Graduation: South Rowan awards

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, December 2, 2009

South Rowan High School recognized the following students during its annual Senior Awards Night May 20:
Class of 1964 Scholarship: Quinn Roth.
China Grove Woman’s Club Scholarship: Erica Reid.
Rowe McNeely Scholarship: Carrie Hoffner.
China Grove Rotary Club Scholarship: Melanie Mishue.
National Starch & Chemical Scholarship: Erica Reid.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship: Akeira Hill.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship: Franklin Caldwell II, Carrie Hoffner and Thomas Mabry II.
Elks Club Most Valuable Student: Thomas Mabry II.
North Carolina National Guard Association of Educators: Crystal Kluttz.
Pilot Club of China Grove/Landis Jean Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Hoffner.
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Governmental Retirees Association Scholarship: Clayton Johnson.
Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church Samuel R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Franklin Caldwell II.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship: Franklin Caldwell II.Pfeiffer University Academic Awards: David Hamaty, Legacy and Merit scholarships; Amy Hinshaw, Legacy Scholarship; Lauren Houston, Legacy Scholarship; and Jesse Parks, Presidential Scholarship.
Winthrop University University Scholarship: Erica Reid.
University of North Carolina at Charlotte Army ROTC Scholarships: Joshua Cook and Jonathan Iannone.
Catawba College Academic Awards: First Family Scholarship, Melanie Mishue; Teaching and Cross Country scholarships, Olivia Jacobs; Presidential and Rowan County scholarships, Ethan Crater; Presidential and Rowan County scholarships, Amanda Goss; Presidential, Academic Excellence and Rowan County scholarships, Whitney Mullis.
NASCAR Institute of Technology Imagine America: Sean Head and Tyler Stokes.
Justin Michael Sloop Memorial Scholarship: Carrie Hoffner.
RCCC Endowed Scholarship: Lena Hixson.
Sam & Louise May Scholarship: Crystal Kluttz.
F&M Bank Merit Scholarship: Kelcey Bennick.
State Employees Credit Union “People Helping People Scholarship”: Carrie Hoffner.
Accurate Technology Services Scholarship: Bryan Lusk.
Lynn Hampton Memorial Band Scholarship: Haley Lipe.
John Philip Sousa Band Award: Ashley Cline.
Sam’s Club Scholarship: Melanie Mishue.
Dr. Alan King Exemplary Leadership Award: Kristian Doty.
SCA Leadership Through Service Scholarship in honor of Dr. Alan D. King: Bethany Bradshaw.
Mount Zion United Church of Christ Frank & Mary Cress Scholarship: Thomas Mabry II.
Oak Grove United Methodist Church Scholarship: Shantal Luna.
Katie Smith Memorial Scholarships: Katherine Van Wieren and Kim Wilson.
South Rowan PTA Scholarship: Kelcey Bennick.
Veterans Council American History Award: Michael Bolick.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarships: Carrie Hoffner and Holden White.
South Rowan YMCA Service Club Scholarship: Carrie Hoffner.
Bruce Miller FFA Alumni Scholarship: Carrie Hoffner.
Clyde Corriher Memorial FFA Scholarship: Eli Brandt.
South Rowan FFA Alumni Scholarships: Meredith Oakley and Melanie Mishue.
Salisbury Post All-County Scholars: Bethany Bradshaw, Franklin Caldwell II, Kristian Doty and Lane Turbyfill.
Semper Fidelis Awards for Music Excellence: Viviana Donate and Lane Turbyfill.
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Awards: Haley Haithcock and Jesse Parks.
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Philip Tilley and Katherine Van Wieren.
Aldena A. Smith Service Award: Logan Overcash.
James H. Donnell Jr. Scholarships: Lena Hixson, Erica Reid, Quinn Roth, Lane Turbyfill, Katherine Van Wieren and Katie Wise.
Advanced Placement Calculus Award: Franklin Caldwell II.
Advanced Placement Statistics: Ryan Bostian and Brittany Kerley.
Office Assistance Award of the Year: Dara Myers.
Health Occupations Students of the Year: Amy Hinshaw and Kelcey Bennick.
Honors Art Awards: Lauren Houston, Haley Lipe and Ka Xiong.
Anatomy & Physiology Award: Haley Haithcock.
Spanish 2 Award: Melanie Mishue.
Spanish 3 Award: Whitney Mullis.
Spanish 4 Award: Olivia Jacobs.
English Award: Kristian Doty.
Excellence in Journalism: Madison Pethel.
Dedication to Journalism: Nikki Hollman, Matthew Sperling and Amanda Trammell.
E-Commerce I: Adam Heim.
Rowan-Salisbury NCAE: Brittany Iddings.
Rowan-Salisbury PTA Council Scholarship: Derek Davis.
North Carolina Teaching Fellows Scholarship: Brittany Iddings.
Principal & Assistant Principal’s Scholarship: Derek Davis.
SAT Scholarships: Bethany Bradshaw, Abigail Bullard, Franklin Caldwell II, Ethan Crater, Krysta Dixon, Kristian Doty, Gregory Estabrook, Ashley Freeze, Joshua Goodnight, Haley Haithcock, Adam Heim, Jordan Hunter, Brittany Iddings, Matthew Ingold, Olivia Jacobs, Whitney Mullis, Jesse Parks, Erica Reid, John Roberts, Gregory Roth, Matthew Shue, Luke Simmons and Donald Turbyfill.
N.C. Scholars: Amanda Adams, Dustin Aldridge, Michael Bolick, Ryan Bostian, Bethany Bradshaw, Eli Brandt, Franklin Caldwell II, Ashley Cline, Derek Davis, Brent Donahue, Krysta Dixon, April Drye, Ashley Freeze, Kara Garver, Haley Haithcock, Wendy Harrington, Sean Head, Akeira Hill, Amy Hinshaw, Lena Hixson, Carrie Hoffner, Lauren Hoffner, Brittany Iddings, Matthew Ingold, Olivia Jacobs, Clayton Johnson, Haley Lipe, Jordan Lowder, Thomas Mabry II, Austin Martin, Sarai Martinez-Hernandez, James Martinichio, Brittany Massey, Richard McCarter, Melanie Mishue, Whitney Mullis, Dara Myers, Meredith Oakley, Jesse Parks, Jeremy Proctor, Erica Reid, Gary Roach, John Roberts, Caleb Shore, Matthew Shue, Luke Simmons, Philip Tiley, Lane Turbyfill, Katherine Van Wieren, Gary Weaver, Holden White, Katie Wise and Ka Xiong.
Liberty University Pastor, Alumni and Liberty University scholarships: Jordan Connell.
Gardner Webb University: Suzanne Suber.
Averett University Presidential Scholarship: Bethany Bradshaw.
Wingate University: Presidential and Chorus scholarships, Kim Wilson; Merit Award, Michael Bolick; Academic Merit Scholarships, Brittany Kerley and Ashley Cline.
Campbell University Scott Ellis Scholarship: Adam Heim.
Lenoir-Rhyne College Lineberger Scholarship: Haley Haithcock.
University of North Carolina at Asheville: Laurels Scholarship, Abigail Bullard; Athletic Scholarship, Katie Wise.
University of Southern California Presidential, Viterbi School of Engineering Merit and Merit scholarships: Franklin Caldwell II.
Mount Olive College Music Scholarship: Anna Hobbs.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Chancellor’s Scholarship: Derek Davis.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarship: Akeira Hill.
Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign War: Crystal Kluttz.
Rowan County Masonic Lodge: Brittany Iddings and Thomas Mabry II.
Ralph W. Ketner & William L. Comer Family CTE Scholarship: Taylor Eddleman.
National Academic Achievement Scholarship: Franklin Caldwell II.
Teacher Assistant of America Scholarship: Wendy Harrington.
Carolina’s Credit Union Foundation General Scholarship: Erica Reid.
Courtney Graham Scholarship: Kara Garver.
Rowan County Fair Scholarship: Melanie Mishue.
VFW Post 8989: Olivia Jacobs.
Wendy’s High School Heisman: Erica Reid.
Hart Scholarship: Logan Overcash.
Nell Jewel Miller Scholarship: Meredith Oakley.
Jack Graham Scholarship: Meredith Oakley.
Veteran’s Council: Crystal Kluttz.
DAR Good Citizen Award: Carrie Hoffner.

Comments

Comments closed.