Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, April 18, 2013 1:09 a.m.
Lizzie White
Lizzie White

Shive Superheroes

These are the Superhero winners who portrayed the Character Trait of honesty for March at Shive Elementary.

Chase Wilkerson, Chloe Shank, Zeke Brown, Kyra Ford, Ryan Meismer, Tyler Martins, Ava Moore, Will Hearn, Makenzie Hallman, Cameron Reilly, Sarahi Sanchez, Jesus Hernandez, Jonah Moore, Autumn Graham, Hayden Simmerson, Nash Parham, Holly Stowe, Joshua Heath, Gracie Burgess, Bryson Sloop, Lauren Stitt, Gaven Johnson, Addisyn Keen, Adam Martins, Hannah Heard, Victor Fowler, Matthew Reid, Alix Vazquez, Shiann Smith, Victoria Yanez, Dawson Goodman, Jaxon Mastranunzio, Terry Honeycutt, Braytn Safrit, Ahnika Plott, Matteo Ramirez, Hannah Griffin, Brennan Dwinell, Olivia Galloway, Kyle Maynor, Mackenzie Shore.


King and Queen Bees

These are the students/staff that showed a random act of kindness for April: Raven Harper, Autumn Graham, Skylar Brink, Sidney Shore, Gracie Burgess, Lucus Swink, Matt Peterson, Wayne Mize, Caroline Turner, Zoey McGlohon, Luke Morrison, Hayden Reese, Tristan Fuller, Lainey Sweet, Christian Hardy, Allison Sloop, Lana Carter, Jacob Cain, Aly Smith, Alexa Troutman, Tyler Trexler, Bryanna Walker, Alexander Culp, Isaac Cawley, Sarah Jessee, Jana Swink, Emma Grace, William Flowers, Zayne Vanderburg, Ryan Meismer.

Faith Good Citizens, Deed Doers

Faith Elementary March Good Citizens and Good Deed Doers for March:

Wendy Thompson, Kyler Wilhelm, Jeremy Stirewalt, Ann Marie Roberts, Carson Drye, Chase Martin, Jayden Strother, Lejia Flores, Sean Hart, Kayley Ruhnow, Maggie Murray.

Good Deed Doers

Anahi Alba-Mejia, Jordan Wilhite, Aubrey Byrd, Dustin Long, Breanna Peeler, Alyssa Cozart, Haven Hobbs, Luke Heglar, Ashlynn Scarborough, Kennedy Elliott, Maddy Hartness.

Enochville Owls, all-A honor roll

Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for March. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:

Kindergarten — Tayler Fleeman, Kaylee Robbins, Leigan Lusk, Annabella Quiroz, Javier Hernandez, Makella Laney, RaElla Smokstad, Jamilyn Rollins.

First — Storam Johnson, Madisyn Lewis, Kaden Balentine, Xander Corriher, Gabrial Eudy, Riley WIllimas, Chase Grimes, Caden Scarborough.

Second — Trista Spry, Martin Ramirez, Xander Goodman, Travis Pope, Natalie Lopez, Krista Stover.

Third — Carson Crainshaw, Sarah Nowack, Lucas Childers, Katilyn Lowder, Holly Tucker, Whitney Doss.

Fourth — Bradly Hatley, Tenae Richardson, Andrew Kennerly, Celia Girard, Ethan Ratliff, Steven Johnson.

Fifth — Cameron Phillips, Daijsha Hooks, Carissa Parks, Zach Baker, Caroline McDaries, Ulisses Reyes.

All-A honor roll

Third grade — Caroline Barbee, Jackson Black, Kyrsten Kepley, Mallory Larrimore, Landon McGee, Sarah Nowack, Brock Parker, Ashton Musselwhite.

Fourth grade — Emily Wilson, Raychel Harrity.

Fifth grade — Elizabeth Harrell, Caroline Welch.

Knollwood Knights

The following students were recognized for the character trait of honesty. They will receive a certificate and attend the quarterly Character Social on April 26. The names of the students who will receive the Knollwood Knights of Character Award:

Kindergarten — Michael Hutchinson III, Josh Salahudin Muhammed, Joel Castro, Brionna Sechlar, Blake Sloop, Emily Landaverde, Adelisa Sulejamanovic.

First grade — Bobby Parks, Bailey Bost, Zayda Crockett, Kara Shinn, Alexis Nava-Guerrero, Almedin Muskic.

Second grade — Bailey Beam, Logan Mitchem, Daniel Molina, Maria Silva-Valois, Lucas Manning, Isaac Hernandez-Allende.

Third grade — Daquavion Thompson, Kevin Gomez, Noel Magana, Conner Flint.

Fourth grade — Amy Romero-Ramirez, Jarett Livengood, Nolberto Perez-Aguilar, Axel Santiago, Olivia Kluttz, Samantha Pina.

Fifth grade — Shania Mastan, Brandon Yow, Vanessa Villanueva, Jaliyah Oats.

Catawba student wins scholarship

Elizabeth (Lizzie) White of Salisbury, a chemistry major at Catawba College and the college’s current Alpha Chi chapter president, has been selected as one of 10 recipients of the 2013 Alfred H. Nolle Scholarship. This scholarship is awarded by the Alpha Chi National Academic Honor Society.

White competed for this scholarship with undergraduate members of Alpha Chi from around the country. Since there are nearly 300 collegiate chapters, White receiving the award is a significant honor, according to Catawba’s Alpha Chi sponsor, Dr. Margy Stahr.

The members of Catawba’s Alpha Chi chapter nominated Lizzie for the award in January after hearing a presentation about her summer 2012 research at Texas A&M titled “New Syntheses for Diphosphine Cages and Solid-Sate NMR Studies of Their Adsorption Characteristics on Silica Surfaces.” Dr. Mark Sabo, chair of the chemistry department at Catawba, wrote White’s recommendation letter.

Rockwell honor roll

The all-A honor roll for the third quarter from Rockwell Elementary School:

Third grade — Clara Beaver, Halle Caltrider, Chandler Goodman, Griffin Jones , Jordan King, Molly McDonald, McKenzie Misenheimer, Kenneth Moose, Corbin Perkins, Rebecca Reilly, Alexa Rovira, Michael Stubbs, Hannah Wingler.

Fourth grade — James Barbetto, Shelbee Bryant, John Coello, Emma Collins, Jaden Collins, Chelsea Earnhardt, Melanie Grooms, Shirley Guo, Alexander Head, Madison Henley, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Bryson Loflin, Dorothy Malone, Evan Rye, Brayden Self, Landon Shuping, Gavin Sprinkle.

Fifth grade — Brandon Boyd, Samantha Brown, Avery Carman, Lauren Cook, Brenna Cul , Shelby Edmonds, Logan Forbis, Dave Guo, Anna Hardy, Levi Hiatt, Jake Holshouser, Payton Jackson, Kamden Johnson, Anastasia Maddox, Austin Miller, Jennifer Owen , Kaitlyn Samples, Nalani Seaford, Montgomery Smith, Johna Stewart, Julienne Swaringen, Grayson Vail, Bailey Walker.

Bus drivers for February

Rowan-Salisbury Schools Director of Transportation Judy Burris has recognized the following employees for exemplary service as bus drivers for February. A bus driver must adhere to all the duties and responsibilities set forth by the Rowan-Salisbury Schools Transportation Department and are nominated by their bus coordinator for this honor each month.

North area: Robin Ridenhour, North Rowan Elementary School (Bus 330).

East area: Shannon Perdue, Rockwell Elementary School (Bus 168).

West area: Cindy Ross, Cleveland Elementary School (Bus 303).

South area: Heather Bailey, China Grove Elementary, Landis Elementary Schools (Bus 78).

Salisbury area: Lisa McDonald, Overton Elementary School (Bus 163).

Special Needs: JoeLeslie Allison (Bus 28).

Substitute driver: Milton Mull.

Faith honor roll

Faith Elementary School all-A honor roll:

Third grade — Abby Cobb, Emma Augustson, Taylor Deal, Emma Kate McClelion, Brandon Nichols, Karli Peeler.

Fourth grade — Michael Altmann, Tate Barger, Preston Diaz, Macklyn Kepley, Ben Klein, Ashton McDaniel, Megan Osborne, Trinity Rhinier, Saybrin Thomas, Aaron Bradshaw, Ryan Duncan, Aiden Morris, Jaden Vaughn, Lillie Wieder, Ellie Wilhelm,

Fifth grade — Blake Hawkins, Megan Mauzy, Aaron Misenheimer, Taylor Wright, Madison Anderson.

Honor for Kannapolis student

Jonathan Allen Hall, a senior business administration/economics major from Kannapolis, has received Academic Achievement in Business from Greensboro College for outstanding academic performance.

The presentation came during the college’s annual Academic Awards Convocation, held this year on Alumni Weekend as part of festivities beginning the year-long observation of the 175th anniversary of the college’s founding.

RSS bus ‘roadeo’

The annual Rowan-Salisbury Schools School Bus “Roadeo” was held on Tuesday at the Transportation Department facility on Old Concord Road. The “Roadeo” is a driving skills competition for regular, permanent drivers of Rowan-Salisbury Schools.

The first place winner is Marti Walters and she will receive a tablet and certificate of recognition. The second place winner is Heather Bailey and she will receive a portable DVD player and certificate of recognition. The third place winner and alternate is Hilda Boswell and she will receive a mini-tablet and certificate of recognition. Walters and Bailey will represent Rowan-Salisbury Schools at the District “Roadeo to be held in Union County on Friday, May 10. The top 10 contestants of the District “Roadeo” will then advance to the State “Roadeo” to be held at the State Fairgrounds in Raleigh on Tuesday, May 21.

Six Rowan-Salisbury Schools bus drivers competed in the local “Roadeo” — Boswell of Special Needs Busing; Bailey of Landis Elementary School and China Grove Elementary School; Michael Turner of West Rowan Middle School and West Rowan High School; Walters of West Rowan Middle School and West Rowan High School; Jeane Casper of West Rowan Middle School and West Rowan High School; Debra McBride of China Grove Middle School and Jesse Carson High School.

Sacred Heart students earn honors

Sacred Heart Catholic School extends a big congratulation to students William Clark, Miriam Roy and Mathias deComarmond, who attained silver level status on the National Spanish Exam this year. Students scoring bronze level were Elly Burks, Michael Childress, Bertha Flores, Johnson Huynh, Mary McCullough, Anna Patel and Leah Wyrick.

More than 30 additional Sacred Heart seventh- and eighth-grade students received an honorable mention on the exam. The National Spanish Examination is the most widely used Spanish test for grades six through 12 in the U.S. This test prepares students for AP language exams and college placement.

“I was so pleased with my students and how well they performed on this exam. Many of my Sacred Heart students go to higher levels of Spanish in high school and have even minored/majored in Spanish in college. It is nice knowing that their Spanish foundation began right here at Sacred Heart,” says Ilse Cardelle, SHCS Spanish teacher.

Cleveland honor roll

Cleveland Elementary Schools all-A honor roll.

Third grade — Krysten Cline, Anna Coxey, Patrice Cuthbertson, Brianna Hennessy, Ashley Pender, Jeri Taylor, Hailey Hall, Kailee Keller, Jake Stocker, Abby Truman, Lacy Waggoner.

Fourth grade — Macari Allison, Ella Earnhardt.

Fifth grade — Tamyaa Holland, Diana Taylor, Grace Hodge, Cheyenne Kennedy, Steve Wilmot.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.