• 72°

Prep Football: Playoff pairings announced by NCHSAA

Teams were seeded based on 10-game records as submitted to the NCHSAA.
2008 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND NOVEMBER 14
CLASS 4-AA EAST(10) West Johnston (7-3) at (7) Apex (8-2)
(15) Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-4) at (2) Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)
(11) Raleigh Wakefield (7-3) at (6) Lumberton (8-2)
(14) Durham Jordan (6-4) at (3) Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-1)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-2) at (8) Garner (7-3)
(16) Raleigh Sanderson (5-5) at (1) Fayetteville Jack Britt (9-1)
(12) Raleigh Enloe (6-4) at (5) Raleigh Leesville Road (8-2)
(13) Raleigh Broughton (6-4) at (4) Hope Mills South View (7-3)
CLASS 4-AA WEST
(10) Charlotte Zeb Vance (6-4) at Huntersville Hopewell (7-3)
(15) Charlotte Myers Park (5-5) at (2) East Forsyth (10-0)
(11) Northwest Guilford (6-4) at (6) Richmond Senior (7-2-1)
(14) North Mecklenburg (6-4) at (3) West Charlotte (8-2)
(9) West Forsyth (8-2) at (8) East Mecklenburg (8-2)
(16) West Mecklenburg (5-5) at (1) Charlotte Independence (10-0)
(12) Davie (7-3) at (5) Matthews David Butler (9-1)
(13) Providence (6-4) at (4) Charlotte Garinger (4-6)
CLASS 4-A EAST(10) Smithfield-Selma (6-4) at (7) Apex Middle Creek (4-6)
(15) Cary (4-6) at (2) Southeast Raleigh (9-1)
(11) Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-5) at (6) Durham Hillside (9-0-1)
(14) Raleigh Athens Drive (4-6) at (3) Southern Durham (8-2)
(9) New Bern (6-3-1) at Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-2)
(16) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-6) at (1) Fuquay-Varina (10-0)
(12) Northern Durham (5-5) at (5) Wilmington New Hanover (6-4)
(13) Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-5) at (4) Greenville Rose (6-4)
CLASS 4-A WEST
(10) South Caldwell (5-5) at (7) Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (6-4)
(15) North Davidson (5-5) at (2) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-1)
(11) South Mecklenburg (6-4) at (6) East Burke (7-3)
(14) Watauga (5-5) at (3) Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)
(9) Lumberton Purnell Swett (7-3) at (8) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-1)
(16) Gastonia Ashbrook (4-6) at (1) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-0)
(12) High Point Central (6-4) at (5) Greensboro Page (7-3)
(13) Fayetteville Westover (5-5) at (4) Chapel Hill (8-2)
CLASS 3-AA EAST(10) Wilson Fike (8-2) at (7) Asheboro (8-2)
(15) Winterville South Central (5-5) at (2) Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
(11) Western Guilford (6-4) at (6) Erwin Triton (8-2)
(14) Southeast Guilford (7-3) at (3) Jamestown Ragsdale (10-0)
(9) Wilson Hunt (4-6) at (8) Northeast Guilford (5-5)
(16) Western Harnett (4-6) at (1) Harnett Central (10-0)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at (5) West Brunswick (6-4)
(13) Trinity (4-6) at (4) Northern Vance (6-4)
CLASS 3-AA WEST
(10) Sun Valley (7-3) at (7) Mooresville (8-2)
(15) Hickory (6-4) at (2) Kings Mountain (8-2)
(11) Asheville T.C. Roberson (6-4) at (6) Charlotte Olympic (8-2)
(14) Hickory St. Stephens (6-4) at (3) Anson (8-2)
(9) Winston-Salem Parkland (4-6) at (8) Asheville Clyde Erwin (6-4)
(16) Northwest Cabarrus (4-6) at (1) Charlotte Catholic (9-1)
(12) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (6-4) at (5) Gastonia Forestview (8-2)
(13) Lake Norman (6-4) at (4) Kannapolis Brown (9-1)
CLASS 3-A EAST
(10) Havelock (8-2) at (7) Washington (7-3)
(15) Bertie (5-5) at (2) West Craven (10-0)
(11) South Granville (7-3) at (6) SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
(14) Nash Central (5-5) at (3) Kinston (9-1)
(9) Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at (8) Oxford Webb (8-2)
(16) Jacksonville (2-8) at (1) Rocky Mount (10-0)
(12) Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (5-5) at (5) Eastern Alamance (9-1)
(13) Eastern Wayne (5-5) at (4) Hertford (9-1)
CLASS 3-A WEST(10) Western Alamance (8-2) at (7) High Point Andrews (7-3)
(15) South Rowan (5-5) at (2) Belmont South Point (10-0)
(11) R-S Central (7-3) at (6) Asheville (7-3)
(14) Gastonia Hunter Huss (6-4) at (3) Waynesville Tuscola (9-1)
(9) Monroe Parkwood (7-3) at (8) Statesville (8-2)
(16) Franklin (5-5) at (1) West Rowan (10-0)
(12) North Buncombe (7-3) at (5) Newton Fred T. Foard (8-2)
(13) West Iredell (6-4) at (4) Winston-Salem Carver (9-1)
CLASS 2-AA EAST(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (6-4) at (7) Ledford (8-2)
(15) Richlands (5-5) at (2) Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)
(11) South Brunswick (8-2) at (6) East Duplin (8-2)
(14) Central Davidson (5-5) at (3) Orange (7-3)
(9) North Pitt (6-4) at (8) Southern Guilford (7-3)
(16) West Stanly (4-6) at (1) Reidsville (10-0)
(12) Mayodan McMichael (8-2) at (5) West Stokes (8-2)
(13) Eastern Guilford (7-3) at (4) Pittsboro Northwood (9-1)
CLASS 2-AA WEST(10) Mount Pleasant (7-3) at (7) North Surry (4-6)
(15) South Iredell (4-6) at (2) East Henderson (10-0)
(11) Salisbury (6-4) at (6) Canton Pisgah (8-2)
(14) Forest City Chase (4-6) at (3) Lenoir Hibriten (9-1)
(9) North Lincoln (7-3) at (8) Lincolnton (8-2)
(16) East Rutherford (4-6) at (1) East Lincoln (10-0)
(12) Catawba Bandys (5-5) at (5) Ashe County (8-2)
(13) Black Mountain C.D. Owen (4-6) at (4) Shelby (8-2)
CLASS 2-A EAST
(10) North Brunswick (6-4) at (7) Southwest Onslow (8-2)
(15) Whiteville (4-6) at (2) Northside (Jacksonville) 10-0)
(11) Clinton (6-4) at (6) Northwest Halifax (8-2)
(14) Greene Central (4-6) at (3) Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)
(9) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at (8) Franklinton (6-4)
(16) Pasquotank (4-6) at (1) Tarboro (10-0)
(12) Edenton Holmes (5-5) at (5) Goldsboro (8-1-1)
(13) Newport Croatan (4-6) at (4) Bunn (9-1)
CLASS 2-A WEST
(10) Monroe (8-2) at (7) Bessemer City (8-2)
(15) Graham (4-6) at (2) Newton-Conover (9-1)
(11) Wilkes Central (6-4) at (6) West Bladen (6-4)
(14) Providence Grove (5-5) at (3) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)
(9) Brevard (6-4) at (8) Lexington (7-3)
(16) Burlington Cummings (4-6) at (1) South Columbus (10-0)
(12) Red Springs (6-4) at (5) West Davidson (8-2)
(13) Maiden (6-4) at (4) Boonville Starmount (8-2)
CLASS 1-AA EAST
(10) Pamlico (6-4) at (7) Hampstead Topsail (9-1)
(15) Gates (2-8) at (2) East Bladen (10-0)
(11) Southeast Halifax (6-4) at (6) Pender (6-4)
(14) Rocky Point Heide Trask (3-7) at (3) Louisburg (10-0)
(9) North Johnston (5-5) at (8) Newton Grove Midway (9-1)
(16) Wallace-Rose Hill (2-8) at (1) Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
(12) East Columbus (5-5) at (5) Ayden-Grifton (8-2)
(13) Dixon (4-6) at (4) Camden (9-1)
CLASS 1-AA WEST(10) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (6-4) at (7) East Surry (8-2)
(15) West Wilkes (2-8) at (2) Murphy (10-0)
(11) West Columbus (5-5) at (6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews (9-1)
(14) Avery (2-8) at (3) Hendersonville (10-0)
(9) Polk County (7-3) at (8) West Montgomery (7-3)
(16) East Wilkes (2-8) at (1) Thomasville (10-0)
(12) Swain County (5-5) at (5) Cherryville (4-6)
(13) South Stokes (3-7) at (4) Albemarle (10-0)
CLASS 1-A EAST
(10) Perquimans (6-4) at (7) Robersonville Roanoke (4-6)
(15) Rosewood (2-8) at (2) Creswell (8-1)
(11) Northampton-West (5-5) at (6) Cape Hatteras (4-5)
(14) Pinetown Northside (2-8) at (3) Williamston (6-4)
(9) Jamesville (4-5) at (8) Manteo (5-5)
(16) Lejeune (2-8) at (1) Jones (10-0)
(12) Northampton-East (4-6) at (5) Plymouth (8-2)
(13) Mattamuskeet (3-6) at (4) Weldon (9-1)
CLASS 1-A WEST(10) Hayesville (5-5) at (7) Hobbton (7-3)
(15) South Davidson (3-7) at (2) Elkin (9-1)
(11) Alleghany (4-6) at (6) North Duplin (5-5)
(14) North Stokes (3-7) at (3) Robbinsville (9-1)
(9) Rose Hill Union (6-4) at (8) South Stanly (7-3)
(16) Chatham Central (2-8) at (1) Mount Airy (10-0)
(12) Princeton (4-6) at (5) Lakewood (6-4)
(13) Rosman (3-7) at (4) Cherokee (8-2)

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 24

Coronavirus

Crowd turns out to raise money for hospitalized sheriff’s deputy

Coronavirus

COVID-19 death tally continues rising, now at 391 in Rowan County

Crime

‘No winners’: Mason found guilty in fish arcade murder trial

Local

Dixonville task force working to engrave names, quotes at cemetery

Coronavirus

Stage set for COVID-19 booster shots

News

Family finds unknown woman’s body in mother’s casket

Coronavirus

A third of workers in Cooper order not vaccinated

Nation/World

Remains of WWII soldier from North Carolina identified, will be buried in Robeson County

High School

State officials reach deal on prep sports governing, but details remain to be worked out

BREAKING NEWS

Mason found guilty in deadly fish arcade shooting

Crime

Blotter: Men stripped, robbed en route to buy beer

Crime

Jury begins deliberations in Fishzilla murder case

Education

East Rowan culinary students feed staff who helped build new classroom

Local Events

Rowan County Fair makes pandemic return Friday with COVID-19 protocols in place

Education

Education briefs: Schultz selected to NCDPI’s Teacher Leadership Council

Education

Catawba to induct six into Blue Masque Hall of Fame

Education

Cavs After Hours: A new tutoring space at North Rowan

Education

Shoutouts

Crime

Salisbury Police: Toyota Prius is most popular target for catalytic converter thieves

News

Salisbury City Council will vote on whether to exempt Goodwill developer from setback requirements

Local

Rowan Sheriff’s Office holding fundraiser for deputy hospitalized with COVID-19

Nation/World

FDA backs Pfizer COVID-19 boosters for seniors, high-risk

Nation/World

Many migrants staying in US even as expulsion flights rise