• 34°

Prep Track: Regionals

Top four in each event advance to state meet

1A Midwest Regional

at North Stokes

North Rowan boys

Jaleel Webster 100 9th, 11.71

Tykier Walker 300 H 7th, 45.26

Tykier Walker  TJ 9th, 37-4.5

4×100 relay 3rd, 46.10

4×200 relay 2nd, 1:33.70

4×400 relay 5th, 3:41.25

Adrian Rudisell D 5th, 115-5

North Rowan girls

Lakayla Birst 300 H 5th, 51.84

Lakayla Birst       HJ 2nd, 5-2

Takari Bailey       TJ 7th, 30-9

4A Midwest Regional

at Pinecrest

Davie County boys

Jared Dequenne   400 5th, 50.33

Clay Summers     1600 5th, 4:27.24

Trey Raisbeck       1600 14th, 4:53.79

Matthew Hill    110 H            10th, 43.89

Matthew Hill    300H 11th, 16.43

4×100 12th, 50.57

4×200 11th, 1:41.95

4×800 2nd, 8:18

Isaiah Cuthrell   HJ 9th, 5-8

Ivan Poag       HJ 10th, 5-8

Ivan Poag       TJ 8th, 40-11.75

Davie County girls

Liz Crenshaw            100 7th, 12.89

Liz Crenshaw            200       9th, 26.71

Liz Crenshaw            LJ          9th, 16-2.5

Elizabeth Warner      PV         7th, 8-0

Emily Pender            800        8th, 2:30.64

Emerson Frantz        3200     7th, 12:48

4×100                                      15th, 54.38

4×200                           12th, 2:01.11

Dyllan Everhardt       HJ 7th, 4-8

Erin Cartner               SP 11th, 31-7

2A Midwest Regional

at North Surry

South Rowan boys

Scott Stephens       100 9th, 11.42

Noah Julian           3200      9th, 10:58

4×800                           10th, 8:58

South Rowan girls

Jahleah Butler            D   11th, 79-7

Tazah Hardin              100         9th, 13.06

Bailee Elliott                800        13th, 2:48.58

Bailee Elliott               1600       10th, 6:12

Madison Lowery       1600       4th, 5:28.67

Salisbury boys

Tyrone Johnson            200       4th, 22.60

Tyrone Johnson            LJ           6th, 20-2

Tyrone Johnson            TJ           13th, 38-11

Christian Morgan          110H    4th, 16.07

Christian Morgan          300H    5th, 41.60

Kemuel Sloan                 HJ        2nd, 6-2

Kemuel Sloan                  LJ        7th, 19-9.25

Kemuel Sloan                  TJ        6th, 42-5

Nick Austin                      LJ        9th, 19-4

Tyvion Wood                   TJ        4th, 43-5

Gabriel Clark                   SP      12th, 38-11

Salisbury girls

Leah Cressler                800       8th, 2:38.73

Leah Cressler              1600        8th, 6:00

Leah Cressler               3200       9th, 14:21

NiTavia Corpening      LJ            3rd, 16-0

Lexie May                     D             3rd, 101-8

Mach’te Damon          SP            10th, 29-10

 

3A Midwest Regional

at Greensboro Dudley

A.L. Brown boys

Joshua Parks                 200         4th, 22.08

Joshua Parks                 400          1st, 48.04

Joshua Parks                110H         1st, 14.54

Joshua Parks                 HJ            2nd, 6-4

Jalen Neal                      200          7th, 22.58

Brandon Hernandez    1600      4th, 4:18.33

Brandon Hernandez    3200      6th, 10:01

4×100                                            9th, 44.09

4×400                                           10th, 3:35.90

4×800                                           10th, 9:02

Nick Lyerly                      LJ          7th, 20-6.75

Xavier Freeman             400       13th, 51.43

A.L. Brown girls

Akeena Maxwell             100       6th, 12.55

Akeena Maxwell              200     14th, 26.46

Amaya Williams               100      15th, 13.42

Amaya Williams                200     16th, 27.24

Alexis Maverick                100      16th, 13.49

4×100                                              7th, 51.22

Ajianna Britt                      D         4th, 111-9

Ajianna Britt                     SP        2nd, 38-11

Michelle Starr                   D        13th, 81-1

Michelle Starr                   SP        5th, 35-4

East Rowan boys

Sean Incardona    800 10th, 2:01.18

Sean Incardona   1600           9th, 4:31.84

4×400                                       12th, 3:37.95

4×800                                         7th, 8:38

Sam Wall              TJ               2nd, 43-4.5

Christian Bennett  D                1st, 140-10

Christian Bennett  SP              5th, 45-9

East Rowan girls

Grace Faller           1600               14th, 6:30

Katelyn Sprinkle    100H              11th, 16.63

Gracie Sprinkle      100H              16th, 17.97

Victoria Trexler        PV                  10th, 8-0

Iyahnna Neal             D                   5th, 104-4

Iyahnna Neal            SP                11th, 30-4

Madison Lovingood D       15th, 79-0

Carson boys

Jacob Higgins         800   12th, 2:01.82

Christian Turner     300H         14th, 45.69

Cole Perry                HJ              9th, 5-8

Joseph Collins         D               7th, 120-01

Jadon Vernon          D             12th, 107-10

Josh Malloy             SP             14th, 40-3

*William Fuller         D                2nd, 26-2

*William Fuller         SP              2nd, 9-9

*William Fuller        100             1st, 30.65

*Wheelchair events

Carson girls

McKenzie Gadson      100             9th, 12.89

McKenzie Gadson       200            5th, 25.42

Mikaila Gadson           200             7th, 25.98

Mikaila Gadson           400             3rd, 57.53

4×200                                             7th, 1:46.90

Nancy Gamewell          D             7th, 99-7

Lani Isley                       SP            13th, 30-3.5

West Rowan boys

Jalen Houston    100  7th, 11.52

Jalen Houston    110H          2nd, 14.56

Thomas Waldo   3200 13th, 10:52

4×400 13th, 3:44.93

Jakari Gardner    TJ                   8th, 41-7

Devin Turner       SP                15th, 40-3

West Rowan girls

Deja Phillipe         400                 8th, 1:00.13

4×400                                          13th, 4:32.61

Comments

Education

School board talks competency-based learning, receives new offer on Faith Elementary

Business

Chamber of Commerce warns buyers about used tractor company with Cleveland address

Local

American Legion Post plans cocktail sip

Local

Harold B. Jarrett Post to host blood drive

Coronavirus

17 new COVID-19 cases, one new death reported

Education

School meals expect a smooth transition for students

Nation/World

Fully vaccinated people can gather without masks, CDC says

Local

Lane, ramp closures scheduled for I-85 in Salisbury

Crime

Blotter: March 8

Ask Us

Ask Us: How can homebound seniors be vaccinated?

Local

Political Notebook: Interim health director to talk COVID-19 at county Democrats breakfast

Local

‘Their names liveth forevermore:’ Officials dedicate Fire Station No. 6 to fallen firefighters Monroe, Isler

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged for breaking into Salisbury High, getting juvenile to help

Nation/World

With virus aid in sight, Democrats debate filibuster changes

Local

City officials differ on how, what information should be released regarding viral K-9 officer video

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls are 3A champions

Lifestyle

High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Local

With jury trials set to resume, impact of COVID-19 on process looms

Legion baseball

Book explores life of Pfeiffer baseball coach Joe Ferebee

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education to receive update on competency-based education

Business

Biz Roundup: Kannapolis expects to see economic, housing growth continue in 2021

Business

A fixture of downtown Salisbury’s shopping scene, Caniche celebrates 15th anniversary this month

Local

Slate of new officers during local GOP convention; Rev. Jenkins becomes new chair

Landis

Landis officials narrow search for new manager to five candidates; expect decision within a month