• 39°

Labor Day golf update

Staff report
Extreme weather conditions made it necessary for the Country Club of Salisbury to make contingency format plans for the annual Labor Day Four-Ball Golf Tournament.
Depending on course conditions at the time play is scheduled to start, Saturday matches may be shortened to nine holes with split tee times.
If Saturday’s play is shortened, morning flights will be split between 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. Afternoon flights would be split between 1:30 p.m. and 4 p.m. The same modification would be made Sunday and Monday if conditions require.
If weather and course conditions permit, matches will be played as 18-hole matches.
Teams scheduled for morning rounds are expected to be ready for play at 8:30 a.m. Teams scheduled for afternoon rounds are expected to be ready at 1:30 p.m.
Every effort will be made to keep conditions updated on the Country Club Web site ó www.ccofsalisbury.com.
The teams of Derek Lipe-Andrew Morgan, Jackson Griffin-Gerald Staton, Gene Mothershead-Aaron Mothershead and Curtis Kyles-Ronnie Eidson earned the final four spots in the Championship Flight bracket in a playoff held on Thursday
Seeds are Kyles-Eidson (13), Mothershead-Mothershead (14), Griffin-Staton (15) and Lipe-Morgan (16).
The teams of Chris McCoy-Chris Sifford, Josh Honeycutt-Steve Honeycutt, Ryan Stout-Garrett Gardner and David Holshouser-Jeff Holshouser will compete in the First Flight.
Seeds are McCoy-Sifford (1), Honeycutt-Honeycutt (2), Stout-Gardner (3) and Holshouser-Holshouser (4).
The final spots in the tournament were also settled by playoff on Thursday.


Updated pairings

Saturday
Championship Flight
No. 1 M. McDaniel-R. Cobb vs. No. 16 D. Lipe-A. Morgan, 1:30 p.m. (No. 1)
No. 8 D. Holder-R. Honeycutt vs. No. 9 A. Jordan-M. Davis, 1:30 p.m. (No. 1)
No. 4 B. Boyle-D.McIntyre vs. No. 13 C. Kyles-R. Eidson, 1:30 p.m. (No. 2)
No. 5 C. Basinger-A. Smith vs. No. 12 C. Buckwell-K. Crouch, 1:30 p.m. (No. 2)
No. 3 M. Dorsett-K. Dorsett vs. No. 14 G. Mothershead-A. Mothershead, 1:30 p.m. (No. 10)
No. 6 G. Dixon-R. Dixon vs. No. 11 E. Mulkey-T. Mulkey, 1:30 p.m. (No. 10)
No. 7 W. Eidson-N. Poole vs. No. 10 J. Hubbard-J.DeRhodes, 1:30 p.m. (No. 11)
No. 2 J. Kyger-J.Kyger vs. No. 15 J. Griffin-G. Staton, 1:30 p.m. (No. 11)
First Flight
No.1 C. McCoy-C. Sifford vs. No. 8 J. Boley-T. Sprinkle, 1:30 p.m. (No. 14)
No. 4 J. Honeycutt-S. Honeycutt vs. No. 5 J. Dees-B. Honeycutt, 1:30 p.m. (No. 7)
No. 3 R. Stout-G. Gardner vs. No. 6 J. Murphy-J. Murphy, 1:30 p.m. (No. 16)
No. 2 D. Holshouser-J. Holshouser vs. No. 7 C. Smith-J. Wright, 1:30 p.m. (No. 16)
Second Flight
No.1 J. Rusher-J. Rusher vs. No. 8 M. Robertson-G. Hall, 1:30 p.m. (No. 5)
No. 4 A. Lentz-K. Lentz vs. No. 5 C. Owen-K.Clarke, 8:30 a.m. (No. 3)
No. 3 J. Parrott-E.Kirchin vs. No. 6 S. Bullock-G. Hoskins, 1:30 p.m. (No. 7)
No. 2 J. Brincefield-J. Brincefield vs. No. 7 P. Miller-T. Taylor, 8:30 a.m. (No. 8)
Third flight
No. 1 C. Graeber-J. Henderlite vs. No. 8 R. Jordan-D. Corpening, 8:30 a.m. (No. 6)
No. 4 D. Jordan-T. Beaver vs. No. 5 M. McGinnis-J. Bernhardt, 8:30 a.m. (No. 5)
No. 3 E. Cook-J. Stevens vs. No. 6 L. VonCanon-B. Boltz, 8:30 a.m. (No. 8)
No. 2 T. Shuping-M. Hoesman vs. No. 7 R. Dwiggins-K. Honeycutt, 8:30 a.m. (No. 7)
Fourth flight
No. 1 T. McCulloh-H. Morris vs. No. 8 B. Moore-C. Corriher, 8:30 a.m. (No. 1)
No. 4 L. Johnson-S. Ellison vs. No. 5 G. Alcorn-C. Alcorn, 8:30 a.m. (No. 1)
No. 3 M. Doran-B. West vs. No. 6 E. Nianouris-A. Nianouris, 8:30 a.m. (No. 10)
No. 2 T. Pope-A. Pope vs. No. 7 M. Beard-W. Blount, 8:30 a.m. (No. 10)
Fifth flight
No. 1 B. Agner-S. Putnam vs. No. 8 S. Curry-J. Earnhardt, 8:30 a.m. (No. 11)
No. 4 S. Gegorek-D. Dorsett vs. No. 5 S. Sexton-A. Huffman, 8:30 a.m. (No. 11)
No. 3 R. McIntyre-B. Vinson vs. No. 6 J. Kramer-S. Kramer, 8:30 a.m. (No. 2)
No. 2 B. Curlee-T. Kluttz vs. No. 7 H. Morgan-K. Holloway, 8:30 a.m. (No. 2)
Sixth flight
No. 1 J. Post-S. Clark vs. No. 8 J. Miller-T. Ledbetter, 8:30 a.m. (No. 12)
No. 4 T. Smith-D. May vs. No. 5 D. Arrowood-J. Franks, 8:30 a.m. (No. 12)
No. 3 B. Rusher-S. Yang vs. No. 6 A. Storey-R. Rich, 8:30 a.m. (No. 4)
No. 2 P. Janey-T. Collins vs. No. 7 P. Bradshaw-A. Corriher, 8:30 a.m. (No. 4)
Seventh flight
No. 1 Bob Boltz-M. Boltz vs. No. 8 R. Blythe-C. James, 8:30 a.m. (No. 13)
No. 4 B. Jones-J. Shirley vs. No. 5 S. Bowers-S. Antosek, 8:30 a.m. (No. 13)
No. 3 Jeff Smink-John Fowler vs. No. 6 N. Hiatt-J. Barnette, 8:30 a.m. (No. 18)
No. 2 D. Wales-R. Patterson vs. No. 7 K. Chalmers-D. Geiger, 8:30 a.m. (No. 15)
Eighth flight
No. 1 B. Overcash-J. Drye vs. No. 8 J. Bebber-B. Bebber, 8:30 a.m. (No. 16)
No. 4 K. Knight-B. Surratt vs. No. 5 R. Moore-B. Stohlsworth, 8:30 a.m. (No. 16)
No. 3 J. Crossen-T. Weber vs. No. 6 C. Moore-C. Saine, 8:30 a.m. (No. 5)
No. 2 S. Helms-A. Albright vs. No. 7 A. Flynn-A. Flynn, 8:30 a.m. (No. 9)
Ninth flight
No. 1 M. Gurley-K. Clay vs. No. 8 D. Bradshaw-R. Bradshaw, 8:30 a.m. (No. 7)
No. 4 G. Applewhite-J. Applewhite vs. No. 5 M. Blume-T. Roten, 8:30 a.m. (No. 15)
No. 3 B. Corriher-B. Collins vs. No. 6 D. Snyder-Z. Kirchin, 8:30 a.m. (No. 14)
No. 2 A. Chmiel-W. Wooten vs. No. 7 C. Quinn-B. Ward, 8:30 a.m. (No. 17)
Tenth flight
1. G. Jones-J. Wilson vs. No. 8 D. Sokolowski-M. Sokolowski, 1:30 p.m. (No. 15)
No. 4 H. Watson-J. Myers vs. No. 5 J. Oliver-D. Doiron, 1:30 p.m (No. 15)
No. 3 G. Kenny-B. Oswald vs. No. 6 T. Shaver-B. Hoffner, 1:30 p.m. (No. 6)
No. 2 J. Vinson-B. Hawkins vs. No. 7 R. Sce-R. Cannito, 1:30 p.m. (No. 8)
Seniors Championship Flight
No. 1 E. Norris-C. Andrews vs. No. 8 S. Vail-D. Rouche, 1:30 p.m. (No. 12)
No. 4 R. Williams-D. Harwood vs. No. 5 T. Julian-G. Medinger, 1:30 p.m. (No. 12)
No. 3 B. Steele-F. Eason vs. No. 6 S. Nash-B. Moore, 1:30 p.m. (No. 13)
No. 2 B. Rusher-J. Poe vs. No. 7 W. Tate-R. Priddy, 1:30 p.m. (No. 13)
Seniors First Flight
No. 1 C. Farrington-G. Andrews vs. No. 8 B. Glassgow-F. Goodman, 1:30 p.m. (No. 3)
No. 4 B. Ingram-H. Pope vs. No. 5 J. Seybold-S. Carter, 1:30 p.m. (No. 3)
No. 3 R. Davis-H. VonCannon vs. No. 6 D. Scism-J. Rowland, 1:30 p.m. (No. 4)
No. 2 J. Allman-V. Benfield vs. No. 7 D. Bishop-T. McCardle, 1:30 p.m. (No. 4)

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

$1.9 billion relief bill closer to passage in House

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Advisers OK single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief

Crime

Blotter: Feb. 26

Crime

Salisbury, Kannapolis men charged with soliciting sexual acts

News

Racial bias ‘deeply entrenched’ in report critical of Apex Police Department

Nation/World

US bombs facilities in Syria used by Iran-backed militia

Elections

City council again dismisses idea of adding new member, focus now on recommendation to delay elections

Business

‘Let’s make some money:’ Loosened restrictions praised by bar owners, baseball team

High School

Salisbury High bucks historical trend in dominant shutout of West Rowan

Enochville

Garage declared total loss after Enochville fire

Crime

Cooper, N.C. prison officials agree to release 3,500 inmates

Coronavirus

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported in Rowan, six for the week

Crime

Blotter: Man brandishes AR-15, runs over motorcycle at Rockwell-area gas station

Crime

Salisbury man charged with exploitation of minor

Crime

Road rage incident results in assault charges

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed