• 63°

Graduation: A.L. Brown senior awards

A.L. Brown High School celebrated senior awards night May 27, at the Kannapolis Performing Arts Center.
More than 100 awards and scholarships were given during the evening. Notable scholarships included the Park Scholarship, which covers expenses, room, board and tuition, as well as a living stipend, to N.C. State University, given to Robert Bertrand Brummel; as well as numerous other scholarships given to outstanding seniors.
Daisy Delgado recieved the school’s Best All Around award for the year. Delgado plans to attend UNC-Chapel Hill in the fall.
Awards given to seniors included:
– Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 8989 Scholarship in memory of Sgt. David Parson ó Brittany Danielle Fisher.
– Kannapolis Junior Women’s Club Scholarships ó Melissa Diane Auten, Kathrine Leigh Glass.
– American Legion/ Beaver-Pittman Post No. 115 Scholarships ó Kyle Duncan Hendrix, Howard Vaughan Mallory, Kelley Kennerly Nash, Anna Laura Rodgers, Linda Xiong.
– NCAE Scholarship ó Krysta Brianne Jones.
– Frances Bounds Scholarship ó Leanne Marie Jeffcoat.
– R.D. Boone History Scholarship ó Linda Xiong.
– Daisey Nash Boone Academic Scholarship ó Robert Bertrand Brummel.
– Carla Kincaid Sloop Memorial Scholarship ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza.
– Kannapolis Rotary Club Chorus and Instrumental Scholarships ó Keisha Marie Thomas, Brent Adams Messenger.
– Kannapolis Rotary Club Academic Scholarships ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza, Kelley Kennerly Nash, Azucena Ramirez, Linda Xiong.
– Kannapolis Booster Club Scholarships ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza, Jonathan Daniel Efird, Justin Tyler Nagpal, Kathryn Elizabeth Reece.
– Philip Morris-RCCC Scholarship ó Wilford Dannial Fox.
– F&M Bank-RCCC Scholarship ó Kimberly Ann Wetter.
– Delta Kappa Gamma Gamma Pi Grant In Aid ó Melissa Diane Auten.
– Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship ó Melissa Diane Auten.
– N.C. State Alumni Association Scholarship ó Kelley Kennerly Nash.
– WSOC-TV Carolina’s Outstanding Graduate ó Robert Bertrand Brummel.
– Charlotte Observer All-Star Scholars ó Robert Bertrand Brummel, Howard Vaughan Mallory, Linda Xiong.
– North Carolina Teaching Fellows’ Scholarships ó Krysta Brianne Jones, Matthew Garrett Star.
– DAR Good Citizen Award ó Christina Lynn Walters.
– A.L. Brown Faculty/Staff Scholarships ó Audwin Terrell Clemons Jr., Alan William Stockman, Aristotle Cedrick Sutton.
– Semper Fidelis Distinguished Athlete Awards ó Melissa Diane Auten, Armond Dontae Evans Scott.
– Semper Fidelis Distinguished Music Awards ó Brent Adams Messenger, Alan William Stockman.
– Semper Fidelis Scholastic Excellence Awards ó Howard Vaughan Mallory, Linda Xiong.
– Army Reserve National Scholar Athletes ó Justin Tyler Nagpal, Hannah Elizabeth Thomas.
– N.C. State Employee’s Credit Union Scholarship ó Jonathan Daniel Efird.
– Cannon Memorial Masonic Lodge No. 626 Scholarship ó Amanda Dawn Smith.
– Kannapolis No. 349 Eastern Star Scholarship ó Kelley Kennerly Nash.
– Hugh Quincy Alexander Scholarship ó Kenneth Brian Walter Jr.
– Byron L. King Scholarships ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza, Lindsey Rae Brown, Katherine Leigh Glass, Kelley Kennerly Nash, Chelsea Denise Patton, Kathryn Elizabeth Reece, Michael Shane Wiggins, Linda Xiong.
– David Land Memorial Scholarships ó Garrett Monroe Deal, Michael Shane Wiggins.
– J. Carlyle Rutledge Scholarships ó Brook Renee Conner, Thomas Jesse Kombol.
– McDonald’s Future Achiever’s & HACER Scholarship Award ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza.
– Cabarrus County Agricultural Fair Scholarship ó Brittany Danielle Fisher.
– Cabarrus Family Medicine Scholarship ó Kelley Kennerly Nash.
– Team Honeycutt Scholarship ó Garrett Monroe Deal.
– N.C. State University Park Scholarship ó Robert Bertrand Brummel.
– N.C. State University scholarships ó Howard Vaughan Mallory, Chelsea Denise Patton.
– Central Carolina Association of Realtors Scholarship ó Meagan Lynne Vance.
– N.C. Army National Guard Scholarship ó Michael Joseph Simmons.
– Sam’s Club Scholarship ó Kenneth Graden Yates.
– Outstanding Student Ambassador Award ó Melissa Diane Auten.
– North Carolina Retired Teachers’ Scholarships ó Anna Laura Rodgers, Meagan Lynne Vance.
– Robert C. Byrd Scholarships ó Robert Bertrand Brummel, Howard Vaughan Mallory.
Other awards
– Christina Walters ó The daughter of Debra and Jerry Gardner. She will attend Mary Baldwin College in Virginia, where she has been awarded the Augusta Scholarship of $10,000.
– Kelly Nash ó The daughter of Kim and Jamie Nash, she will attend UNC-Chapel Hill. She received a $500 scholarship from the North Carolina Association of Soil and Water Conservations Districts as well as the McKimmon Center for Extension and Continuing Education Resource Conservation Scholarship of $1,000. In addition to these two scholarships, she has received a $100 cash award from the Cabarrus County Soil and Water District.
– Amanda Smith ó The daughter of Robin Pyrtle and the granddaughter of Jeanette and Thurman Hyman. She will attend Lenoir-Rhyne College where she has been awarded Lenoir-Rhyne scholarships of $25,000. She plans to pursue a bachelor of science degree in nursing.
– Kyle Hendrix óThe son of Cindy and Jason Hall of Kannapolis, he will attend Catawba College in Salisbury where he has received scholarships of $38,000 over a four-year period. He plans to pursue a career in the medical field.
– Jene Collins óThe daughter of Beryle Torrence of Kannapolis, she plans to attend Liberty University in Virginia where she has received scholarships of $16,581 for her freshman year.
– Brent Messenger ó The son of Marnie and Jeff Messenger, he will attend Catawba College, where he has received the Martha West Teaching Scholarship and the First Family Scholarship in the amount of $15,000 per year for a total of $60,000. He plans to major in music education.
– Matthew Johnson óThe son of Grace and James Johnson, he will be dually enrolled in Southern Virginia University and the Virginia Military Institute ARMY ROTC program next fall. He received an academic scholarship of $7,000 at Southern Virginia University. He plans a career in dentistry.
– Outstanding AP Statistics Student Award ó Howard Vaughan Mallory.
– Outstanding AP Calculus Student Award ó Robert Bertrand Brummel.
– Science Award ó Howard Vaughan Mallory.
– Social Studies Award ó Jeremy Hayden Moore.
– English Award ó Howard Vaughan Mallory.
– Writing Award ó Graham Justin Irvin, Matthew Garrett Starr.
– Albrokan Editor’s Award ó Melissa Dianne Poteat.
– Spanish Awards ó Chelsea Denise Patton, Heather Vendelia Wagoner.
– French IV Award ó Howard Vaughan Mallory.
– Latin I Award ó Robert Bertrand Brummel.
– Latin II Award ó Jacob Emory Newman.
– Latin III Award ó Hannah Elizabeth Brown.
– Latin IV Award ó Jaquelinne Murillo Figueroa.
– Art Awards ó Albert Estrada, Chelsea Denise Patton, Armond Dontae Evans Scott, Holden David Yow.
– Family and Consumer Science Award ó Elizabeth Kay Slough.
– National School Choral Awards ó Michael Joseph Simmons, Keisha Marie Thomas.
– Career and Technical Education Student of the Year Award ó Dustin Cole Triplett.
– Career and Technical Education Intern of the Year Award ó Brittany Danielle Fisher.
– National Technical Honor Society Scholarship ó Audwin Terrell Clemons Jr.
– Marketing Student of the Year ó Matthew Brent Mann.
– Perseverance Award ó Alan Ryan Simpson.
– Student Female Athlete of the Year and Pete Athanaelos Memorial Scholarship ó Hannah Elizabeth Thomas.
– Student Male Athlete of the Year and Pete Athanaelos Memorial Scholarship ó Jonathan Daniel Efird.
– SAVE Special Recognition Certificates ó Gricelda De La Cruz, Jonathan Daniel Efird, Kendra Elease Nash, Anna Laura Rodgers, Katherine Annette Stroud, Kenneth Graden Yates.
– SAVE 2008 ó Jonathan Daniel Efird, Katherine Annette Stroud.
– Festival of the Arts Leadership Recognitions ó Rosalba Arroyo Reza, Dominique Rashad Scott.
– Communities in Schools of Cabarrus County Award ó Okayonda Shareese Nichole Kelly.
– 13 years perfect attendance ó Elizabeth Ashlee Upchurch.
– Principal’s Award ó Jonathan Daniel Efird.
– Wonder Award ó Melissa Diane Auten, Jeremiah Tremane Barnette.
– Students of the Year ó Freshman, Prayer Janelle Jackson; sophomore, Jane Elizabeth Gribble; junior, Ashley LeeAnne Harris; senior, Linda Xiong.
– 2008-2009 Teacher of the Year ó Nicole P. Wolcott.
– Best All-Around Award ó Daisy Karina Delgado.
– Harvard Prize Book Award ó Julia Rae Jarvis, Junior Marshal chief.
– 2008 Junior Marshals ó Julia Rae Jarvis, chief; Jessica Rose Ashe, Athalia Anabelle Bowrey, Chelsea Rebecca Gieck, Karleah Siobhan Gilliam, Ashley Leeanne Harris, Katie Marie Hosack, Kathrine Anne Kombol, Zachary Blayne Massey, Morgan David McDaniel, Jacob Emory Newman, Giavonna Cardeaire Partee, Dustin Stuart Shelton, Emily Kathrine Sides, Wesley Rayan Summerlin
– 2007-2008 ACT Award ó Kenneth Brian Walter Jr.
– 2007-2008 SAT Award ó Jacob Emory Newman.

Comments

Comments closed.

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday