Education

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Spencer Scarvey of Salisbury is one of 331 members of the 2008 freshman class at the University of Georgia to be awarded Charter Scholarships by the Office of Undergraduate Admissions.
The Charter Scholarship, named to reflect the university’s distinction as the nation’s first state-chartered public university, recognizes first-year students with stellar academic records, leadership and community involvement and a respect for and commitment toward intellectual, social and cultural diversity. The Charter Scholarship is funded by the University of Georgia Foundation.
Out-of-state recipients are given nonresident tuition waivers with $1,000 annual scholarships. Usually the top five percent of entering first-year students are named Charter Scholars. This year’s Charter Scholars had an average SAT score of 1394. Their average high school GPA exceeded 4.0.
Students can renew the scholarship for up to three more years if they meet certain academic standards.
Scarvey, a graduate of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, is the daughter of Dave and Katie Scarvey.
Sacred Heart list
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter at Sacred Heart Catholic School:
Fourth grade: Max Fisher, Reilly Gokey and Kate Sullivan.
Fifth grade: Erin Ansbro, Matthew Chilton, Cheyanne Pall and Parker Williams.
Sixth grade: John Canipe, Banks Fisher, Nick Greene, Erin Roy and Lauren Roy.
Seventh grade: Kelly Dulkoski, Sam Greene, Dylan Maher, Anna Page, Jordan Pring, Alison Sobataka and Katelyn Storey.
Eighth grade: Allison Baucom and Katie Canipe.
Wesleyan dean’s list
Stephanie Green of Salisbury has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at West Virginia Wesleyan College in Buckhannon for achieving a 3.5 or higher grade-point average while carrying at least 12 semester hours.
Oklahoma honor roll
Ted Huyny of Salisbury has been named to the spring semester honor roll at the University of Oklahoma in Norman for earning a minimum 3.5 grade-point average.
UNCC academic lists
The following area students have been named to the spring semester chancellor’s list at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte for earning a grade-point average between 3.8 and 4.0 while taking 12 hours with no grade below a C:
Albemarle: Camey Almond, Mallory Chance, Shannon Greenlee, Summer Owens, Christopher Perks, Kellyn Poole, Sarah Schooley, Jessica Smith, Jared Speight, Joellen Teeter and Hlee Xiong.
Lexington: Noki Anderson, Anna Call, Leah Chesson, Sarah Dull, Erica Faust, Megan Faust, Hannah Fritts, Melissa Garrett, Taran Hargett, Michael Haywood, Julie Hedrick, Erian Hoffpauir, Kelci Hunt, Casey Newell, Ashley Rivas, Christina Scoggin, Richard Stanley and Mary Workman.
Kannapolis: Tricia Austin, Michele Barbee, Ashlee Bender, Amanda Burton, Glenn Donoghue, Melanie Gay, Jessica Guzman, Lisa Hensarling, Rachel Hinson and Raymond Miller.
Mooresville: Colleen Bailey, Martina Baucom, Tracy Blackledge, Marina Boucher, Amy Boutet, Christopher Bryan, Tru Byrnes, Tiffany Carpenter, Crystal Centeno, Cathleen Contes, Kathy Coyle, Kevin Curtsinger, Cristina Dominguez, Susan Ervin, Lauren Ferguson, Katelyn Finck, Lindsey Griggs, Ashley Hamby, Meghan Hamrock, Heather Hanley, Kristin Harper, Lori Hobbs, Amber Holton, Nathan Lachapelle, Peter Lomas, Jenny Majure, Audra Markley, Megan Mayhew, Shawntel McDonald, Lindsey Miller, Trisha Oakley, William Pastor, Kendra Pech, Braden Radcliff, Holly Rogers, Krystal Seidel, Margaret Seyller, Hannah Simmons, Serena Smith, Javin Sterner, Joshua Stutts, Amanda Threadgill, Jay Trimble, Ryan Trimble, Ryan Weber, Rachel Welder, Brian Wize, Feng Wu, Alisha Younts and Evon Zoog.
China Grove: Kelcy Barnette, Kandace Burnette, Erik Griffen, Katarzyna Igras, Kathryn King, Sandy King, Laura Shepherd, Elizabeth Tilley, Travis Trogdon and Sara Weaver.
Spencer: Tony Bean.
Salisbury: Brooke Beck, Susan Behrooz, Sharla Benson, Jessica Blum, Megan Bost, Tiffany Buie, Paul Byerly, Sarah Canup, Stephanie Chambers, Amanda Cranford, Angela Dimmett, Deborah Eury, Miranda File, Shena Fry, Kyle Gill, Chelsea Goodman, Kacie Goodnight, Meghan Graham, Diana Hammill, Christina Hardin, Lane Harrison, Wivianny Honeycutt, Jordan Huffman, Jordan Lyerly, Megan McManamon, James Mullis, Amanda Nelson, Natalie Penley, Amanda Ramsey, Donna Rowland, Preston Sale, Jessica Smith, Amanda Steiner, Sarah Tarner, Christina Teel, Taylor Thigpen, Jennifer Wagner, Annalee Weaver and Rebecca Whitley.
Cleveland: Jessica Blankenship, Sandra Brown, Niki Dougherty and Judith Taylor.
Rockwell: Joyce Branscum, Jeremy Coggin, Daniel Evans; Ashley Hathcock, Kara Preston, Gina Ritchie, Sara Shinn and Cassandra Stout.
Woodleaf: Smanatha Buell. Marisa Fessler and Karissa Minn.
Mocksville: Ashley Davidson, Haley Hunt, Kristin Malloy, Sara Snow and Whitney Williams.
Richfield: Jodi Goodman and Amanda Privett.
New London: Martha Hahn, Robert Medlin, Amanda Rowland and Krista Taylor-Butler.
Badin: Christy Haire.
Linwood: Hannah Martin and Jodi Shaver.
Gold Hill: Katherine Tolf.
Mount Ulla: Brandon Wherritt.
Those named to the dean’s list for earning a grade-point average between 3.4 and 3.79 on 12 hours with no grade below a C include:
Lexington: Darren Adams, Rhiannon Ballard, Steven Beard, Jake Berkshire, Carl Buie, Anna Callicutt, Brittany Griffin, Jennifer Matthews, Seth McKnight, Heather Myers, Jessica Nall, Brittany Payne, Eric Roach, Erin Roberts, David Thomas, Jennifer Tilley, Brad Wagner and Brandi Wagner.
Mooresville: Russell Adams, Kristin Atwell, Laura Auten, Philip Barber, Lisa Barentine, Neill Belk, Lindsey Beringer, Benjhamin Bowers, Kayla Bowles, Andrew Brown, Phillip Brown, Britney Carter, Stephanie Centeno, Bethany Charles, Holly Christenbury, Peter Cleeland, Amanda Cuer, Kristen Curan, Molly Daniel, Lisa Deluke, Joseph Doebler, Abby Edwards, Landon Ferguson, Mary Forsythe, Tiffany Fox, Nicholas Goode, Victoria Guerrero, Michael Hanlon, Mary Harrington, Michael Kelley, Justin Larson, Danielle Lawson, Edward Lewis, Jessica Marmion, Jessica Martin, Kristen McCutcheon, David McMillan, Elyse Miller, Colleen O’Connell, Sarah Olson, Amy Pegarella, Mary Preisel, Melissa Reece, Aubrey Rinkert, Kristen Roberts, Lisa Rotman, Ashton Ryan, Melanie Sackowski, Erin Sherrill, Rachel Smithson, Jennifer Sochacki, Cody Stadler, Robert Thompson, Katie Tong, Orlando Turner, Adam Wickersham, Joshua Wilkinson, Gary Wize and Micah Wohlford.
Kannapolis: Tara Austin, Jessica Barringer, Ebony Beaty, Sarah Doyle, Amanda Glenn, Samantha Hackett, Rhonda Huthmacher, Lei Lan, Marcus McDaniel, Donna Morrison, Lauren Morrison, Whitney Plott, Leah Williams and Megan Wood.
Granite Quarry: Sarah Baker.
Albemarle: Danielle Beadle, Brad Crochet, Travis Dry, Ian Faulkner, Jason Floyd, Ryan Furr, Patrick Gratton, Felicia Hatley, Angela Helms, Stacy Horne, Brittany Marshall, Shawn Oke, Robert Onesios, Jason Polk, Brandon Rummage, Erica Sasser, Ryan Speight, Joshua Turner and Jennifer Yang.
Salisbury: Logan Brooks, Brian Calvert, Christopher Charles, Michael Curran, Amy Dimmett, Milica Dragas, Ali Earnhardt, Christa Eastis, Matthew Enlow, Bethany Graham, Kimberly Helms, Kristen Misenheimer, Alicia Post, Robert Powell, Christopher Renn, William Ritchie, Ashly Roberson, Christina Rowland, Walter Searle, Gina Smith, Christine Walls, David Wolford and Morgan Wright.Mocksville: Katie Brown and Luci Walton.
China Grove: Josiah Byers, Felicia Campbell; April Darby, Christopher Ezzell, Gregory Hallman, Elizabeth Shaunfield and Jessica Wilson.
Richfield: Marshall Chandler, Tyler Gordon and Kao Ly.
Landis: James Corriher and Courtney Frye.
Spencer: Connie Dinkler and Brian Starkey.
Misenheimer: Peter Edquist and Jessica Penney.
Cleveland: Carron Griffiths.
Badin: Brittney Hall.
Rockwell: Whitney Huss, Justin Quantz, Chelsea Rehak and Heather Sager.
New London: Margaret Noah, Lori Stiller and Catherine Winecoff.
Linwood: David Pickett.
Cooleemee: Florencio Rojas and Christie Taylor.
Mount Ulla: Jennifer Wherritt.

Comments

Comments closed.