Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Wednesday, November 27, 2013 8:48 p.m.
Laura Huffman
Laura Huffman

Landis citizens

Landis Elementary Citizens of the Month for November:

Kindergarten — Joshua Dill, Mason Barnes, Luis Suastequi Sotelo and Sara Culbert.


First grade — Ryan Rhinehart, Amelia Estes, Amesa Martin, Adrian Gonzalez and Cameron Schmidt.

Second grade — Kelina May, Destiny Bell, Armara Chounthichak and Emma Camus.

Third grade — Yesenia Vela, Abby Byrd, Aubree Thompson and Zander Efird.

Fourth grade — Daniel Viveros, Sikari Rucker, Cody Smith, Makayla Hardin and Kiya Horne.

Fifth grade — Ethan Propst, Emily Grillo, Dylan Gulledge and Ella Jones.

Catawba’s Psi Chi inducts members

Catawba College’s Psi Chi International Honor Society in Psychology inducted five new members on Nov. 14. The new members are Timothy Conner of Statesville; Madelin Contreras of Salisbury; Kedtrin Gallagher of Little River, S.C.; Leah Ryan of Westborough, Mass.; and Ellen Stout of Statesville.

Dr. Lyn Boulter, a professor psychology at Catawba, is adviser for Psi Chi.

Cannon teacher renews certification

Laura Huffman, an Upper School history teacher at Cannon School, renewed her National Board Certification through a performance-based, peer-review process. Like board certification in professions such as medicine and architecture, National Board Certification is the highest mark of accomplishment in teaching.

“By renewing her National Board Certification, Huffman has not only demonstrated a strong, ongoing commitment to students and their learning, she is elevating the profession,” said Ronald Thorpe, president and CEO of the National Board. “It is a fundamental that teachers keep their practice up to date and in synch with the latest advances in the field. Renewing National Board Certification is fundamental to ensuring that our most accomplished teachers stay accomplished.”

Erwin honor roll

Erwin Middle School all-A honor roll:

Sixth grade — Macy DurayAbramson, Jesus Sebastian Bodine, Hannah Mae Boerckel, Brandon Louis Boyd, Sierra Alissa Braun, Madelyne Elizabeth Brenseke, Samantha A. Brown, Allison Cheree Burrage, Nathan Howard Burrage, Avery Lynne Carman, Lauren Bailee Cook, Maci Caroline Cooper, Sarah Margaret Dyer, Shelby Addison Edmonds, Katelyn Mae Eller, Dylan Jay Goodnight, Victoria Hollie Halpin, Adalie Merelle Harrison, Brendan Rhodes Hawley, Heather Jayde Holshouser, Destiny Nichole Hooks, Jaylea Danielle Hughes, Payton Kay Jackson, Kamden Taylor Johnson, Tyler James Johnson, Jacob Daniel Kisamore, Brooke Kaysonh Kongmany, David Lane Meece, Austin Tyler Miller, Elizabeth Cheyenne Nanney, Emily Kay Oldman, Jennifer Elizabeth Owen, Olivia Somers Schumacher, Sidney Rae Seaford, Keegen James Sease, Alexis Devine Smith, Shiann Nicole Smith, Johna Skye Stewart, Julienne Abigail Swaringen, Karley Noelle Teague, Athena Thomas, Jaylee Grace Usher, Grayson Albert Vail, Lauren Allison Wetmore, Cooper Benfield Wright, Taylor Elise Wright.

Seventh grade — Kevin Edward Agner, Dylan Wayne Barkley, Laney Elizabeth Bell, Peyton McKenna Berry, Austin Michael Blackwelder, Camryn Mae Bost, Matthew Dylan Bryant, Katelyn Elizabeth Byrd, McKenna Grace Cottingham, Hannah Alexia D’Alesandro, Jesse Ray Daubenmire, Makenna Rose Davis, Hunter Timothy Eagle, Kathryn Grace Eller, Grace Carolina Faller, Hailey Nicole Fesperman, Ashlyn Nicole Fleming, Christopher Hilliard Fowler, Guillermo Antonio Fuentes, Lanie Erin Fulk, Ethan Wesley Gullett, Bailee Elizabeth Hepler, Izabela Paige Himes, Gabriel Ray Hinceman, Gracie Michelle Hudson, Landon Bradley Ketchie, Stephanie Lee Kidd, Hailie Nichole Lane, Olivia Spencer McCallum, Serenity Faith McKnight, Lejla Mehmedovic, Jocelyn Paige Miller, Haleigh Kristian Mitchell, Taylor Nicole Mitchell, Hunter Isaac Null, Karlie Owen Petrea, Victoria Scott Plyler, Olivia Caroline Porter, Maribel Marie Portillo, Krysti Brishay Poston, Brittany Nicole Reid, Riane Skye Richardson, Cassidy Ann Sears, Avery Jackson Shull, Katelyn Marie Sprinkle, Mackenzie Catherine Sprinkle, Nathaniel David Turner, Cheng Couaka Vang, Ana Vallie Vazquez, Larson Cade Waller, Lauren Grace Weisensel, Savannah Marie Winters, Olivia Anne Wright, Zachary Tyler Yuhas.

Eighth grade — Cassidy Leigh Allen, Chandler Michael Antosek, Tanner Allen Basinger, Alex Dakota Beije, Jdarious K. Boyd, William Cress Brown, Matthew Dillon Caldwell, Ashlyn Brooke Campbell, Andrea Osornio Cervantes, Sara Marie Coello, Lindsey Nicole Cox, Carson Matthew Davis, Joseph Ethan Diaz, Denise Jean Dolinger, Makenzie Caroline Doty, Teddy John Drew, Robert Julian Dry, Jordan Kelly Dyer, Makayla Lynn Eagle, Caroline Grace Ervin, Laura Katherine Fischer, Carsen Micayla Fleming, Dylan James Forbis, Megan Christine Fraley, Bryson Clay Gillam, Mia Melita Graham, Lauren Carmel Grimes, Megan Elizabeth Guzman, Hollie Rashelle Harrison, Kenan Roger Hartung, Kaylee Marie Hawley, Sean Michael Incardona, Tanner Matthew Jackson, Jasey Noe Jones, Joshua Ryan Kegeris, Faith Charity Kenyon, Jacob Lane Kepley, Matthew Dakotah Kimrey, Andrew Jason Kisamore, Haley Nicole Loflin, Trevor William Ludwick, Roger Douglas Malone, Noah Lee Marshall, Zackary Eddleman McClendon, Leah Faith Mesimer, Austin Martin Morales, William Jacob Morrison, Corbin James Moss, Matthew Alan Myers, Katelyn Brianne Nesbitt, Rachel Nuottila, Elizabeth Ann Parker, Dallas Patrick, William Blake Peeler, Hailey Mariah Peeples, Raegan Ruth Perry, Morgen Star Ridenhour, Landon Christopher Ridgell, Angelque Paris Scialdone, Hayden Scott Setzer, Anna Marie Shafer, Christopher Shupe, Taylor Nicole Sienerth, Carson Ray Sifford, Hannah Dean Smith, Bryson Taylor Sprinkle, Mary Grace Stoelting, Victoria Jane Trexler, Landon John Tuck, Haley Michelle Walter, Owen Conner Webb, Caleb Isaiah White, Chase Alexander Whitley, Logan Mahaley Williams, O’Shannus Alexandra Wood, Nathan Ryan Workman, Erin Michelle Zalinsky.

Granite Quarry honor roll

A honor roll for Granite Quarry Elementary School for the the first quarter:

Third grade — Ryan Brady, Madison Evans, Anna Hedenskog, Charlene Holt, Teagan Johnson, Abigail Kenney, Gannon Kepley, Landyn Kesler, Dalton Ketchie, Gabrielle Nanney, Icesis Nwafor, Jennifer Pleitez, Olivia Sebastian, Griffin Smith, Tristan Tidwell, Tommy Wingler.

Fourth grade — Alexis Adcock, Victoria Albright, Javarea Buggs, Jason Do, Hayden Fann, Reed Fugle, Danna Gonzales-Campuzano, Tiffin Jacobs, Alison Ketchie, Kyle Moose, Jacob Ousley, Caroline Powell, Brooke Riggs, Stephanie Varbanov, Hannah Wingler.

Fifth grade — Nourhan Ali, Matthew Downing, Mayra Fabian-Gonzalez, Madison Gibson, Ashley Graham, Emily Green, Ella Hedenskog, Isaac Hinceman, Grace Kenyon, Ella Larson, Abigail Larson, Zoe Larson, Hannah Larson, Cornasia Leach, Christian Morgan, Thomas Okula, Carleigh Perry, Krystianna Phan, Andrew Roane, Julie Stubbs, Hayden Weeks.

Landis All-A honor roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter at Landis Elementary School:

Third grade — Mackenzie Chabala, Benjamin Landaverde, John Josey, Lauren Taylor, Peyton Long, Amy Mata Escalona, Zachary Vanhoy, Makayla Shaw and Aubree Thompson.

Fourth grade — MacKenzie Collins, Deven Fox, Diego Benitez Castro, Josie Byrne, Elizabeth Morgan, Madison Morgan, Anabel Rattray, Serenity Thornton, Porter Watson, Autumn Kamili, Riley Brown, Ezequiel Landaverde, Willie Rodgers and Victoria Sampson.

Fifth grade — Jayden Dextraze, Cassidy Holshouser, Edy Roberson, Kendall Rockstad, Carleigh Tadlock, Hope Royal, Coleman Bready, Ella Brooks, Paige Chabala, Casey Cline, Kyle Darling, Peyton Davis, Zoey Nichols, Maverick Patterson, MacKenzie Rippey and Jeffrey Watson.

Shive kindness, patriotism

These are the Shive Elementary School students/staff who were recognized for showing a random act of kindness for November: Connor Mikoski, Tatiana Landaverde, Ivan Landaverde, Caroline Poole, Austin Walter, Timmy Morton, Zayne Vanderburg, Garrett Williams, Leah Edwards, Shayden Edwards, Preston Baz, Manuel Ramirez, Alivia Styles, Peyton Eller, Angel Kirkland, Madison Jones, Mary Spry, Jill Kovach, Mrs. Reid, Josh Loyd, Jennifer Hernandez, Jaden Crosby, Brayden Shive, Ava Moore, Carson Smith, Tera Simpson, Camrie Sifford, Aiden Hammill, Dawson Oliver, Jasmine Scarbrough, Hannah Johnson, Shane Swanner, Cora Voyles, Jeremiah Fleming, Aiden Brown, Kayla Trexler, Lizzy Callahan-Fletcher, Devon Watson, Maggie Cooper, Ryder Parks, Kailey Fuller, Luke Taylor, Christian Vanwitzenberg, Skyland Whitley, Kyla Harris, Austin Mcguire, Caleb Casper, Axil Peterson, Kohen Burris, Gabriel Mannino, Maggie Kindler.

These students were chosen to show patriotism: Graham Yarbrough, Bailey Parks, Shane Swanner, Ava Moore, Dillon Davis, Logan Holshouser, Brayden Cain, Grey Causby, Savannah Culp, Karlee Miller, Mason Kilpatrick, Blayke Bowman, Emery Basinger, Wesley Barnes, Lauren Jones, Drew Gillis, Anna Tarplee, Gage Sienerth, Kiersten Drye, Joey Torrence, Eva Shue, Caleb Hayes, Hayley Wheeler, Abi Lopez, Cameron Reilly, Peyten Eller, Jacob Hogan, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Daniel Jessee, Phoebe Cole, Luke Holshouser, Addisyn Keen, Caleb Moore, Jacob Usher, Mahana Milem, Bryan Barlow, Aubrey Honeycutt, Matthew Avalos, Emily Sullivan, Bailey Kruger, Memphis Bost, Nicholas Hill, Alex McGlohon.

Isenberg Good Citizens

The following students were recently recognized as November Great Gators:

Pre-kindergarten — Zionah Ross.

Kindergarten — Zion Gillespie, Cahmori Hamilton, Drew Jones, Mark Le, Harren Li, Philip McClung, Brianna Meaway and Alexandra Pleitez Veliz.

First grade — Antonio Allison, Alexia Cagle, Robert Coleman, Tramarion Cowan, Joshua Helm, Ashley Mancia Pleitez, Tristan Myers and Isabella Smithman.

Second grade — Christian Addison, Justus Alexander, Andrew Burton, Alexandra Funes Ochoa, Taailyah Hasan, Janiya Patterson, Katie Peeler and Lamar Walker.

Third grade — Bruce Enos, Daniel Escobar, Khaleyla Houze, Shemiel Imes, Jasmine Ramsey and Sydney Speigner.

Fourth grade — Lesther Baca, Breyanna Cagle, Briseyda Pacheco, Carolina Sanchez, Reya Shaw and Cameron Stout.

Fifth grade — Bella Altemare, Dashea Davis, La’Nyah Gaines, Jose Gonzalez, Channin Grant and Jamir Tucker.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.