• 63°

2A track agate

2A state meet
Boys
1. Shelby 61.5
2. North Rowan 36
3. Owen 29
4. Southern Guilford 27.5
5. Monroe 27
6. Madison 26
7. Cedar Ridge 25
8. Jax Northside 24
Girls
1. Cummings 109
2. Cardinal Gibbons 80.5
3. Cedar Ridge 67
4. Hibriten 40.25
5. Swansboro 31.5
6. Salisbury 24
7. Southern Vance 20
T8. Ledford 19
T8. North Henderson 19
T8. Northside 19
Others
22. North Rowan 9
T23. East Davidson 8
Area results
Salisbury boys
Shot put
A.J. Ford (12th, 47-1/2)
100
Romar Morris (9th, 11.15)
North Rowan boys
Discus
Anthony Imes (8th, 139-8)
110 hurdles
John Bostick (1st, 14.10), Rodney Smith (9th, 15.64), Daishion Barger (16th, 18.03)
4×200
Lathan Charleston, John Bostick, Daishion Barger, Rodney Smith (4th, 1:31.03)
300 hurdles
Rodney Smith (1st, 39.16), John Bostick (2nd, 39.18)
4×400
Corey Angle, John Bostick, Rodney Smith, Daishion Barger (7th, 3:34.30)
Salisbury girls
Shot put
Alisha Bradshaw (5th, 35-6)
Discus
Alisha Bradshaw (7th, 96-8)
Long jump
Shi-Heria Shipp (4th, 16-81/2), Bubbles Phifer (10th, 15-7), Dasia McGill (15th, 13-11)
Triple jump
Dasia McGill (7th, 32-1/4), Kia Rice (9th, 31-9)
High jump
Shi-Heria Shipp (8th, 4-10)
4×800
Katelyn Horning, Emily Shields, Katherine Shields, Kia Rice (11th, 10:55.78)
100 hurdles
Dasia McGill (5th, 16.61)
4×200
Nickola Bradshaw, Lauren Caldwell, Chantelle Isaac, Shi-Heria Shipp (4th, 1:46.53)
1,600
Katherine Shields (9th, 5:42.69)
4×100
Nickola Bradshaw, Lauren Caldwell, Chantelle Isaac, Symone Knox (7th, 51.27)
300 hurdles
Samantha Saulters (13th, 52.25)
800
Emily Shields (14th, 2:40.19)
3,200
Katherine Shields (7th, 12:36.41)
4×400
Katelyn Horning, Latrece Kelly, Samantha Saulters, Kia Rice (16th, 4:33.44)
North Rowan girls
4×200
Tatiana Banks, Corbin Bennett, Cristen Jones, Tameisha Allen (8th, 1:48.14)
4×100
Corbin Bennett, Cristen Jones, Akevia Charleston, Diamond Jackson (11th, 51.79)
400
Tatiana Banks (7th, 1:03.73)
4×400
Tatiana Banks, Akevia Charleston, Cristen Jones, Tameisha Allen (6th, 4:19.67)Full results
Courtesy of NCpreptrack.com
BOYS
1) Shelby 61.5 2) North Rowan 36
3) Owen 29 4) Southern Guilford 27.5
5) Monroe 27 6) Madison 26
7) Cedar Ridge 25 8) Northside (Jax) 24
9) North Brunswick 22 10) Northwood 21
11) Brevard 20 12) South Lenoir 19
12) St. Pauls 19 14) Bunker Hill 18
14) East Duplin 18 14) Southwest Onslow 18
17) Forest Hills 17 17) East Lincoln 17
19) North Pitt 16 20) Swansboro 15
20) Hibriten 15 20) Durham School of Arts 15
23) West Henderson 14 24) West Caldwell 13
25) West Stanly 11 25) Farmville Central 11
27) Patton, R. L. 10 28) Ledford 8
28) Southern Vance 8 28) Greene Central 8
28) Maiden 8 28) South Brunswick 8
28) Cardinal Gibbons 8 34) Newton-Conover 7
35) East Henderson 6 35) Roanoke Rapids 6
35) Central Davidson 6 38) Lincolnton 5
38) First Flight 5 40) Orange 4
40) North Surry 4 40) Croatan 4
43) Mitchell 3 43) Starmount 3
43) Smoky Mountain 3 43) East Rutherford 3
43) Mt. Pleasant 3 48) McMichael 2.5
48) North Lincoln 2.5 50) Wilkes Central 1
50) Franklinton 1 50) West Davidson 1
50) Graham 1 50) Atkins 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 Raper, Larry Shelby 10.92Q
2 Massey, Jameze Monroe 10.98Q
3 Dove, Thomas South Lenoir 11.05Q
4 Campbell, Anthony Southern Vance 11.14Q
5 Farley, Curtis Newton-Conover 11.31
6 Moses, Enrique Goldsboro 11.45
7 Morgan, Derrick Croatan 11.48
8 Thompson, Howard Shelby 13.26
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.5
1 Palmer, Tobias Northwood 10.83Q
2 Wayne, Cameron Southern Guilfor 10.97Q
3 Williams, Jamaal Southwest Onslow 10.99Q
4 Kee, Kendall Shelby 11.05Q
5 Morris, Romar Salisbury 11.15
6 Thwaites, Anthony South Iredell 11.24
7 Oliver, Josh Wilkes Central 11.28
8 Davis, Jerry North Brunswick 11.67
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals Wind: 2.7
1 Palmer, Tobias Northwood 10.58 10
2 Williams, Jamaal Southwest Onslow 10.69 8
3 Massey, Jameze Monroe 10.83 6
4 Raper, Larry Shelby 10.87 5
5 Campbell, Anthony Southern Vance 11.01 4
6 Dove, Thomas South Lenoir 11.02 3
7 Wayne, Cameron Southern Guilfor 11.04 2
8 Kee, Kendall Shelby 11.06 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8
1 Williams, Jamaal Southwest Onslow 22.29Q
2 Graves, William Southern Guilfor 22.41Q
3 Campbell, Anthony Southern Vance 22.45Q
4 McCray, Josh East Lincoln 22.47Q
5 Currie, Dominic Cedar Ridge 22.70
6 Thompson, Rashad Lincolnton 23.10
7 Crump, Courtland Northwood 23.13
8 Neahusan, Zack Croatan 23.50
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.9
1 Blake, Rodrick Shelby 21.94Q
2 Dove, Thomas South Lenoir 21.96Q
3 Oliver, Josh Wilkes Central 22.56Q
4 Massey, Jameze Monroe 22.69Q
5 Morgan, Derrick Croatan 23.05
6 Darity, John West Henderson 23.17
7 Kee, Kenneth Shelby 24.05
— Williams, JP Forest Hills DNF
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 3.8
1 Williams, Jamaal Southwest Onslow 21.87 10
2 Blake, Rodrick Shelby 21.89 8
3 Dove, Thomas South Lenoir 22.01 6
4 Graves, William Southern Guilfor 22.25 5
5 Campbell, Anthony Southern Vance 22.26 4
6 Massey, Jameze Monroe 22.50 3
7 McCray, Josh East Lincoln 22.78 2
— Oliver, Josh Wilkes Central DNF
Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Graves, William Southern Guilfor 51.16Q
2 Cabell, Brandon Ledford 51.30Q
3 Carver, Chris Durham School of 51.31Q
4 Clark, Rod Graham 51.70Q
5 Sutton, Kavon North Brunswick 51.95
6 Boles, Chad Surry Central 52.19
7 Prince, Blake East Lincoln 53.30
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Mull, Anthony Bunker Hill 50.50Q
2 Corpening, Chris West Caldwell 50.86Q
3 Combs, Aaron Starmount 51.02Q
4 Haynes, Jaurice Shelby 51.20Q
5 Culver, Raymond Reidsville 51.80
6 Feild, Colin South Lenoir 52.13
7 Dawkins, Kadeem Shelby 52.24
8 Martinez, Deshawn St. Pauls 52.71
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Graves, William Southern Guilfor 48.29 10
2 Cabell, Brandon Ledford 49.92 8
3 Mull, Anthony Bunker Hill 50.01 6
4 Corpening, Chris West Caldwell 50.17 5
5 Haynes, Jaurice Shelby 50.76 4
6 Combs, Aaron Starmount 50.79 3
7 Carver, Chris Durham School of 51.05 2
8 Clark, Rod Graham 52.01 1
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Schilkowsky, John Patton, R. L. 1:57.28 10
2 Cremer, Alex West Henderson 1:58.23 8
3 Boatwright, Kwame Durham School of 1:58.72 6
4 Gerlach, Jeremy Cedar Ridge 2:01.25 5
5 Smith, Troy South Lenoir 2:03.04 4
6 Watkins, Lamar East Rutherford 2:03.12 3
7 Morning, Will North Pitt 2:04.69 2
8 Nelson, Rashad North Brunswick 2:06.27 1
9 Ambrose, Will West Stokes 2:06.29
10 Summers, Ronnie Lincolnton 2:07.08
11 Bottoms, Steven Hibriten 2:08.36
12 Burrows, John Brevard 2:08.84
13 Miller, Zach First Flight 2:08.90
14 Dial, Thomas Swansboro 2:09.19
15 Guice, Jonathon Brevard 2:23.27
— Jones, Chris Bunker Hill DQ wireless device on i
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gerlach, Jeremy Cedar Ridge 4:28.90 10
2 Sullivan, Mark Cardinal Gibbons 4:31.23 8
3 Patino, Chris Owen 4:34.32 6
4 Yeakley, Daniel West Stanly 4:35.22 5
5 Gragg, Justin West Caldwell 4:37.65 4
6 Norris, Dakota Mitchell 4:40.57 3
7 Yarbrough, Clay Central Davidson 4:41.03 2
8 Mathews, Dylan Northwood 4:44.46 1
9 sturgill, ronnie East Duplin 4:45.55
10 Moore, Gabe Croatan 4:45.71
11 Bryan, Zachery Reidsville 4:45.74
12 Davis, Jamar Richlands 4:46.64
13 Witherspoon, Cameron Bunker Hill 4:52.27
14 Anton, Luke Brevard 4:53.87
— Weaver, Josey Madison DNF
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Weaver, Josey Madison 9:58.49 10
2 Dobbs, Robert Owen 10:09.25 8
3 Yeakley, Daniel West Stanly 10:13.19 6
4 Goodling, Phillip Cedar Ridge 10:13.92 5
5 Wimberly, Jake Orange 10:16.57 4
6 Anderson, Joel Shelby 10:19.35 3
7 Witherspoon, Cameron Bunker Hill 10:24.38 2
8 Miller, Chase Wilkes Central 10:24.68 1
9 Pahel-Short, Robert Carrboro 10:33.39
10 Gragg, Justin West Caldwell 10:34.81
11 venegas, ronnie East Duplin 10:34.98
12 Branton, David West Lincoln 10:44.43
13 sturgill, ronnie East Duplin 10:49.52
14 Hughes, Lucian South Lenoir 10:58.45
15 Koehn, Jack West Stokes 10:59.90
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.7
1 Bostick, John North Rowan 14.10Q
2 Williams, Steven St. Pauls 15.28Q
3 Blake, Rodrick Shelby 15.29Q
4 Hardy, Davarious Franklinton 15.52Q
5 Smith, Rodney North Rowan 15.64
6 Sanders, Shawn North Brunswick 16.05
7 Johnson, Cory North Henderson 16.26
8 Smith, Kendrick North Pitt 16.78
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: NWI
1 Gillespie, Noah Newton-Conover 15.51Q
2 Simmerson, Michael Owen 15.76Q
3 Shaw, David St. Pauls 15.77Q
4 Jackson, Lance Shelby 15.86Q
5 Davis, Robby Durham School of 16.23
6 Harris, Brandon Southwest Onslow 16.45
7 Dawkins, Tykeam Southern Guilfor 16.46
8 Barger, Deshaun North Rowan 18.03
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 0.1
1 Bostick, John North Rowan 14.10 10
2 Simmerson, Michael Owen 14.44 8
3 Blake, Rodrick Shelby 15.02 6
4 Williams, Steven St. Pauls 15.14 5
5 Gillespie, Noah Newton-Conover 15.38 4
6 Shaw, David St. Pauls 15.39 3
7 Jackson, Lance Shelby 16.03 2
8 Hardy, Davarious Franklinton 16.09 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Smith, Rodney North Rowan 39.53Q
2 Tyler, Bentley West Caldwell 40.70Q
3 Williams, Steven St. Pauls 41.03Q
4 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 41.06Q
5 Shaw, David St. Pauls 41.30
6 Stewart, Omar Cummings 41.94
7 silvers, patrick Pisgah 43.21
8 Marble, Alonzo Shelby 47.29
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Bostick, John North Rowan 38.96Q
2 Braley, Johnathon First Flight 39.69Q
3 Simmerson, Michael Owen 40.50Q
4 Cureton, Darius Monroe 40.95Q
5 Nieto, Andry Forbush 41.45
6 Hardy, Davarious Franklinton 41.46
7 Watlington, Jonathan Cummings 41.47
8 Crudup, Kevin Franklinton 42.99
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Smith, Rodney North Rowan 39.16 10
2 Bostick, John North Rowan 39.18 8
3 Simmerson, Michael Owen 39.33 6
4 Braley, Johnathon First Flight 39.45 5
5 Tyler, Bentley West Caldwell 40.13 4
6 Cureton, Darius Monroe 41.52 3
7 Williams, Steven St. Pauls 42.70 2
8 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 54.92 1
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Southern Guilford ‘A’ 43.29 4
2 Northwood ‘A’ 43.62 3
3 Atkins ‘A’ 43.83 1
4 West Bladen ‘A’ 44.68
5 Wilkes Central ‘A’ 44.97
6 Owen ‘A’ 45.66
7 North Henderson ‘A’ 46.09
— Southern Vance ‘A’ FS
Section 2 Finals
1 Shelby ‘A’ 43.05 10
2 Forest Hills ‘A’ 43.12 8
3 East Lincoln ‘A’ 43.22 6
4 Lincolnton ‘A’ 43.23 5
5 Northside (Jax) ‘A’ 43.72 2
6 South Lenoir ‘A’ 43.86
7 South Iredell ‘A’ 43.98
8 Southwest Onslow ‘A’ 45.43
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 North Rowan ‘A’ 1:31.03 5
2 Owen ‘A’ 1:32.90 1
3 Reidsville ‘A’ 1:33.35
4 St. Pauls ‘A’ 1:33.73
5 Ledford ‘A’ 1:35.09
6 Starmount ‘A’ 1:37.40
— Wilkes Central ‘A’ DNF
— Tarboro ‘A’ DQ 4th leg Outside the
Section 2 Finals
1 Shelby ‘A’ 1:29.71 10
2 Greene Central ‘A’ 1:30.44 8
3 South Lenoir ‘A’ 1:30.46 6
4 Croatan ‘A’ 1:31.75 4
5 Monroe ‘A’ 1:32.25 3
6 East Lincoln ‘A’ 1:32.39 2
7 Southwest Onslow ‘A’ 1:57.62
— Southern Guilford ‘A’ DNF
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Shelby ‘A’ 3:31.00 4
2 Forest Hills ‘A’ 3:32.54 3
3 North Brunswick ‘A’ 3:34.85 1
4 First Flight ‘A’ 3:37.46
5 Reidsville ‘A’ 3:37.47
6 Surry Central ‘A’ 3:39.60
7 Ledford ‘A’ 3:41.57
8 South Lenoir ‘A’ 3:45.57
Section 2 Finals
1 Brevard ‘A’ 3:25.67 10
2 Northside (Jax) ‘A’ 3:26.67 8
3 North Pitt ‘A’ 3:27.84 6
4 Cedar Ridge ‘A’ 3:28.03 5
5 North Rowan ‘A’ 3:34.30 2
6 Durham School of the Arts ‘A’ 3:35.28
7 Mt. Pleasant ‘A’ 3:35.83
8 Starmount ‘A’ 3:38.47
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Brevard ‘A’ 8:14.80 10
2 North Pitt ‘A’ 8:18.83 8
3 West Henderson ‘A’ 8:20.55 6
4 Central Davidson ‘A’ 8:23.23 4
5 Hibriten ‘A’ 8:25.74 2
6 Mt. Pleasant ‘A’ 8:26.46 1
7 Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ 8:29.34
8 Swansboro ‘A’ 8:32.08
9 West Stanly ‘A’ 8:33.20
10 Orange ‘A’ 8:33.36
11 Southern Guilford ‘A’ 8:34.80
12 Owen ‘A’ 8:36.48
13 North Brunswick ‘A’ 8:37.94
14 South Lenoir ‘A’ 8:45.44
15 First Flight ‘A’ 8:52.40
16 Pisgah ‘A’ 8:53.11
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Williamson, Centrail Bunker Hill 6-06.00 10
2 Lipford, Darius Hibriten 6-04.00 8
2 Martin, Kareem Roanoke Rapids J6-04.00 6
4 Crook, Coydarel Southern Guilfor J6-00.00 0.5
4 Boatwright, Kwame Durham School of 6-00.00 5
4 Gilbert, Greg South Brunswick J6-00.00 4
4 Sanders, Shawn North Brunswick J6-00.00 2
4 Fortner, Colton Smoky Mountain J6-00.00 3
4 Hamilton, Lentwan East Lincoln J6-00.00
4 Culbreth, Andrecus Shelby J6-00.00 0.5
11 McCelland, Antonio Starmount 5-10.00
11 Conard, Jarrod Pisgah J5-10.00
13 Blakeney, Isaac Monroe J5-08.00
13 Jackson, Sameer Red Springs 5-08.00
— Dawkins, Tykeam Southern Guilfor NH
— Johnson, Derrick Richlands NH
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Weaver, Josey Madison 13-06.00 10
2 Bishop, Blake East Henderson J13-00.00 6
2 Lomax, Alex Maiden 13-00.00 8
4 walker, jerad East Duplin J12-06.00 4
4 Howard, Bobby North Brunswick 12-06.00 5
6 Swing, Shawn West Davidson J12-00.00 1
6 Nelson, Aaron McMichael 12-00.00 2.5
6 Smith, Matt North Lincoln 12-00.00 2.5
9 Czejkowski, Ryan Cardinal Gibbons 11-00.00
10 Burnett, James East Rutherford 10-06.00
10 Munn, Webster North Brunswick 10-06.00
12 Barnette, Anthony Madison 10-00.00
12 Cronley, Jay Cardinal Gibbons 10-00.00
12 Pangborn, Ken Swansboro 10-00.00
— Patterson, Landon Mt. Pleasant NH
— Shoffner, Anthony Southern Vance NH
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Raper, Larry Shelby 21-03.50 -1.6 8
2 Fair, Brandon Northwood 21-03.00 -1.7 6
3 Ray, Ron St. Pauls 20-03.50 -0.5 1
4 McCelland, Antonio Starmount 20-02.50 -1.8
5 Zandeckie, Andrew Brevard 19-11.75 -1.9
6 Harris, Brandon Franklinton 19-01.00 -2.0
7 Dunston, Richard Bunn 18-08.25 -1.0
8 Covington, Christian Warren County 18-05.25 -1.7
Flight 2 Finals
1 mcfadden, tyreck East Duplin 21-03.75 -0.6 10
2 Lipford, Darius Hibriten 21-01.00 -2.1 5
3 Gilbert, Greg South Brunswick 20-08.00 -1.8 4
4 Farley, Curtis Newton-Conover 20-07.75 -0.6 3
5 Blakeney, Isaac Monroe 20-05.50 -1.3 2
6 Herndon, Cedric Lincolnton 19-08.75 -1.5
7 Culbreth, Andrecus Shelby 19-06.50 -0.7
— Riley, Jesse North Brunswick FOUL
Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Ray, Ron St. Pauls 45-03.75 -2.1 8
2 Boatwright, Kwame Durham School of 43-02.50 2.0 2
3 Fair, Brandon Northwood 42-04.50 1.8 1
4 Graham, Marquis Greene Central 40-09.50 -3.4
5 Sanders, Shawn North Brunswick 40-07.50 2.5
6 McDuffie, Christian West Bladen 40-05.00 -1.6
7 Owens, Jamal Orange 40-02.50 0.5
8 Mack, Terron Shelby 38-05.50 -1.9
Flight 2 Finals
1 Blakeney, Isaac Monroe 45-06.50 -0.2 10
2 Wingo, Houston Forest Hills 44-11.75 -0.2 6
3 Franklin, Larry Swansboro 44-08.75 -1.3 5
4 Rendleman, Keith East Lincoln 44-03.50 -0.8 4
5 McCray, Josh East Lincoln 43-09.00 -1.4 3
6 Landrum, DQ North Henderson 41-04.00 1.2
7 Bishop, Blake East Henderson 40-09.75 -1.6
— Finch, Cody West Henderson FOUL
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Watkins, Cornelius Swansboro 48-00.75
2 Pederson, Rory Forest Hills 47-04.00
3 Brooks, Jared North Wilkes 47-01.00
4 Ford, AJ Salisbury 47-00.50
5 Newton, Jonathan West Henderson 45-02.50
6 Hooks, Eric Ledford 44-11.00
7 Tyson, Jonathan East Davidson 43-07.00
8 Mills, Ethan South Lenoir 41-03.00
Flight 2 Finals
1 Balloon, Josh North Brunswick 57-00.75 10
2 Rowland, Kenneth Northside (Jax) 55-04.00 8
3 Brewer, Kencie Southern Guilfor 52-04.25 6
4 Simmons, Steven North Surry 52-04.00 4
5 Cobb, Nolan Farmville Centra 52-01.00 2
6 Dudley, Justin Farmville Centra 51-03.00 1
7 Robinson, Xavier Northwood 51-00.50
8 Clark, Austin Madison 49-11.50
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Clark, Austin Madison 152-00 6
2 davis, aj East Duplin 144-08 4
3 Imes, Anthony North Rowan 139-08 1
4 Poplin, Caleb Starmount 136-06
5 Newton, Jonathan West Henderson 131-04
6 Johnson, Marcus Tarboro 131-01
7 Brooks, Jared North Wilkes 113-07
Flight 2 Finals
1 Watkins, Cornelius Swansboro 168-06 10
2 Cox, Immanuel Farmville Centra 154-03 8
3 Rowland, Kenneth Northside (Jax) 151-09 5
4 Balloon, Josh North Brunswick 141-06 3
5 Barnhardt, Sam Mt. Pleasant 141-00 2
6 Hooks, Eric Ledford 138-09
7 Griffin, Eric Farmville Centra 137-10
8 Morrow, Montrell Cummings 130-08
GIRLS
1) Cummings 109 2) Cardinal Gibbons 80.5
3) Cedar Ridge 67 4) Hibriten 40.25
5) Swansboro 31.5 6) Salisbury 24
7) Southern Vance 20 8) Ledford 19
8) North Henderson 19 8) Northside (Jax) 19
11) Wilkes Central 17 12) Red Springs 15.5
13) Durham Schl of Arts 12 14) East Henderson 11
14) Ashe County 11 14) Madison 11
17) West Henderson 10.25 18) First Flight 10
18) Lincolnton 10 20) Farmville Central 9.5
20) Southwest Onslow 9.5 22) North Rowan 9
23) Mountain Heritage 8 23) East Davidson 8
23) McMichael 8 23) Surry Central 8
23) Greene Central 8 23) East Rutherford 8
29) Northwest Halifax 6 30) South Iredell 5
30) Monroe 5 30) West Stokes 5
33) Reidsville 4 33) North Lincoln 4
33) Mitchell 4 33) Bunker Hill 4
37) Forest Hills 3.5 38) East Lincoln 3
38) North Pitt 3 38) Northwood 3
38) Patton, R. L. 3 42) Shelby 2
42) Mt. Pleasant 2 42) South Brunswick 2
42) Bessemer City 2 42) Southern Guilford 2
47) West Davidson 1 47) Roanoke Rapids 1
49) Starmount 0.5
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.3
1 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 12.53Q
2 Staton, Brandy Forest Hills 12.64Q
3 Murdock, Cierra McMichael 12.65Q
4 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 12.94Q
5 McEachin, Morgan Red Springs 13.01
6 White, Rekay East Lincoln 13.13
7 Long, Kiandra East Lincoln 13.26
8 Martin, India Starmount 13.28
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2
1 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 12.51Q
2 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 12.63Q
3 Morgan, Corozone Southwest Onslow 12.67Q
4 Bowers, Courtney Red Springs 12.76Q
5 Petty, Shaniqua Shelby 12.91
6 Saddler, Courtney South Iredell 13.43
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: -0.8
1 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 12.40 10
2 Murdock, Cierra McMichael 12.55 8
3 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 12.61 5.5
3 Bowers, Courtney Red Springs 12.61 5.5
5 Staton, Brandy Forest Hills 12.65 3.5
5 Morgan, Corozone Southwest Onslow 12.65 3.5
7 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 12.72 2
8 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 12.87 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.2
1 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 25.37Q
2 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 25.45Q
3 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 26.10Q
4 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 26.17Q
5 Butts, Rochelle Northeastern 26.61
6 Leach, Camri Red Springs 26.87
7 Robinson, Jasmine Monroe 27.20
8 Alston, Ashley Bunn 27.29
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8
1 Garren, Felisha North Henderson 26.07Q
2 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 26.54Q
3 McEachin, Morgan Red Springs 26.57Q
4 Petty, Shaniqua Shelby 26.70Q
5 Stinson, Quiasiah Hibriten 26.71
6 Murphy, Brittany Southwest Onslow 27.42
7 Robertson, Morgan Surry Central 27.65
8 Burton, Vicki Ledford 27.85
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 1.7
1 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 25.27 10
2 Garren, Felisha North Henderson 25.60 8
3 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 25.62 6
4 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 25.91 5
5 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 26.12 4
6 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 26.43 3
7 McEachin, Morgan Red Springs 26.56 2
8 Petty, Shaniqua Shelby 26.60 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Belcher, Brittney Greene Central 1:00.62Q
2 Capers, Olivia Cedar Ridge 1:00.69Q
3 Church, Cara Ashe County 1:02.27Q
4 Dail, Carrie Swansboro 1:02.37Q
5 Howard, Katie Roanoke Rapids 1:04.75
6 Slate, Ashley East Davidson 1:05.18
— Larson, Sierra First Flight DNF
— Runstrom, Holly Pisgah DNF
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Garren, Felisha North Henderson 1:00.56Q
2 Dula, Hannah Hibriten 1:02.82Q
3 Banks, Tatiana North Rowan 1:03.47Q
4 Miller, Ashley Northside (Jax) 1:03.76Q
5 Lance, Kaylan Brevard 1:04.44
6 Locklear, Shelltina St. Pauls 1:05.72
7 Robinson, Jasmine Monroe 1:06.78
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Garren, Felisha North Henderson 56.75 10
2 Capers, Olivia Cedar Ridge 58.94 8
3 Dail, Carrie Swansboro 59.04 6
4 Belcher, Brittney Greene Central 59.56 5
5 Dula, Hannah Hibriten 1:00.34 4
6 Church, Cara Ashe County 1:01.96 3
7 Banks, Tatiana North Rowan 1:03.73 2
8 Miller, Ashley Northside (Jax) 1:04.59 1
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Beichner, Heather Cardinal Gibbons 2:18.61 10
2 Honeycutt, Charity Mountain Heritag 2:23.10 8
3 Whitehead, Britney Northwest Halifa 2:23.49 6
4 Couch, Carly South Iredell 2:25.66 5
5 Burt, Kelly Cardinal Gibbons 2:27.19 4
6 Turlington, Chelsea West Henderson 2:28.89 3
7 Maw, Kelly Cardinal Gibbons 2:29.97 2
8 Costello, Suzanne South Brunswick 2:34.32 1
9 Setzer, Callie Bandys 2:35.95
10 Tester, Savannah Hibriten 2:37.56
11 Edwards, Emily North Surry 2:38.17
12 Layton, Stephanie First Flight 2:39.28
13 Deaver, Samantha Pisgah 2:39.84
14 Shields, Emily Salisbury 2:40.19
15 Yingling, Lindsey Swansboro 2:40.22
— Oshita, Natalie Swansboro DNF
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Beichner, Heather Cardinal Gibbons 4:57.05 10
2 Rapp, Sarah Cardinal Gibbons 5:16.62 8
3 O’Brien, Margaret Durham School of 5:26.29 6
4 Vaughn, Leah Cardinal Gibbons 5:28.45 5
5 Schilly, Kayla East Davidson 5:34.87 4
6 Singley, Julia Patton, R. L. 5:36.32 3
7 Jones, Tori Madison 5:36.37 2
8 Oshita, Natalie Swansboro 5:36.76 1
9 Shields, Katherine Salisbury 5:42.69
10 Tavenier, Alex Northeastern 5:44.53
11 Costello, Suzanne South Brunswick 5:44.53
12 Ellsworth, Kiersten West Henderson 5:50.45
13 Runstrom, Holly Pisgah 5:53.54
14 Clifton, Jasmine Northside (Jax) 5:58.26
15 Taylor, Allee Surry Central 5:59.40
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Turner, Morgan Lincolnton 11:35.53 10
2 Rapp, Sarah Cardinal Gibbons 11:38.24 8
3 Merritt, Halsey Cardinal Gibbons 11:57.08 6
4 Baker, Molly Cardinal Gibbons 12:05.86 5
5 Schilly, Kayla East Davidson 12:13.60 4
6 Dispennette, Kathryn Northwood 12:31.72 3
7 Shields, Katherine Salisbury 12:36.41 2
8 Willingham, Sarah North Henderson 12:43.22 1
9 Kinsey, Brooke Swansboro 12:53.02
10 Myers, Olivia West Davidson 12:53.31
11 Tavenier, Alex Northeastern 13:02.86
12 Clifton, Jasmine Northside (Jax) 13:08.16
13 Mullen, Erin Northside (Jax) 13:12.04
14 Messer, Danielle West Henderson 13:24.49
15 Edwards, Emily North Surry 14:31.01
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 Jones, Lacreasha Cummings 14.69Q
2 Williams, Kortney Cummings 16.02Q
3 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 16.65Q
4 Koon, Erin Wilkes Central 16.78Q
5 Kazmierzak, Jenna South Brunswick 17.02
6 Greene, Lexi Ashe County 17.25
7 Satterfield, Naomi Croatan 18.48
— Massey, Talia Monroe DNF
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.8
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 14.28Q
2 Barrino, Saqweta Monroe 16.63Q
3 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 16.73Q
4 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 16.94Q
5 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 17.04
6 Wallace, Kellsi Owen 17.32
7 Chambers, Vanessa Forest Hills 17.55
8 Allsbrook, Ashley St. Pauls 17.92
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: 2.8
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 14.21 10
2 Jones, Lacreasha Cummings 14.80 8
3 Williams, Kortney Cummings 16.13 6
4 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 16.53 5
5 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 16.61 4
6 Barrino, Saqweta Monroe 16.77 3
7 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 16.81 2
8 Koon, Erin Wilkes Central 17.11 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Jones, Lacreasha Cummings 47.16Q
2 Jeffries, Jadda Cummings 48.53Q
3 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 48.64Q
4 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 48.73Q
5 Wilson, Amber North Lincoln 50.46
6 Calhoun, Denise Ashe County 51.87
7 Hayes, Nadia Southwest Onslow 55.49
8 Burton, Kaitlyn West Henderson 55.58
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 45.00Q
2 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 48.40Q
3 Kazmierzak, Jenna South Brunswick 49.92Q
4 Sellers, Janaura Bessemer City 50.62Q
5 Little, Kim Bandys 51.09
6 Martin, Amanda First Flight 51.30
7 Saulters, Samantha Salisbury 52.25
8 Foster, Kourtni North Wilkes 55.18
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 44.74 10
2 Jones, Lacreasha Cummings 47.37 8
3 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 47.94 6
4 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 48.27 5
5 Jeffries, Jadda Cummings 49.15 4
6 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 49.34 3
7 Sellers, Janaura Bessemer City 49.70 2
8 Kazmierzak, Jenna South Brunswick 50.41 1
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Southern Vance ‘A’ 50.64 4
2 Ashe County ‘A’ 51.34 1
3 Farmville Central ‘A’ 51.35
4 West Bladen ‘A’ 52.62
5 North Brunswick ‘A’ 52.86
6 Wilkes Central ‘A’ 54.25
7 West Henderson ‘A’ 54.34
8 East Duplin ‘A’ 54.72
Section 2 Finals
1 Hibriten ‘A’ 49.81 10
2 Cedar Ridge ‘A’ 50.46 8
3 Southwest Onslow ‘A’ 50.48 6
4 Cummings ‘A’ 50.49 5
5 East Lincoln ‘A’ 51.13 3
6 Salisbury ‘A’ 51.27 2
7 Shelby ‘A’ 51.55
8 North Rowan ‘A’ 51.79
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Ashe County ‘A’ 1:50.62 1
2 South Brunswick ‘A’ 1:53.57
3 Swansboro ‘A’ 1:53.61
4 St. Pauls ‘A’ 1:53.81
5 Wilkes Central ‘A’ 1:54.17
6 Pisgah ‘A’ 1:55.63
7 Owen ‘A’ 1:57.30
— Farmville Central ‘A’ DQ Before the exchange
Section 2 Finals
1 Hibriten ‘A’ 1:44.04 10
2 Cedar Ridge ‘A’ 1:44.84 8
3 Cummings ‘A’ 1:45.82 6
4 Salisbury ‘A’ 1:46.53 5
5 North Rowan ‘A’ 1:48.14 4
6 Greene Central ‘A’ 1:49.49 3
7 Monroe ‘A’ 1:49.62 2
— Red Springs ‘A’ FS
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 North Rowan ‘A’ 4:19.67 3
2 Northside (Jax) ‘A’ 4:22.69
3 Brevard ‘A’ 4:27.33
4 Owen ‘A’ 4:27.72
5 Bandys ‘A’ 4:27.84
6 South Brunswick ‘A’ 4:28.16
7 West Henderson ‘A’ 4:28.46
8 Salisbury ‘A’ 4:33.44
Section 2 Finals
1 Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ 4:11.97 10
2 First Flight ‘A’ 4:12.43 8
3 Hibriten ‘A’ 4:15.45 6
4 West Stokes ‘A’ 4:17.77 5
5 Reidsville ‘A’ 4:18.16 4
6 Swansboro ‘A’ 4:21.35 2
7 Cummings ‘A’ 4:22.03 1
8 Pisgah ‘A’ 4:30.06
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ 9:55.84 10
2 Swansboro ‘A’ 10:15.03 8
3 West Henderson ‘A’ 10:17.33 6
4 Ledford ‘A’ 10:21.61 4
5 First Flight ‘A’ 10:27.83 2
6 Roanoke Rapids ‘A’ 10:28.74 1
7 East Davidson ‘A’ 10:29.97
8 Brevard ‘A’ 10:30.84
9 West Stokes ‘A’ 10:40.45
10 Carrboro ‘A’ 10:53.67
11 Salisbury ‘A’ 10:55.78
12 Croatan ‘A’ 10:56.10
13 Northside (Jax) ‘A’ 11:06.29
14 West Davidson ‘A’ 11:15.36
15 Madison ‘A’ 11:24.07
16 North Surry ‘A’ 11:47.74
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Adams, Danielle Northside (Jax) 5-06.00 10
2 Lee, Jordan Cedar Ridge 5-04.00 8
3 Wilson, Amber North Lincoln J5-02.00 4
3 Hayes, Maddie Wilkes Central 5-02.00 6
5 Taylor, Leigh Southern Guilfor 5-00.00 2
5 Suggs, Makeea North Pitt J5-00.00 1
5 Mitchell, Kristien West Stokes J5-00.00
8 Shipp, Shiherra Salisbury 4-10.00
8 Foster, Meredith West Henderson 4-10.00
10 Hall, Kendra West Bladen 4-08.00
10 Hayes, Alex Wilkes Central J4-08.00
10 Baxter, Jill North Lincoln J4-08.00
10 Garland, Emily Mitchell J4-08.00
14 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 4-06.00
14 Curry, Kortnie West Davidson 4-06.00
— Simmons, Lurena St. Pauls NH
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Megan Ledford 10-06.00 10
2 Lee, Jordan Cedar Ridge 9-06.00 8
3 Pullara, Krystin Ledford J9-00.00 5
3 McAbee, Ashley East Henderson 9-00.00 6
5 Sutherland, Sydney Swansboro 8-00.00 4
5 Watson, K.C. Swansboro J8-00.00 2.5
5 Wilson, Anne Marie Cardinal Gibbons J8-00.00 2.5
8 Dye, Savannah Starmount 7-06.00 0.2
8 Ciaramitaro, Nicole West Henderson 7-06.00 0.2
8 Poston, Schuyler Starmount 7-06.00 0.2
8 Hammonds, Tabitha Swansboro J7-06.00
8 Kirby, Ashton Hibriten 7-06.00 0.2
— Young, Loyrissa Southern Guilfor NH
— Elswick, Onna Ledford NH
Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 McCall, Lydia West Henderson 16-00.00 -3.4 1
2 Ray, Nicole South Brunswick 15-08.00 -1.3
3 Phifer, Shanequa Salisbury 15-07.00 -1.1
4 Sweezy, Tiera Shelby 15-00.75 -2.1
5 Chislom, Tonisha Maiden 15-00.00 -2.1
6 Foster, Meredith West Henderson 14-07.00 -2.2
7 Spiro, Katie Smoky Mountain 14-05.00 -0.9
8 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 13-11.00 -3.8
Flight 2 Finals
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 19-01.75 -1.0 10
2 Bowers, Courtney Red Springs 16-09.50 NWI 8
3 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 16-09.00 -0.6 6
4 Shipp, Shiherra Salisbury 16-08.50 +0.0 5
5 Williams, Kortney Cummings 16-08.00 -3.6 4
6 Dail, Carrie Swansboro 16-07.00 -1.9 3
7 Lawson, Alexis Durham School of 16-03.00 -2.8 2
Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Rice, Kia Salisbury 31-09.00 0.1
2 Thomas, Ke-londa Swansboro 31-06.25 +0.0
3 Ray, Nicole South Brunswick 31-03.00 +0.0
4 Whittenburg, Kimberly Maiden 31-02.00 1.9
5 Lughart, Victoria East Henderson 30-10.00 0.8
6 Mosley, Samantha Surry Central 30-06.50 +0.0
— Eckley, Tait West Henderson ND NWI
Flight 2 Finals
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 39-03.00 1.2 10
2 Adams, Danielle Northside (Jax) 36-10.00 0.6 8
3 Williams, Kortney Cummings 36-02.00 -1.0 6
4 Chandler, Brooklyn Hibriten 34-02.25 2.3 5
5 Lawson, Alexis Durham School of 33-11.00 -2.9 4
6 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 33-09.00 -2.1 3
7 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 32-00.25 -2.4 2
8 Crews, Keyona Shelby 31-11.00 1.0 1
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Redden, Andrea West Davidson 33-11.50 1
2 Blakeney, Natalie Monroe 33-04.00
3 Smith, Samantha Croatan 33-02.75
4 Garnar, Shea South Lenoir 33-00.50
5 Williams, Charlene Greene Central 32-04.75
6 Brodie, Jasmine Bunn 31-07.75
7 Pickett, Britney East Duplin 30-03.00
8 Galbreth, Courtney Red Springs 29-03.75
Flight 2 Finals
1 Deirdra, Morrison Wilkes Central 40-00.50 10
2 Watkins, Gayshawna East Rutherford 39-11.25 8
3 Taylor, Tremonisha Southern Vance 36-07.75 6
4 Russell, Jessie East Henderson 35-09.75 5
5 Bradshaw, Alisha Salisbury 35-06.00 4
6 Hensley, Sarah Madison 34-04.00 3
7 Davis, Tierra North Pitt 34-01.00 2
8 Robinson, Cassandra Monroe 33-03.50
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1 Finals
1 Pyle, Courtney Cedar Ridge 96-10 1
2 Bethea, Princess Durham School of 94-09
3 Williams, Charlene Greene Central 90-00
4 Redden, Andrea West Davidson 89-01
5 Williams, Maranda East Henderson 81-02
6 Smitherman, Kayla Forbush 80-08
7 Scallan, Alyssa East Duplin 77-00
Flight 2 Finals
1 Taylor, Tremonisha Southern Vance 113-06 10
2 Murphy, Patty Surry Central 109-07 8
3 Hensley, Sarah Madison 106-04 6
4 Cook, Jamara Bunker Hill 102-11 4
5 Parnell, Jocelyn Mt. Pleasant 99-04 2
6 Bradshaw, Alisha Salisbury 96-08
7 Garnar, Shea South Lenoir 95-08
8 Bembury, Anesha Pasqoutank 90-04

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native

Education

RSS administration will recommend selling Faith Elementary property to charter school

Business

Inspired by advice from father-in-law, Angela Mills launches her own business in memory of him

Local

Rowan County Democrats re-elect leaders, pass resolutions

Local

Baseball: Memories come alive in Ferebee book

Local

During Child Abuse Prevention Month, local groups reflect on detecting abuse in a virtual world

Business

Biz Roundup: Small Business Center announces spring slate of workshop for business owners

Clubs

Kiwanis Pancake Festival starts Friday

Local

Rowan fire marshal seeks to clear up confusion, worry caused by solicitation letter

Education

Fun every day: Fifth anniversary for Yadkin Path Montessori School

Nation/World

Charles: Royal family ‘deeply grateful’ for support for Philip

News

North Carolina sites to resume J&J vaccines after CDC review

News

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Playoff time means get ready for ‘big-boy football’

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT