• 54°

UNC-Charlotte Graduates

The following area students are May graduates of the University of North Carolina at Charlotte:
Mooresville: Carissa L. Abraham, bachelor of arts in math; Sonia N. Ali, bachelor of science; Neill A. Belk, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Andrew D. Brown, bachelor of science; Crystal C. Centeno, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in social work; Holly E. Curtis, bachelor of science in business administration/marketing; Kevin A. Ellis, bachelor of arts in history; Holly L. French, bachelor of science in business administration/mangement and bachelor of arts in arts; Edward J. Gallagher, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Mandeep S. Gill, bachelor of arts; Jennifer B. Gnann; Jason R. Grizzi, master of business administration; Mary A. Hosler, master of science; Amy C. Klarner, cum laude, bachelor of arts; Lynnsey A. Lanier, bachelor of arts in English; Justin T. Larson, bachelor of arts in history; Bryan C. Li, bachelor of science in business administration/management; Alexis L. Manser, cum laude, bachelor of science in biology; J.U. Matthis, bachelor of science in electrical engineeringMegan Mayhew, cum laude, bachelor of arts; Timothy V. Ngo, bachelor of science in accounting; Trisha A. Oakley, bachelor of science in elementary education; Carol A. Oxidine, bachelor of arts; Kristen A. Roberts, bachelor of science in business administration/finance; Holly E. Rogers, cum laude, bachelor of science in social work; Krystal M. Seidel, cum laude, bachelor of science in accounting; Angelique C. Seifert; Margaret E. Seyller, cum laude, bachelor of science in chemistry; Jay D. Shah, cum laude, bachelor of science in chemistry; Javin T. Sterner, bachelor of science; Laura M. Strong, master of education/elementary education; Elizabeth R. Szad, master of school administration; Emily P. Tatum, bachelor of science in economics; Charlotte A. Thore, master of arts; Ryan P. Weber, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in English; Adam B. Wichersham, bachelor of science; Joshua E. Wilkinson, bachelor of science.
Salisbury: Scotty W. Adcock, master of school administration; Brooke A. Beck, cum alude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Justin W. Bost, master of science in math; Megan K. Bost, cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Kenneth G. Bowman, bachelor of science in accounting; Tiffany C. Buie, cum laude, bachelor of science in social work; Joshua C. Canup, bachelor of arts in architecture; Robert M. Cline, master of science; Deborah J. Eury, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary educationMiranda M. File, summa cum laude, bachelor of arts; Shena D. Fry, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in social work; Chelsea B. Goodman, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Kacie M. Goodnight, cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Meghan H. Graham, cum laude, bachelor of arts; Emily Hinson, cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Jordan B. Huffman, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Katherine E. Lamb, master of social work; Cathy H. Mahaffey, summa cum laude, bachelor of arts in English; Leesha S. Moore, master of social workCheryl B. Moorefield, master of science; Glenda E. Nimely, bachelor of science in business administration/management; Christopher M. Parsnow, cum laude, bachelor of science; Tejas P. Patel, bachelor of science in business administration; Amanda R. Ramsey, cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Gloria I. Rodriguez, bachelor of fine arts in art; Brittany A. Rose, bachelor of science in business administration/management and bachelor of arts; Donna E. Rowland, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Amy R. Shorter, Master of education; Christopher B. Stahl, master of school administration.
Rockwell: Lucas F. Anderson, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Dahlia M. Besmer, cum laude, bachelor of science in biology; Jeremy W. Coggin, bachelor of arts; Andrea N. Giordano, bachelor of science in chemistry and bachelor of arts in math; Ashley K. Hathcock, magna cum laude, bachelor of science; Kara E. Preston, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Trista N. Tew, bachelor of arts in special education; Tamara F. Williams.
Lexington: Jake R. Berkshire, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Jill A. Boger, master of accounting; Carl M. Buie, bachelor of science; Blythe A. Craver, master of science; Catherine H. Dixon, bachelor of arts in philosophy; Michael G. Graham, bachelor of science in business administration and bachelor of science in economics; Taran D. Hargett, cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Michael S. Haywood, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Erian R. Hoffpauir, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Heather C. Myers, cum laude, bachelor of arts in architecture; Chase A. Nifong, bachelor of arts in political science; Justin R. Nifong, bachelor of science in physics; Christina W. Scoggin, cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Grant E. Snider, cum laude, bachelor of science; Richard T. Stanley, bachelor of music; Robert C. Treichler, bachelor of arts in psychology; Brad M. Wagner, cum laude, bachelor science in business administration/finance and bachelor of science in business administration/marketing.
Spencer: Stephen M. Blount, master of arts in geography; Jamie M. Cannady, bachelor of arts in elementary education.
Cleveland: Sandra G. Brown, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts; Carron K. Griffiths, cum laude, bachelor of arts.
China Grove: Kandace D. Burnette, cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Ian T. Guthrie, bachelor of arts in business administration; Sandy B. King, cum laude, bachelor of arts; Rick L. Vanhoy, master of school administration.
Mount Ulla: Sarah M. Caldwell, master of education; Brandon D. Wherritt, magna cum laude, bachelor of science.
Albemarle: Jennifer B. Carrick, master of science in nursing; Shenise L. Clyburn, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Tanya L. Crisco, master of science in school administration; Jamie D. Curlee, bachelor of science in business administration/marketing; Travis L. Dry, bachelor of arts in political science; David M. Furr, master of accounting; Devron K. Furr, master of science in school administration; Adam C. Harris, bachelor of science; Kathy F. Honeycutt, master of science in school administration; Jeremy E. Hughes, master of social work; Quintina M. Kirk, cum laude, bachelor of arts; Cynthia A. Norton, master of science; Summer N. Owens, cum laude, bachelor of arts in math; Christopher T. Perks, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in history; Jason A. Polk, bachelor of science; Brandon L. Rummage, cum laude, bachelor of science in electrical engineering and bachelor of science in physics; Jessica L. Smith, magna cum laude, bachelor of science; Jared M. Speight, bachelor of arts in history; Hlee Xiong, bachelor of arts; Michelle Yang, bachelor of arts in chemistry.
Landis: James C. Corrihjer, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Jason S. Watson, master of science.
Kannapolis: Somer C. Doyle, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; John E. Gurley, bachelor of arts in history; Jenna E. Little, bachelor of arts in psychology; Jennifer F. Livengood, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in art; Christopher D. Sides, bachelor of science; Marian L. Thompson.
Misenheimer: Peter J. Edquist, bachelor of science in business administration and bachelor of arts in Spanish.
Richfield: Jodi M. Goodman, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in elementary education; Tyler D. Gordon, magna cum laude, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Yee Lor, bachelor of arts in elementary education.
New London: Libby A. Greenlee, bachelor of science in business administration; Kaye D. Mangum; Robert W. Medlin, cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing; Krista L. Taylor-Butler, summa cum laude, bachelor of science in nursing.
Woodleaf: Karissa B. Minn, magna cum laude, bachelor of arts in political science; :aira E. Sanders, bachelor of arts in special education; .
Granite Quarry: Jessica N. Shafer, cum laude, bachelor of arts in special education.
Mocksville: Sara E. Snow, bachelor of arts in special education.
Faith: Davina H. Stewart, master of science in school administration.

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

With remote expansion, outsource provider FCR looks to become an ‘exceptional part’ of Rowan community

Local

City expects $1.5 million surplus in current budget, ability to raise some wages for police, public works

Education

Enochville Elementary to host farewell event May 1

High School

High school softball: Carson beats West in a wild one

College

Seahawks QB Russell Wilson will speak at NC State graduation

High School

Wonders, Trojans facing off Monday on Cannon Ballers’ field

Local

City approves two apartment developments, more than 160 new units

Nation/World

Crowds react with joy, wariness to verdict in Floyd’s death

News

Bill seeks to end pistol purchase permits from NC sheriffs

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 300th death attributed to COVID-19

News

Chauvin convicted on all counts in George Floyd’s death

Local

Top North Carolina House finance chair, Rowan representative stripped of position

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park

Local

City to vote on apartment developments, final phases of Grants Creek Greenway project

High School

High school football: North receiver McArthur a rising star

Columnists

Carl Blankenship: Pollen and prejudice make their return

News

Harris pitches $2.3T spending plan on trip to North Carolina

Nation/World

Murder case against ex-cop in Floyd’s death goes to the jury

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Man takes deputies on chase with stolen moped

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday