• 72°

High School Honor Rolls

The following students have been named to A-average honor rolls for the third quarter at the seven Rowan-Salisbury high schools. All had 4.0 or better averages in each subject on the weighted grading system.
Henderson
Seniors: Christa Gainey, Corrie Kondek, Michelle Mitchell and Ryan Perry.
East Rowan
Freshmen: Yajaira Andaya, Connor Anderson, Dillon Arey, Jameson Blalock, Charlinda Brackman, Courtney Bradway, Colin Brown, Katy Bryant, Masyn Burgess, Carsen Byrd, Jacob Byrd, Elijah Canup, Todd Coates, Raven Corbett, Devan Corpening, Richard Crouch, Ethan Curlee, Henry Delaney, Grady Driver, Kathryn Egloff, Cameron Feriante, C.R. Fleming, Chelsea Fulton, Lauren Goodman, R.N. Hardy Simpson, Jordan Hartman, Kristen Hatley, Kelsey Hedspeth, Taylor Honeycutt, Jordan Hopper, Levi Huffman, Emilee Isenhour, Kayla Kirk, Hayley Kirschner, Rachel Kranz, Armanda Lee, Nealeigh Lefler, Brian Lentz, Brett Leslie, Megan Linke, Hope Loman, Jena Lombard, Alyssa Lopez, Cody Ludwick, Jessica Lyerly, Megan Lyerly, Lindsey Maners, Kory Morgan, Robert Newton Jr., Alena Nouansavanh, Thomas Obarowski, Carly Opel, Lauren Pence, Samuel Petre, Angelica Pitts, Kristina Queen, Olivia Rankin, H.G. Rodriguez, Avery Rogers, C.T. Russell, Dorie Sapp, William Sapp, Katelyn Shuping, Devin Smith, Katie Smith, Samantha Smith, Lacey Teeter, Luke Thomas, Victoria Wagoner, Chelsea White, Stephanie Wyatt, Taylor Young, Brittany Zalinsky and Samantha Zerger.
Sophomores: Hunter Bell, Tawny Brazeel, Charlotte Brown, Katherine Cassady, R.A. Cleveland III, Thomas Collins, Casey Combs, Nichole Efird, C.J. Demitraszek, Zachary Dyer, Madalyn File, Joshua Garrett, Travis Gobble, Anthony Gonzalez, Sierra Gray, Lauren Haas, Samantha Hartle, Katie Hiatt, Caleb Hill, Leah Hines, Brittany Honeycutt, Sara Hopkins, Jennifer Hughes, Jesse Jeffery, Blake Jordan, Joshua Kongmany, Zachary Lambe, Kelly Leach, Natassia Lundgren, Lacey Maners, Bryson McHone, Shalyn Miller, Ross Oden, Scarlett Perrigan, Leanna Pitts, Joseph Poole, Maribel Portillo, Amanda Possidente, Kayla Potts, Anna Reichert, Dylan Rich, Chelsea Ritchie, Cristin Ritchie, Jessica Ritchie, Colton Rogers, Edwin Santiago, Erin Schnuit, Madelyn Sifford, Leigh Smith, Barrett Stehr, Bryson Stoner, Cassandra Strobel, Julianna Thompson, Preston Troutman, Robert Vandezande, Danielle Wall, Evan Webb, Riley Weber, Jesse Wheeler, Jessica Wheeler and Christa Woody.
Juniors: Caleb Allen, Taylor Arey, Austin Barefoot, Haley Barrier, Kent Basinger, Emily Beck, Jessica Billings, Coleton Boone, Brendon Bryant, Nathaniel Cline, Lauren Collins, Mitchell Cowden, Davis Culver, Jared Davis, Benjamin Decelle, Jessica Devlieger, Paige Driver, Ariel Duke, Courtney Everidge, Ethan Fisher, Caitlyn Fry, Emily Graczyk, Meredith Hannah, Noah Henley, Matthew Hodge, Jennifer Hodgson, Justin Holshouser, Allison Janey, Hannah Kovach, Alexander Lawson, Alexander Litaker, Briana McLeod, Samantha Morgan, Jaimie Mullen, Diana Pereira, Hannah Petrea, Carmen Phillips, James Plyler, Kisha Plyler, Ben Poole, Katelynne Poole, Griselda Portillo, Meaghan Puckett, Derek Roe, Mark Rose, Kay Rufty, Kaitlin Sapp, Larry Shaver Jr., Corbin Shive, Jacob Shuping, Adam Sidelinker, Carleigh Simmons, Emilee Smith, Lindsay Smith, Carrie Starnes, Jacob Stiller, William Stokes, Kelsey Stover, Kenneth Strother, Daniel Upright, Shannon Veach, Harlan Walton Jr., Samuel Weisensel, Aaron White, Shanna Wood, Tanasia Worth and Sedric Zoker.
Seniors: Lydia Adkins, Daniel Agner, Daniel Allen, Malea Anderson, Sean Anderson, Whitney Arey, Kenneth Barnes, Ashley Barnhardt, Marleen Barragan, Madelyne Beattie, Charlee Black, Jarrett Blalock, Andrew Blank, Michael Brecht, Spencer Brisson, Cameron Brown, Candice Brown, Aaron Cameron, John Cassady, Travis Cauble, Regina Cline, Lauren Coffey, Colleen Cowie, Lauren Cress, Janelle Etheridge, Linley Evans, Courtney Evers, Austin File, Shannon File, Courtney Frick, Rachel Fries, Matthew Fritzler, Jennifer Geng, Zachary Gobble, Brittany Goodman, Levi Gray, Elizabeth Griffin, Kathryn Hannah, Meagan Hedrick, Lisa Hill, Benjamin Huffman, Ashley Hughes, Krista James, Chandler Johnson, Kendel Johnson, I.N. Kalogeromitros, Michelle Kirk, Michael Kuvinka IV, Jesse Lail, Chelsea Lannon, Jeffrey Lear, Tangela Linn, Scott Livengood, Brandon Lloyd, Keng Lor, Katelyn McCombs, Mark Meredith, Brittany Miller, Christopher Miller, Haley Miller, Brien Moore, Thomas Moore, Nathaniel Morgan, Raina Olson, Jerry Parker, Jamie Patterson, Emily Paul, Aaron Peacock, Kasey Pegram, James Petrea, Joseph Ponds, James Poole Jr., Kristin Pounds, Lindsey Powell, Thomas Ritchie, Vance Roberson, Melissa Roman, Thomas Rufty, Jessica Sanders, Gregory Scarola, Seth Schnuit, Candis Shiflett, Taylor Shive, Nolan Stehr, Andrew Sterner Jr., Tanner Stirewalt, Ashley Stoner, Kelsey Stout, Samantha Stout, Cody Tidwell, Joshua Trexler, Molly Ward, Jennifer Webb, Tyler Williams and Alyssa Wyatt.
Jesse Carson
Freshmen: Andrew Adams, Amanda Anderson, Spencer Atwell, Dalton Beasley, Kathryn Beaver, Leane Blais, Carol Brown, Taylor Campbell, Leland Chapman, Patrick Diep, Dylan Eagle, Benjamin File, Areyanna Hamrick, Brooke Hartsell, Nicklaus Houston, Kandiss Hunt, Matthew Lackey, Taylor Ligon, Caleb Lippard, Kathryn Long, Martinez Rebollar, Brandi Matlock, Tiffany McClure, Lianna Michael, Macey Morgan, Rena Ogle, Erica Patella, Emily Peeler, Leah Perkins, Brittany Pickler, Madelyn Plummer, Joshua Rhodes, Magan Richard, Marissa Sellers, Kia Shankle, Ryan Shoaf, Ceara Spratling, Patricia Sutton, Jose Vazquez and Taylor Williams.
Sophomores: Jonathan Barringer, Erin Basinger, Patrick Bearden, Kristen Blais, Castillo Murillo, Alicia Castro, Cori Charles, Nathan Compton, Rena Evans, Dylan Fletemier, R.A. Gianfrancesco, Zachary Grkman, Nayeli Gutierrez, Sarah Hayden, Katelyn Heath, Ethan Horne, Tom Keoboupha, Aliyah Khan, Ashlee Kirkman, Caitlyn Lineberry, Brittany Loder, Anna Maphis, Joseph Marquez, Madison McCombs, Kourtney McGrady, D.R. McIntyre III, Israel Moore Jr., Sarah Morgan, Ashley Nicholson, Anson Phillips, Jessica Schafer, Levi Shehan, Weston Snow, James Srackangast, Shanna Stewart, Julie Tonnesen, Whitney Troutman, Maris Wiliams and Mark Wooten.
Juniors: Amber Adams, Ashton Alexander, Christopher Allen, Andrew Basinger, Jesse Basinger, Raymond Beije, Roni Bost, Brandon Brewer, Lacey Childress, Courtney Cress, B.M. Curtindale, Katelyn Garcia, Kayla Hamby, Amber Hardeman, Andrew Hebert, Matthew Heffelfinger, Sydney Houghton, Hailey Hunt, Kristen Merritt, Joshua Michael, Megan Miller, William Misenheimer, Shaina Mortenson, John Mullis, Ethan Overcash, Kayla Overcash, Matthew Peeler, Asia Rucker, Darren Safrit Jr., Timothy Sizemore, Megan Sullivan, Hannah Thompson, Jackson Vang, Amber Wallace, Aaron Walser and Casey Wellmon.
Seniors: Clarissa Beaty, Amanda Boyd, Nathan Brown, Travis Campbell, Devon Casper, Courtney Catanese, Jessica Clark, Daniel Davis, Natalia Dial, Alexander Freeze, Thomas Greer, Rebecca Hartley, Dylan Horne, Keith Hunter, Todd Hunter, Justin Jackson, Travis Jordan, Cory Kluttz, April Mash, Robin Miles, Andrew Moffitt, Aaron Nard, William Newsome, Jessica Newton, Cameron Park, Matthew Phillips, Hannah Roseman, Aletha Santamaria, Ellie Scoggins, Kyle Shores, James Stanley Jr., Chase Stiller, Matthew Story, Katie Tobias, Ngoc Vo, Katie Watkins, Heather Weaver and Lauren Wilder.
North Rowan
Freshmen: Gilbert Bontugan, Shelby Dennis, Lauren Edds, Artrice Feamster, Hunter Feezor, William Fordyce, Thomas Green, Kristin Harmon, Jasmyne Jones, Keyona Jones, Ashtyn Kepley, Monique Nguyen, Joshua Price, Natasha Small, Austin Snider, Kevin Vang, Brittany Williams, Peter Wright, Bee Yang, Mai Yang and Whitney Young.
Sophomores: Corbin Bennett, Marissa Herchler, Taylor Johnston, Meredith Moore, Kayla Morgan, Jeet Patel, Clayton Price, Lauren Snider, Lindsay Thompson and John Vang.
Juniors: Maria Adkins, Shaniqua Burton, Taylor Edds, Laura Holland, Kristin Holshouser, Jessica Honeycutt, Maritza Jaimes, Julie Kriska, Amber Ozment, James Peeler IV, Mallory Poplin, Katherine Thompson, Beatriz Velazquez, Lucy Wilson, Alexandrea Worthy and Joshua Young.
Seniors: Sophia Barber, Michael Bates, Joriain Campbell, Crystal Curlee, Jason Grubb, Faith Howell, Sharetta Jones, Savanah Larimore, Amber Owen-Kennerly, Hillary Robinson, Krysta Shay, Nancy Trexler, Courtney Williams and Katherine Zink.
Salisbury
Freshmen: Robert Beaver, Elyse Bernhardt, Sierra Davis, Roy Dixon III, Tyler Downs, Carley Drye, Mallison Fisher, Riley Gallagher, Amanda Girelli, Zoe Gonzales, Alee Johnson, Margaret Kaufmann, Karishma Lalchandani, Samuel Lewis, Lauren Martz, Andrew McCollister, Mary Mills, Marlena Murphy, Virginia Nicholson, Steven Page, Errol Samaroo, Joshua Schiemann, Mohamed Shakur, Emily Shields, Katherine Shields, David Simons, Ian Swaim, Christian Terry, Catherine Thriveni, Philip Tonseth, Alexander Weant, Jace Weddington, Hannah White, William Wood IV and Susanna Wooten.
Sophomores: Anh Do, Taylor Downs, Austin Flynn, Laura Hinkle, Parker Johnson, Anne Knauf, Andy Kwok, Hannah Lebowitz, Grant Martz, Wesley McNeely, Erin Moore, Joshua Mowery, Luke Mowery, William Mowery, Catherine Parks, Madaline Ralston, Arjee Restar, Molly Robinson, Brandi Robinzine, Quinn Scarvey, Sarah Shirley, Charayna Walker, Katelyn Walton, Virginia Weant, Braxton Whitaker, Simone Wilson, Alexandria Yarborough, Emily Yelton and William Yip.
Juniors: Aubrey Barton, Daman Bowman, Forrest Buchanan, Steven Burges, Thomas Coggin, Shea Comadoll, Dillon Daniels, Emily Dean, Michael Doran, Suncica Dragas, Casiann Etters, Bryce Evans, Amanda Fazia, Kimber Fink, Hunter Fisher, Lindsay Gallagher, Anthony Girelli, Trevor Gray, Jonathan Herscher, Katelyn Horning, Alexander Hunter, Karen Jimenez, Elizabeth Johnson, Stanford Jordan, Rachel Kirby, Allison Lee, Laurel Loeblein, Jesse Mayorga, Maxwell Messinger, Kirstin Meyerhoeffer, Russell Michalec, Hayley Mikkelson, Bailey Miller, Christina Miller, Remi Moore, Seth Morris, Shraddha Patel, Dustin Presnell, Alexander Rizeakos, Amber Robinzine, Samuel Shores, Umber Siddiqui, Garrison Stevens, Devereaux Swaim, Carrie Teter, Taylor Thurlo, Christine Vargas and Jessica Walters.
Seniors: Lauren Alexander, Thomas Allen, Luis Andrade, Jordan Bost, Ivy Brisbin, Cathleen Collins, Andromeda Cook, Kaitlyn Cuevas, Jamie Dagenhart, Patricia Dandison, Lindsey Davis, Luke Fisher, Jessica Gaskill, Joseph Goodman, Olivia Goss, Paul Grant, Morgan Griggs, Leigha Hougland, Mersudin Ibrahimovic, Zachary Kirchin, Steven Kluttz, Haley Lomax, John Nicholson, Charles Paul, Clinton Riddle, Carl Ritchie, Rebecca Schiemann, Lauren Shoaf, Victoria Thanasides, Maria Tonseth, Sarah Trento, Gillian Vargas, Allie Wagner, Susan Wear, Benton Whitaker, Kevin Wood, Arielle Wright and Sulamita Zaragoza.
Lewis M. Young and Robert Anderson III.
South Rowan
Freshmen: Nicole Barringer, Kirstie Corriher, Eric Delgado, Taylor Draper, Kimberly Fesperman, Joshua Herring, Sarah Lackey, Andrea Lambert, Sara Locklear, Joshua Lowder, Joel Luther, Brandon McCora, Kayla Melton, Sherri Mills, Spencer Overcash, Walter Parham, Rachel Pickrel, Leonard Pope, Kayla Power, Robert Raymond, Brandon Sharpe, Kaitlyn Smith, Ryan Smith, Amanda Sosna, Brooke Stancil, Morgan Tadlock, Christina Villegas and Kaitlin Weber.
Sophomores: Alana Allman, Zachary Allman, Walter Archie, Whitney Ashley, Jacob Baker, Courtney Barbee, Christian Barringer, Megan Bean, Kasey Carpenter, Rebecca Chobat, Leslie Freeze, Stacey Gagnier, McKinley Goodnight, Jonathan Greer, Kristin Head, Hillary Jaap, Dalton Johnson, Lindsay King, Emily Kinney, Madeleine Lawyer, Curtis McCluney Jr., Seth Moore, Kayla Morrow, Jacob Nance, Taylor Patterson, Tyler Roberts, Kyle Rolla, Skylar Stamey, Schuyler Surkosky, Melquan Thomas, Tamara Thompson, Amber Waldroup and Pa Xiong.
Juniors: Heaven Bare, Philip Beck, Karlie Begley, Alexandria Blackwelder, Lauren Brown, Cessily Burris, Alexandra Caldwell, Stephen Carroll, Logan Causey, Holly Chapman, Addison Corriher, Erin Dabbs, Jamie Dabbs, Daniel Donaldson, Robert Edmiston, Brooke Fields, Hannah Fisher, Lindsay Frye, Emily Fuller, Ashley Goldston, Nora Gonzalez, Caitlin Goodnight, Krista Haywood, Whitney Haywood, Lauren Helms, Tyler Hoke, Keely Jones, Haley Kennedy, Sarah King, Anna Leben, Tyler Lefler, Natalie Lyles, Ivory May, Mandy Milstead, Tyler Morgan, Sarah Morris, Desirae Overcash, Megan Peters, Sarah Pruitt, Leah Robinson, Reyna Rosales, Andrew Sloop, Charlotte Smith, Amanda Stamey, Chase Stamey, Teena Stamey, Patience Thompson, James Tyler, Donald Vineyard, Seth Walker, Mary Wilson and Jim Yang.
Seniors: Amanda Adams, Dustin Aldridge, Heather Bailey, Destiny Behringer, Ryan Bostian, Eli Brandt, Angel Brown, Megan Brumley, Abigail Bullard, Tiffany Cain, Franklin Caldwell II, Banks Davis, Krysta Dixon, Viviana Donate, Kristian Doty, April Drye, Gregory Estabrook, Jessica Fish, Ashley Freeze, Kara Garver, Joshua Goodnight, Christopher Gray, Samantha Haigler, Haley Haithcock, Matthew Hall, Wendy Harrington, Jenny Hearne, Adam Heim, Yesica Herrera, Akeira Hill, Amy Hinshaw, Anna Hobbs, Carrie Hoffner, Lauren Houston, Jonathan Iannone, Brittany Iddings, Matthew Ingold, Olivia Jacobs, Brittany Kerley, Chris Kiser, Crystal Kluttz, Haley Lipe, Jordan Lowder, Brandon Lyseski, Thomas Mabry II, Sarai Hernandez, James Martinichio, Brittany Massey, Richard McCarter, Jessica McCoy, Ashlyn Miller, Melanie Mishue, Whitney Mullis, Dara Myers, Meredith Oakley, Joseph Osborne, Dustin Overcash, Annalise Padgett, Johnny Perry Jr., Jeremy Proctor, Erica Reid, Gary Roach II, John Roberts, Emille Santos, Ashley Sellers, Mackenzie Sexton, Caleb Shore, Matthew Shue, Brittany Stallings, Harley Sullivan, Christina Troutman, Carrie Tullos, Donald Turbyfill, Katherine Van Wieren, Maegan Wagner, Holden White, Elizabeth Whitley, Kimberly Wilson, Katie Wise and Ka Xiong.
West Rowan
Freshmen: Joshua Bailey, Sydney Baker, Hala Barber, Anesia Baugh, Nathaniel Binkley, Joel Brittain, Laura Cohen, Madelin Contreras, Raleigh Crater, Annick Dalton, Margaret Daniel, James Decoster, Adam Fessler, Moshika Finger, Beverly Hampton, Patrick Hampton, Alexsis Hipp, Kaitlin Hipp, Christopher Holmes, Kendall Hosch, Breeann Lambert, Jessica Lazenby, Clifford Long, Timothy Mashore, Amanda Matlock, Daniel Milam, Kami Mincy, Jordan Morris, Justin Morris, Bransyn Motley, Tyler Mullis, Lesly Nguyen, Madison Osborne, Allison Parker, Leslie Pence, Ashlynn Perry, Douglas Petrea, Melissa Phillips, Nolan Phillips, Samuel Porter, Kevin Robinson, Madison Rusher, Kaytlynn Saunders, Alyssa Snider, Tabitha Stricklin, Caitlin Suire, Justin Teeter, Sebastian Thomas, Collin Townsend, Christian Vaughters, Rebecca Waggoner, Leighana Watson, Steven Wetmore and Alexander Yost.
Sophomores: Ashleigh Adams, Tiffany Aistrop, Alanna Barbee, Katie Barbee, Jessica Beaver, Mariah Bond, Ethan Brown, Natalie Burns, Katie Carscaddon, Melissa Choi, Sadie Chuor, Micah Cottingham, Desere Cross, Laura Culbertson, Shane Davidson, Kia Davis, Lindsey Dionne, Ashley Durham, Ashley Dutton, Jennifer Flagg, Jessica Garrison, Jerry Goodnight, Courtney Gover, Jacqueline Gregoire, Thomas Hester, Jessica Mullins, Wilson Holloway, Kimberly Jenkins, Michael Jones, Aida Karat, Noah King, Tyler King, Dillon Kluttz, Kaitlyn Knepp, Erica Landaverde, Thomas Langford, Landon Locklear, Adam Lomax, William Lopez, Alex Lowe, Nicole Lucente, Olivia McSwain, Richard Meek, Austin Miller, Luke Miller, Alexandria Mills, Stephanie Mowery, Jesse Myers, James Parker, Matthew Pavelko, Coleman Phifer, Jacob Phifer, Jacob Pond, Laquasia Privette, Katherine Ritchie, Luis Rivera, Claire Steele, Laiton Steele, Jasa Stephens, Sabrina Stephens, Phillip Stringer, Sarah Teel, Xiomara Villatoro, Teagen Wance, Ellen Watts, Dennis Webb Jr., Garrett White, Ronisha White, Ashley Wietbrock, Sara Willis and Roy Wood.
Juniors: Patricia Ascencion, Brandon Barfield, Sharif Behrooz, Alaina Boyles, Rebekah Brown, Taylor Bryan, Melanie Clark, Evan Clifton, Leah Collins, Whitney Corriher, Elizabeth Crago, Joseph Cress, Ashley Cross, Jonathan Current, Dustin Davis, Jerry Earnhardt, Tiffany Eggers, Nicole Emerson, Kyle Fessler, Andrew Fortune, Autumn Foster, Brett Graham, Jennie Graham, Kelli Graham, Morgan Grissom, Alexandra Grubb, Marco Gupton, Fredrick Hampton, Karrie Hartsell, Rachel Hopler, Jon Horton, Brett Huffman, Hunter Ingram, Kayla Karim, Mariah Kennedy, Ashley Kerley, Haley King, Claire Kistler, Kelsey Lane, Christine Lazina, Tabitha Lear, Cody Linker, Melani Lippard, Wallis McElroy, Leigha McIntyre, Philip Miclat, Kacy Miller, Myles Moore, Megan Moose, Brenna Patterson, Salime Rodriguez, Ashton Schleicher, Chelsea Sullivan, Emma Summers, Garrett Teeter, Matthew Turchin, Julius Waggoner III, Shakaela Webb and Sara Wilson.Seniors: Jessica Absher, Randal Addison, Tiffany Anderson, Ashlea Armstrong, Savanna Athey, Beatrice Bento, Sarah Brown, Richard Browning, Jonathan Carlton, Leigh Casper, Lauren Cline, Daniel Cohen, Caitlin Cox, Kristen Cuthbertson, Keoni Cuthbertson, Alec Daye, Lindsey Dehart, Jeremy Dewolf, Cindy Dickerson, Amanda Drake, Brandon Edwards, Katelyn Elium, Melissa Eller, Donnielle Foster, Ashley Fraley, Lori Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Ashley Hancock, Lacy Heglar, Mackenzie Heglar, Allie Hester, Lee Hinson, Kaycee Ingram, Olivia Izze, Robert Kepley, Jacob Koontz, Ayanna Leach, Pearl Leslie, Justine Lewis, Cara Marshall, Lauren McDaniel, Jordan Miller, Lauren Miller, Daniel Myers, Katelyn Patterson, Misa Patterson, Casey Payne, Joshua Pond, Angelia Poole, Kenneth Powell, Tamra Price, Chanale Propst, Jessica Randlett, Stacie Raney, Zachary Robertson, Katherine Russell, Kristin Shelton, John Simpson, William Simpson, Maxine Smith, Natasha Smith, Nikki Smith, Patricia Smith, Whitney Snyder, Eric Suire, Desiree Tate, Brooke Taylor, Ryan Teel, Mandy Tew, Rodney Timmerman, Melissa Tracy, Savannah Trosper, Lauren Ware, Ryan Watson, Joshua Weaver, Alexandra Wilcox, Jessica Wilkerson, Caleb Wittum, Amelia Wood and Christina Wood.
And James Goodnight.

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Catawba holds baccalaureate services for Class of 2021

News

$9M settlement for two men wrongfully sent to death row

Nation/World

China lands spacecraft on Mars in latest advance for its space program

Business

Gas crunch hits Washington; Colonial Pipeline paid nearly $5 million in Bitcoin ransome

Coronavirus

State mostly returns to normal operations after 15 months of lockdowns, restrictions

Crime

Blotter: Man accused of stealing car, crashing it

Crime

Man faces new charge of attempted murder for father’s shooting

BREAKING NEWS

Gov. Cooper lifts indoor mask mandate for most situations, gathering limits

Crime

Barnes gets new punishment of two life sentences in Tutterow couple’s 1992 murder

High School

High school football: State’s top honor goes to Jalon Walker

Local

Scout’s Honor: With dedication of flag retirement box, Salem Fleming earns Eagle Scout rank

College

North Carolina king, queen of NCAA lacrosse tourneys

Education

Kannapolis seniors walk elementary schools

Local

Local real estate company employees come out in force to build Habitat house

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Auditors find oversight lacking for $3 billion of state’s pandemic aid

Nation/World

When will gas situation return to normal?

Local

Rowan native Shuping posthumously receives Concord Police Department’s Medal of Valor, Purple Heart

News

GOP measure on penalties for rioting draws fire

News

Black high school softball player told to cut hair

Coronavirus

State shows 303 COVID-19 deaths in Rowan

Coronavirus

CDC: Fully vaccinated people can largely ditch masks indoors

Crime

One arrested, another hospitalized in Castor Road stabbing

China Grove

China Grove Roller Mill open for tours Saturday