Prep Track: Girls 2018 Central Carolina Conference Championships

Published 3:50 am Thursday, May 3, 2018

at Oak Grove

May 2

Team scores:  Ledford 132, North Davidson 120, Central Davidson 115½, Lexington 71, East Davidson 64, South Rowan 61, West Davidson 56½, Salisbury 47, Thomasville 23

High jump — 1. Mary Nebrich (WD) 5-2; 2. Allie Holder (CD) 5-2; 3. Katelyn Heath (ND) 5-0; 4. Macy Hamilton (WD) 4-10; 5. Stephanie Walser (CD) 4-10; 6. Janiya Downs (SR) 4-8

Long jump — 1. Janiya Downs (SR) 16-6.75; 2. Samantha Payne (L) 16-4; 3. NiTavia Corpening (S) 15-8.5; 4. Katelynn Heath (ND) 15-3; 5. Kaige Loggins (T) 14-6.5,  6. Paige McNair (ND) 14-6.25

Triple jump — 1. Allie Holder (CD) 30-10; 2. Kaitlyn Spach (ND) 30-0.5; Katelynn Heath (ND) 30-0; 4. Bianca Paynter (ND) 29-9.5; 5. Madison Snider (WD) 29-8.25; 6. Blake Reynolds (CD) 29-4

Pole vault — 1. Ally Osterberg (ND) 9-8; 2. Allie Holder (CD) 9-0; 3. Catherine Benton (ND) 7-6; 4. Stephanie Walser (CD) 7-0; 5. Haley Brown (WD) 7-0; 6. Kristin Foster (L)  7-0

Discus — 1. Lexie May (S) 101-4; 2. Jahleah Butler 93-8; 3. Sarah McMath (CD) 87-7; 4. Erica Poteat (ED) 87-0; 5. Amiah Jones (L) 81-10; 6. Logan Russ (L) 80-11.5

Shot — 1. Erica Poteat (ED) 33-1; 2. Mahkayla Hart (T) 32-10; 3. Ma’chte Damon (S) 31-1; 4. Kayla DeShazor (L) 30-9; 5. Kyarah Littlejohn (Lx) 29-6; 6. Sara McMath (CD) 29-6

100 — 1. Ziavia Calvin (CD) 12.96; 2. Jessica McQueen (ED) 13.06; 3. Jordan McDowell (CD) 13.18; 4. Tiara Elam (ND) 13.31; 5. Taylor Bennett (Lx) 13.61; 6. Amelia Hernandez (ED) 13.88

200 — 1. Samantha Payne (L) 27.29; 2. Jessica McQueen (ED) 27.78; 3. Janiya Downs (SR) 28.18; 4. Tiara Elam (ND) 28.29; 5. Jordan McDowell (CD) 28.37; 6. Kayla Vest (L) 29.99

400 — 1. Samantha Payne (L) 1:01.33, 2. Ny’Lasia Brown (Lx) 1:04.48; 3. Skylar Payne (L) 1:04.93; 4. Amiya McIntosh (Lx) 1:06.15; 5. Avery Skipper (L)) 1:07.01; 6. Leah Cressler (S) 1:07.35

800 — 1. Makayla Ward (CD) 2:32.75; 2. Sheccid Ontiveros (L) 2:34.13; 3. Leah Cressler (S) 2:37.13; 4, Bailee Elliott (SR) 2:40.67; 5. Emma Berrier (ND) 2:41.17; 6. Ally Osterberg (ND) 2:45.13

1600 — 1. Madison Lowery (SR) 5:33; 2. Scheccid Ontiveros (L) 5:37; 3. Leah Cressler (S) 5:57; 4. Bailee Elliott (SR) 6:03; 5. Kassidy Everhart (ND) 6:03; 6. Emma Berrier (ND) 6:07

3200 — 1. Scheccid Ontiveros (L) 12:34; 2. Madison Lowery (SR) 12:50; 3. Kassidy Everhart (ND) 13:40; 4. Leah Cressler (S) 13:43; 5. Mia Mercer (ND) 13:44; 6. Reyna Acosta (CD) 14:09

100 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Thompson Rowe (Lx) 15.3; 2. Isabel Reyna (L) 17.75; 3. Jordan McDowell (CD) 18.13; 4. Hannah Thompson (ED) 18.95; 5. Haley Brown (WD) 18.96; 6. Tneena Sturdivant (ED) 19.52

300 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Thompson Rowe (Lx) 48.25; 2. Macy Hamilton (WD) 53.33; 3. Taegan Loyzelle (WD) 53.47; 4. Avery Skipper (L) 56.14; 5. Elizabeth Nobles (L) 56.21; 6. Kaige Loggins (T) 56.72

4×100 — 1. Lexington 50.44, 2. N. Davidson 53.88; 3. Central Davidson 54.17; 4. West Davidson 54.23; 5. Ledford 55.06; 6. Thomasville 1:01.09

4×200 — 1. Lexington 1:49.16; 2. E. Davidson 1:57.26; 3. N. Davidson 1:58.93; 4. Ledford 2:02.91; 5. Central Davidson 2:10.34; 6. Thomasville 2:16.38

4×400 — 1. Lexington 4:17; 2. Ledford 4:19; 3. South Rowan 4:40; 4. W. Davidson 4:43; 5. N. Davidosn 4:48; 6. C. Davidson 4:48

4×800 — 1. N. Davidson 10:53; 2. E. Davidson 11:05; 3. C. Davidson 11:09; 4. Ledford 11:12; 5. W. Davidson 11:56

Comments