Education – Honors lists and graduations announced

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, December 1, 2009

UNC dean’s list
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has listed the following area students on the dean’s list for fall 2008:
China Grove ó Haifeng Lin, Rodney C Alexander, Richard Mcmahan Brooke, Timothy Guy Campbell, Claire Elizabeth Corriher, Ivan Worth Corriher, Heather Noel Dickinson, Katelan Marie Frye, Jenna Brook Hall, Lindley Jessica Troyer.
Cleveland ó Laura Elizabeth Cranford, Jacquelyn Lee Huntington.
Cooleemee ó Christopher Tyler Brogdon.
Denton ó Daniel Paul Cook, Ross Andrew Garner, Amanda Bryant Gray, Emily Ryan Harrison.
Gold Hill ó Ross Stephen Gagnon
Kannapolis ó Moboluwade Oluwakemi Adeyeye, Aaron Christopher Cress, Kristian Alexander Doty, Jane Ellen Goodson, Jonathan Elliott Hipp, Madison Blair Hipp, Stacey Nicole Hunter, Andrew Charles Lathom, Robert Allen Patchett, Travis Randall Price, Amy Nicole Whitaker.
Misenheimer ó Johnna Zoe Herron.
Mocksville ó Lauren Nami Brown, Benjamin Thomas Bruffey, Kevin Lynn Creason, Andrew Brian Gaither, Evan Alexander Hall, Jessica Ryan Overbey, Jessica Lauren Roache, Matthew Alexander Van Hoy.
Mooresville ó Shaina Lynn Ayers, Shannon Olivia Bates, Timothy Lee Bechtold, Sarah Jeanne Bost, Taylor Gregory Burton, Victoria Szilage Cleveland, Zachary J. Connellm, Bethany Amanda Corbin, Kari Lind Dahlgren, Jinal Bharatkumar Desai, Erin Nicole Drew, Caitlin Jane Feeheley, Kelsey Lynn Feeheley, Kaitlin Ann Finan, John Anthony Fioravanti, Sarah Rebecca Gilbert, Marc Hammond Gregory, Brett Whitfield Hager, Kelsey Brookes Hyde, Taylor Jo Isenberg, Jamie Lynn Isetts, Ashley Marie Johnson, Scott Allen Johnston, Jillian Marie Jones, Samantha Lynn Kenney, Jaerim Lee, Jared Richard Lowe, Morgan Ann Lucchino, Caroline Michelle Mack, Caroline Alicia Moffett, Samantha Dale Patterson, James Thomas Peelle, Alisha Marie Pettit, Zachary James Potter, Brittany Marie Walla, William Chase White, Robert Casper Wiggins.
Richfield ó Jenna Marie Brooks, Frances Anne Cosgrove.
Rockwell ó Rachel Ann Miller.
Salisburyó Stephan Peeler Bauk, Ivy Pauline Brisbin, Noah E. Brisbin, Rebekah Anne Cheek, Andromeda Briana Cook, Eric Rihn Dimarzio, Stewart P. Dula, Kendall Hager Hankins, Julia Marie Hartsell, Cameron Joshua Harwick, Marina Katherine Hess, Christopher David Johnston, Joseph Porter Kesler, Hannah Miller Kirby, Myron Lewis Massey, Morgan Lee Mackenzie Meng, Carl Clifford Ritchie, Marla Kerr Rusher, Michael Steven Simpson, Erica June St. Lawrence, Jordan Leigh Teague, Thomas Varkey Thriveni, Susan Elizabeth Wear, Anna Katherine Weaver, Meredith Elizabeth Weisler, Yvonne Marie White, Kevin Michael Wood.
UNC fall graduates
Fall 2008 graduates from our area include:
China Grove ó Heather Noel Dickinson, bachelor of arts in communication students; Christy Safrit Horner, doctor of pharmacy.
Denton ó Teesha Grubb Bryant, bachelor of science in nursing; Amanda Bryant Gray, bachelor of science in nursing.
Kannapolis ó Hellen Nava, bachelor of science in nursing.
Mooresville ó Brett Whitfield Hager, bachelor of arts, exercise and sport science.
Salisbury ó Michelle Lynn Cipullo, AB in journalism and mass communication; Ronnie Donnell Glover, master’s degree in social work; Kendall Hager Hankins, bachelor of science in nursing; Stephanie Celeste Parks, AB in journalism and mass communication; Elizabeth Ross, bachelor of science; Erica June St. Lawrence, bachelor of arts in history; Alana McAllister Wilson, bachelor of science in geology.Western Governors University
SALT LAKE CITY ó Cerise Wiltsie of Salisbury has received a bachelor of arts degree in educational studies from Western Governors University.
The online, nonprofit university awarded more than 600 degrees at its semi-annual commencement ceremonies held in Salt Lake City on Jan. 24. While more than 80 graduates attended the event in person, approximately 350 participated live via the Internet.
Meredith College
Yuliana Paola Sanchez of Salisbury is a December 2008 graduate of Meredith College with a bachelor of science degree.
Meredith College held its commencement Dec. 13 in Jones Auditorium. Alumna Pat Nathan, ’74, a philanthropist and retired corporate executive, spoke. Approximately 114 students received undergraduate or graduate degrees.
Meredith dean’s list
Area students who achieved the dean’s list for the fall 2008 semester at Meredith College in Raleigh:
Kannapolis ó Allison Lauren Dupont, Alissa Renee Pollack.
Mocksville ó Ellen Suzanne Carter, Cynthia Marie Kohnen.
Mooresville ó Anne Elizabeth Fischer, Brianna Alexis Sherman.
Rockwell ó Brittany Dawn Cornelius.
Salisbury ó Margo Jeanne Alfieri, Erica Jean Branson, Mary Elizabeth Fisher, April Marie Rummage.
NCCAT seminars
CullowheeóSeveral area educators recently attended seminars held at the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching. Participating educators were:
Rowan-Salisbury: Ashley C. Miller, China Grove Middle School; Michele A. Twinchek, Elizabeth Hanford Dole Elementary; Theresa P. Pierce, Horizons Unlimited; Elizabeth M. Cook, Charles C. Erwin Middle; Charles B. Gobble Jr. and Barbara H. Hendrix,Jesse C. Carson High; Christa C. Graff, Lynda S. Hunter and Kelly S. Youngo, Millbridge Elementary; and Kenda E. Younts, North Rowan Elementary.Kannapolis City: Robert T. Brantley, A.L. Brown High School.
Iredell County: Amelia L. McCachren of American Renaissance School.
NCCAT provides residential seminars in the arts, sciences, humanities and technology for pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade public school teachers.
UNCC dean’s list
Sara Shinn of Rockwell was named to the dean’s list at UNCC for the fall 2008 semester.

Comments

Comments closed.