• 66°

Shoutouts

DCCC deanís list
The following students qualified for the deanís list for the fall 2010 semester at Davidson County Community College.
A student who has completed at least 12 semester hours of credit and who has achieved a grade point average of at least 3.5 on all work attempted with no incomplete and grade lower than a C is placed on the deanís list.
Cleveland: David Lee Burch, Jeremy Keith Dove, John Alan Hall, Vickie Suzanne Hall.
Cooleemee: Mark Jerome Fowler, Janette Irene Palmer.
East Spencer: Gloria Ann Sturdivant.
Kannapolis: Jennifer Lee Huffman.
Landis: Rita Hudson Goins.
Mooresville: Katie Ellen Greene.
Rockwell: Sarah Stilwell Shrewsbury.
Salisbury: Dennis Matthew Butler, Ronnie Allen Chandler, Vincent Clement, Herbert H. Coffield, James Athan Hand, John Chadwic Pinnix, Michael William Simmons, Angel Foy Swicegood, Wallace James Trayah.
Southmont: Cathy O. Wiley.
Woodleaf: Michael Frank Barbee.
ECU deanís list
Phillip Cameron Watson, son of Phil and Jacqui Watson, has made the deanís list at East Carolina University, where he is a senior.
He is a 2007 graduate of North Rowan High School.
Gardner-Webb deanís list and honor roll
BOILING SPRINGS ó Gardner-Webb University announces the following students from the region who made the deanís list during fall semester:
Kannapolis: Hannah Rachel Rash.
Lexington: Elizabeth L. Watkins.
Mooresville: Shaun Michael Bock, Debra Lee Disco, Holly Hamm, Angela Michal Stewart.
Cleveland: Gary Dean Butler and Telisha Ann Wood.
Salisbury: Elizabeth Farmer Lancaster.
The following students from the area made the honor roll list during fall semester. The list recognizes outstanding college students who achieve a GPA between 3.2 and 3.7 through outstanding academic contribution during a semester:
Lexington: Samantha Tyler Beck, Jeanna Nicole Brown, Forrest Garland Crook, Denise Ann Mack, Katelyn Nicole Wright.
Mocksville: Kimberly Jane Bayard.
Mooresville: Caitlin Nicole Anderson, Lisa Annette Burton, Brigitte Love, Kazden Grey Sherrill, Talea Shari Sturdivant, Bakary Eugene Torrence, Melissa S. Travis, Justin Ryan West.
Woodleaf: Felix Romero Bautista.
Salisbury: Spencer Langley Bevis, Hyatt N. Grissom, Megan Elizabeth Walton.
Landis: Zachary Allen Robertson.
Mount Ulla: Sara Rose Willis.
N.C. State deanís list
The fall 2010 deanís list from N.C. State University.
Kannapolis: Katie Anne Adcock, Justin Tyler Baker, Michael Todd Boger, Alyssa Sharon DíAddezio, Garrett Monroe Deal, Raul Gerardo Doyle, Sergio Enrique Eguizabal, Katherine Leigh Glass, Matthew Ryan Grimes, Kevin James Harris, Samantha Paige Herring, Zachary Lee Honeycutt, Krysta Brianne Jones, Justin Richard Lacroix, Lu Lan, Shraeya J. Mehta, Jaquelinne Murillo, Kelley Kennerly Nash, Wesley William Nix, Rajiv Patel, Chelsea Denise Patton, Shane Xiong, Natasha Colleen Boger, Paulina N. Franklin, Michael Shane Wiggins.
Gold Hill: Garian DíAndre Baker, Chad Ryan Brinkle, Kayla M. Dennis, Jenna C. Trexler.
Lexington: Nicole Elizabeth Carr, Megan Nicole Coates, Michael E. Cope, Jonathan Powell Evans, Anthony Craig Gutierrez, Samuel W. Hamrick, Haley M. Hanes, Kari Hope Henderson, Tyler S. Johnston, Jessica Rachel King, Meaghan Rebecca Lanier, Cody Wayland Lynn, Micah Logan Mabe, Charles Franklin McDowell, Michael G. McGhee, Robert Lee Motsinger, Cody Laine Nichols, Matthew Daniel Nifong, Lynley V. Paden, Adam T. Stewart, Phillip A. Sullivan, Carly G. Sutter, Murray Thames, Ryan T. Vest, Logan P. Vinesett, William Seth Watts.
Linwood: Matthew Chywonn Chau, Cody D. Hoag, Sarah Coble Wylie.
Mocksville: Brian Phillip Blackwell, Michael Oliver Brewer, Michael Joseph Domanski, Lisa Michelle Foster, Megan Mary Grey, Michael Thomas Kuhn, Charles Richard Lee, Jacob Quinn Lloyd, Mary Margaret MacLean, William Hudson Marrs, David Aaron Monsees, Michael Patrick Murphy, Rachel Elizabeth Watkins, Caroline Elise Webster.
Mooresville: Nathan T. Abraham, Danielle Ariana Baker, Zachary Alan Barker, James H. Blew, Vincent Gregory Bugica, Patrick T. Campbell, Lauren Elizabeth Cates, Brad Chamberlain, Shanice Danielle Clark, Michael Thomas Cline, Rocco Anthony Colucci, Michael August Coulter , Elizabeth W. Croom, Adam Toliver Davis, James Erickson Davis, Hailey Alexandra Dearman, Amanda Jean Dinkel, Christoffer Stefan Elmquist, Viktor Allen Falkner, Megan Elizabeth Farrell, Danielle Rae Feller, Andrew D. Fellner, Kyle E. Finn, David Franklin Fleissner, Randolph Justin Flexner, Brittany Noelle Freeze, Zachary Taylor Freshwater, John W Galloway, Nicolas Adams Garcia, Sara M. Gibson, Ashan Thomas Hatharasinghe, Elise Nicole Hauser, Casey Marie Helms, Meghan Marie Hemingway, Jacob Lawrence Hubbard, Matthew Judson Hulse, Emily Marie James, Fahad Saeed Khan, Norman Lee Krise, Peter Joseph Lomas, Michele Elizabeth Magnuson, Kelly L. Marolt, Alexa Kathryne Martin, Aislinn Rayne Mayes, Jacob Tyler Mays, Paula Elizabeth McDonald, Peter Francis McGrail, Alison Marie Melvin, Carmen Elise Melvin, Lee Douglas Miller, Marla S Miller, Alexis Dawn Moody, Christopher T. Paquette, Breanna Lauren Pasko, Calli Elissa Prevo, Zoie L. Randall, Mark Joseph Rizzo, Amanda Rose Roth, Laurel Rene Rowe, Kaelin Eileen Saul, Joshua Smith, Robert Henry Steinberg, Kaila Rae Stout, Emmalyn Victoria Tyson, Caroline Ann Wagner, Michael R Weyenberg, Arai Jon White, Holly Rae Withrow, Stephen Daniel Woodard, Alexander G. Youngs, Katharine Michelle Youngs, Robert Alexander Younts.
China Grove: Courtney Jesilyn Barbee.
Salisbury: Hunter R. Barrier, Daman R. Bowman, Faheemah Zarinah Bronson, Madison B. Burke, Jonathan David Callahan, Katherine Rose Cassady, Caitlin L. Cox, Spenser Patrick Davis, Antigone Evangelos Feredinos, Marissa P. Herchler, Samantha L. Hinson, Hannah Elyse Koontz, Wesley R. McNeely, Shaina Kay Mortenson, Andrew H. Myers, Matthew John Pavelko, Matthew D. Pinyan, Clayton Samuel Price, Stephanie Nicole Raney, Symphony Nicole Roberts, Jon Donohoe Robertson, Nicholas Ryan Rummage, Erin Elizabeth Schnuit, Candis Alicia Shiflett, Jacob M. Shuping, Michael Robert Swenson, April Joanne Webb.
Mount Ulla: Samantha Brianne Belk, Garrett D. White.
Rockwell: Cameron Scott Brown, Emery Taylor Earnhardt, William Gregory Johnson, Bryson Newell McHone, Joseph Wyatt Miller, Drew M. Shaver.
China Grove: Erin Elizabeth Morton, Mark Keenan Wooten.
Richfield: Larry Clifford Shaver.
Landis: Chase Michael Stamey, Skylar Jonathan Stamey.
Woodleaf: Ryan Lee Thompson.
North Middlehonor roll
North Rowan Middle School first quarter all-A honor roll.
Sixth grade: Trent Berry, Emmeri Cain, Ava Drexel, Briana Dummett, Haley Ellenburg, Hanna Ellenburg, Kayla Evans, Cecilia Garduno, Javin Goodine, Amarriya Harris, Madeline Hotchkiss, Allison Lingle, Mikayla Mather, Chidi Osakwe, Kaitlyn Pall, Glexa Reyes, Jasmine Richard, Merritt Robinson, Corbin Smith, Michaelyn Smith, Elizabeth Thao, Mai Xe Vang, Esmer Villalobos, Carter Welch, Ashton White, Brianna White.
Seventh grade: Jailene Aguilar, Gregory Beam, Holly Beaver, Brandon Castillo, Casey Eller, Robert Gilland, Janett Hernandez-Espinoza, Madison Howe, Kaylee Matthews, Maddox McCloud, Robert Monroe, Jordan Morrison, Khalil Oglesby, Xavier Partee, Timothy Robinson, Victoria Scheve, Richard Stoner III, Lida Vang, Amari Witherspoon, Michael Wood.
Eighth grade: Caroline Billingsley, Megan Braun, Kenyaun Coney, Davina Dok, Kristen Estepp, Veronica Leasure, Dequan Lipscomb, Bryant Madison, Luke Miller, Francisco Nunez, Nnamdi Osakwe, Cheyanne Pall, Dylan Riley, Alexandria Vriesema, Christina Yang.
UNC Pembroke lists
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke has released its chancellorís and honors lists for the 2010 fall semester.
Here are the area students:
Chancellorís list: Students are eligible for the chancellorís list if they achieve a minimum semester quality point average of 3.7 while passing at least 12 semester hours of course work; none of the 12 hours may be pass/fail.
Kannapolis: Mark Anthony Sherrill II.
Rockwell: Benjamin Charles DeCelle.
Honors list: Students are eligible for the honors list if they achieve a minimum semester quality point average of 3.2 while passing at least 12 semester hours of course work; none of the 12 hours may be pass/fail.
Kannapolis: Devon Alexandra Mauldin, Joshua Aaron Posey, Keara S. Robinson; Chris Micheal Spencer.
Mooresville: Shawn Patrick Conboy, Sarah Ervin Harvey, Courtney Alexis Herr.
China Grove: Johnathan Bradley Chamberlain, Chelsea Victoria Faggart, Jessica Leigh Stancil.
USC presidentís list
Clinton Benfield Riddle, son of Earl and Sandy Riddle of Salisbury, has made the Presidentís Honor List at University of South Carolina for fall 2010.
He is a 2008 graduate of Salisbury High School and a junior at the university.
To appear on the Presidentís Honor List, students must take at least 12 semester credit hours and earn a grade point average of 4.0 or higher.
VMI deanís list
The following Virginia Military Institute cadet from the area is among the 524 cadets who were recently named to the deanís list for the first semester of academic year 2010-11.
To be eligible for the deanís list, a cadet must have a term grade point average of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale and no grade below C.
David T. Wagner Jr., a junior from Mooresville, is majoring in elect/computer engineering. His parents are Mr. and Mrs. David T. Wagner Sr.
Isenberg studentscelebrate a drug free lifestyle
Isenberg Elementary School fifth-graders took part in a ceremony that extolled the virtues of self-respect and self-determination Tuesday.
Through musical performances, self-created videos and speeches, students expressed how positive qualities such as self-esteem and resistance to peer pressure help individuals live a drug free lifestyle.
Through the D.A.R.E. (Drug Abuse Resistance Education) program, students have learned about the dangers of drug use.
Isenbergís program for fifth graders includes a series of classroom lessons with D.A.R.E. Officer Ann Cooper and culminates in the D.A.R.E. graduation ceremony.
Salisbury Mayor Susan Kluttz attended the D.A.R.E. graduation and congratulated students for their courage. She stressed the importance of staying in school and enhancing oneís quality of life through positive choices.
D.A.R.E is a highly acclaimed national program that reaches out to children of all ages and gives them the skills they need to avoid involvement in drugs, gangs, and violence.

Comments

Comments closed.

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after-school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

Update: $1.9 trillion relief bill passes House, moves on to Senate

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Update: FDA follows advisers’ recommendation, OKs single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief