Education shoutouts

  • Posted: Thursday, January 31, 2013 12:01 a.m.

Hanford-Dole Good Citizens

The following students at Hanford-Dole Elementary were recognized as Good Citizens in January for the character trait of good judgement.

Kindergarten — Breanna Shuping, Dakarii Chalk, Donald Horton, Paige Cavin, April Villeda Chavez.


First grade — Jonathan Napoles, Harlem Jones, Michael Stiller.

Second grade — Nathan Vanneman, Ze’lexia Vinson, Jade Eaurt, Nazerion Stinson.

Third grade — Makeiah McLean, Kaila Tang, Ayanna Simpson, Logan Halstead.

Fourth grade — LaTasha Brown, Erica Eddie, Michael Mclean, Anthony Aguilar.

Fifth grade — Demaris Worth, Xavier Glover, Ulani Benjamin, Shoua Yang.

Bellevue graduate

John Moats of Salisbury earned an MS in computer information systems from Bellevue University in Nebraska.

Catawba student receives scholarship

Catawba College junior Kedtrin Gallagher of Little River, S.C., is one of 23 college students to receive a $500 scholarship from Dr Pepper’s 2012 N.C. Scholarship Sweepstakes.

The sweepstakes ran from Aug. 1 through Dec. 31, 2012. Gallagher learned she was one of the tuition money winners after she returned to campus from the college’s Christmas holiday break.

Gallagher, who is majoring in psychology and minoring in biology, is active in Volunteer Catawba on campus.

She said she plans to use the scholarship to pay on her student loans. Her long-term plans after college include joining the U.S. Army, where she hopes to work with veterans returning home after combat.

Head Start parent of year

Shante Gillespie of Salisbury has been named Parent of the Year for Rowan County. She is an active parent to a 4-year-old and 1-year-old at Wiley Lash Head Start Center.

On any given day she can be found at the center assisting in the classrooms, reading books to the children and doing other tasks to benefit the children at the center. She serves on the School Readiness Committee and Social Services/Parent Involvement/Volunteer Advisory Board.

Other parents in the competition for Parent of the Year were Clavonne Davis of East Spencer Head Start, Laura Najar-Luna of Livingstone Head Start, Tyisha Ward-Ingram of Price/Infant/Toddler Head Start, Laura Redman of West Rowan Head Start, Natashia Sanchez of Westside Head Start, and Cassandra Smith of Fleming Early Heard Start.

Marcher in inaugural parade

Daniel Z. Robinson of Kannapolis was one of the Virginia Military Institute cadets who marched in this year’s presidential inaugural parade Jan. 21. Robinson’s mother is Monica R. Robinson.

The Corps of Cadets marched through the heart of Washington D.C., from the Capitol Building to the reviewing stand at the White House. The corps was the final group in the parade, passing the president in review at about 6:30 p.m. The cadets’ participation marked the 14th time that the VMI Corps of Cadets has marched in a presidential inaugural parade.

Wingate president’s list

Alex Lowe of Salisbury was among the students to make Wingate University’s president’s list for demonstrating outstanding academic achievement during the fall 2012 semester. The president’s list requires a term GPA of 3.8 on at least 12 quality point academic hours with no grade below a C.

Duke dean’s list

The following students were named to the dean’s list or the dean’s list with distinction at Duke University for the fall 2012 semester. 

To make the arts and sciences dean’s list, students must rank in the top third of their college; for dean’s list with distinction, the top tenth of their college. At the Pratt School of Engineering, students must rank in the top third within their academic class to make the dean’s list; for dean’s list with distinction, the top tenth within their academic class.

Kannapolis — John Pressly Safrit.

Salisbury — Dillon Tanner Arey, Haley Ellen Barrier (with distinction), Brittany Lila Mae Thornton, Yiping Wang.

Mocksville — Brian Anderson Bullins.

Mooresville — Paul Daniel Goodman. Lisa Rebecca Vershel.

UNCW dean’s list

The below-listed students have been named to the University of North Carolina at Wilmington’s dean’s list for fall 2012 and have met the following criteria:

• Students carrying 12-14 hours must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or better with no grade less than B (3.0).

• Students carrying 15 hours or more must earn a grade point average of 3.2 or better with no grade less than B (3.0).

• Students participating in the honors program who are carrying 12-14 total hours but are not receiving a grade for the current semester of honors work shall be eligible for the dean’s list if their grade point average on the remaining 9-11 hours otherwise meets current standards for the dean’s list.

• Students carrying 11 hours or fewer are not eligible for the dean’s list.

Dean’s list recipients from Rowan County:

Salisbury — Caley Ann Boggs, Casiann Marie Etters, Lindsay Ann Gallagher, Jason Lazaro Grant, Haley King, Kacy Alanna Miller, Jaimie Hill Mullen, Carly Alyssa Opel, Joseph Tommaso Wilson Perone, Hillary Rae Robinson, William Robert Simpson, Patrick Edward Sullivan, Christian Terry.

China Grove — Margaret Virginia Daniel.

Cleveland — Mary Alexander McCachren, Ellen Kaylee Watts.

Faith — Colby Williams Smith.

Mt. Ulla — Sara Rose Willis.

Salisbury Academy honor roll

Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for second quarter:

Fifth grade — Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Caitlin Hattaway, Mitch Jeter, Marshall Overcash, Hank Robins and Patrick Smith.

Sixth grade — Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Zach Johnson and Ellen Simons.

Seventh grade — Maria Capito, Adam Drye, Anna Louise Lewis, Ivy Overcash, Drew Shelby and Isabel Temple.

Eighth grade — Isabella Alvarez, Sharmi Amin, Juliana Anderson, Thomas Cummings, Jenny Kribbs and Samantha Pritchard.

North Hills honor roll

The following North Hills Christian School students made the all-A honor roll during second quarter:

First grade — McKenna Anderson, Corbin Bailey, Isabella Banish, Collin Cape, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Tayla Davis, Olivia Everhart, Rachel Johnson, Bella Keck, Tyler Kepley, Carlee Latva, Andrew Mead, Landon Merrell, Taylor Mitchell, Josue Nunez Montalvo, Jenna Plummer, Dakota Roseborough, Selah Smith, Lily Sparks, Jonathon Spillane, Rylan Talbott, Ethan Wilson, Samuel Wilson, Kasey Wippenbeck.

Second grade — Jeremiah Crisco, Olivia Herrin, Andrew Huffman, Kane Talbot.

Third grade — Mallory Link, Anna Teague, Sam Vincent.

Fourth grade — Bethany Hogan, Elisabeth Houghton, Stephen Johnson, Austin Latva, Caroline Nance, Harris Sparks, Abigail Zunk.

Fifth grade — Brianna Hargrove, Elyssa Moysan, Destini Phifer.

Sixth grade — Olivia Dagenhart, Audrey McGrail, Klara Ogg, Hannah Ottinger, Macy Woody.

Seventh grade — Caroline Cody, Brittany Gaddis, Mary Kaufmann, Breanna Miller.

Eighth grade — Dajah Glenn, Carter Love, Avery McGrail, Jordan Plummer.

Ninth grade — Brittney Hogan.

Tenth grade — Maddie Sweitzer.

Eleventh grade — Emily Boggs, Elizabeth Farmer, Jordan Moore, Natalie Whicker.

Twelfth grade — Taylor Foster, Paige Gregoire, Autumn Hatley, Abby Lane, Madison Link, Mary Scott Norris, Katherine Paul, Nathan Wyatt.

Enochville honor roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second reporting period at Enochville Elementary School:

Third grade — Jackson Black, Sarah Nowack.

Fourth grade — Joshua Carver, Raychel Harrity, Tenae Richardson.

Fifth grade — Jenny Chanthima, Andrew Furr, Elizabeth Harrell, Paige McGrew, Cameron Phillips, Charity Pittman, Adam Reid, Caroline Welch.

Wake Forest dean’s list

The following local residents were among more than 1,900 students from Wake Forest University who made the fall 2012 dean’s list:

Salisbury — Zoe Gonzales, Maxwell Messinger, Devereaux Swaim.

Woodleaf — Alexander Hunter.

Mocksville — Samantha James, Willis Jones, Madison Whitlock.

Mooresville — Meagan Weber.

Rockwell Elementary honor roll

Rockwell Elementary School all-A report cards:

Third grade — Dalton Barringer, Clara Beaver, Caleb Bunton-Kluttz, Halle Caltrider, Jacob Causey, Skylar Edwards, Chandler Goodman, Avery Johnson, Griffin Jones, Jordan King, Elizabeth Lowder, Corbin Perkins, Molly McDonald, Selma Mehmedovic, McKenzie Misenheimer, Sarah Parker, Rebecca Riley, Hannah Wingler.

Fourth grade — Daniel Beaver, Shelbee Bryant, Melanie Grooms, Shirley Guo, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Bryson Loflin, Dorothy Malone.

Fifth grade — Brandon Boyd, Samantha Brown, Avery Carmen, Shelby Edmonds, Logan Forbis, Kristen Gobble, Dave Guo, Anna Hardy, Levi Hiatt, Payton Jackson, Kamden Johnson, Austin Miller, Jennifer Owen, Montgomery Smith, Julienne Swaringen, Bailey Walker.

Commenting is not allowed on this article.