• 61°

Education: Catawba graduates

On May 9, 263 members of Catawba’s class of 2009 received their diplomas.
The college awarded master’s degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of arts degrees in education, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees, bachelor of science degrees and master’s degrees in education in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.
Area graduates earning a bachelor of arts degree:
Nathan David Wrights, China Grove; Brittany Hall Wood, Cleveland; Alicia LaMor Pigott (cum laude), Concord; Christopher Dwayne Wingler, Kannapolis; Susan Westmoreland Pugh (summa cum laude), Scottie Lee Tollie Jr., Linwood; Molly Elaine Harris (cum laude), Mocksville; Richard Gregory Archer (cum laude), Mooresville; Brittany LeeAnn Parker, Mount Ulla; Leah Savanna Farris (summa cum laude), Rockwell; Zachary James Acree, Charlie Steven Aldridge, Sarah Dalida Blackmore (cum laude), Brittany Ann Burleson, Brittany Nicole Durant, Megan Victoria Fulsom, Catherine Anne Goodnight (cum laude), Beverly Gail Jordan, James Thomas Kesler, Kevin Neil McMillan, Kelly Alise Munday, Jennifer Lynn Osborne, Kristina Ray Hatley, Sheldon Lane Rogers, Miranda K. Smith, Megan Elizabeth Spidell, Laura Elizabeth Stringfield and Rosalyn Youlanda Tention, Salisbury.
Bachelor of arts in education: Kelly Felts Stanley (summa cum laude), China Grove; Christina Elizabeth Heiner, Robin Elmore Myers, Rotonda Faith Wilson, Mocksville; Cosandra Hinson Duffy, Rockwell; Mary Elizabeth Burridge, Kristie T. Cauble, Natasha Bost Sifford ( cum laude), Lori Yu Wong (summa cum laude), Salisbury.
Bachelor of business administration: Jennifer Melissa Valella, China Grove; Amanda Elizabeth McDaniel, Chad Rae McDaniel, Shelby Perrell Ratledge (summa cum laude), Kristin McCullough Saine (magna cum laude), Cleveland; Mary Lynn Lince (summa cum laude), Cooleemee; Christopher Michael Hopkins, Faith; Hilda Perryman Sigmon (cum laude), Harold Dean White Jr., Granite Quarry; Laura C. Cummings, J. David Doty (cum laude), Walter Patterson Drinkard IV, Richie A. Egnor (cum laude), John Calvin Goodman (magna cum laude), Selene C. Hendricks (magna cum laude), Athida Keomuongchanh, Stacey Marie Oliver, Kannapolis; Tracie Carpenter Yow, Landis; Lori Suzette Rebecca Hendricks, Manicka Spry Magallanes, Eugenia Lee Pierce Myers (magna cum laude), Mocksville; Renee Danielle Campau, Mark Edward Ingram, Mooresville; Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski (summa cum laude), Chanda M. Hance, Melissa Robbins Jones (cum laude), Richard Joseph Kolbasowski Jr.(summa cum laude), Rockwell; Samantha Paige Bagshaw, Crystal Michelle Bailey, Andrew Staton Branning, Sandra Rodriguez Buckwell (summa cum laude), Weston M. Burns, Alesia C. Burris, Robert Joseph Clester, Bryon Kenneth Correll (summa cum laude), Nathan Lee Cross, Shane Eugene Flowe, Nickalaus Allen Goodman, Barry Vonzell Hawkins, Phillip Scott Igo, Caroline T. Kholos (summa cum laude), Kristy Lynn Lowder (magna cum laude), Amy Lambert Mauldin, Linda Murphy (summa cum laude), Albert William Neely, Micah Alexander Overcash, Amber Sifford Peddycord, Tia Renee Phillips, William Charles Steinauer, Laura Marlene Sweatt (summa cum laude), Melinda Ann Thorneburg, Jason Christopher Walden, Travis Scott Williams, Salisbury; and Natalie P. Jones, Woodleaf.
Bachelor of science: Derek Wade Freeze (magna cum laude), China Grove; Joshua David Agner, Cleveland; Katherine Rebekah Pring, Faith; Caitlyn Michael Masingo, Mount Ulla; Ryann Michelle Baker, Megan Danielle Durham, Nicholaos Kalogeromitros, Rockwell; Evan Madison Hall, Jonathan David Patton, Jonathan Kenneth Plummer, Alona Shoe, Christopher Randall Sink, Salisbury; Justin Ross McIntyre, Woodleaf.
Master of education: Amy Turner Pruitt, China Grove; June Carol Hysell, Denton; Amber Bennett Nichols, Landis; Cynthia Marie Gilbert Desch, Kimberly M. Miller, Denyce Woodfin Reavis, Pamela Rainey Rutherford, Mary L. Ventura, Salisbury;
Catawba dean’s list
Area students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Catawba College, according to Dr. W. Richard Stephens Jr., provost.
China Grove: Kristin Rene Beaver, Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Allison Leigh DeRhodes, Derek Wade Freeze, Myra Burleyson Heard, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Olivia Danielle Jacobs, Loraine A. Jones, Melanie Lynne Mishue, Heather Rorer Peninger, Christina Lynn Sinclair, Kelly Felts Stanley, Alana Ellen Sweatt, Jeremy Thomas Young.
Cleveland: Brian Raymond Bruce, Jacquline Jacobe Coll, Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor, Christine Stinson Neal.
Cooleemee: William Sherrill Cranfill, Mary Lynn Lince.
Denton: Courtney Surratt Howard.
Gold Hill: Amanda Suann Perry.
Granite Quarry: Amanda Marie Cauble, Nancy McCracken Hamrick, Sandra Oldham Horne.
Kannapolis: Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Esther Denise Butler, Jason Dean Bynum, Walter Patterson Drinkard IV, Tamera Johnson Franklin, Brent Adams Messenger, Hannah Noel Moon, Whitney Paige Mullis, Eric Scott Storey, Julia Harvey Walls
Linwood: Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh.
Mocksville: Leanne Williams Beck, Robert Lee Brake, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Megan Fior Grubb, Craig Eugene Livengood, Beverly Jayne Maurice. Eugenia Pierce Myers, Travis Mark Williams.
Mooresville: Justin Andrew Brady, Casey Troy Chinn, Jennifer Marie Kennedy, Joseph Stephen Manser, Erika Brooke Overcash, Stephen Lane Parris.
Mooresville: Joseph Matthew Ready, Lucretia Elaine Wagner.
Richfield: Kristy Huneycutt.
Rockwell: Cosandra Hinson Duffy, Rachel Claire Fries, Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski.
Salisbury: Nicholas Angelo Alfieri, Brandon Eugene Belk, Elena V. Bost, Kristin Dare Branch, Richard Greg Burroughs, Natalie Carlene Cameron, Tina Dale Carroll, Travis Ward Casper, Steven Darnell Cauble, Kristen Joy Collins, Meredith Ann Corl, Otis Omar Cunningham. Jordan-Leigh Davis, Teresa Day-Robinson, Amanda Louise Drake, Anthony Jordan Dudas, Kathryn Earl Etters, Donna Hussey Girty, Lauren Elizabeth Graham, Barry Wayne Gupton, Corey Jo Hill, Elizabeth Claire Hillard, William Tyler Howe, Ann Margaret Worley Howell, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis, David A. Kirkland, Timothy Grant Livengood, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Andrew Thomas McMillan, Kevin Neil McMillan, Elizabeth Bennett Morris, Philip Wayne Mullinax, Angela Sue Osborne, Kristen Marilyn Parry, Lisa Lee Peck, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Julie Lynne Shrauger, Natasha Bost Sifford, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Melinda Ann Thorneburg, Savannah Katherine Trosper, Sherry Smith Weaver, Lori Yu Wong.
Spencer: Alicia Waddell Bean, Doris Richardson Boyd.
Woodleaf: Daphne Snider Atwood, Stephne Ann Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare, Mallory Luanne Hodge, Cynthia M. Webb.
Catawba presidential honor roll
The Presidential Honor Roll List at Catawba College incluces students who have achieved a 3.7 grade point average in 30 or more semester hours.
China Grove: Kristin Rene Beaver, Kevin Thomas Boyle, Lloyd Wayne Crowe, Stephanie Michelle Hill, Alfred Alan Honbarger, Loraine A. Jones, Melanie Lynne Mishue, Heather Rorer Peninger.
Cleveland: Lori Beth Fraley, Catherine Jean Minor.
Cooleemee: Mary Lynn Lince.
Gold Hill: Amanda Suann Perry.
Granite Quarry: Nancy McCracken Hamrick.
Kannapolis: Kimberly McWhorter Bumgardner, Philip Stuart Bumgardner, Jason Dean Bynum, Walter Patterson Drinkard, Whitney Paige Mullis, Eric Scott Storey, Julia Harvey Walls.
Linwood: Deborah Malvas Harman, Susan Westmoreland Pugh.
Mocksville: Robert Lee Brake, Vickie Hutchens Gammons, Megan Fior Grubb, Craig Eugene Livengood.
Mooresville: Justin Andrew Brady, Jennifer Marie Kennedy, Joseph Stephen Manser, Joseph Matthew Ready.
Rockwell: Sarah Elizabeth Grochoski.
Salisbury: Brandon Eugene Belk, Elena V. Bost, Tina Dale Carroll, Steven Darnell Cauble, Barry Wayne Gupton, Ann Margaret Worley Howell, Kristin DeAnn Jarvis, Kristy Lynn Lowder, Lisa Lee Peck, Stephanie Dianne Phillips, Timothy James Readling, Gregory R. Richard, Laura Elaine Ritchie, Alesha Spring Roseman, Robert Bruce Sawyer, John Eugene Setliff, Angela Beaver Sloop, Daniel Heath Sloop, Elizabeth Nicole Sloop, Sherry Smith Weaver.
Spencer: Alicia Waddell Bean, Doris Richardson Boyd.
Woodleaf: Daphne Snider Atwood, Stephne Ann Atwood, Miranda Wagner Bare.

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native

Education

RSS administration will recommend selling Faith Elementary property to charter school

Business

Inspired by advice from father-in-law, Angela Mills launches her own business in memory of him

Local

Rowan County Democrats re-elect leaders, pass resolutions

Local

Baseball: Memories come alive in Ferebee book

Local

During Child Abuse Prevention Month, local groups reflect on detecting abuse in a virtual world

Business

Biz Roundup: Small Business Center announces spring slate of workshop for business owners

Clubs

Kiwanis Pancake Festival starts Friday

Local

Rowan fire marshal seeks to clear up confusion, worry caused by solicitation letter

Education

Fun every day: Fifth anniversary for Yadkin Path Montessori School

Nation/World

Charles: Royal family ‘deeply grateful’ for support for Philip

News

North Carolina sites to resume J&J vaccines after CDC review

News

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Playoff time means get ready for ‘big-boy football’

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT