• 36°

Elementary school honor rolls

Bostian honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Bostian Elementary School:
Second grade: Bailey Atkinson, Kevin Barrera, Levi Boardman, Madison Bradshaw, Jessica Driver, Jessica Freeze, Devin Gay, Elizabeth Haff, Shea Hardman, Michelle Henning, Dane Huneycutt, Shaleah Jolly, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Connor Kuehl, Zac Lee, Emma Milem, Bianca Perez, Matthew Pickens, Randi Schauer, Sarah Singleton, Sawyer Smallwood, Max Steele, Rylie Stewart, Kaitlyn Stout, Lillie Tucker, Collin Wilson, Heavyn Wingler and Madelyn Woodward.
Third grade: Rhine Barnett, J.P. Barringer, Brieanna Bauer, Bryson Beaver, Christian Beaver, Matthew Beaver, Isacc Bell, Sarah Burris, Alexcis Cameron, Gage Campbell, Jacob Cheeseman, Joshua Coker, Margaret Correll, Josiah Efrid, Anne Gibby, Jared Lamb, Taylor Lewis, Emiline Lowery, Carlos Ordonez, McKenna Moose, Madyson Pait, Krista Penniger, Bailey Rayfield, Cameron Rayfield, Bethany Raynes, Sydney Smith, Hannah Stegall, Jordan Walker, Alexandria Weatherby and Alex Wilson.
Fourth grade: Allyson Baxter, Ryan Bearden, Colton Brewer, Brooks Burris, Caroline Comer, Julia DeBerardinis, Caleb Hall, Micah Helms, Kendall Howard, Brandon Huneycutt, Ryan Jones, Destiney Knowles, Andy Lear, Kylie Lundgren, Brandon Mock, Logan Parker, Garrett Pell, Savannah Smith and Annah Stout.
Fifth grade: Alex Allen, Cameron Barringer, Raven Bradshaw, Hanna Brotherton, Cody Brown, Shelby Bumgarner, Haley Cranford, Hunter Deal, Rachel Freeze, Jason Hudson, Sara Lentz, Blake Loan, Brandon Maltba, Stephanie Mercado, Brooke Morris, Haley Newton, Emily Redmon, Malorie Ritchie, Allyson Safrit, Sarah Safrit, Isaiah Stanford, Bradley Summers and Cameron Wilson.
CG Elementary list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at China Grove Elementary School:
Third grade: Haley Alexander, Lauren Bernhardt, Kaitlyn Cantrell, Morgan Chamberlain, Austin Chrismon, Jessica Dziubczynjski, Connor Henderson, Cole Howard, Tyler Peacock, Matthew Peeler and Cierra Stubbs.
Fourth grade: Patience Alley, Nickolas Cox, Mackenzie Crider, Cynthia Guerrero, Donte Hill, Cal Hubbard, Kimberly Huffman, Brennan Lambert, Dylan Livengood, Dillon Minehart, Paige Manning, Neydi Ramirez and Hayley Roberts.
Fifth grade: Casey Barry, Caitlyn Blais, Ashley Craig, Hannah Crook, Herman Freeman, Guadulupe Garduno, Frankie Goodnight, Josue Guevara, Haley Honeycutt, Alex Hopkins, Cassie Howard, Sydney Huffman, Dillon Lookabill, Lorena Magana, Yeraldine Martinez, Shohei Meadows, Anthony McCurry, Choyce Neal, Zachary Nebbergall, MaKenna Pate, Kris Peacock, Austin Pinion, Andrew Poe, Michelle Sciarrino, Dian Sengkhamphong, Dillon Stevens, Zachary Taylor, Michaela Teeter and Hunter Wilson.
Enochville honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Enochville Elementary School:
Fourth grade: Logan Isaacs and Kylie Labbe.
Fifth grade: Daphne Davis, Brittany Griffin, Taylor Kluttz, Baylie Mann, Taylor Shue, Lillie Zentmeyer, Sammi Kennerly and Casey Pruitt.
Faith honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Faith Elementary School.
Third grade: Emily Gallman, Keelee Morgan, Caylynn Westberg, Zachary Stewart, Taylor Teague, Cody Miller, Graham Reynolds, Lucas Richardson and Elizabeth Yousey.
Fourth grade: Justin Copeland, Stephen Edwards, Rachel Eller, Roy Hruschak, Landon Perkins, Kayla Sigmon, Sydney Trexler, Zarod Tucker, Alden Wright, April Abernathy, Kaylyn Ellenburg, Dylan Koontz, Nikolas Pillsbury, Cole Hendrix, Angel Hopkins, Boyd McCall, Kierstyn Buchanan, Jocelyn Lowe, Margaret Young, Ethan Tarner, Franklin Bowles, Addy Cofer, Cameron Eller, Victoria Isenhour, Sawyer Kimmer, Stephanie Lemmons, Mallory Maycock, Emmalee Morales, Tabitha Smith and Chance Brown.
Fifth grade: Madison Teeter, Addie Gantt, Laura Isenhour, Emily Wilhelm, Emma Ritchie, Callie Slife and Jacob Durham.
Granite Quarry list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Granite Quarry Elementary School:
Third grade: Zhaurez Gillespie, Cierra Lannon, Gonzalo Nunez, Ashlyn Garcia, Makalah Davis, Spencer Byrd, Keava Carlton, Randy Chavira, Joy Allen, Emily Daubenmire, Makayla Eastman, Ruby Souto, Samantha Laushbaugh and Nate Brink.
Fourth grade: Jessica Butler, Mariah Dula, Rachel Marlowe, Devynne Brown, Hunter L’Hommedieu, Brittany McGee, Sam Morgan, Macey Fogle, Devonta Brown and Kaitlyn Burgess.
Fifth grade: Taylor Rogers, Haley Talbert, Cody Mabe, Scott Sapp, Colton Opel, Jacob Daye, Jack Weisensel, Marshall Shank and Kaylen Petrea.
Hurley honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Hurley Elementary School:
Third grade: Madison Boroughs, Simeon Caldwell, Bryce Chapman, Emma Cooler, Levi Dixon, Nathan Faulkner, Bailey Herndon, Elijah Long, Maryn Miles, Jacob Morris, Emily Muire, Jake Murphy, Dalton Poteat, Brittany Repreza, Megan Rich, Lawerence Robinson, Jessica Sullivan, Robert Sullivan, Adrian Vergara-Salcedo, Kaitlyn Vanhoose, Brandon Walton and Megan Webb.
Fourth grade: Marcela Arancibia, Holly Beaver, Chloe Burks, Julianna Evans, Caroline Forbis, Morgan Hester, Meghan Maxey, Jordan E. Osborne, Winter Pardee, Caroline Parrott, Amelia Steinman, William Steinman, Katie Tonnesen, Mimi Webb, Thomas Webb, Alex Yang and John Yang.
Fifth grade: Elizabeth Furches, Sandi Jusic, Stefan Knorr, Kathryn Swaim and Katy Wolfe.
Isenberg honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Isenberg Elementary School:
Second grade: Cristyan Berrios, Haley Chuor, Haven Davis, Uzochi Dimkpa, Joshua Ellis, Magenta Godfrey, Denya Harriston, Kyla Jackson, Veronica Lazzar, Hien Le, Long Le, Katherine Phillips, Joshua Stiller, Ross Wayne, Tyvion Wood, Gabriana Simmons and Monica Velasco.
Third grade: Ethan Aguilera, Selena Garcia, Bryson Pope, Kira Harwood, Leighann Brooks, Tacora Crump, Kelly Real and Anthony McKeithan.
Fourth grade: David Derrick, Josey Henderson, Lida Vang, Danaley Woazeah, Morgan Stiller, Eric Ellis and Khayla Miller.
Fifth grade: Mark-Anthony Buonanno, Leea Earnhardt, Maison Ervin, Anna Harrell and Estelle Robinson.
Knollwood honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Knollwood Elementary School:
Third grade: Carlos Carbajal, Jennifer Polanco, Rebecca Poole, Brianna Reeder, Kaelee Franklin, Sarah Wong, Amanda Cox, Keely Proctor, Braxton Rogers, Ivy Brucher, Daniela Cardenas, Madison Yates, Seth Fisher and Eibeth Mejia.
Fourth grade: Bailey Campbell, Maggie Hollar, Kody Morgan, Krystal Rothermund, MacKenzie Stall, Brian Aragon, Jena Jordan, Joseph Mitchem, Kharisma Tucker, Jesus Rodriguez, Ashlee Wagoner, Bryson Collins, Rachel Gunsch, Fallon Ritchie, Maria Delgado, Garrett Ingold, Jonathan Isenhour and Samantha Liddle.
Fifth grade: Taijza Bailey, Judy Le, Ashlee Bracewell, Jonathan Stockwell, Daniel Head, Aaron Lippard, Taylor Smith, Tyler Bernhardt, Ashlee Burdette, Aaron McClure, Rachael Moore and Preston Perry.
Koontz honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary School:
Second grade: Mya Davis-Young, Wesley Dyer, Lindsay Elmore, Callie Kirchin, Elijah Moss, Roberta Moulton, Codie Smith, Mary Stoelting and Lydia Weisberg.
Third grade: Caroline Alexander, Eleanor Brown, John Dunham, Estefany Jimenez and Radha Patel.
Fourth grade: Robert Leonard and Mackenzie Menius.
Fifth grade: Miranda Brady, Melysa Dunlap, Eva Dunn, Kody Grant, Elbert Moulton and Kayla Phillips.
Landis honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Landis Elementary School:
Third grade: Joshua Brewster, Alyson Brewer, Riley Beck, Abby Blume, Landon Johnson, Reagan Page, Austin Kelly, Sierra Phillips, Wesley Holloway, Cheyenne Hunter, Kassidy Jones, Ashley Pope, Andrew Hubbard, Bryan Stewart and Grayson Bell.
Fourth grade: Tanner Deal, Maurice Nichols, Paige Presley, Andrew Sides, Gibran Powell, Hannah Dietz, Summer Fitch, Wendy Butron, Megan Lowder, Amanda Warren, Tristan Wyatt, Holly Barnes, Heath Barringer, Alex Deal, Jennifer Ervin, Autumn Hamilton, Seth Long, Hunter Smith, Kyra Hubert and Hanna Starks.
Fifth grade: Nate Cobb, Chandler Corriher, Hayden Faulkenbury, Avery Locklear and Augusta Shaver.
Millbridge honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Millbridge Elementary School:
Third grade: Sandy Alvarez, Ray Garmon, Abby James, Cierra Hunter, Mackenzie Koonts, Emma Myers, Madeline Wilhelm, Karrigan Mushala, Kelsey Borras, Chloe Bolick, Lindsey Cole, Tyler Belk, Justin Hill, A.J. Knight,
Breanna Lentz, Austin Love, Devin Lyles, Brennen Manus, Kierra Oles and Kailee Kicinski.
Fourth grade: Austin Corriher, Erin Kelley, Trilby Kirk, Claudia Patterson, Victoria Patterson, Macayla Upright, Josefina Gutierrez, Blake Johnson, Natalie Winecoff, Brooke Poteat, Megan Huffman, Robbie Lindsay and Sierra Peoples.
Fifth grade: Beth Ann Martin, Katie Ashley, Melanie Beck, Chapel Dixon, Burke Fulcher, Christian Whitley, Brianna Caraccio, Logan Overcash, McKenzie Eller, Andy Overcash and Davis Richards.
Morgan honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Morgan Elementary School:
Third grade: Amanda Bost, Anna Brindle, Jonathan Brindle, Marissa Brinkley, McKenzie Crawford, Kelly Earls, Katie File, Micah Furr, Hannah Julian, Hannah Mayhew, Annah Seaford and Charly Small.
Fourth grade: Keegan Duffy, Corbin Elliott, Kristina Everhart, Ike Emerson, Landon Goodman, Cooper Grubb, Hunter Hipp, Ashley Mayhew, Caroline Plyler, Celsea Reeder and Andrew Shatney.
Fifth grade: Hannah Agner, Shelby Boshuizen, Jacob Brown, Bayley Corriher, Grant Hoffner, Sarah Julian, Dylan Oliver, Jordan Rogers, Ashley Stubbs, Colton Trexler and Steven Ward.
Mount Ulla honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Mount Ulla Elementary School:
Third grade: Trevor Atwood, Amber Bouknight, Amethyst Cherry, Robby Cogburn, Khara Fesperman, Lexy Garrison, Alexia Martin, A.J. Martlock, Sarah McCourt, Lauren Sherrill and Shelby Walther.
Fourth grade: Morgan Forrester, Josie Heglar, Jordan Honeycutt, Susannah Horton, C.J. Ingram, Savannah Lammers, Wyatt Martin, Mackenzie Martlock, Victoria Orbison and Josh Wright.
Fifth grade: Morgan Davis.
North Elementary list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at North Rowan Elementary School:
Third grade: Kendre Bates, Dakota Palmer, Rilee Rockey, Corbin Smith, Brianna White and Mai Xe Vang.
Fourth grade: Brandon Castillo, Kierra Collins, Case Eller, Charles “Gage” Jensen, Kaylee Matthews, Jordan Morrison, Geneva Pickering, Destiny Robinson, Victoria Scheve and Tiffany Vang.
Fifth grade: Megan Braun, Dhestini Cunningham, Tori Deaton, Dakota Myers, Absalom Patterson, Dylan Patton, Chenoa Taffa, Taeya Teasley and Marissa Wood.
Overton honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Overton Elementary School:
Third grade: Katie Bullock, Will Casmus, Marcus Corry, Daniel Engwall, Robert Gray, Tessa Halpin, Audrey Hudson, Dakotah Insley, DeNariae Livingston, Peter Martin, Booth Pfaff, Cameron Walker and Isis Wilson.
Fourth grade: Marshall Brady, Rosalyn D’Mello, Jake Goodnight, Shelby Holden, Kayla Honeycutt, Kathryn Rusher, Lainy Slate and Boyd Temple.
Rockwell honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Rockwell Elementary School:
Third grade: Dorian Blackmon, Halley Branham, Destiny Brown, Wyatt Bryant, Jamie Devlieger, Elizabeth Dyer, Harley Eller, Dora Gonzalez, Alex Grochoski, Sabrina Harkey, Kaylee Henley, Madison Hunter, Tyrrell Keim, Andrea Garrido-Lecca, Nicholas Lyerly, Amanda Overcash, Zakkary Perdue, Jonathan Ritchey Devin Safrit, Madalyn Swaringen and Shelby Wiseman.
Fourth grade: Sierra Barger, Hailee Buffett, Susan Barker Fowler, Addison Fry, Savannah Henley, Claire Hester, Montana Kimrey, Cody Meadows, Mariah Peters, Logan Shuping, Christian Stoner, Daniel Troutman, Brooke Waller, Ilya Wang and Sarah York.
Fifth grade: Max Czibere, Dylan Goodman, Brandy Kegeris, Jonathan Matthews, Jimmy Ritchey, Jason Troutman and Baylee Yost.
Shive honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Shive Elementary School:
Third grade: Rebekah Barnhardt, Jason Beaver, Karlyn Dwinell, Sawyer Drye, Lindsey Edwards, Tierra Graham, Angela Haynes, Chloe Jacobs, Breeanna Medlin and Taeha Shrewsberry.
Fourth grade: Erin Christner, Kolby Fisher, Lydia Hartung, Ivy Hewitt, Adam Jewell, Brandi Shue, Maya Staunton and Morgan Webb.
Fifth grade: Victoria Andaya and Matthew Brady.
Woodleaf honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third quarter at Woodleaf Elementary School:
Third grade: Dalton Chastain, Ava Drexel, Jessica Eagle, Zack Gada, Cecilia Garduno, Mikayla Mather, Avery McGrall, Faith Morris and Megan Smith.
Fourth grade: Jairo Aguilar, Courtney Barron, Kayla Blackburn, Breanna Estrada, Hayley King, Jordan Lindsey, Joshua Lindsey, Hanna Melchor, Robbie Monroe, Taylor Quinn and Ivy Rabon.
Fifth grade: Marcus Clonts, Luke Dutton, Jessica Gada, Nikki Josey and Jacob Radtke.

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Man killed by deputy recalled as storyteller, jokester

News

Rowan’s Sen. Ford backs ‘Election Integrity Act’ to move up absentee ballot deadlines

Business

Salisbury earns top 40 ranking on national list of best small cities to start a business

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to give minors convicted of murder a life sentence

Local

Quotes of the week

News

Bill seeking permanent daylight saving clears NC House

Local

Salisbury Human Relations Council offering online Racial Wealth Gap Simulation

News

Friends describe Elizabeth City man killed by deputy

Business

With second hobbit house now complete, Cherry Treesort looks toward future expansion

College

Catawba Sports: 2021 Hall of Fame class announced

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to sentence minors convicted of murder to life in prison

Local

Overton dedicates tree to longtime volunteer Leon Zimmerman

Coronavirus

First dose COVID-19 vaccinations up to 24% in Rowan County

Crime

Blotter: April 22

Crime

Lawsuit: Salisbury Police, Rowan Sheriff’s Office tore woman’s shoulder during traffic stop

Business

‘Believe me, they’ll be fresh’: Patterson Farm welcomes strawberry crop

Local

City appoints more members to boards, commissions, with 9 seats left to be filled

News

Virtual play groups the new norm at Smart Start

Local

City meets in closed session to consult with attorney on two ongoing litigation cases

Education

Summit takes art out of the classroom, into the student’s home

Education

Education briefs: Gene Haas Foundation donates $12,500 to RCCC

Business

County’s restaurant grant program dishes out funding to eight local eateries

High School

High school football: Yow out as South head coach

Education

Shoutouts