• 73°

Elementary School honor rolls

Bostian honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Bostian Elementary School:
Second grade: Bayley Atkinson, Kateland Baker, Kevin Barrera, Tristan Beaver, Ally Black, Levi Boardman, Jessica Driver, Devin Gay, Trinity Griffin, Elizabeth Haff, Shea Hardman, Michelle Henning, Shaleah Jolly, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Connor Kuehl, Zachary Lee, Maranda Marcum, Emma Milem, Cody Mullis, Blanca Perez, Matthew Pickens, Sarah Singleton, Sawyer Smallwood, Maxwell Steele, Rylie Stewart, Collin Wilson and Heavyn Wingler.
Third grade: Rhine Barnette, J.P. Barringer, Brieanna Bauer, Bryson Beaver, Christian Beaver, Matthew Beaver, Isacc Bell, Sarah Burris, Alexis Cameron, Gage Campbell, Jacob Cheeseman, Joshua Coker, Margaret Correll, Josiah Efird, Anne Gibby, Bernabe Hernandez, Jared Lamb, Taylor Lewis, Emiline Lowery, Caleb McQueen, Destiny Miller, McKenna Moose, Carlos Ordonez, Madyson Pait, Krista Peninger, Bailey Rayfield,Cameron Rayfield, Bethany Raynes, Hannah Stegall, Sydney Smith, Jordan Walker and Alexandria Weatherby.
Fourth grade: Allyson Baxter, Bobby Bauer, Ryan Bearden, Colton Brewer, Brooks Burris, Caleb Hall, Micah Helms, Brandon Huneycutt, Ryan Jones, Destiny Knowles, Dalton Lamb, Kylie Lundgren, Logan Parker, Garrett Pell, Peyton Rodgers, Kaitlyn Shuffler and Savannah Smith.
Fifth grade: Alex Allen, Hanna Brotherton, Cody Brown, Hunter Deal, Ben Fritts, Brandon Maltba, Brooke Morris, Brandon Moose, Haley Newton, Jacob Raper, Emily Redmon, Allyson Safrit, Sarah Safrit, Isaiah Stanford and Cameron Wilson.
CG Elementary list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at China Grove Elementary School:
Third grade: Haley Alexander, Lauren Bernhardt, Kaitlyn Cantrell, Austin Chrismon, Caitlyn Gerou, Connor Henderson, Brandon Kimberlain, Tyler Peacock, Patrick Street and Cierra Stubbs.
Fourth grade: Patience Alley, Janae Bates, Joshuah Cates, Nick Cox, Mackenzie Crider, Donti Hill, Kimberly Huffman, Cal Hubbard, Jawaun Johnson, James Keopaseut, Nicole Lyles, Dillon Minehart, Ollie Newman, Dylan Rivengood, Hayley Roberts, Colton Sims, Anna Wilson and Matthew Zucchero.
Fifth grade: Caitlyn Blais, Hannah Crook, Herman Freeman, Guadalupe Garduno, Frankie Goodnight, Josue Guevara, Dillon Lookabill, Shohei Meadows, Casey Miller, Makenna Pate, Austin Pinion, Andrew Poe, Ruby Ortiz, Heaven Rogers, Aaron Rousey, Dillon Stevems and Hunter Wilson.
Cleveland honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Cleveland Elementary School:
Third grade: Kristen Freeman, Vance Harkey, Freddy Rodriguez, Brianne Snider, Timmy Wilmont, Leyna Pence, Tyrell Johnson, Mariah Pampuch and Chase Webb.
Fourth grade: Emily Brown, Mikayla Graham, Peyton Greene, Mary Williams, Dillon Bragg, Ethan Henderix, Brooke Suddeth and Emilee Wooten.
Fifth grade: Andrew Raynes and Blake Shoaf.
Enochville honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Enochville Elementary School:
Third grade: Cameron Corriher, Hannah Lambert and Jazmyne Scercy.
Fourth grade: Madyson Campbell and Jared Corriher.
Fifth grade: Peyton Cook, Tyler Carver and Taylor Shue.
Granite Quarry list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Granite Quarry Elementary School:
Cierra Lannon, Carlton Jackson, Gonzalo Nunez, Lauren Wilsey, Makalah Davis, Kaden Watkins, Spencer Byrd, Keava Carlton, Randy Chavira, Joy Allen, Arianna Botello, Emily Daubenmire, Makayla Eastman, Christa Miller, Alexis Whitley, Katie Howard, Rachel Marlowe, Devynne Brown, Hunter L’Hommedieu, Brittany McGee, Sam Morgan, Kaitlyn Burgess, Rachel West, Sydney Feriante, Taylor Rogers, Haley Talbert, Dante Gaston, Katie Ruby, Jacob Daye, Kathryn Marcum, Jack Weisensel, Kaylen Petrea, Scott Sapp and Marshall Shank,
Hanford Dole list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Hanford Dole Elementary School:
Third grade: Javin Goodine, Darrius Jones, Michelle Luna Torres, Jasmine Richard, Mariah Treadwell, Nicholas Weaver, Mason Bowers, Arianna Martin, Markeith Jones, Gabrielle Honeycutt, Edward Starnes, Kendra Amick, Noah Drye, Margarita Pacas, Annelee Powell, Gunnar White, Paola Gomez, Allison Lingle and Brianna Settle.
Fourth grade: Janiah Cuff, Sarah Henry, Jailene Aguilar, Rebekah Horning, Madison Howe, Derek Powell, Morgan Teodorovici, Corbin Tucker, Austin Dollarhide, Bryn Gilland, Zaida Boyd and Timothy Robinson.
Fifth grade: Rachael Brandt, Sabrinah Hartsell, Cassidy Shaver, Morgan Bruce, Dashawn Gibson, Caroline Billingsley, Brodi Madison, Danashia Harrell and Christina Yang.
Hurley honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Hurley Elementary School: 
Third grade: Madison Boroughs, Simeon Caldwell, Bryce Chapman, Levi Dixon, Nathan Faulkner, Bailey Herndon, Elijah Long, Maryn Miles, Emily Muire, Jake Murphy, Megan Rich, Jessica Sullivan, Robert Sullivan, Adrian Vergara-Salcedo and Brandon Walton. 
Fourth grade: Marcela Arancibia, Holly Beaver, Chloe Burks, Matthew Collins, Morgan Hester, Taylor Martin, Meghan Maxey, Jordan E. Osborne, Caroline Parrott, Devin Prowker, Graham Purcell, Amelia Steinman, William Steinman, Katie Tonnesen, Mimi Webb, Thomas Webb, Alex Yang and John Yang. 
Fifth grade: Elizabeth Furches, Sandi Jusic, Stefan Knorr and Katherine Wolfe.
Knollwood honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Knollwood Elementary School:
Third grade: Carlos Carbajal, Jennifer Polanco, Rebecca Poole, Brianna Reeder, Kaelee Franklin, Sarah Wong, Madison Fuller, Keely Proctor, Braxton Rogers, Elena Turnbull, Ivy Brucher and Madison Yates.
Fourth grade: Bailey Campbell, Gillian Gibson, Maggie Hollar, Zach Marchinko, Kody Morgan, Krystal Rothermund, MacKenzie Stall, Kim Outlaw, Jena Jordan, Khalil Houpe, Bryan Fragoso, Jacob Lenz, Kharisma Tucker, Hailey Wood, Ashlee Wagoner, Bryson Collins, Rachel Gunsch, Matthew Simmerson, Maria Delgado, Garrett Ingold, Jonathan Isenhour, Samantha Liddle, Shodeah Kelly, Sarah Boyd and Fallon Ritchie.
Fifth grade: MacKenzie Hunter, Jonathan Stockwell, Daniel Head, Aaron Lippard, Emily Rowlands, Taylor Smith, Tyler Bernhardt, Rachael Moore, Oscar Mora and Preston Perry.
Koontz honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Elementary School:
Second grade: Mya Davis-Young, Wesley Dyer, Lindsay Elmore, Callie Kirchen, Kobe Lewis, Elijah Moss, Roberta Moulton, Emira Mustafic, Codie Smith, Mary Stoelting.Third grade: Caroline Alexander, Isabella Alvarez, Eleanor Brown, John Dunham, Estefany Jimenez, Elijah Lawson, Kory Ly, Lauryn Sneeze, Bailey Vancura.
Fourth grade: Dominica Blair, Robert Leonard, Mackenzie Menius, Briana Unsell.
Fifth grade: Miranda Brady, Melysa Dunlap, Evan Dunn, Aaliyah Funderburke, Mackie Gallagher, Kody Grant, Shayla Harwood, Matthew Hefner, Treasure Hopkins, Cameron McLendon, Krishna Patel, Kayla Phillips, Bobi Yang.
Landis honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Landis Elementary School:
Third grade: Alyson Brewer, Abby Blume, Karrigan Harden, Reagan Page, Wesley Holloway, Kassidy Jones, Ashley Pope, Seth Turbeville, Andrew Hubbard, Jacob Moore and Bryan Stewart.
Fourth grade: Savannah Brown, Megan Lowder, Kamryn Stamey, Amanda Warren, Wendy Butron, Paige Presley, Heath Barringer, Autumn Hamilton, Hunter Smith, Alex Deal and Kristi Russell.
Fifth grade: Anna Moose, Nate Cobb, Chandler Corriher, Hayden Faulkenbury, Avery Locklear, Augusta Shaver, Eric Finger and Dalton Little.
Millbridge honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Millbridge Elementary School:
Third grade: John Fulton, Kelsey Borras, Lindsey Cole, Chloe Bolick, Sandy Alvarez, Abby James, Tyler Belk, Grayson Eller, Evelyn Garcia-Ortega, Justin Hill, A.J. Knight, Breanna Lentz, Austin Love, Brennen Manus, Kierra Oles, MacKenzie Koontz, McKenzie Miller, Kasey Ann Moses and Madeline Wilhelm.
Fourth grade: Megan Huffman, Josefina Gutierrez, Tyler Rary, Natalie Winecoff, Erin Kelly, Claudia Patterson, Victoria Patterson, Rogelio Pineda and Robbie Lindsay.
Fifth grade: Kurtis Reed, Andy Overcash, Austin Ritchie, Logan Overcash, McKenzie Eller, Brianna Carracis, Katie Ashley, Chapel Dixon, Burke Fulcher and Beth Ann Martin.
Morgan honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Morgan Elementary School:
Third grade: Josh Beaver, Anna Brindle, Jonathan Brindle, Marissa Brinkley, Destiny Brooks, John Brunson, Haley Cole, Kelly Earls, Micah Furr, Bailey DeGroat, Katie File, Danielle Joyce, Hannah Julian, Miguel Miller, Michaela Patterson, Sawyer Russell and Charly Small.
Fourth grade: Caleb Cinquemani, Keegan Duffy, Corbin Elliott, Ike Emerson, Kristina Everhart, Landan Goodman, Cooper Grubb, Brandan Herring, Ashley Hill, Hunter Hipp, Hannah Jones, Ashley Mayhew, Caroline Plyler, Celsea Reeder, Ben Rollins and Avery Wright.
Fifth grade: Hannah Agner, Shelby Benge, Jacob Brown, Bayley Corriher, Wesley Haynes, Grant Hoffner, Sarah Julian, Jennifer Merriman, Dylan Oliver, Jordan Rogers, Brittney Shupe, Cody Squirrell, Ashley Stubbs, Colton Trexler and Samuel Wyrick.
Mount Ulla honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Mount Ulla Elementary School:
Third grade: Trevor Atwood, Amethyst Cherry, Robby Cogburn, Khara Fesperman, Cody Larue, Alexia Martin and Lauren Sherrill.
Fourth grade: Miller Graham, Jordan Honeycutt, Susannah Horton, C.J. Ingram, Daiton Oliphant and Victoria Orbison.
Fifth grade: Katie Barnhardt, Charly Brown, Savannah Morgan and Jasmine Perez.
North Elementary list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at North Rowan Elementary School:
Third grade: Kendre’ Bates, Kiara Davis, Dakota Palmer, Bertin Prado Hernandez, Glexa Reyes, Rilee Rockey, Corbin Smith, Mai Xe Vang, Margie Villalobos and Brianna White.
Fourth grade: Lucas Beam, Kierra Collins, Casey Eller, Johnathan Luther, Tiffany Vang and Abbey Williams.
Fifth grade: Megan Braun, Tori Deaton, Dillon Evans and Marissa Wood.
Overton honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Overton Elementary School:
Third grade: Katie Bullock, Will Casmus, Marcus Corry, Daniel Engwall, Tessa Halpin, Audrey Hudson, Isis Wilson. 
Fourth grade: Marshall Brady, Jake Goodnight, Kayla Honeycutt, Kathryn Rusher, Boyd Temple. 
Fifth grade: Lindsay Veros.
Rockwell honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Rockwell Elementary School:
Third grade: Dorian Blackmon, Halley Branham, Wyatt Bryant, Elizabeth Dyer, Addison Goble, Alex Grochoski, Sabrina Harkey, , Kaylee Henley, Madison Holshouser, Madison Hunter, Erica Isley, Tyrrell Keim, Andrea Garrido-Lecca, Jacob Lopez, Nicholas Lyerly, Amanda Overcash, John Owen, Zakkary Perdue, Jonathan Ritchey, Devin Safrit, Madalyn Swaringen, Calynn Taylor, Shelby Wiseman .
Fourth grade: Laura Agner, Sierra Barger, Hailee Buffett, Addison Fry, Lana Jackson, Montana Kimrey, Melonye McCree, Cody Meadows, Mariah Peters, Logan Shuping, Christian Stoner, Daniel Troutman, Ilya Wang, Sarah York.
Fifth grade: Abby Cozart, Max Czibere, Brandon Fortin, Brandy Kegeris, Dylan Lefler, Samantha Marshall, Jonathan Matthews, Jimmy Ritchey, Jason Troutman, Baylee Yost.
Shive honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Shive Elementary School:Third grade: Katie Barnes, Rebekah Barnhardt, Jason Beaver, Sawyer Drye, Karlyn Dwinell, Lindsey Edwards, Angela Haynes, Chloe Jacobs, Breeanna Medlin, Abby Robinson, Dylan Rogers, Ashley Saltz and Taeha Shrewsberry.
Fourth grade: Jacob Brodie, Erin Christner, Lydia Hartung, Ivy Hewitt, Brandi Shue, Maya Staunton, Kim Thongphachane and Morgan Webb.
Fifth grade: Matthew Brady, Kaycee Kennedy and Aisha Kesler.
Woodleaf honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Woodleaf Elementary School:
Third grade: Dalton Chastain, Ava Drexel, Jessica Eagle, Zack Gada, Cecilia Garduno, Lindsey Hicks, Josh Hill, Shayla Locklear, Mikayla Mather, Avery McGrail, Xavier McLaughlin, Faith Morris, Jacob Nicolosi, Hunter Poteat, Megan Smith, Brooke Stiller and Debrayah Turner.
Fourth grade: Kayla Blackburn, Marissa Henderson, Taylor Hodges, Hayley King, Hanna Melchor, Robbie Monroe and Brandon White.
Fifth grade: Jessica Gada, Nikki Josey, Coyte Kyles and Tyler Myers.

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with trio of vehicle break-ins

Coronavirus

Catawba College will require COVID-19 vaccinations in 2022

Local

City selects Sada Stewart Troutman as new Downtown Salisbury Inc. director

Local

Rowan Republicans’ Lincoln-Reagan Dinner brings conservatives together for night of speeches, awards

High School

Photos: South Rowan volleyball team’s Senior Night, Falcons’ unblemished SPC season

Coronavirus

Four new COVID-19 deaths make 433 in Rowan since start of pandemic

Nation/World

Bill Clinton in hospital for non-COVID-related infection

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

FDA panel endorses lower-dose Moderna COVID shot for booster

High School

High school volleyball: West edges South for unbeaten SPC season

Nation/World

Full pension restored for FBI official fired under Trump

News

Former Gov. Perdue leading standardized testing board

Elections

Salisbury mayoral candidates Alexander, Heggins talk leadership style during Chamber of Commerce forum

Local

Photos: Rowan deputy’s funeral procession passes through downtown Salisbury

Crime

24-year-old man jailed for kidnapping, rape charges

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with bringing 14 suboxone strips into jail

Local

Halfway through campaign, Rowan County United way at 44% of goal

Elections

Early voting begins today. Here’s what voters need to know.

Local

Mayoral candidates Alexander, Heggins discuss public safety, poverty, housing issues during candidate forum

Local

Salisburians Howard, Boland meet goals of running Boston Marathon

Education

Education briefs: Partners in Learning kicks off public phase for new center fundraising

Education

Isenberg celebrates longtime teaching assistant ‘Mrs. Zinka’

Local

Lowe’s donates materials to Rowan Sheriff’s Office for K-9 officer enclosures

Education

Shoutouts: Four get Treasure Feamster Scholarships