• 63°

Graduation 2009: West Rowan High School graduates and their plans

West Rowan High School seniors will graduate Friday at 8 a.m. at Catawba College. Here are their plans:
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: Erika Scott.
U.S. Air Force: Daniel Spainhour.
Appalachian State University: Marquise Allison, Taylor Bryan, Melanie Clark, Joseph Cress, Andrew Fortune, Brett Graham, Alexandra Grubb, Kelsey Lane, Ryan McCulloh, Megan Moose, Randy Shepherd.
U.S. Army: Steve Corriher.
Boston College: Philip Miclat.
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences: Shadero Cannon.
Cape Fear Community College: Harrison White.
Catawba College: Natalia Brown, Rebekah Brown, Maurice Chambers, Jonathan Clifton, Whitney Corriher, Jonathan Current, Tim Flanagan, Joshua Geter, Spencer Graham, Emina Podzic.
Chowan University: Adrenne Whitaker.
Cloverleaf Cosmetology School: Alaina Boyles, Jasmine Ramsey.
Coast Guard: Caleb Hamilton.
CSB School of Broadcasting: Jelissa Turner.
Davidson County Community College: Jasmine Wood.
East Carolina University: Dylan Andrews, Autumn Brooks, Keressa Coleman, Whitney Cook, Austin Greenwood, Morgan Grissom, Daniel Hildebran, Sydney Humphrey, Hunter Ingram, Matthew Meek, Myles Moore, Brenna Patterson, Magen Shipton, Emma Summers.ECPI College of Technology: Brett Shelton.
Emory & Henry College: Kameron Finchum, Matthew Turchin.
Fayetteville State University: Ayric Little.
Ferrum College: Dillon Ridling.
Florida A&M University: Roderic Rowland.
Forsyth Technical Community College: Shakela Litaker, Megan Pennell.
Gardner-Webb University: Gabrielle Calloway.
Georgia Military College: Garrett Teeter.
Guilford Technical Community College: Brittney Jefferies.
High Point University: Kalissa Mills.
ITT Technical Institute: Bradley Milam.
Johnson & Wales University: Wyteeka Cuthbertson.
Johnson C. Smith University: Damon Cotton.
King’s College: Julia Dulin, Kearra Gillespie, Justin Grier, Karrie Hartsell, Kala Reeves, Greg Terry.
Lees-McRae College: Brittany Bowers.
Marshall University: Torey Curlee.
U.S. Marine Corps: Johnny Lor, Franklin Mendoza, Ricky Moore.
Mitchell Community College: Allison Fridolfson, Monika Melius, Travis Parsons.
Morehouse College: Brandon Barfield.
Natural Touch School of Esthetics & Massage Therapy: Tabitha Weber.
U.S. Navy: Antonio Teamer, Brandon Tester, James Watkins.
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College: Ashton Schleicher.
North Carolina A&T State University: Shakeya McBride, Peyton Sawyer, Mila Simmons, Steven Wilson.
North Carolina State University: Sharif Behrooz, Leah Collins, Rachel Hopler, Benjamin Ketchie, Carla Martin, Ashley Myers, Shakaela Webb.
Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology: Patricia Ascencion, Elizabeth Botello, Mackenzie Myers.
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College: Lauren Addison, Lauren Alley, Timothy Angel, Paulina Arteaga, Brittany Bailey, Courtney Baker, Carlos Barahona, Hernan Bautista, Matthew Bishop, Anthony Brown, Jessup Buckwell, James Burris, Nina Cook, Amanda Cross, Ashley Cross, Jerry Earnhardt, Becca Easley, Tiffany Eggers, Jackie Elkins, Grayson Fallin, Nicolby Fitzgerald, Katlin Flynn, Autumn Foster, Amber Garver, Rebecca Gillean, Tracy Goodman, Thomas Green, Hannah Harrell, Kathleen Harrison, Caleb Hill, Andrew Johnson, Angelina Johnson, Caroline Jones, Ashley Kerley, April Kirkpatrick, Morrinah Kwekeh, Jacob Lane, Mariah Leach, Haley Leatherman, Jacob Lingle, Cody Linker, Jayme Locklear, Robert Lozano, Candice Magana, John Maloney, Ashley Mauney, Jeremy Melchor, Karina Menjivar-Figueroa,
Madison Miller, Tamya Miller, Wilmer Monte de Oca, Alexis Morris, Donna Nichols, Joshua Overman, Bryson Randa, Morgan Raywood, Casey Reavis, Joshua Safrit, Ashley Sells, Ashley Sewell, Geordan Sledge, Jacob Smith, Victoria Smith, Gregory Smyre, Whitney Talbert, Ryan Thompson, Jesus Trujillo, Nelson Valenzuela, Angelika Warner, Marquis Watkins, Kim Wiggins, Chasity Williams, Krista Winecoff, Aaron Wise, Holly Wood, Ansley Wright, Samantha Yates.
Southern Arkansas State University: Ainsley Alessandrini.
Springfield Technical Community College: Nicholas Harris.
Texas A&M University: Aaron Christie.
Thomas-Nelson Community College: Samantha Dobney.
Undecided: Juan Bautista, Joseph Bennett, Orlando Blackstock, Lyndon Cowan, Jameka Ellis, Madison Hambright, Diana Hernandez, Robert Hoyt, Brett Huffman, Brandy Jackson, Joseph Kerley, Kaleb Kimber, Dennis Lainez, Davida Lancaster, Tabitha Lear, Anita Lucas, Martha Mendoza, Carlos Mercado, Mark Nelson, Berenice Sanchez, Brandon Thompson.
Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan: Salime Rodriguez.
University of North Carolina at Asheville: Dustin Davis, Nathanael Lytle.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill: Kayla Karim, Christine Lazina, Chelsea Sullivan, Sara Wilson.
University of North Carolina at Charlotte: Tyler Bell, Tiffani Buinicky, Evan Clifton, Elizabeth Crago, Kyle Fessler, Julia Kraft, Kelly Martin, Wallis McElroy, Keith Sherrill, Julius Waggoner.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro: Kenny Blevins, Travis Chambers, Shaquanda Conner, Jennie Graham, Mariah Kennedy, Ty Mauldin, Laura Watson.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke: Kenderic Dunlap, Ameisa Jones, Jasmine Kerr.
University of North Carolina at Wilmington: Marc Anderson, Samuel Daniel, Nicole Emerson, Jason Grant, Haley King, Kacy Miller, Steven Powell.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts: Tyrell Tate.
University of Tennessee: Claire Kistler.
U.S. Naval Academy: Marco Gupton, Jon Horton.
Virginia Union University: Nathaniel Dulin.
Western Carolina University: Melani Lippard, Michael Reynold
West Virginia University: Leigha McIntyre.
Wingate University: Brandon Miller.
Winston-Salem State University: Brianna Bost, Kaneisha Brown, Grace Gbunblee, Martrese Meachum, Alnesha Speight.
Work: Karla Aragon, Robert Blackshire, Antoinette Brown, Charles Bush, Oscar Cabrera, Clifford Calloway, Laura Divanna, Kevin Eaton, Bradley Eller, Coty Gantt-Biggerstaff, Travis Goodman, Robert Grubb, Johnathon Hill, Andrew Juarez, Garin Kluttz, Hannah Lambe, Lazaro Lopez-Dominguez, Daquon Martin, Scott Mason, Tamar McNeely, Joseph Newton, Justin Nichols, Daniel Padgett, Cesar Perez, Jesse Propst, Christopher Ramon-Sanchez, Dylan Smith, Brianna Solis, Ashley Upright, Travis Williams, Benjamin Winn, Dustin Wooten.

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday

Education

Schools capital funding still frozen as RSS sends local budget to county

Business

Shields, Cheerwine Festival receive N.C. Main Street Awards

Kannapolis

Duke University launches kidney disease study in Kannapolis for people of African descent

Education

Horizons Unlimited will hold in-person summer camps

Education

Education briefs: Catawba planning for more in-person activities, free summer school tuition

Coronavirus

County’s full COVID-19 vaccinations top 22,600

High School

High school golf: With Merrell, Mustangs back on top

Local

Spencer investigating rat problem on South Iredell Street

News

Livingstone, Mission House Church to host national ‘Black Voters Matter’ listening session

Education

Shoutouts

Business

Groundbreaking on Pennant Square signals next phase in downtown Kannapolis revitalization

Nation/World

J&J vaccine to remain in limbo while officials seek evidence

Nation/World

Prosecutors: No charges for officer in Capitol riot shooting

Nation/World

Biden to pull US troops from Afghanistan, end ‘forever war’

Nation/World

Former Minnesota cop charged in shooting of Black motorist

Crime

Blotter: April 14

Elections

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

Crime

Salisbury woman arrested in Myrtle Beach for abducting child

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

High School

High school tennis: East beats Carson, still hopes to share NPC title

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs