• 48°

Shoutouts

Carson first-quarter honor roll
Carson High School announces the all-A honor roll from the first nine weeks:
Ninth grade: Samuel Atwell, Nicholas Barlowe, Katie Barringer, Kinsley Bean, Daniel Brady, Keaton Brower, Rhonda Cheshire, Jordanna Clark, Brittany Coe, Kaitlyn Cole, Logan Cress, Savannah Deal, Robert Dowse, Hannah Elmore, Madison Fowler, Haley Hardeman, Morgan Hartsell, Austin Hayes, Ivan Hernandez, Emily Hiatt, Wilson Holshouser, Olivia Horning, Edward Jenkins, Matthew Jones, Kylie Kluttz, Colton Laws, Jonathan Martin, Zachary Martin, Jerry McNeill, Bailey Modlin, Lyndsey Moore, Olivia Moore, Brooke Myall, Katherine Nichols, Tyler Obrien, Alexander Osterweil, John Patella, Aniel Perez, Olivia Richard, Lucas Safrit, Diamond Smith, Joel Smith, Grant Stokes, Jordan Vanvoorhis, Laura Vaughn, Madison Weast, Caitlin Wheaton, Michaela White, Ryan Williams, Hailey Wood, Megan Yates.
Tenth grade: Hailey Allman, David Anderson, Madison Anderson, Annaleigh Ashley, Katherine Barringer, Taylor Barringer, Kenzi Bennick, Allison Blackwell, Justin Boone, Anna Brown, Christopher Cain, Alanna Carter, Crystal Coleman, Jadelyn Donoho, Kelly Dulkoski, Christian Eller, Allyson Fesperman, Jacob Fink, Katrina Fowler, Connor Gantt, Kaitlyn George, Sidney Grkman, Alyssa Hall, Micala Hall, Haylee Hepler, Marian Hough, Stephanie Huffman, Spencer Isaac, Riley Jones, Zachary Jones, Erisa Kacorri, Dominique Karriker, Zahra Khan, Raigan Kiser, April Lamb, Brook Lingle, Kaitlin Mason, Aaliyah Newson, Cassidy Overcash, Megan Owens, Tyesha Phillips, Taylor Rogers, Kaitlin Ruby, Hannah Sexton, Alysha Shaver, Erin Shaw, Haleigh Silvers, Morgan Singleton, Kierstan Smith, Nickolas Thornton, Gregory Tonnesen, Janssen White, Miranda Wyatt.
11th grade: Stephanie Allman, Wyatt Bigelow, Jared Books, Jamie Bost, Holly Brigman, Dylan Carmichael, Chelsea Denton, William Douglas, Davis Eudy, Mckenzie Eury, Zachary Fite, Ethan Free, Andrew Garcia, Matthew Hill, Nathan Hill, Sarrah Holman, Alexander Johnson, Ashley Johnson, Dalton Johnson, Kacie Kelly, Tracy Kyles, Derrick Lawson, Hannah Leonard, Cathryn Lippard, Kaley Lowman, Emily Marohn, Joshua Martin, Nicholas Martin, Hilda Martinez, Tasha McCullen, Nathan McMasters, Chloe Monroe, Kayla Moose, Maryann Niederman, William Nollenberger, Brittany Norman, Brittany Overcash, Brandy Overman, Dalton Parrott, Alex Pinion, Brielle Porcello, Rebecca Raywood, Logan Ritchie, Hannah Rowland, Marco Ruiz, Andre Sanchez, Christian Shuping, Jan Sitterson, Katie Smith, Terry Smith, Logan Stamper, Katrina Stanley, Suzanna Stirewalt, Karissa Story, Eva Swink, Jessica Thompson, Jasmin Tindal, Daniel Walser, Briana Weaver, Phillip Wirz, Kevin Wong, Aleshia Wood, Megan Wray.
12th grade: Spencer Atwell, Caleb Barnhardt, Katherine Beam, Kathryn Beaver, Leane Blais, Michael Bolloskis, Coty Bostian, Carol Brown, Kristin Bruce, Taylor Campbell, Leland Chapman, Nathan Cloutier, Zachary Collins, Alicia Compton, Alisha Cook, Briana Deese, Kaleb Denton, Patrick Diep, Dylan Eagle, Amanda Girelli, Ashlynn Goodman, Kevin Grapes, Ashlynn Hampton, Areyanna Hamrick, Brooke Hartsell, Gunnar Hogan, Nicklaus Houston, Kandiss Hunt, Matthew Lackey, Jesse Lane, Heather Lear, Kathryn Long, Maria Martinez, Averi Mauney, Tiffany McClure, Yessika Menius, Lianna Michael, Rebecca Mishak, Macey Morgan, Courtney Nelson, Rena Ogle, Erica Patella, Falyn Peacock, Emily Peeler, Leah Perkins, Jennifer Pettigrew, Brison Phillips, Brittany Pickler, Daniel Pless, Haley Price, Devan Purvis, Jerson Ramos, Joshua Rhodes, Magan Richard, Evan Rittenhouse, Megan Schoenwolf, Amber Scoggins, Kia Shankle, Ryan Shoaf, Christopher Sippel, Caroline Stirewalt, Jeremy Stoddard, Benjamin Strickland, Casey Suddeth, Frank Thomas, Machelle Tran, Jenna Tuck, Timothy Watson, Taylor Williams, Taylor Wood, Kamara Yoakum, Sierra Zemanick.
Carson second-quarter honor roll
Carson High School releases all-A honor roll for second quarter.
Ninth grade: Aaliyah Newson, Alanna Carter, Alex Pinion, Alexander Johnson, Alicia Compton, Alisha Cook, Allison Blackwell, Allyson Fesperman, Alyssa Hall, Amanda Girelli, Amber Holderfield, Amber Scoggins, Andre Sanchez, Andrew Garcia, Anna Brown, Annaleigh Ashley, April Lamb, Areyanna Hamrick, Ashley Johnson, Ashlynn Goodman, Ashlynn Hampton, Austin Addis, Averi Mauney, Benjamin Strickland, Benjamin File, Blair Lewis, Brandy Overman, Brian Collins, Briana Weaver, Brielle Porcello, Brison Phillips, Brittany Coe, Brittany Pickler, Brooke Myall, Brooke Hartsell, Caleb Barnhardt, Caleb Lippard.
Tenth grade: Carol Brown, Caroline Stirewalt, Casey Suddeth, Cassidy Overcash, Cathryn Lippard, Chad Guessford, Chasity Boyles, Chastity Beaver, Chelsea Denton, Chloe Monroe, Christian Shuping, Christian Eller, Christopher Sippel, Cody Summers, Connor Gantt, Coty Bostian, Dalton Johnson, Dalton Parrott, Daniel Walser, Daniel Latva, Daniel Moose, Darius Gardner, Derrick Lawson, Devan Purvis, Dominique Karriker, Dylan Carmichael, Dylan Eagle, Emily Marohn, Emily Peeler, Erica Patella, Eva Swink, Evan Rittenhouse, Frank Thomas, Grayson Haff, Gregory Tonnesen, Haleigh Silvers, Haley Hardeman, Haley Price, Hannah Shinn, Hannah Sexton, Hannah Elmore.
11th grade: Hannah Leonard, Hannah Rowland, Heather Lear, Hilda Martinez, Holly Brigman, Hunter Woodie, Ivan Hernandez, Jacob Myers, Jacob Fink, Jadelyn Donoho, Jamie Bost, Jan Sitterson, Janssen White, Jared Books, Jasmin Tindal, Jenna Brown, Jennifer Pettigrew, Jeremy Keoboupha, Jerry McNeill, Jerson Ramos, Jesse Lane, Jessica Herrin, Jessie Luo, Joel Smith, John Patella, Jonathan Martin, Jordan Murdock, Jordan Vanvoorhis, Joshua Martin, Joshua Rhodes, Justin Boone, Justin Neal, Kacie Kelly, Kaitlin Ruby, Kaitlyn George, Kaitlyn Cole, Kaitlyn Montgomery, Kaley Lowman, Kandiss Hunt, Katherine Barringer, Katherine Beam, Kathryn Beaver, Kathryn Long, Katie Smith, Katrina Fowler, Kayla Ferguson, Kayla Moose, Keaton Brower, Kellie Roberts, Kelly Dulkoski, Kenzi Bennick, Kevin Wong, Kinsley Bean, Krishna Helle, Kyle Rogers, Kylie Kluttz, Laura Vaughn, Leah Perkins, Leane Blais, Leland Chapman, Lianna Michael, Logan Ritchie, Logan Stamper, Lucas Safrit.
12th grade: Lyndsey Moore, Macey Morgan, Macie Hudson, Madelyn Plummer, Madison Anderson, Madison Fowler, Madison Weast, Magan Richard, Marcus Wilkie, Maria Martinez, Marisa Lentz, Marissa Sellers, Maryann Niederman, Matthew Hill, Matthew Lackey, Mckenzie Eury, Megan Wray, Megan Yates, Megan Schoenwolf, Michael Bolloskis, Minna Annola, Miranda Wyatt, Molly Shue, Morgan Hartsell, Morgan Singleton, Nathan McMasters, Nathan Hill, Nathan Cloutier, Nelson Austin, Nicholas Martin, Nicholas Barlowe, Nickolas Thornton, Nicole Messina, Olivia Moore, Olivia Richard, Olivia Horning, Patrick Diep, Paul Frye, Payton Gillespie, Phillip Wirz, Raigan Kiser, Rebecca Mishak, Rebecca Corl, Rena Ogle, Rhonda Cheshire, Riley Jones, Robert Weant, Robert Gay, Rodney Richards, Ryan Shoaf, Samantha Livengood, Samuel Williams, Samuel Atwell, Savannah Deal, Sidney Grkman, Sierra Zemanick, Spencer Atwell, Spencer Isaac, Stephanie Huffman, Stephanie Allman, Suzanna Stirewalt, Tasha McCullen, Taylor Campbell, Taylor Barringer, Taylor Wood, Taylor Williams, Terry Smith, Tiffany McClure, Timothy Watson, Tracy Kyles, Tyesha Phillips, William Nollenberger, William Douglas, Wilson Holshouser, Wyatt Bigelow, Yessika Menius, Zachary Wagner, Zachary Blythe, Zachary Martin, Zachary Fite, Zahra Khan.
Azusa deanís list
Kannapolis resident and Azusa Pacific University student Christopher L. Speed made the academic deanís list at APU. Speed, a theater arts major is honored for a fall semester 2010 academic standing of a 3.5 or better grade-point average.
Bostian Elementary exemplary citizens
The staff of Bostian Elementary School recognizes the following students for standing out as exemplary citizens for this month. These students have all gone above and beyond what is expected of them at school.
Kindergarten: Kayden Hartness, Jonathan Therecka, Sydney Sandusky, Madilyn Cherry, Ezra Biggs, C.J. Guida, Phillip Stirewalt, Ian Kirchbaum, Braden Edwards, Delaney Johnson, Elijah Brown, Kaitlyn Kuehl.
First grade: Jaeda Bost, Jacob Aldridge, Nicholas Mault, Rozalyn Walton.
Second grade: Ryan Rayfield, Danna Rodriguez, Logan Cheeseman, Tyler Smith.
Third grade: Gracie Thomason, Elijah Carpenter, Brandon Cole, Jackie Valois, Kimberly Barrera, Matthew Correll.
Fourth grade: Brynne Hardman, Steven Shuping, Ashley Davis, Drew Magnuson, Hannah Safrit, Riley Johnson.
Fifth grade: Ren Cress, Trinity Griffin, Zack Moore, Lillie Tucker, Dylan Magnuson, Connor Childers, Madelyn Woodward.
Cleveland Elementary names Good Citizens
The following students have been named Good Citizens for February 2011 at Cleveland Elementary School.
Kindergarten: Alex Lucas, Karrigan Foster, Ivan Landaverde, Melissa Mejia-Carrillo, Jhamyia Tucker, Saye Edwards
First grade: Joshua Noble, Victoria Shoemaker, Stormy Cline, Coen McDowell
Second grade: Mercedes Sidden, Garret Nance, Tyler Benninger, Akima Wood, Amoni Bryant
Third grade: Mason Clarke, Kassie Hach, Alyssa Williams, Joniyah Privette, Heather Parrish, Tyler Butler
Fourth grade: Walter Wood, Hannah Roberts, Hannah Shoaf, Devin Hach, Jay Briggs, Duane Bowers
Fifth grade: Ashlyn Ridenhour, Robin Williams, Josiah Dixon, Cassidy Hewitt, Bradly Wilcox, Victoria Peel, Hannah Annas
Enochville Wise Owls
Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for February. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:
K-1: Hailey Hunt, Cheyenne Hunter, Logan Wilbanks, Jackie Turnmire, Seth Boone, Ella Ingle
First grade: Amanda Brown, Dakota Alexander, Grace Holbrook, Joshua Storie, Caroline Barbee, Tanner Scercy
Second grade: Langley Ward, Drew Watkins, Alexis Smith, Ezra Pierce, Andrew Kennerly, Steven Johnson, Stormi Benge, Brent Barbee
Third grade: Kayla Jenkins, Tanner Fowler, Caroline Welch, Landon Scercy, Alysia Galusha, Tristen McGee, Kelsy Walker, Harrison Ward
Fourth grade: Abbey Zentmeyer, Dawson Wilhite, Cloe Greene, Caroline Brooks, Camden Cohick, Autumn Benfield
Fifth grade: Zoey Anderson, Victoria Kelley, Daisy Hernandez, Garrett Harrington, Brandyce Efird, Brandon Goodman
Knox band honorsociety
The Knox Middle School Pride of Troy bands recently inducted 40 new and continuing members into their Band Honor Society. Knox band students were invited to membership based upon receiving at least four Aís and two Bís on second quarter report cards with one of the Aís being in band.
Musical selections were presented by Knox band members Katie Bullock, Abraham Post, Daniel Engwall and Callie Alexander.
Three-year members of the society spoke during the program, introducing new members and explaining the origin and purposes of the society. Dr. Carl Girelli, associate provost at Catawba College, was the featured speaker. A reception followed the brief induction and presentation of medallions.
Continuing members of the Knox Band Honor Society are Cassidy Brisson, Jeffrey Burton, David Derrick, Evan Dunn, Caroline Forbis, Maddie Gentry, Jake Goodnight, Anna Harrell, Shelby Holden, Ryan Jones, Stefan Knorr, Robert Leonard, Riley Meyers, Max Patel, Abraham Post, Brandon Ralston, Kathryn Rusher, Zeenat Sabakada, Mary Seifert, Lainy Slate, Amelia Steinman, Will Steinman, Morgan Stiller, Lindsay Veros, Hansel Wei, Deedee Woazeah and Matt Woolly.
New members of the Knox Band Honor Society are Callie Alexander, Thurston Alexander, Eric Allen, Katie Bullock, Christian Deneen, Brandon Fagan, Daniel Engwall, Chloe McGee, Anthony McKeithan, Jake Murphy, Amelia Peck, Cameron Walker, Danny Woomer and Joseph Young.
Koontz Good Citizens
January Good Citizens at Koontz Elementary School:
Dylan McCleary, Keiston Phiefer, Megan Church, Christian Hopper, Travis Campbell, Castro Cameron, Daniela Hernandez, Tashawn Robinson, Karina Torres, Alyse Straughter, Cornasia Leach, Jalen Moss, Briana Nichols, Dylan Rowh, William Brown, Cameron Cherry, Cameron Hosch, Shamari Reddick, Dania Phillips, Christian Hunter, Kaitlyn Krack, Eric Guitierrez-Carajal, Kylie Soliz, Franklin Valesquez, Antasia Wilson, Nicholas Garcia, Kasha Lor, Claire Morgan, Antholina Wilson, Itzel Guitierezz-Carbajal, Serenity Miller, Trinity Helms, Donavan Corpeaning, Marquelan Moody, Victoria Camacho-Torees, Kevin Dinh, Chanel McManus, Reakwon Kelly, Keajia Wright, Mohoganee Smith, Marvin Finger, Jalyn Salter, Deysi Esquivel, Makayla Hartsell, Jay Brown, Mason Cunningham, Blane Richards, Irma Cruz, Delano Cruz, Camille Morgan, Jaleel Webster, Aiden Adamenko, Kyle Wright.
SPCC deanís list
Wanda F. Strawn of China Grove has been named to the deanís list at South Piedmont Community College for the fall semester 2010.
Strawn is studying medical assisting.
Students on the deanís list were enrolled in an associate degree or diploma program for a minimum of 12 credit hours and earned a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.
Woodleaf Teacherof the Year
Kacey Stephens has been chosen as Teacher of the Year for Woodleaf School.
Stephens has been an educator for six years, five of them teaching fourth grade at Woodleaf Elementary. A 2001 graduate of West Rowan High School and a 2005 graduate of Catawba College, Stephens is enrolled in a masterís degree program at Catawba.
She is the daughter of Richard and Sherri Weaver and married to Matthew Stephens. They have one son, James.
North Hills second quarter All-Aís
First grade ó Jaysa Causby, Abbey Deaton, Jake Denhard, Elijah Farrow, Robert Featherstone, Faith Gordon, Morgan Humble, Rachel Judd, Mallory Link, Aaron McGrail, Ragan Reid, Jada Rice, JacobSaunders, and Sarah Taylor
Second grade ó Cassidy Athey, Kalynn Bailey, Charles Brewer, Ava Corriher, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Stephen Johnson, Elizabeth Jones, Zachary Kennedy, Melanie Long, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Landon Mesimer, Maddie Mitchell, Lucy Monath, Caroline Nance, Liam Ogg, Jack Richard, Jude Smeltzer, Samantha Spillane, Spencer West, and Jordan Winecoff
Third grade ó Max Jarrell
Fourth grade ó Bailey Birkhead, Olivia Dagenhart, Audrey McGrail, and Hannah Ottinger
Fifth grade ó Brittany Gaddis, Mary Kaufmann, and Breanna Miller
Sixth grade ó Dajah Glenn, Avery McGrail, Molly Monath, Marissa Murdock, Jordan Plummer, and Abby Robinette
Seventh grade ó Jane Miller and Chris Norris
Eighth grade ó Joshua Robar
Ninth grade ó Brooke Arrowood, Emily Boggs, Anna Chamberlain, Janet Hammond, Caitlin Harrison and Natalie Whicker
10th grade ó Paige Gregoire, Michael Jones, Jr., Abby Lane, Jo Park, Dana Salmon and Nathan Wyatt
11th grade ó Preston Mills
12th grade ó Caley Boggs, Mary Lindsaye Boyd, Laura Butner and Janice Park
Parrott selected for West Point seminar
Dalton Parrott, a junior at Carson High School in China Grove, has been selected to be among 1,000 attendees at West Pointís prestigious Summer Leaders Seminar in June.
More than 4,000 juniors nationwide applied to SLS, which offers outstanding high school juniors the opportunity to experience life at West Point. Attendees live in the cadet barracks, eat in the cadet mess and participate in academic, leadership, athletic and military workshops.
The one-week seminar is designed to help juniors with their college-selection process, while giving them an idea of the importance of leadership and sound decision-making in their education, careers and lives in general.
All attendees participate in virtual-reality war simulation and military and physical fitness training. In addition, each student selects three of the 15 workshops offered.
West Point is a four-year, co-educational, federally-funded undergraduate college located 50 miles north of New York City. A preeminent leader-development institution, West Point was founded in 1802 as Americaís first college of engineering. Since then, West Point has grown in size and stature, but remains committed to the task of producing commissioned leaders of character for Americaís Army.
Shirley on Deanís List at Radford University
Sarah Catherine Shirley of Salisbury has been named to the fall semester Deanís List at Radford University.
Shirley, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Steven Shirley of Salisbury, is a sophomore design major.
To be named to the Deanís List, a student must have taken 15 or more credit hours and have a grade point average of 3.4 or above with no grade below a C.

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

City officials differ on how, what information should be released regarding viral K-9 officer video

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls are 3A champions

Lifestyle

High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Local

With jury trials set to resume, impact of COVID-19 on process looms

Legion baseball

Book explores life of Pfeiffer baseball coach Joe Ferebee

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education to receive update on competency-based education

Business

Biz Roundup: Kannapolis expects to see economic, housing growth continue in 2021

Business

A fixture of downtown Salisbury’s shopping scene, Caniche celebrates 15th anniversary this month

Local

Slate of new officers during local GOP convention; Rev. Jenkins becomes new chair

Landis

Landis officials narrow search for new manager to five candidates; expect decision within a month

Lifestyle

Together at last: High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools sorts out transportation logistics in preparation for full-time return to classes

High School

Photo gallery: Carson goes undefeated, wins 3A state championship

Nation/World

Europe staggers as infectious variants power virus surge

Nation/World

Biden, Democrats prevail as Senate OKs $1.9 trillion virus relief bill

Nation/World

Senate Democrats strike deal on jobless aid, move relief bill closer to approval

News

Duke Life Flight pilot may have shut down wrong engine in fatal crash

News

Two NC counties get to participate in satellite internet pilot for students

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department

Coronavirus

UPDATED: Eight new COVID-19 deaths, 203 positives reported in county this week

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Two charged after suitcase of marijuana found in Jeep

Crime

Thomasville officer hospitalized after chase that started in Rowan County

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds