• 43°

High School Honor Rolls

The following students have been named to A-average honor rolls for the first quarter at the five Rowan-Salisbury high schools. All had 4.0 or better averages in each subject on the weighted grading system.

East Rowan High

Freshmen: Anna Ayala, Hunter Bell, Charlotte Brown, Katherine Cassady, R.A. Cleveland III, Thomas Collins, Nichole Efird, C.J. Demitraszek, Zachary Dyer, Lindsay Eagle, Madalyn File, Christina Griffin, Lauren Haas, Samantha Harkey, Samantha Hartle, Samantha Haviland, Sheryl Hawkins, Matthew Hilton, Leah Hines, Brittany Honeycutt, Jennifer Hughes, Amber James, Joshua Kongmany, Lacey Maners, Bryson McHone, Ross Oden, Leanna Pitts, Joseph Poole, Maribel Portillo, Amanda Possidente, Kayla Potts, Cristin Ritchie, Jessica Ritchie, Colton Rogers, Erin Schnuit, Madelyn Sifford, Leigh Smith, Barrett Stehr, Bryson Stoner, Julianna Thompson, Danielle Wall, Jesse Wheeler and Regan Wike.

Sophomores: Caleb Allen, Taylor Arey, Khristina Barbee, Austin Barefoot, Haley Barrier, Kent Basinger, Emily Beck, Jessica Billings, Jessica Boger, Coleton Boone, Lauren Bost, Olivia Bradway, Brendon Bryant, Edward Burnham, Misty Carlton, Lauren Collins, Bryce Corbett, Mitchell Cowden, Jared Davis, Benjamin Decelle, Jessica Devlieger, Paige Driver, Ariel Duke, Misty Eagle, Morgan Earnhardt, Haili Everhart, Brianna Farrell, Ethan Fisher, Paul Frank, Caitlyn Fry, Emily Graczyk, Meredith Hannah, Jessica Hill, Matthew Hodge, Jennifer Hodgson, Justin Holshouser, Alyssa Jacobs, Telicia James, Hannah Kovach, Cody Laws, Alexander Lawson, Zachary Lentz, Alexander Litaker, Charles Martin, Briana McLeod, Michael Meilinger, Samantha Morgan, Jaimie Mullen, Hannah Petrea, Ben Poole, Katelynne Poole, Meaghan Puckett, Clemente Rodriguez, Derek Roe, Kay Rufty, Kaitlin Sapp, Larry Shaver Jr., Corbin Shive, Austin Shull, Jacob Shuping, Adam Sidelinker, Carleigh Simmons, Emilee Smith, Lindsay Smith, Carrie Starnes, William Stokes, Kelsey Stover, Molly Trexler, Harlan Walton Jr., Samuel Weisensel and Aaron White.

Juniors: Lydia Adkins, Whitney Arey, Charlee Black, Michael Brecht, Spencer Brisson, Cameron Brown, Kristin Brown, Aaron Cameron, John Cassady, Travis Cauble, Regina Cline, Lauren Cress, Brad Evans, Linley Evans, Matthew Fritzler, Brittany Goodman, Meagan Hedrick, Lisa Hill, Benjamin Huffman, Ashley Hughes, Chandler Johnson, Michael Kuvinka IV, Jeffrey Lear, Callie Livengood, Keng Lor, Shane Mazza, Katelyn McCombs, Mark Meredith, Brittany Miller, Nathaniel Morgan, Raina Olson, Jerry Parker, Emily Paul, Aaron Peacock, James Poole Jr., Lindsey Powell, Seth Schnuit, Candis Shiflett, Taylor Shive, Kelsey Stout, Jessica Taylor, Aaron Trexler, Joshua Trexler and Ashley Williams.

Seniors: Kaylyn Absher, Timothy Agner, Julie Alexander, Corey Barber, Travis Barefoot, Kara Barger, Hunter Barrier, Brittany Bost, Natalie Bost, Mary Bracewell, Molly Brown, Sarah Brown, Ashley Campbell, Stephanie Chambers, Stephen Clark, Rebecca Cooper, Megan Cottrell, C.C. Crawford IV, Christina Crisco, Monica Czibere, Spenser Davis, Tiffany Dudas, Amanda Dunaway, Wesley Eagle, Kendra Evans, Antigone Feredinos, Adrianne Fletcher, Crystal Fortner, Alex Free, Atalie Frick, Amanda Goodman, Andrew Graczyk, Mai Ha, Lauren Hall, Crystal Hamrick, Jason Hart, Jennifer Hartman, Heather Hatley, Kimberly Helms, Jessica Hester, Ashley Hinceman, Jared Hinson, Brantly Horton, Brian Ingold, William Johnson, G.N. Kalogeromitros, Caralina Kesslick, Emily Kittrel, Larren Kluttz, Brittany Kneip, Kyle Kranz, Chase Kyles, Hnu Lo, Amber McKenzie, Kurt Misenheimer, Jesse Morgan, Travis Morgan, Brittany Morrow, Joshua Moss, James Mull, C.T. Novak II, Christie Overman, Wesley Parrish, Ashtyn Peeler, Matthew Pinyan, Hannah Plummer, Laura Plyler, Daniel Pope, Shannon Pope, Kristin Power, Dallas Ridenhour, Laura Ritchie, Sonia Rodriguez, Kristina Rose, Michael Rothwell, Kayla Rufty, Nicole Rufty, Casie Rusher, Drew Safrit, Anabel Santiago, Ashley Shaver, Drew Shaver, Leigh Shaver, Madison Shinn, Maranda Shinn, Hayley Shue, Jordan Shuping, Betsy Sigmon, Sergio Sime, Courtney Simmons, Travis Spencer, Mark Steedley, Adam Stewart, Alan Stover, Stephanie Strobel, Lauren Sywenki, Heather Thomas, Jenna Trexler, Austin Venrick, Ashley Walser, F.W. Walton III, Anna Weaver, Whitney Webb, Mandi Whitley, Susan Wilhelm, Ashley Wilson, Joseph Wood, Adam Yoe, John Yost and Adam Young.

North Rowan High

Freshmen: Lauren Brown, Jenna Cassels, Caitlin Crawford, Marissa Herchler, Taylor Johnston, Tyler Mahaley, Meredith Moore, Stephanie Elkins, Ashley Murray, Amber Ozment, Jeet Patel, Clayton Price, Jon Robertson, Zachary Smith, Lauren Snider, Miller Sokolowski, Matthew Taylor, Lindsay Thompson, John Vang and Haustin Walser.

Sophomores: Shamiya Bost, Alma Gallegos, Laura Holland, Ricardo Sanchez, Katherine Thompson, Tyesha Torrence, Beatriz Velazquez, Alexandrea Worthy and Joshua Young.

Juniors: Sophia Barber, Robert Barton, Michael Bates, Jason Grubb, Tyreshia Hipps, David Hoffman, Chansler Hosch, Faith Howell, Savannah Larimore and Nancy Trexler.

Seniors: Andrae Alexander, William Allman, Karen Bestman, Jason Bost, Alexander Byrd, Jonathan Callahan, Christopher Davis, Kia Foster, Brittiny Gilbert, Garrett Harmon, Marion Hicks, William Howe, Andy Huynh, Christopher Johnston, Joseph Kesler, Kayce Leroy, Keegan Linza, Rachel Mason, Amber Matthews, Kaci Mulkey, Zachary Poole, Carla Powers, Jessica Smith, Samantha Smith, Justin Snider, Jesse Stone, Katie Swisher, Jordan Teague, Phillip Watson, Yvonne White, Mark Wooten and Morgan Wright.

Carson High Freshmen: Jonathan Barringer, Kristen Blais, Beverly Bourn, Jazzmin Brown, Joshua Burr, Castillo Murillo, Cori Charles, Heather Ciscel, Jessica Cox, Amber French, Christa Gainey, Joseph Gasque, R.A. Gianfrancesco, Andrew Goodman, Zachary Grkman, Nayeli Gutierrez, Sarah Hayden, Sarah Heafner, Ethan Horne, Robert Hunter, Brandon Jolly, Aliyah Khan, Miracle Kirks, Caitlyn Lineberry, Luke Lundy, Anna Maphis, Joseph Marquez, Madison McCombs, Kourtney McGrady, D.R. McIntyre III, Israel Moore Jr., Sarah Morgan, Elizabeth Nichols, Matthew Parris, Anson Phillips, Edward Pietryk III, Jessica Schafer, Breckin Settlemyer, Colby Smith, Shanna Stewart, Julie Tonnesen, Whitney Troutman, Zachary Welsh, Taylor Whitley, Marisa Williams and Mark Wooten.

Sophomores: Christopher Allen, Nathanial Ashby, Roni Bost, B.M. Curtindale, Casey Devlin, Caitlin Earnhardt, Katelyn Garcia, Kayla Hamby, Andrew Hebert, Matthew Heffelfinger, Sydney Houghton, Hailey Hunt, Patrick Hunter, Ashley Jones, Anna Leben, Kristen Merritt, Joshua Michael, William Misenheimer, Amanda Mounts, John Mullis, Ethan Overcash, Kayla Overcash, Brittney Perryman, Asia Rucker, Darren Safrit Jr., Timothy Sizemore, Megan Sullivan, Hannah Thompson, Aaron Walser, Casey Wellmon, Cameron Wilson, Michael Wirz and Ann Xayvixiene.

Juniors: Luis Andrade, Clarissa Beaty, Shakira Campbell, Courtney Catanese, Jessica Clark, Daniel Davis, Brittany Ford, Ashley Golden, Horace Gore, Thomas Greer, Rebecca Hartley, Mackenzie Heglar, Dylan Horne, Travis Jordan, Kerri Ly, Robin Miles, Ethan Misenheimer, Andrew Moffitt, Aaron Nard, William Newsome, Jessica Newton, Cameron Park, Matthew Phillips, Jennifer Raywood, Hannah Roseman, Aletha Santamaria, Ellie Scoggins, James Stanley Jr., Matthew Story, Philip Tilley, Katie Tobias, Katie Watkins, Heather Weaver, Nathan White, Lauren Wilder and Tiffaney Wilson.

Seniors: Angela Altheide, Rebekah Basinger, Brad Bruce Jr., Susan Carter, Jennifer Corriher, Malori Harrington, Nicholas Heglar, Kristy Hinson, Christopher Jones, Mary Jones, Rae Jones, Kristen Kennedy, Jared Lackey, Haley Lowder, Ashley Lyseski, Krista Parks, Kady Phimmasone, Maribel Pina, Danielle Riddle, Edgar Curiel, Heather Sager, Jordan Schenck, Janae Turner, Mackenzie White, Marjorie Wilson and Lauren Wurst.

Salisbury High

Freshmen: Anh Do, Taylor Downs, Austin Flynn, Jeremy Forbis, Rachel Hardin, Carson Hatchett, Laura Hinkle, Christopher Javis, Parker Johnson, Andy Kwok, Hannah Lebowitz, Wesley McNeely, Erin Moore, William Mowery, Catherine Parks, Erica Postlewaite, Madaline Ralston, Arjee Restar, Molly Robinson, Quinn Scarvey, Sarah Shirley, Charayna Walker, Virginia Weant, Braxton Whitaker, Alexandria Yarborough, Emily Yelton and William Yip.

Sophomores: Steven Burges, Amanda Burrell, Thomas Coggin, Shea Comadoll, Emily Dean, Suncica Dragas, Darius Duncan, Casiann Etters, Kimber Fink, Hunter Fisher, Lindsay Gallagher, Anthony Girelli, Trevor Graham, Trevor Gray, Katelyn Horning, Alexander Hunter, Karen Jimenez, Elizabeth Johnson, Stanford Jordan, Rachel Kirby, Symone Knox, Allison Lee, Laurel Loeblein, Maxwell Messinger, Kirstin Meyerhoeffer, Russell Michalec, Hayley Mikkelson, Bailey Miller, Christina Miller, Remi Moore, Seth Morris, Shaina Mortenson, Michelle Nguyen, Emina Podzic, Dustin Presnell, Sandra Rackley, Alexander Rizeakos, Amber Robinzine, Umber Siddiqui, Garrison Stevens, Devereaux Swaim, Carrie Teter, Taylor Thurlo, Christine Vargas and Jessica Walters.

Juniors: Lauren Alexander, Thomas Allen, Jamie Anderson, Jordan Bost, Ivy Brisbin, Andromeda Cook, Kaitlyn Cuevas, Jamie Dagenhart, Patricia Dandison, Lindsey Davis, Laina Dickson, Luke Fisher, Jessica Gaskill, Latrina Givens, Paul Grant, Morgan Griggs, Joshua Helms-Shermer, Kwameshia Hicks, James Hodgson, Mersudin Ibrahimovic, Chantelle Isaac, Zachary Kirchin, Steven Kluttz, Haley Lomax, John Nicholson, Viridiana Plata, Clinton Riddle, Carl Ritchie, Zachary Rose, Rebecca Schiemann, Lauren Shoaf, Victoria Thanasides, Maria Tonseth, Gilliam Vargas, Allie Wagner, Candice Weaks, Susan Wear, Benton Whitaker, Kevin Wood and Arielle Wright.

Seniors: James Beaver, Faheemah Bronson, Abigail Brown, Madison Burke, Juan Calderon, William Campbell, Sarah Canup, Michael Carpenter, Jasmine Clowney, Robert Collins IV, John Corriher, Justin Crowell, Bethany Davidson, Eric Di Marzio, Margaret Emerson, Michelle Farmer, Josiah Fernandez, Mary Fisher, Molly Fowler, Sarah Freitag, Kayley Gallagher, Laqueena Givens, Elisabeth Hall, Alberto Jimenez, Cameron Kluttz, Julia Leonard, David Lewis, Zua Lor, Briana Mendiola, Morgan Meng, Teresa Meredith, Emma Miller, Nathaniel Neptune, Jordan Oakes, Lauren Parrott, Naitik Patel, Hannah Peach, Carolyn Perez, Rebeca Ramirez, Holly Sexton, Katelyn Smith, Clayton Sunding, Brittany Taylor, Taylor Thigpen, Michael Vaeth Jr., Nelida Vences, Meredith Weisler, Jessica White, Jenna Wilson, Meredith Wingerson and Regina Young.

South Rowan High

Freshmen: Alana Allman, Courtney Barbee, Erin Basinger, Megan Bean, Jesse Brantley, Hillary Fields, Leslie Freeze, Stacey Gagnier, Kimberly Galloway, Mckinley Goodnight, Jonathan Greer, Emily Halstenberg, Hillary Jaap, Lindsay King, Emily Kinney, Seth Moore, Kayla Morrow, Tiffany Nix, Taylor Patterson, Julie Rose, Skylar Stamey, Tamara Thompson, Nathaniel Winslow, Brittney Wright and Pa Xiong.

Sophomores: Brandon Ashley, Karlie Begley, Alexandria Blackwelder, Lindsay Blackwelder, Cessily Burris, Alexandra Caldwell, Holly Chapman, Addison Corriher, Jamie Dabbs, Robert Edmiston, Krista Faine, Brooke Fields, Hannah Fisher, Lindsay Frye, Hannah Gagnier, Samantha Garver, Ashley Goldston, Nora Gonzalez, Caitlin Goodnight, Katie Greene, Jillian Hasenmayer, Krista Haywood, Whitney Haywood, Lauren Helms, Daniel Hemric, Samantha Hinson, Tyler Hoke, John Jones, Keely Jones, Haley Kennedy, Sarah King, Angel Laursen, Vaj Lee, Tyler Lefler, Kaitlin Littlejohn, Alex Livengood, Natalie Lyles, Ivory May, Mandy Milstead, Tyler Morgan, Sarah Morris, Joseph Morrison, Samantha Newton, Megan Peters, Leah Robinson, Sandy Russell, Reid Shaver, Teresa Shoe, Sara Sloop, Chase Stamey, Teena Stamey, Patience Thompson, Donald Vineyard, Seth Walker and Stephanie Yu.

Juniors: Bethany Bradshaw, Eli Brandt, Franklin Caldwell II, Winslow Charlton, Ashley Cline, Ethan Crater, Banks Davis, Derek Davis, Brenton Donahue, Viviana Donate, Kristian Doty, Ashley Freeze, Marteia Fuller, Haley Haithcock, Jenny Hearne, Lena Hixson, Carrie Hoffner, Jonathan Iannone, Olivia Jacobs, Brittany Kerley, Haley Lipe, Jordan Lowder, Thomas Mabry II, Austin Martin, Brittany Massey, Melanie Mishue, Whitney Mullis, Jessica Murphy, Dara Myers, Meredith Oakley, Annalise Padgett, Jesse Parks, Jeremy Proctor, Erica Reid, John Roberts, Gregory Roth, Amy Scott, Caleb Shore, Matthew Shue, Luke Simmons, Lucas Soares, Donald Turbyfill, Katherine Van Wieren, Holden White, Jade Wilkerson, Kimberly Wilson and Adriene Zanolli.

Seniors: Maura Baker, Ashley Barnett, Meaghan Bethea, Kathryn Biles, Matthew Biles, Jacob Boyd, Christy Buckles, Chasidy Burris, Christopher Charles, Claire Corriher, Ivan Corriher, Maria Corriher, James Daugherty, Kaci Daugherty, Joshua Devlin, Melanie Elizalde, Katelan Frye, Cody Gibson, Hollie Goss, Kelly Greene, Susan Hagee, Daniel Hamaty, Renee Hardy, Cameron Harwell, Viviana Hernadez, Stephanie Hill, Gillon Jones, Polly Kearns, Brittany Lee, Destiney Linker, Brian McHouell, Lindsey Milem, Mallory Milstead, John Misenheimer, Erin Morton, Amber O’Neal, Melanie Osborn, Jacob Parks, Dylan Parrott, Carlos Pina, Thomas Ranson, Laura Reid, Alyssa Reynolds, Travis Sanchez, Katie Sansing, Kasey Slingerland, Danielle Smith, Tiffany Starnes, Matthew Stevenson, Amber Vanderwall, Megan Walker, Brittany Wigginton, Jesse Wilson and Brian Yu.

West Rowan High

Freshmen: Alanna Barbee, Jessica Beaver, Kaylee Beaver, Andrew Borst, Zeke Brawley, Ethan Brown, Melissa Choi, Sadie Chuor, Cala Cocca, Desere Cross, Kia Davis, Lindsey Dionne, Ashley Dutton, Courtney Gover, Thomas Hester, Wilson Holloway, Michael Jones, Tyler King, Kaitlyn Knepp, Erica Landaverde, Thomas Langford, Richard Meek, Luke Miller, Jesse Myers, Jessica Nichols, James Parker, Katherine Ritchie, Sabrina Stephens, Sarah Teel, Xiomara Villatoro, Garrett White, Ashley Wietbrock and Sara Willis.

Sophomores: Dylan Andrews, Brittany Bailey, Brandon Barfield, Sharif Behrooz, Tyler Bell, Aubrey Benton, Rebekah Brown, Taylor Bryan, Ashley Cilinceon, Melanie Clark, Evan Clifton, Leah Collins, Whitney Cook, Whitney Corriher, Joseph Cress, Jonathan Current, Samuel Daniel, Dustin Davis, Tiffany Eggers, Nicole Emerson, Kyle Fessler, Andrew Fortune, Austin Greenwood, Morgan Grissom, Alexandra Grubb, Marco Gupton, Travis Hicks, Rachel Hopler, Jon Horton, Brett Huffman, Sydney Humphrey, Hunter Ingram, Kayla Karim, Mariah Kennedy, Ashley Kerley, Haley King, Claire Kistler, Kelsey Lane, Christine Lazina, Melani Lippard, Nathanael Lytle, Carla Martin, Kelly Martin, Wallis McElroy, Leigha McIntyre, Bradley Milam, Kacy Miller, Megan Moose, Brenna Patterson, Salime Rodriguez, Victoria Smith, Chelsea Sullivan, Emma Summers, Matthew Turchin, Julius Waggoner III, Shakaela Webb and Seay Wilson.

Juniors: Tiffany Anderson, Ashlea Armstrong, Stephne Atwood, Eric Biggs, Jonathan Carlton, Leigh Casper, Katherine Chalmers, Lauren Cline, Caitlin Cox, Stephanie Cuthbertson, Alec Daye, Jeremy Dewolf, Brandon Edwards, Katelyn Elium, Melissa Eller, Ashley Fraley, Lori Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Ashley Hancock, Lacy Heglar, Lee Hinson, Kaycee Ingram, Olivia Izze, Robert Kepley, Pearl Leslie, Cara Marshall, Christopher Martin, Lauren McDaniel, Jordan Miller, Katelyn Patterson, Casey Payne, Joshua Pond, Angelia Poole, Kenneth Powell, Tamra Price, Chanale Propst, Stacie Raney, Zachary Robertson, Rachel Russell, Damon Shelton, Kristin Shelton, John Simpson, William Simpson, Whitney Snyder, Eric Suire, Michael Taggart, Desiree Tate, Brooke Taylor, Ryan Teel, Hannah Thompson, Rodney Timmerman, Melissa Tracy, Alexandra Wilcox, David Wilfong, Jessica Wilkerson, Caleb Wittum and Amelia Wood.

Seniors: Wendi Adams, Christina Anderson, Samantha Beach, Christen Boyd, Abigail Bucher, Tyler Bussard, Madison Clay, Kelly Cobb, Jason Contreras, Matthew Cottingham, Erik Cox, Payton Craddock, Ashley Culbertson, Travis Davidson, Michael Decoster, Kayla Eckmann, Kyryl Filimonov, Vonja Finney, Brian Foley, Julie Gilday, Christina Graham, Matthew Granberry, Victoria Hayden, Marina Hess, Wendy Hicks, Todd Hildebran II, Paul Hill, Amber Himes, Lynsey Horn, Jacquelyn Huntington, William Hurst, Jessica Jennings, William Jones, Jordan Kinser, Elizabeth Kraft, Casey Lingle, Heather Link, Shawn Lloyd, Austin Lowe, Zachary Martin, Ashley McCubbins, Anna McElroy, Brittany McMillan, Megan Meek, Sarah Miller, Daryll Moose, Andrew Myers, Brandon Myers, Kurtis Oliver, Garrett Owen, Brynn Pruitt, Laura Ridenhour, Taylor Ridling, Nicholas Rummage, Cyena Shavers, Elizabeth Sloop, Melissa Snyder, Stephanie Stamper, Lindsey Stovall, Danielle Thomas, Ashlie Timmerman, Rhonda Turner, Travis Verner, Alyson Wade, Richard Weaver, April Webb and Brittany Wietbrock.

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday

Education

Schools capital funding still frozen as RSS sends local budget to county

Business

Shields, Cheerwine Festival receive N.C. Main Street Awards

Kannapolis

Duke University launches kidney disease study in Kannapolis for people of African descent

Education

Horizons Unlimited will hold in-person summer camps

Education

Education briefs: Catawba planning for more in-person activities, free summer school tuition

Coronavirus

County’s full COVID-19 vaccinations top 22,600

High School

High school golf: With Merrell, Mustangs back on top

Local

Spencer investigating rat problem on South Iredell Street

News

Livingstone, Mission House Church to host national ‘Black Voters Matter’ listening session

Education

Shoutouts

Business

Groundbreaking on Pennant Square signals next phase in downtown Kannapolis revitalization