• 48°

Graduation 2009: South Rowan High Schools seniors receive awards and recognition

South Rowan High School recognized seniors receiving awards and scholarships on May 21. They are:
Class of 1964 Scholarship: Alexandria Blackwelder, Nathan Hartsell.
China Grove Woman’s Club Scholarship: Alexandra Caldwell.
China Grove Rotary Club Scholarship: Hannah Fisher.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship: Jim Yang.
Rowan-Salisbury NCAE: John Jones.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship: Alexandra Caldwell.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship:Addison Corriher, Whitney Haywood, Chase Stamey, Seth Walker.
Pilot Club of China Grove/Landis: Addison Corriher.
Alpha Delta Kappa Alpha Lambda Scholarship: Lindsay Frye.
Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church: Krista Haywood.
Samuel R. Johnson Memorial Scholarship Award: Korey Randall.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship: Alexandra Caldwell.
Bradley Barnhardt Memorial Scholarship: Taylor May, Seth Walker.
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Ashley.
North Carolina Veterans Commission Scholarship: Dion Morrison.
Catawba College Academic Awards
Access Grant: Lindsay Blackwelder.
Ketner-Rowan Scholarship: Lindsay Blackwelder.
Catawba Scholarship: Sarah Cross.
Trustee Scholarship: Daniel Donaldson.
Ketner-Rowan Scholarship: Daniel Donaldson.
Music Scholarship: Daniel Donaldson.
Access Grant: Hannah Fisher.
Ketner-Rowan Scholarship: Hannah Fisher.
Presidential Scholarship: Lindsay Frye.
West Scholarship: Lindsay Frye.
Ketner-Rowan Scholarship: Lindsay Frye.
West Scholarship: Hannah Gagnier.
Presidential Scholarship: Hannah Gagnier.
Ketner-Rowan Scholarship: Hannah Gagnier.
Presidential Scholarship: Taylor May.
Athletic Scholarship: Taylor May.
NASCAR Institute of Technology: Ronald Sloop.
Imagine America: Matthew Upright.
The RCCC Endowed Scholarship: Angel Laursen.
F&M Bank Merit Scholarship: Kayla Haley.
State Employees Credit Union: Alexandra Caldwell.
State Employees’ Credit Union People Helping People Scholarship: John Jones, Patience Thompson.
Veterans Council American History Award: Jamie Dabbs.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarship: Addison Corriher, Keely Jones.
South Rowan YMCA Service Club Scholarship: Tyler Morgan.
Clyde Corriher Memorial FFA Scholarship: Eric Corriher.
Salisbury Post All-County Scholars: Addison Corriher, Whitney Haywood, Chase Stamey, Seth Walker.
Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Dion Morrison, Teresa Shoe.
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Krista Haywood, Jim Yang.
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Taylor May, Reid Shaver.
Aldena A. Smith Service Award: Katelyn Peterson. James H. Donnell Jr. Scholarship: Addison Corriher, Erin Dabbs, Samantha Garver, Caitlin Goodnight, Katie Greene, Whitney Haywood.
Advanced Placement Calculus Award: Chase Stamey.
Advanced Placement Chemistry Award: Jamie Dabbs.
Honors Physics Award: Robert Edmiston.
Office Assistance Award of the Year: James Chewning, Taylor Deal.
Health Occupations Student of the Year: Bailey Gray, Lauren Helms.
Anatomy & Physiology Award: Natalie Lyles.
North Carolina Council For Social Studies: Seth Walker.
Advanced Placement Social Studies Award: Addison Corriher.
Woodman of the World ń US History Award: Hannah Fisher.
Spanish 2 Awards: Cori Brumbles, Taylor Chandler.
Spanish 3 Awards: Dion Morrison.
Spanish 4 Award: Caitlin Goodnight.
English Award: Brandon Ashley.
Foods II Award: Jennifer Kincaid.
Excellence in Journalism: Taylor Chandler, Hannah Fisher, Ashley Goldston.
Dedication to Journalism: Ashley Faine, Brooke Fields.
Rowan-Salisbury PTA Council Scholarship: Reid Shaver.
Principals’ & Assistant Principals’ Scholarship: Lauren Helms.
Dr. Alan King Exemplary Leadership Award: Whitney Haywood.
SCA Leadership through Service, In Honor of Dr. Alan King: Lindsay Frye.
Katie Smith Memorial Scholarship: Krista Haywood.
SAT Scholarships: Brandon Ashley, Lara Ballard, Heaven Bare, Amanda Blankenship, Lauren Brown, Alexandra Caldwell, Logan Causey, Holly Chapman, Addison Corriher, Jamie Dabbs, Robert Edmiston, Krista Haywood, Whitney Haywood, Tyler Hoke, John Jones, Natalie Lyles, Andrew Miller, Tyler Morgan, Dion Morrison, Leah Robinson, Teresa Shoe, Chase Stamey, Donald Vineyard, Seth Walker.
North Carolina Scholars: Lara Ballard, Heaven Bare, Kortney Baucom, Kayla Beaver, Philip Beck, Karlie Begley, Alexandria Blackwelder, Anthony Bowles, David Boyd, Daniel Boyd, Lauren Brown, Haley Buder, Cessily Burris, Alexandra Caldwell, Logan Causey, Taylor Chandler, Holly Chapman, Addison Corriher, Erin Dabbs, Jamie Dabbs, Daniel Donaldson, Robert Edmiston, Lauren Ervin, Benjamin Fesperman, Brooke Fields, Hannah Fisher, Lindsay Frye, Emily Fuller, Hannah Gagnier, Molly Garrett, Samantha Garver, Ashley Goldston, Nora Gonzalez, Kayla Haley, Krista Haywood, Whitney Haywood, Lauren Helms, Tyler Hoke, April Hollis, Jordan Holman, John Jones, Keely Jones, Haley Kennedy, Sarah King, Angel Laursen, Anna Leben, Vaj Lee, Tyler Lefler, Natalie Lyles, Taylor May, Mandy Milstead, Tyler Morgan, Kathryn Morris, Dion Morrison, Hunter Morrison, Desirae Overcash, Leanna Payton, Megan Peters, Katelyn Peterson, Leah Robinson, Tiffany Russell, Lillian Salamanca, Reid Shaver, Teresa Shoe, Andrew Sloop, Charlotte Smith, Amanda Stamey, Chase Stamey, Teena Stamey, Jessica Stancil, Patience Thompson, Aaron Tyler, Donald Vineyard, Seth Walker, Bethany Winecoff, Jim Yang, Stephanie Yu.
Ralph W. Ketner & William L. Comer Tiffany Russell Family Scholarship Nursing Scholars: Keely Jones, Sarah Pruitt, Aaron Tyler.
College scholarships
Belmont Abbey: Abbey Opportunity Grant: Richard Lawyer
Gardner Webb University ń Army Scholarship: Ericka Ashley.
Guilford College ń Henry G. Hood Scholarship: Jordan West.
High Point University ń Leadership Scholarship: Lara Ballard.
Johnson & Wales ń FCCLA Scholarship: Candace Davis.
Lenoir-Rhyne College Trustees Award: Tyler Lefler.
Scholars Award: Reid Shaver.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke: Jabin Wilson.
Wake Forest University: Brandon Ashley.
Wingate University Academic Merit Scholarship: Korey Randall.
Trustee Scholarship: Patience Thompson.
Community scholarships
Bryan Scott Smith Scholarship: Addison Corriher.
Carolina’s Most Outstanding Graduate Award: Hannah Fisher.
GE Star: Hannah Fisher.
Jackson Park UMC Scholarship: Lara Ballard.
Rowan County Fair Scholarship: Eric Corriher.
Rowan County Masonic Lodge: Hannah Fisher.
NAACP Scholarship: Alexandra Caldwell.
NCATA Scholarship: Sarah Cross.
VFW Post 8989: Korey Randall.
DAR Good Citizen Award: Addison Corriher.

Comments

Comments closed.

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday