Salisbury High senior awards assembly

  • Posted: Thursday, June 6, 2013 12:41 a.m.

Salisbury High School held its community awards assembly May 21. Skyler Mikklelson, president of the senior class, presided. Vashti Usry, vice president, gave the devotions.

All-County Scholars Award — Paul McNeely, Brock Overcash, Katelyn Storey, Alex Wimmer.


Burger King Foundation Scholarship — Brandon Gaston.

SECU Foundation People Helping People Scholarship — Hector Bonilla.

Rotary Athletic Award — Max Allen, Katelyn Storey.

Rotary Service Award — Brock Overcash, Caroline Graham.

Rotary Scholarships — Max Allen, Khadisha Barrett, Ethan Presnell.

Me Time Girls’ and Mentor and Service Group’s Higher Standards Scholarship — Bria Gardner, Zhane Goodlett, Xavier Ingram, Desiree Jones, Jamira Miller, Bobbi Propst, Summara Phillips.

John O. Reynolds SHS Scholarship — Athena Cook.

Rowan Regional Medical Center Foundation John C Campbell Jr. Scholarship — Michael Rustin.

Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship — Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee.

Elsie B. King Valedictorian Award — Brock Overcash, Alex Wimmer.

Lion’s Club Outstanding Student Award — Skyler Mikkelson, Katie Smith.

Lion’s Club Clyde H. Harris Scholarship — Cody Veros.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College High School Achievement Scholarship — Mayra Sosa.

Civitan Scholarship, Mort Lerner — Brock Overcash.

Civitan Scholarship, Clifford Peeler — Katelyn Storey.

Civitan Citizenship Award — Juwan Bledsoe, Sarah Seifert.

F&M Bank Scholarship — Mayra Sosa.

Greater Charlotte Automobile Dealers, Bill Beck Scholarship — Albert Thayil.

DAR Good Citizen — Brock Overcash.

Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship — Dareyon Lanear.

Jack Campbell Memorial Scholarship — Katelyn Storey.

Universal Technical Institute Scholarship, Imagine America Scholarship — Jared Peninger.

Akzo Nobel Science Scholarship — Benton Kribbs.

J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship — Tatyana Bailey.

Helen S. and Julius L Goldman Scholarship — Suzana Brborovic.

Salisbury Rowan PFLAG Anne Stanback-Charlotte Kinkock Scholarship — Traci Leak.

Wayne Wood Memorial Scholarship — Paul McNeely.

Appalachian State Army ROTC Scholarship — Garrett Yelton.

North Rowan Connection - Hope Scholarship — Dominique Steele, Shakeila Tate.

Kiwanis Club Scholarship — Paul McNeely.

Norman Ingle Science Award — Holden Hughley.

Catawba College Trustee Scholarship — Jacob Hutton, Ia Thao.

Catawba College Access Grant and Rotary Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarships — Max Allen.

Catawba College Presidential and Women’s Tennis Scholarships — Caroline Graham.

Catawba College Presidential & Salisbury High School Math & Science Scholarships — Delaney Gokey.

Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship — Katelyn Storey.

The Citadel ROTC Scholarship — Kevin Kondek.

Livingstone Honors Scholarship — Bobbi Propst.

Livingstone College Holistic Scholarships — Khadijah Barrett.

Livingstone College Freshman Incentive Grant — Claudette Danielle Harmon.

Kiddie Land Kindergarten Scholarship — Bandi Hargon, Jamiara Miller.

U.S. Marines Outstanding Musician Award — Amber Bledsoe.

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete — Brian Bauk, Sallie Kate Meyerhoeffer.

U.S. Marines Academic Excellence — Benton Kribbs, Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee.

NAACP Scholarship — Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee, Tatayna Bailey, Desirae Downs.

Graham Scholarship — Justine Hampton, Helen Nguyen, Joe Rapp.

PTA Council Scholarship — Tyler Petty.

U.S. Army Scholar/Athlete Award — Sam Greene, Kristin Harmon.

Boyden Women Class of 1961 — Athena Cook.

GE Star Award — Suzana Brborovic.

ER & Lillian Dimmette Scholarship — Christina Gutierrez.

Technology-Education Scholarship — Neiytaysia Reid.

North Carolina Scholars — Tatyana Bailey, Hector Bonilla, Suzana Brborovic, Zachary Brincefield, Athena Cook, Hunter Denham, Spencer Dixon, Delaney Gokey, Caroline Graham, Lauren Gray, Sam Greene, Jacob Grenoble, Kristen Harman, Megan Harman, Alexandra Harris, Holden Hughley, Benton Kribbs, Vapaw Lor, Paul McNeely, David Means, Sallie Kate Meyerhoeffer, Skyler Mikkelson, Helen Nguyen, Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee, Brock Overcash, Tyler Petty, Joseph Rapp, Joseph Rusher, Sarah Seifert, Katie Smith, Katelyn Storey, Albert Thayil, Alex Wimmer.

Barrel Bottom Boat Company Scholarship — Hector Bonilla.

Elizabeth City State University Band Scholarship — Kenyata Swann.

Winston-Salem State University Band Instrumental Scholarship — Mary Dozier.

Kenan Flagler School of Business Study Abroad Scholarship — Katelyn Storey.

ASU Baseball Scholarship — Brian Bauk.

Air Force Math and Science Award — Brock Overcash.

Western Michigan University Football Scholarship — Keion Adams.

Lenoir-Rhyne Grant and Football Scholarships — Ben Ritchie.

Georgia Tech Presidents Scholarship — Brock Overcash.

Ann Powlas White Memorial Science Award — Sam Greene.

Terry Jones Science Award — Alex Wimmer.

Academy of Math and Science Scholars — Clark Allen, Suzana Brborovic, Kennedy Cuthbertson, Delaney Gokey, Ilisha Housch, Kevin Kondek, Traci Leak, Sallie Kate Meyerhoeffer, Charles Parks, Joseph Rusher, Michael Rustin, Sarah Seifert, Cody Veros.

Academy of Math and Science Scholars with Distinction — Hector Bonilla, Zachary Brincefield, Athena Cook, Hunter Denham, Sam Greene, Kristen Harman, Megan Harman, Alexandrea Harris, Holden Hughley, Desiree Jones, Benton Kribbs, James Leone, Paul McNeely, David Means, Skyler Mikkelson, Helen Nguyen, Stephanie Okonmah-Oabzee, Brock Overcash, Tyler Petty, Joe Rapp, Katelyn Storey, Albert Thayil, Garrett Yelton, Alex Wimmer.

Gail Detty Yost Mathematics Award — Katlyn Storey.

Fordham Jogue Scholarship, Commuter Grant — Joseph Rapp.

Hampden-Sydney College Scholarship — Spencer Dixon.

Becker College Academic Excellence Scholarship — James Leone.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship — Tatyana Bailey, Greg Davidson, Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee.

University of South Carolina Coopers Scholarship, Instate Tuition — Skyler Mikkelson.

Methodist University Scholarship — Michael Rustin.

Campbell University Presidential Scholarship — Albert Thayil.

Campbell University Grant — Terronne Cuthrell.

Clemson University Academic Recruitment Scholarship — Benton Kribbs.

Wake Forest University Scholarship — Hunter Denham.

RSAE Scholarship — Katie Smith.

Mars Hill College Scholarship — Samuel Boyd.

Red Cross Volunteer Scholarship — Ilisha Housch.

Outstanding CTE Student of the Year Scholarship — Max Allen.

Ralph W. Ketner and William L. Comer Family Career & Technical Education Scholarship — Marissa Hosch.

N.C. Nursing Aid Certificate — Devon Chambers, Daterria Connor, Kennedy Cuthbertson, Desirae Downs, Arlet Garcia, Lauren Hash, Ilisha Housch, Tim’Mesha Robinson, Michael Rustin, Jakira Teasley.

Buffalo Soldiers Scholarship — Desirae Downs.

Rowan Salisbury Home Builders Association — Paul McNeely.

John Brown Excellence in English Award — Julio Rojas.

Raemi Evans Writing Scholar — Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee.

Mayor’s Award for Educational Excellence — Tatyana Bailey, Hector Bonilla, Suzana Brborovic, Zachary Brincefield, Athena Cook, Hunter Denham, Spencer Dixon, Delaney Gokey, Caroline Graham, Lauren Gray, Sam Greene, Jacob Grenoble, Kristen Harman, Megan Harman, Alexandrea Harris, Holden Hughley, Benton Kribbs, Gerry Lor, Paul McNeely, David Means, Sallie Kate Meyerhoeffer, Skyler Mikkelson, Helen Nguyen, Stephanie Okonmah-Obazee, Brock Overcash, Tyler Petty, Joseph Rapp, Joseph Rusher, Sarah Seifert, Katlyn Smith, Katelyn Storey, Albert Thayil, Alex Wimmer.

Notice about comments:

Salisburypost.com is pleased to offer readers the ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. Salisburypost.com cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Salisburypost.com. If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Full terms and conditions can be read here.

Do not post the following:

  • Potentially libelous statements or damaging innuendo.
  • Obscene, explicit, or racist language.
  • Personal attacks, insults or threats.
  • The use of another person's real name to disguise your identity.
  • Comments unrelated to the story.