• 48°

Church Services

Baptist

Calvary — Dr. Rick Cockerham, pastor: “Trusting God in a New Way,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 7 p.m., “Filled Afresh.”

Carmel — Ed Bitner, pastor: “Baptist Brotherhood Men’s Day,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “He Keeps Me Singing.” 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., “A Message from Malachi.”

Community — Chris O’Guin, pastor: “Just A Prayer Away,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Sweeter as the Days Go By.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., worship.

Dunn’s Mountain — Bill Little, pastor: “Jesus Needs to See You,” 11 a.m. Anthems, “Carry Me” and “I Need Thee Every Hour.”

Emmanuel, Bringle Ferry Road — Gene Sides, pastor: “Luke-Warm Christianity,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Down On My Knees.” 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., gospel singing.

First, China Grove — Baptist Men’s Day Guest Speaker Herman Absher, 10:55 a.m. Anthem, “Faith and Hope Medley.” 5 p.m., January Bible study and meal.

First, Cleveland — Joe Robbins, pastor: “Christian Influence in a Godless World,” 11 a.m.

First, Rockwell — Benny Vickrey, pastor: “The Conversion of a Career Woman,” 8 and 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m, “Judah’s Condemnation.”

First, Salisbury — Dr. Kenneth Lance, pastor: “Tithes, Offerings and Thieves,” 8:30 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “Joyful, Joyful, We Adore Thee.” 6 p.m., January Jam II at worship center.

First, Spencer — Bob Smith, guest speaker: “Humility,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Amazing Grace.’ Baptist Men’s Day. 8 a.m., Baptist Men’s breakfast; 9:45 a.m., prayer and meditation; 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Fisher Street, Kannapolis — Joey Spry, pastor: “What’s Your Stumbling Block?” 11 a.m.; 10 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., worship.

High Rock Community, 7800 Bringle Ferry Road — Identical celebration services, 8:30, 10 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday; and 7 p.m. Saturdays.

Lighthouse, Landis — Tony S. Fox, pastor: “Faith Comes by Hearing,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., worship.

Macedonia — William Jackson, pastor: “The Gift of Salvation,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Amazing Grace.” 12:45 p.m., Baptist Training Union; 6 p.m., worship.

Milford Hills — Jerry Allen, pastor: “Baptist Men’s Day,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m, Sunday school; 6 p.m., praise service.

Neel Road — Dr. Charles Howell, interim pastor: “They Shall Know That I Am Jehovah,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Lift the Savior Up.” 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; 6:30 p.m., worship.

North Main — Dr. W. Dale Robertson, pastor. Baptist Men’s Day,

8:15 and 11 a.m.

Oakdale, Spencer — Richard Gross, pastor: “God’s Earthly Renewal Plan,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Heavenly Medley.” 6 p.m., “In His Presence.”

Pine Ridge, China Grove — George Bradshaw, pastor: “The Negative Expression of True Religion.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 5:45 p.m., prayer room; 6 p.m., “Lot, From Sodom to Salt.”

Saint Luke — Arthur Heggins, pastor: “A Noticeable Difference.” Anthem, “There ‘s Power in the Blood.”

Southside — Ricky Brown, pastor: “Treasure On Earth,” 11 a.m.;

10 a.m., Sunday school; 5:30p.m., prayer rooms; 6 p. m., “When Resentment Shelters Your Dreams.”

Stallings Memorial — Robert Heard, pastor: “Can Conscience Be Our Guide?” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Wonderful Grace of Jesus.” 9:15 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m, “Bible Characters.”

Trading Ford — Mike Motley, pastor: “A Case for a Christian World View, Part III, A Basis for Morality,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 6:30 p.m., Nate Chambers, president, Pregnancy Support Center, guest speaker.

Trinity, 735 Klumac Road, Salisbury — Dr. Walter Kirk, pastor: “The Glory of the Cross,” 11 a.m.; 10 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., worship.

Roman Catholic

Sacred Heart — Masses, Saturday, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, 7:45, 9 and 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m. Saturday and noon Sunday. The Rev. John Putnam, pastor; the Rev. Alejandro Ayala, parochial vicar; the Rev. Dr. Jim Mazur, deacon. Theme: “So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love.”

St. Francis of Assisi, Mocksville — Masses: Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m.; Wednesday, 7 p.m.; Saturday Vigil, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Mass in Spanish, 12:30 p.m. Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday. The Rev. Andrew Draper T.O.R., pastor. Theme: “So faith, hope, love remain, these three; but the greatest of these is love.”

Orthodox Catholic

Blessed Sacrament Orthodox — Confession, 5 p.m. Saturday; Masses 8 and 10 a.m. Sunday. Confession, 5 p.m. Saturdays. Stations of the Cross and Bible study 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Rev. Father William P. “Bill” Agner, pastor: “Faith.” For information, call 704-636-4385.

Christian Science

First, Salisbury — 11 a.m. Bible Lesson-Sermon: “Truth,” 11 a.m., Sunday school.

Episcopal

Christ, Cleveland — Holy Eucharist, 10:30 a.m. Guest speaker and celebrant.

St. Luke’s — Holy Eucharist and sermon, 8 and 10:30 a.m. the Rev. Whayne M. Hougland Jr., rector: “The Fourth Sunday After the Epiphany.” Anthem, “The Gift of Love.” 5:30 p.m., Evensong.

St. Matthew’s — Holy Eucharist, Rite II, 9 a.m. Coffee hour and fellowship after service.

St. Paul’s — Holy Eucharist and sermon, 11 a.m. Nelson B. Hodgkins, vicar.

San Mateo, 4401 Statesville Blvd. — 1 p.m., Holy Eucharist in Spanish.

God’s Table

God’s Table, Rowan Helping Ministries — 11:30 a.m.

Judaic

Temple Israel, Salisbury — 7:30 p.m., first Friday each month. Call 704-633-1702 for information or visit Web site: www.salisburytemple.org.

Lutheran

Amity, Cleveland — Clarence E. Sifford, pastor: “The More Excellent Way,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “The Gift of Love.” 8:30 a.m., Council; 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Bethel — Carroll L. Robinson, interim pastor: “Growing in Grace,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 3 p.m., Young Disciples go skating.

Calvary, Spencer — David Martin, interim pastor: “You Have Been Called,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “The Gift of Love.” 9:30 a.m., fellowship; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Christiana — Carl M. Haynes, pastor: “Realizing You are Known,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “The Gift of Love.” 9:15 a.m., Sunday school; 5 p.m., youth Fear Factor.

Concordia, China Grove — Dr. Larry Bost:”The Walking Book Walks!” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 10 a.m., Combined Adult Sunday school in Family Life Center with presentation by Gideons International and collection of love offering; 10:45 a.m., congregational meeting to receive 2007 annual reports and vote on two Endowment Fund trustees.

Ebenezer, China Grove — Michael Comer, pastor: “Acceptance or Rejection,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Go Forth to Life.” 5 p.m., “Da Vinci Code” forum.

Faith — Loyd Ginn, STS, pastor: “Walk With Me.” Anthem, “Offertory Medley.” 9 a.m., Faith Works contemporary worship; and 11 a.m., traditional worship. 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Good Shepherd WELS — Fred M. Archer, pastor: “Why Are You Afraid?” 11 a.m.; 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Haven — Dr. Marcus B. Hovis III, pastor: “One in the Gift of Love,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Love Has Come.”

Immanuel, Rockwell — Bruce Sheeks, pastor: “Different Kinds of Faith,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “I Believe.” Children’s sermon, “Finding the Key.” 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Lebanon — John Tucker, pastor: “Preaching on the Edge,” 10:30 a.m.

Lutheran Chapel, China Grove — Bill Connelly, pastor: “Who’s In, Who’s Out?” 8:30 and 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Not for Tongues of Heaven’s Angels.” 8:30 a.m., Holy Communion; 10 a.m., social time; 3:30 p.m., GriefShare.

Messiah — the Rev. Milbert Kurtz, speaker: “What Good is Preaching?” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Mount Zion, Richfield — R.F. Mitschke, pastor: “They Said ‘No’,” 10:30 a.m.

New Bethel, Richfield — Glenn C. Reichley, interim pastor: “Jesus’ Mission and Ours,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

New Hope, Kannapolis — Doug Kearney, interim pastor: “What Love Does,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Organ — Terrell Long, pastor: “Purpose for Life,” 10:30 a.m. Children’s sermon, “No Crowd Pleaser.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Prince of Peace — Maurice Staley, pastor: “God’s Outreaching Love,” 11 a.m.

St. Enoch, Kannapolis — John Mark Beam, pastor: “Say What, Jesus?” 8:45 and 11 a.m.

St. James, Rockwell — Craig E. Sigmon, pastor. Youth-led service, 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school. Called congregational council meeting after worship.

St. John’s — 8:30 a.m. (chapel) 10:45 a.m. (sanctuary) Jennifer Ginn, pastor: “Who’s In Charge Here?” 9 a.m., Contemporary Center Celebration, Carl R. Sachtleben, pastor: “Clearing the Air: Baptism.” Anthem, 10:45 a.m., “To God, All Praise and Glory.” 8:30 a.m., Holy Communion; 9:50 a.m., Sunday school.

St. Luke’s, Mount Ulla — Mary Louise Sitton, pastor. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Arise, Shine.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

St. Mark’s — Chad R. Walker, pastor: “Truth Hurts,” 10:30 a.m. Communion. 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

St. Matthew’s — Gary S. Coble, pastor: “These Three,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

St. Paul’s — Alex Free, Garrett Powlas and Lawson Seropian, speakers: “How God and St. Paul’s Lutheran Church Has Influenced Our Lives,” 10:30 a.m. Anthems, “God’s Dear Book” and “Morning Has Broken.” 9 a.m., Fellowship in the Hall; noon, congregational covered-dish lunch.

Salem — Donald M. Phillips, pastor: “Face to Face with God,” 9 a.m., Salem Praise and Worship Gathering; and 11 a.m., traditional service. Anthem, 11 a.m., “Ladder of Mercy.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 4 p.m., confirmation.

Trinity, Landis — Jarrod Lanning, pastor: “Smart Sound,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “God Will Make a Way.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Trinity Oaks Lutheran Community — Darrell Norris, chaplain. Service at nursing home chapel, 10:45 a.m. Vesper service at retirement center chapel at 3:30 p.m.

Union — the Rev. T.C. Plexico, guest speaker: “And it Came to Pass,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Wittenberg, Granite Quarry — Thomas Cogan, pastor: “How’s Your Love Life?” 10 a.m. Anthem, “The Gift of Love.” “Prelude in F Major,” by Michael Shuping. 8:30 a.m., coffee fellowship; 9 a.m., Sunday school.

Methodist

Bethel — Sherri Barnes, pastor: “Two Coats,” 11 a.m.

Central, Spencer — Dr. Robert McLawhorn, pastor: “A Better Way,” 9 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “It is Well with My Soul.” Noon, lunch by youth; 5 p.m., prayer group.

Christ — Jim King, pastor: “Giving God Our Best,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 5:30 p.m., Disciple Bible study.

Cleveland — Shirley Jones, pastor: “God Works in Mysterious Ways,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school Bible study class; 12:30 p.m., soup and salad luncheon.

Ebenezer — Floyd J. Wood, pastor: “Hard Headed. Hard Hearted, and Forever Lost,” 11 a.m.

First, China Grove — Vance Lowe, pastor: “Cast Your Bread in 2007,” Part III, 8:30 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “I Will Be Christ to You.”

First, Salisbury — Thomas L. Griffis, pastor: “Wonderful Words of Life: Labor,” 8:45 and 10:55 a.m. Anthem, “Offertory.” Anthem, 10:55 a.m., “Go Not Far from Me, O God.”

Gays Chapel — Tony Jeffrey Jordan, pastor: “Keep the Center, Central,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Grace — Donna Strickland Smith, pastor: “You Can!!” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Shine, Jesus Shine.”

Liberty, Gold Hill — Mark Helms, pastor: “A Lord Of Two Worlds,” 10:55 a.m. Communion.

Milford Hills — David C. Hockett, pastor: “Heart Religion,” 8:30 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “I Must Tell Jesus.”

Mount Tabor — Dale W. Bost, pastor: “God Calls Us,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “I Feel Like Traveling On.” 4 p.m., Evangelism workshop.

Park Avenue — Annalee Allen, pastor: “God Speaks in Many Ways,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “The Beautiful Garden of Prayer.” 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Rock Grove — Randy Lucas, pastor: “The Word, The Wall, and the Witness,” 8:30 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “Jesus is Lord of All.” 9:45 a.m., opening; 10 a.m., Sunday school; noon, fundraiser lunch with vegetable soup and cornbread.

Rockwell — Dr. John F. Blalock Jr., pastor: “Quality Control,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “What a Friend.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Shiloh, Granite Quarry — Jonathan Marlowe, pastor: “Love Never Ends.” Anthem, “Gift of Love.”

Soldiers Memorial AME Zion — Dr. Grant Harrison Jr., pastor: “Ships That Never Sail.” Anthems, “My Soul is Satisfied” and “You Can’t Hurry God.”

Unity, Kannapolis — Carl Settle, pastor: “Open Eyes, Open Hearts, Open Minds,” 8:45 and 10:55 a.m.

Other congregations

Agape Faith Christian Center — Worship and children’s church, 10:30 a.m. Danny Dillard, pastor.

Bethany Bible Chapel — Speaker 11 a.m., Michael Thomas. 9:30 a.m., Lord’s Supper.

Central Church of Christ — Chris Townsend: “The Hour Has Come,” 10P30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Bible study; 6 p.m., “Seeing the Glory of God.”

Connecting Point United Pentecostal, 1325 Faith Road — Perry Harris, pastor: “Too Poor to Be Saved,” 6 p.m.

Dayspring Community — Gerry Steedley, pastor: “The Family,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Here in This House.” 10:05 a.m., Discipleship.

First Assembly of God, Landis — William H. Coughlin, pastor: “What it Means to Answer God’s Call,” 10:30 a.m.; 9:30 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., combined worship service at Christian Fellowship Church, Kannapolis.

First Christian, Salisbury — Jonathan Laws, speaker, 10:40 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Communion at both services.

First Reformed Church, Landis — David P. Franks, pastor: “The Motivation of Stewardship,” 8:15 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “He’s Everything to Me.” 9:15 a.m., breakfast; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Grace Bible, Rockwell — Dennis Chapmon, pastor: “Living Godly in an Ungodly World,” 11 a.m.; 6 p.m., continuation: “Fostering the Harvest.”

Grace (Lower Stone), Rockwell — Kevin Gilliam, pastor: “God’s Saving Power,” 11 a.m.; 9 a.m., confirmation; 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Landmark — Benny R. Hillard, pastor: “Just Ahead: Revival or Revolution,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Glorious City of God.” 6 p.m., Kenneth Shoaf, speaker.

Landmark Holiness, Rockwell — Frank Long, pastor: “Why Women Should Not Wear Men’s Apparel.”

Lyerly Evangelical — Junior Gaither, pastor: “Be the Church,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “O Lord, Our Lord.” 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

Maranatha Bible — Bob Freitas, pastor: “How to Win Over Worry, ” 10 a.m.; 6 p.m., Care groups.

NorthGate — Ken Koontz, pastor: “What Does Eternity Really Mean?” 10 a.m.

Remnant in Christ Outreach Worship Center, Geneva Oglesby Community Center, Granite Quarry — Miriam P. Keller, pastor: “The Prophetic Word,” 10:30 a.m.

Resurrection Life Church, 216 S. Main St. — Jerry L. Snipes, pastor: “Ministry of Nurture,” 10 a.m. Anthem, “I Just Want to Be Where You Are.” 9:30 a.m., prayer and fellowship time; 6 p.m., Service of Healing and Prayer. For more information, call 704-638-0002.

St. Luke’s Reformed — Johnny Boggs, pastor: “On Purpose,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “His Grace is Sufficient.”

Shiloh Reformed Church, Faith — Wayne Trexler, interim pastor: “The Deal of a Lifetime,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “God is There.” 8:45 a.m., Handbells; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Thomas St. Church of Christ — William Latten, pastor: “Gathering Fruit Unto Life Eternal,” 11 a.m.; 6 p.m., “Love the Brethren.”

Wall of Fire Outreach, 3085 Old Union Church Road — Jeffery McClain, pastor: “Death is Not Your Sentence,” 6 tonight. Anthem, “From Precept to Precept from Glory to Glory.”

West Innes Street Church of Christ — Steve Short, minister: “Success Does Not Happen Accidentally,” 10:30 a.m; 9:30 a.m., Bible study; 6 p.m., congregational singing. Communion at both services.

Zoë Church of Deliverance, 1131 Grady St. — the Rev. Troy Russell of Grace Worship Center, speaker, 6 p.m.

Presbyterian

Back Creek (PCA), Mount Ulla — Bill Thrailkill, pastor: “Dears, Tears, Years and Fears,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Nearer, Still Nearer.” 10 a.m., Sunday school; 6:30 p.m., “A Peaceful Home.”

Cleveland — Larry Pittman, supply pastor: “In Touch with Reality,” 11 a.m.; 10:15 a.m., Sunday school.

DaySpring (ARP), 3875 Statesville Blvd. — Brian Phillips, pastor: “Our Great Advocate,” 11 a.m. Communion. 10 a.m., Sunday school; 6 p.m., “World Cults and Religions.”

First, Salisbury — Dr. Jim C. Dunkin, pastor: “The Absolutely Indispensable Feature of a Church,” 8:30 and 11 a.m. Anthem, “Love Never Ends.” 8:45 a.m., Life Center Worship service at Lewis Hall in new Family Life Center. 10 a.m., Sunday school; 10:40 a.m., congregational meeting in sanctuary. Two cents a meal offering collected at all services.

Greater Harvest, 2445 Umberger Road, Cleveland — Dr. David L. Olah, ARP pastor: The Atonement,” 9:30 a.m.; 10:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Immanuel, 365 Brown Road, China Grove — Barrie M. Kirby, pastor: “When E.F. Hutton Spoke,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school; session meeting after worship.

John Calvin — Marvin Lindsay III, pastor: “The Way of Love,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Not for Tongues of Heaven’s Angels.” 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Maupin Avenue (ARP) — Randy Foster, pastor: “Life At Its Best,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “I Will Follow.” 10 a.m., Sunday school.

New Hope PCA, China Grove — James Byers, pastor: “The Chief End of Prayer,” 11 a.m.; 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Prospect, Mooresville — Joanne Hull, pastor: “The Word of The Lord is With You,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Lord Most High.” 10 a.m., Sunday school. Report of Mission Team to Mississippi.

Second, Salisbury — Dr. Roger Mackey, pastor: “Sermons From the Mount: The Power of Love,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Spencer — Elinor Wilburn, pastor: “Operators Are Standing By,” 11 a.m.; 8 a.m., Session.

StillWaters (PCA), 2324 S. Main St. (KidSports) — P. Cameron Kirker, pastor: “God’s Earth Orchard,” Part IV, “The Late-Blooming Fruit: Patience,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Break Thou the Bread of Life.” Lord’s Supper.

Third Creek, Cleveland — Dr. Ed Lewis, interim pastor: “Whose Side Is God On?” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Creation Will Be at Peace.”

Thyatira at Millbridge — Sandra “Sandy” McNeill Kern, pastor: “A Matter of Interpretation,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “How Lovely, Lord.” 10 a.m., Sunday school; annual congregational meeting after worship.

Unity, Woodleaf — Jennie Leake Hemrick, pastor. The Rev. Bryan McFarland, Hunger Action Enabler for Salem Presbytery, guest speaker: “Hungry For the Word,” 10:30 a.m. Special music by guest speaker. 9:30 a.m., Sunday school.

United Church of Christ

First, Salisbury — Jim Humphrey, pastor: “The Greatest of These, 11 a.m. Anthem, “Here I Am, Lord.” 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

Mount Hope — David L. Crook, interim pastor: “Jesus The Preacher,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Just A Little Talk With Jesus.” 10 a.m., Sunday school; congregational meeting after service with lunch provided.

Mount Zion, China Grove — William J. Campbell, pastor: “The Key to a Successful Marriage,” 11 a.m. Anthems, “The Gift of Love,” and “Count to Ten.”

St. Paul’s, Enochville — Phred Causey, interim pastor: “Living Love,” 10:30 a.m. Anthem, “Here I Am, Lord.” 9:15 a.m., Breakfast/Bible study.

Ursinus, Rockwell — Jim Staunton, pastor: “Love: The Most Excellent Way,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “Precious Lord, Take My Hand.” Youth — Presentation on Souper Bowl of Caring.

Wesleyan

Gold Hill — Mark Loman, pastor: “Get Closer,” 11 a.m.; 9:45 a.m., Sunday school.

St. Paul, Old Beatty Ford Road, Gold Hill — Roland Smith, pastor: “Two Men Before God,” 11 a.m. Anthem, “There’s Something About That Name.” 10 a.m., Sunday school.

Trinity Wesleyan — Ernest Mullins, pastor: “Who Gets The Credit?” 10:45 a.m.; 1:30 p.m., Door of Hope; 6 p.m., local church conference with building plan update.

Comments

Comments closed.

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

Update: $1.9 trillion relief bill passes House, moves on to Senate

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Update: FDA follows advisers’ recommendation, OKs single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief