• 66°

Updated NCHSAA football playoff pairings

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2008 BB&T/NCHSAA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.

2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14

CLASS 4-AA EAST
(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Apex (8-2)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Lumberton (8-2)
(14) Durham Jordan (6-4) at (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Garner (7-3)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (5) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Hope Mills South View (7-3)

CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Charlotte Zeb Vance (6-4) at Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(15) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) Northwest Guilford (6-4) at (6) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(14) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) West Forsyth (8-2) at (8) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(16) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Davie (7-3) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) Providence (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)

CLASS 4-A EAST
(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(15) Cary (4-6) at (2) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(11) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (6) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(14) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (3) Southern Durham (8-2)
(9) New Bern (6-3-1) at Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2)
(16) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (4) Greenville Rose (6-4)

CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)

CLASS 3-AA EAST
(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)

CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)

CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Grayps Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)

CLASS 3-A WEST
(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) West Rowan (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13) West Iredell (6-4) at (4) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA EAST
(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)

CLASS 2-AA WEST
(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)

CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)

CLASS 2-A WEST
(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Graham (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) West Davidson (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) Boonville Starmount (8-2)

CLASS 1-AA EAST
(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)

CLASS 1-AA WEST
(10) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (6-4) at (7) East Surry (8-2)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Polk County (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)

CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-8) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Plymouth (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Weldon (9-1)

CLASS 1-A WEST
(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

County begins accepting restaurant grant applications

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged with nine more felony sex offenses

Nation/World

Biden team readies wider economic package after virus relief

Nation/World

Spacewalking astronauts prep station for new solar wings

Nation/World

Cuomo sorry for remarks aide ‘misinterpreted’ as harassment

Nation/World

Trump calls for GOP unity, repeats lies about election loss

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after-school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10