• 82°

Metrolina Theatre Award nominations announced

CHARLOTTE ó Salisbury’s community theatre groups received numerous nominations in the Regional-North category of the Metrolina Theatre Awards for the 2008-2009 season, to be presented Sept. 20. Nominations for the region are as follows, with local nominees in bold type.
Outstanding ProductionDoubt: A Parable ń Hickory Community Theatre
Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Proof ń St Thomas PlayersThe Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Outstanding Lead Actor ń MaleAnthony Liguori (Max Bialystock) ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Bob Paolino (Moss) ń Body of Water ń St Thomas PlayersDavid M. Townsend (Curly) ń Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Dustin Ousley (Leo Bloom) ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Steven Buchanan (Riff) ń West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Outstanding Lead Actor ń FemaleAbigail Pagan (Anita) ń West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Claudia Galup (Avis) ń Body of Water ń St Thomas PlayersDana Neelis (Catherine) ń Proof ń St Thomas PlayersGrace Kidd (Maria) ń West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Toni Smith (Sister Aloysius) ń Doubt: A Parable ń Hickory Community Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor ń MaleBill Boyd (Franz Liebkind) ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Bob Paolino (Robert) ń Proof ń St Thomas PlayersGardy Munoz (Ali Hakim) ń Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Jeff Hartman (Roger DeBris) ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Tim Rezash (Father Brendan Flynn) ń Doubt: A Parable ń Hickory Community Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor ń Female
Alexis Greer (Velma) ń Crowns ń Piedmont Players TheatreDana Neelis (Wren) ń Body of Water ń St Thomas PlayersHailey Clark (Ado Annie Carnes) ń Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Joy McManus-Rodgers (Aunt Eller) ń Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Michelle Fleshman-Cross (Claire) ń Proof ń St Thomas Players
Outstanding DirectionCraig Kolkebeck ń Proof ń St Thomas PlayersMelissa Ohlman-Roberge ń West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Pamela Livingstone ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Pamela Livingstone ń Doubt: A Parable ń Hickory Community Theatre
Sarah Drinkard ń Body of Water ń St Thomas PlayersOutstanding Set DesignAnna Sartin ń West Side Story ń Davidson Community Players
Bill Sigmon ń Oklahoma! ń Green Room Community Theatre
Clay James ń The Producers ń Hickory Community Theatre
Craig Kolkebeck ń Proof ń St Thomas PlayersReid Leonard ń Crowns ń Piedmont Players TheatreCatawba College’s production of “Urinetown” was heavily nominated in the College and University category:
College and UniversityOutstanding ProductionCompany ń Davidson College
Hamlet ń Davidson College
Romeo and Juliet ń Pfeiffer University
The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeOutstanding Lead Actor ń MaleJordan Ellis (Bobby Strong) ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegePaul Saylor (Officer Lockstock) ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeRon Houser (John Proctor) ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Zachary Gray (Romeo) ń Romeo and Juliet ń Pfeiffer University
Zack Byrd (Hamlet) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Outstanding Lead Actor ń FemaleAmy Elliott (Elizabeth Proctor) ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Ellen Goodson (Ophelia) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Gena Wiltshire (Daisy Mae) ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Melissa Peacock (Juliet) ń Romeo and Juliet ń Pfeiffer University
Nicole Bowles (Hope Cladwell) ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeOutstanding Supporting Actor ń MaleChristopher Dalton Wilson (Mercutio) ń Romeo and Juliet ń Pfeiffer University
Grant Baker (Joe) ń Waiting for Lefty ń University Of South Carolina – Lancaster
Josh Tobin (Laertes/Lucianus) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Justin Humphries (Marryin’ Sam) ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Justin Tyler Lewis (Caldwell B. Cladwell) ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeOutstanding Supporting Actor ń FemaleAmanda Nifong (Maid) ń Boston Marriage ń UNC Charlotte
Caitlin Becka (Ensemble) ń The Last Journey of No. 6330 ń Catawba CollegeCourtney Marie Butler (Mary Warren) ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Sara Johnson (Penelope Pennywise) ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeSuzanne Lenz (Gertrude) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Outstanding CameoDouglas Stauter (Escalus) ń Romeo and Juliet ń Pfeiffer University
Maret Seitz (Player Queen/Gravedigger) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Matt Baum (Ghost/Player King) ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Outstanding DirectionDavid Pulliam ń The Last Journey of No. 6330 ń Catawba CollegeMark Sutch ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Marybeth Holloway ń Waiting for Lefty ń University Of South Carolina – Lancaster
Missy Barnes ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeScot Lahaie ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Outstanding ChoreographyDonell Stines ń The Winter’s Tale ń UNC Charlotte
Eddie Mabry ń Company ń Davidson College
Kenzie Conner ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Missy Barnes ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeOutstanding Musical Direction/ConductingGiuseppe Ritorto ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeJacque Culpepper ń Company ń Davidson College
Patricia Sparti and Pat Harrelson ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Outstanding Lighting DesignDan Mulder ń Boston Marriage ń UNC Charlotte
Eric Winkenwerder ń Company ń Davidson College
Josh Peklo ń Hamlet ń Davidson College
Nicholas Laughridge ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Sean Williams ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeOutstanding Costume DesignBob Croghan ń The Winter’s Tale ń UNC Charlotte
Corey Burckhalter ń The Last Journey of No. 6330 ń Catawba CollegeErin B. Dougherty ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba CollegeErin Mann Houser ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Heidi O’Hare ń Boston Marriage ń UNC Charlotte
Outstanding Set DesignBob Croghan ń The Winter’s Tale ń UNC Charlotte
Christopher Keene ń Li’l Abner The Musical ń Gardner-Webb University
Christopher Keene ń The Crucible ń Gardner-Webb University
Christopher Zink ń Urinetown: the Musical ń Catawba College
David Pulliam ń The Last Journey of No. 6330 ń Catawba College
– – –
The sixth annual Metrolina Theatre Awards Ceremony will be held at 7 p.m., Sept. 20, at McGlohon Theatre at Spirit Square. Red carpet arrivals and a reception for audience and nominees take place prior to the ceremony.
Festive dress is encouraged (black tie is optional) for this event. This year’s awards ceremony will feature scenes from some of the top-rated shows of the past theatre season. Following the show, there will be an after-party at Brixx Uptown in Seventh Street Station.
The Metrolina Theatre Awards recognize outstanding performances and creative elements in seven categories (Drama, Comedy, Musical, RegionalńNorth, RegionalńSouth, College/University, and Special Event).
MTA organizes more than 80 peer nominators; this year, MTA nominators attended 105 adjudicated shows, submitting thousands of nominations. Award nominees are selected through a preliminary ballot. The final vote is taken, and winners are announced at the awards ceremony.
General admission tickets are $25 (advance) and $30 (at the door). Tickets may be purchased by calling the NC Blumenthal Performing Arts Center box office at 704-372-1000, in person at the box offices in the Belk Theater lobby and in Spirit Square, at Theatre Charlotte, or on-line at www.carolinatix.org.

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

Governor changes course on masks amid worsening trends from delta variant

Coronavirus

Vaccination rules for federal workers toughened

Local

Mayor Alexander joins coalition of NC mayors urging passage of bipartisan infrastructure package

Local

New forklift’s arrival ‘a joyous moment’ for Rowan Helping Ministries

Local

Quotes of the week

East Spencer

Spencer, East Spencer hosting joint National Night Out

Business

Backcountry and Beyond prepares for move to downtown Salisbury

Education

Kannapolis City Schools will ‘strongly recommend,’ not require masks

Business

Ahold Delhaize hopes to add 100 new employees at Salisbury distribution center

Local

Cooler weather on the horizon for Rowan after heat wave

Crime

Blotter: July 29

Local

Downtown residents, business owners say noisy construction is A-OK, sign of progress to come

Business

County unemployment rises in June, positive job growth seen in leisure and hospitality sector

Local

NC poet laureate will speak during historical marker celebration, talks about life, race

Local

Spencer moves back public hearing on longer, staggered terms

Education

High school fire academy lets seniors jump start a service career

News

Country Club of Salisbury unveils renovated clubhouse, plots additional upgrades

David Freeze

David Freeze: Biggest adventure day coming next

Local

South Ellis Street in for improvements because of $100,000 grant for BlockWork

Local

Little League softball: Rowan drops regional final, but moves on

Education

Catawba students, grads make it out to the ballpark for summer of baseball

Education

Education briefs: RSS Teacher of the Year gets Phillip J. Kirk Scholarship

News

North Carolina requiring state health workers to get vaccine

Nation/World

Infrastructure deal: Senate suddenly acts to take up bill