Creative Arts Festival winners announced

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Winners have been announced in the W.G. “Bill” Hefner VA Medical Center’s 2008 Creative Arts Festival held in March.
Veterans receiving inpatient and outpatient services were eligible to participate in Salisbury’s inaugural event, which included arts, creative writing, drama, music and dance. Local winners move on to compete at regional and national levels.
Salisbury’s festival, coordinated through Hefner’s recreational therapy section of rehabilitation medicine and the Department of N.C. American Legion Auxiliary, provides veterans the opportunity to showcase their creative abilities and improve functional independence and individual quality of life.
The winners for the 2008 Creative Arts Festival are as follows:
Creative Writing-Poetry Inspirational: Gold medal, Daniel R. McDowell, Spencer.
Creative Writing-Poetry Patriotic: Gold medal, Erik Von Culbertson, China Grove,
Creative Writing-Essay Other:
Gold medal, Hugh Deadwyler, Salisbury.
Creative Writing-Personal Experience: Gold medal, Ronald Conroy, Salisbury.
Creative Writing-Short Story: Gold medal, Ronald Conroy, Salisbury.
Fine Art-Acrylic Painting: Gold medal, Leo Earl Gosney, New London; runner-up, Bryce Ludwig, Faith.
Fine Art- Monochromatic Pencil: Gold medal, Charlotte L. Briggs, Salisbury.
Fine Art- Black/White Photography: Gold medal, Iva Claton, Greensboro; runner-up, Cynthia Koehler, Jasper, Ga.
Fine Art- Landscape Photography: Gold medal, Cynthia Koehler, Jasper, Ga.
Fine Art- People Photography: Gold medal, Wayne Covington, Greensboro; runner-up, Iva Claton, Greensboro.
Fine Art- Animal/Wildlife Photography: Gold medal, Wayne Covington, Greensboro; runner-up, Iva Claton, Greensboro.
Fine Art- Military Combat Experience: Gold medal, Allen W. Carter, Salisbury.
Applied Art-Woodworking: Gold medal, Wayne Covington, Greensboro.
Applied Art- Carving 3D: Gold medal, Terry Brewer, Faith; runner-up, Robert Ingram, New London.
Applied Art-Mixed Media: Gold medal, Roy Armstrong, Norman.
Drama: Gold medal, Ronald Conroy, Salisbury.
Music-Vocal Comedy: Gold medal, Richard Dixon, Mooresville.
Music-Vocal Patriotic: Gold medal, Richard Dixon, Mooresville.
Music-Vocal Religious: Gold medal, Richard Dixon, Mooresville.
Music- Instrumental Solo Bluegrass: Gold medal, Paul J. Hill, Salisbury; runner-up, Samuel D. Gallimore, Salisbury.
Music-Instrumental Solo Classical: Gold medal, David Candlear, Salisbury.

Comments

Comments closed.