Education briefs 3-6-08

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Faith recognition
Faith Elementary School recently recognized students as Good Citzens and Good Deed Doers for February.
Good Citizens are:
Kindergarten: Nicolas Cuellar, Madalyn Cooper, Davis Stegall and Shayna Maness.
First grade: Grace Leget, Luke Barringer, Sydney Frick and Gracie Benfield.
Second grade: Ashlyn Scully, Kamryn Roe, Ally Wilhelm, Morgan Smithey and Justin Peeler.
Third grade: Dylan Pope, Tara Mallimo, Ty Honeycutt and Eric Poole.
Fourth grade: Kristen Cauble, Leigha Goodman, Tabitha Smith and Cole Hendrix.
Fifth grade: Chris Hill, Callie Slife and Ethan Donoho.
Good Deed Doers are:
Kindergarten: Devon Truett, Karley Teague, Candace Brucker and Jared George.
First grade: Amber Miller, Ben Shoemaker, Avery Shull and Rafael Morales.
Second grade: Shannon McClure, Christopher Peterman, Garrison Seltz, Madison Stirewalt and Madison Rollins.
Third grade: Cody Miller, Gage Collins, Alexis Schenk and Elizabeth Ivanov.
Fourth grade: Gabriel Stollings, Logan Bradshaw, Sawyer Kimmer and Ethan Tarner.
Fifth grade: Sara Gordon, Megan Wilder and Will Artz.
Bostian good citizens
Bostian Elementary School recently recognized the following students who have gone above and beyond what is expected of them at school as February Good Citizens:
Kindergarten: Patrick Hill, Elvis Diaz, Kimberly Barrera-Gutierrez, Megan Deal, Anthony Quick, Thomas Bost, Cameron Sloop, Maximus Ordonez, Seth Sigmon, Jessica Christy, Jorge Ortiz and Jordan Kirk.
First grade: Caleb Redman, Olivia Weatherby, Andrew Bradshaw, Christian Shearer, Drew Magnuson and Molly Burgess.
Second grade: Jessica Freeze, Randi Schauer, Maxwell Steele, Bayley Atkinson, Madelyn Woodward and Cody Mullis.
Third grade: Rhine Barnette, Jordan Walker, Alexcis Cameron and Bryson Beaver.
Fourth grade: Kylie Lundgren, Ryan Bearden, Peyton Rodgers and Michael Morrison.
Fifth grade: Ben Fritts, Haley Cranford, Shelby Bumgarner and Christopher Martin.
Division first place
The West Rowan High School varsity competition cheerleading squad took first place in its division at the recent Cheer Wars Open Nationals at Broughton High School in Raleigh.
The Falcons also won the title of 2008 High School National Champions.
Squad members are Ashleigh Adams, Kaylee Beaver, Natalie Burns, Whitney Cook, Whitney Corriher, Katelyn Elium, Mary Allison Horton, Sydney Humphrey, Megan Knox, Ashley Miller, Brenna Patterson, Dara Reasbeck, Dani Shelton, Chelsea Sullivan and Amber Vaughn. The squad is coached by Judy Corriher and Reaha Roach.
The squad received a banner and two trophies, one for the division and one for national champions, for the school. Each member also received a hoodie.
Cleveland citizens
Cleveland Elementary School recently recognized the following students as February Good Citizens:
Kindergarten: Beatrice Landaverde, Grace Blackwelder, Max Upright, Quran Rowland and Danny Pence.
First grade: Ryan Culbertson, Chancellor Matthews, Chasity Royal, Shaun Bevers and Aaliyah Dunning.
Second grade: Abby Thorpe, Hunter Wilhelm, Hayes Pearson, Natalie Allison, Jessica Landaverde and Guadalupe Melchor.
Third grade: Monique Everhart, Alex Williams, Cheyenne Rowland, Richard Bedford and Kristopher Rife.
Fourth grade: Shiler Carver, Dylan Phillips, ReeAnn Chastain, Christopher Garcia and Skylar Matheny.
Fifth grade: Timothy Adkins, Andie Myers, Tyler Suddeth, Mariah Pampuch, Josh Simpson, Haylee Nichols and Shay Hardin.

Comments

Comments closed.