• 50°

Education shoutouts

Bostian Elementary School

The following students were named Citizens of the Month for April:

Kindergarten: Mason Beaver, Aubrey Kerr, Camden Cruse, Hayden Moore, Katherine Salas, Hunter Efird, Christian Ford and Braylen Tapp.

First grade: Brian Miller, Lilly Wise, Lilly Moore, Kaylee Perrell and Cooper Cobb.

Second grade: LilyKaye Sandusky, Camden Coffey, Brooklynn Miller, Brian Ayala Gonzalez, Lily Lawing and John Johnson.

Third grade: Kaydence Day, Xander Eddings, Tyler Fisher, Maddox Wright, Jaylen Lowery, Ben Cornelius, Layla Flowe, Grace Jarvis and Tate Caplinger.

Fourth grade: Ethan Eddings, Ayden Morrison, Dominic Strohecker, Olivia Chandler, Isaac Johnson and Ryan Beaver.

Fifth grade: Christopher Perez, McKenna Massey, Lainey Fisher and Gracie Bloom.       

Fairleigh Dickinson University

TEANECK, N.J. — Katie Leckonby, the daughter of Catawba  College Athletics Director Larry Leckonby and Cris Leckonby, has committed to play Division 1 soccer at Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan in New Jersey. She formerly played soccer for the North Carolina Fusion Elite Clubs National League of Greensboro and currently plays high school soccer for Gray Stone Day School.

Leckonby was admitted into the university’s Honors Academy and plans to study accounting.

Hurley Elementary School

The following students made All-A Honor Roll:

Third grade: Andrew Hamm, Cheyenne Owens, Aiden Peek and Phoenix Ratliff.

Fourth grade: Faith Barton, Montrell Evans, Yandel Hernandez Arteaga, Makagbeh Jabateh, Mohammed Jabateh, Tajh James, Waylen Martinez and Cameron Dean Young.

Fifth grade: Ren Blankenship, Daniel Garrido Juarez, Shakeyla Hancock, Vamala Jabateh, James Jones, Megan Lentz, John Miller, Daniela Salazar Sola, Brennon Stevenson and Bryant Wicks.

Millbridge Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of April:

Kindergarten: Gavin Mendonca, Rylan Davidson, Emery Coxey, Dulce Pina, Ben Bridges, Yarel Gutierrez, Jowell Martinez and Alexus Brown.

First grade: Jagger Atteberry, Noah Hall, Abigail Kluttz, Coby Hunsucker, Kaci Still, Bentley Jarrett, Cooper Covington, Kenley Miller, Addy Moore, Isaiah Palacios, Grayson Harrington and Ava Nail.

Second grade: Drake Blackwell, Maria Rodriguez, Kiera Coley, Emily Simon, Anthony Manley, Noelle Hernandez, Aiden Best, Masonn Cunningham, Karrigan Cromer and Willow Davis.

Third grade: Isabell Broadway, Aubrey Wright, Ian Reilly, Katlynn Duncan, Bella Bullock, Logan Parham, Jack Baker and Ashley Shell.

Fourth grade: Nicholas Smith, Lucas Cox, Claire Butler, Caden Jordan, La’Drick Spratt, Bryce White, Colin Masingo and Madelyn Miller.

Fifth grade: Nathaniel Norton, Ella Croom, Hallie Bryant, Derek Honeycutt, Autumn McHargue, Gray Mullis, Evan Cox and Abby Miller.

Western Carolina University

CULLOWHEE – Western Carolina University has announced its roster of new graduates and released its Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List for fall semester.

The university conferred degrees on 759 students who completed their studies in the fall. A total of 248 undergraduate students received academic honors, with 65 graduating summa cum laude or with highest honors, 93 graduating magna cum laude or with high honors, and 89 graduating cum laude or with honors.

Local students in the graduating class were:

• Jessyca Kathleen Ramsue of Cleveland, bachelor of fine arts in art.

• Jonathan Michael Lambert of Landis, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

• Wilson Samuel Holshouser of Rockwell, bachelor of science in natural resource conservation management.

• Cassie Nycole Karriker of Rockwell, bachelor of science in birth through kindergarten child development.

• Savannah Lee-Ann Cox of Salisbury, bachelor of science in birth through kindergarten child development.

• Matthew Lance Garcia of Salisbury, bachelor of Science in business administration in computer information systems., magna cum laude.

• Brittany Nicole Livengood of Salisbury, bachelor of science in recreational therapy

• Kayla Ashley McIntyre of Salisbury, bachelor of science in sociology

• Thomas Blake Murph of Salisbury, bachelor of science in criminal justice

• Kennedy Lee Nesbitt of Salisbury, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude.

• Preston Luther Perry of Salisbury, bachelor of science in criminal justice.

• Adrien M Rusher of Salisbury, bachelor of science in business administration in marketing.

A total of 3,034 students were named to the Dean’s List for fall semester, and 1,655 of those students also were named to the Chancellor’s List, an additional designation of academic achievement.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must achieve at least a 3.5 GPA out of a possible 4.0 on a regular semester’s work of not less than 12 hours, excluding remedial courses, with no grade of D or F. Students named to the Chancellor’s List met those specifications while also achieving a GPA of 3.8 or higher.

Local students named to the Dean’s and Chancellor’s lists are:

• Christopher H. Barringer, of Rockwell

• Mikayla Q. Beatty, of Mount Ulla – Chancellor’s list

• Evelyn L. Benitez Repreza, of Salisbury

• Jordan A. Bostian, of China Grove

• Spencer L. Bowler, of Spencer – Chancellor’s list

• Morgan E. Brown, of China Grove – Chancellor’s list

• Ethan L. Collins, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Travis J. Cone, Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Lara A. Drew, of Gold Hill – Chancellor’s list

• Karlyn E. Dwinell, of Rockwell – Chancellor’s list

• Graysen M. of Granite Quarry

• Matthew L. Garcia, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Hunter N. Gibbons, of Salisbury

• Alexander W. Gilmore, of China Grove

• Sabrina E. Harkey, of Rockwell – Chancellor’s list

• Connor A. Henderson, of China Grove – Chancellor’s list

• Jasmine S. Herbert, of Kannapolis

• Brittney K. Hogan, of Salisbury

• Madison H. Jackson, of Salisbury

• Julia C. Jancic, of Cleveland

• Hannah N. Lambert, of Landis – Chancellor’s list

• Dalton M. Little, of Mooresville – Chancellor’s list

• Brittany N. Livengood, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Trevor W. Ludwick, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Morganne R. Melton, of Salisbury

• Alsadi S. Mohammed, of Spencer – Chancellor’s list

• Shelby A. Myers, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Bethany A. Nicholson, of Rockwell – Chancellor’s list

• Jacob R. O’Neal, of Salisbury

• Robert B. Perry, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Adrien M. Rusher, Salisbury

• Sarah C. Safrit, of China Grove – Chancellor’s list

• Veronica Sanchez, of Kannapolis

• Dylan Shubert, of Kannapolis

• Joshua L. Simpson, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Katlyn D. Smith, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Ethan K. Stafford, of Salisbury

• Alexis N. Witt, of Salisbury – Chancellor’s list

• Kaitlyn D. Wood, of Kannapolis

• Lillie A. Zentmeyer, of Kannapolis – Chancellor’s list

Comments

News

Political Notebook: Majority of likely voters, local legislators support school reopening bill

Coronavirus

COVID-19 vaccinations in Rowan top positives since start of pandemic

Crime

Man faces drug charges after breaking and entering call

Lifestyle

Waterworks schedules 2021 Summer ARTventures

Crime

Blotter: Man faces drug charges after being found passed out in vehicle

Ask Us

Ask Us: What programs exist for litter cleanup?

Business

County begins accepting restaurant grant applications

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged with nine more felony sex offenses

Nation/World

Biden team readies wider economic package after virus relief

Nation/World

Spacewalking astronauts prep station for new solar wings

Nation/World

Cuomo sorry for remarks aide ‘misinterpreted’ as harassment

Nation/World

Trump calls for GOP unity, repeats lies about election loss

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after-school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame