• 54°

Meet South's Brad Akers

Name: Brad Akers
School: South Rowan
Sports: Basketball
Family: Mom Amy, Dad Dave, sisters Chelsea, Casey
Birth date: March 21, 1993
Nickname: B-rad
Hidden talent: Call of Duty
Personal motto: Is that your girl? I thought I recognized her
Favorite restaurant: El Amigo
Favorite color: Red
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Chemistry
Favorite TV: Toshio
Favorite movie: Limitless
Favorite team: Miami Heat
Favorite athlete: LeBron James
Favorite musician: Wiz
Hobby: Pong
Three words that best describe me: Intelligent, determined, amazing
Dream date: Megan Fox
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Paul Walker
Biggest rival: East Rowan
My greatest accomplishment: Taking the spot as the No. 1 handball player at South
Career goal: Make it through college
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Purchase a Bugatti

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Ask Us: When will Rowan Public Library’s West Branch open?

Nation/World

Prosecution case nears end in ex-cop’s trial in Floyd death

Nation/World

Officer accused of force in stop of Black Army officer fired

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with hitting man with car, fleeing while intoxicated

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native

Education

RSS administration will recommend selling Faith Elementary property to charter school

Business

Inspired by advice from father-in-law, Angela Mills launches her own business in memory of him

Local

Rowan County Democrats re-elect leaders, pass resolutions

Local

Baseball: Memories come alive in Ferebee book

Local

During Child Abuse Prevention Month, professionals reflect on detecting abuse in a virtual world

Business

Biz Roundup: Small Business Center announces spring slate of workshop for business owners

Clubs

Kiwanis Pancake Festival starts Friday

Local

Rowan fire marshal seeks to clear up confusion, worry caused by solicitation letter

Education

Fun every day: Fifth anniversary for Yadkin Path Montessori School

Nation/World

Charles: Royal family ‘deeply grateful’ for support for Philip

News

North Carolina sites to resume J&J vaccines after CDC review

News

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Playoff time means get ready for ‘big-boy football’

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama