• 70°

Basketball playoffs: First round pairings

1st round — Tuesday

2nd round — Thursday

3rd round — Saturday

BOYS

4A WEST

No. 1 North Mecklenburg (26-1), bye

No. 17 Myers Park (16-10) at No. 16 Hough (15-12)

No. 8 Hopewell (19-8), bye

No. 24 Pfafftown Reagan (8-17) at No. 9 Rocky River (19-6)

No. 5 McDowell (21-6), bye

No. 21 West Mecklenburg (12-14) at No. 12 Scotland County (17-8)

No. 20 Harding (15-11) at No. 13 Butler (22-5)

No. 4 East Forsyth (19-6), bye

No. 3 Olympic (20-4), bye

No. 19 Davie County (18-8) at No. 14 Southern Pines Pinecrest (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Northwest Guilford (13-12), bye

No. 22 High Point Central (12-13) at No. 11 Greensboro Page (17-9)

No. 7 Ardrey Kell (22-5), bye

No. 23 Greensboro Grimsley (11-14) at No. 10 Winston-Salem Reynolds (18-8)

No. 18 Vance (13-13) at No. 15 West Charlotte (16-10)

No. 2 Independence (26-1), bye

3A WEST

No. 32 Asheboro (10-14) at Cox Mill (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 17 North Forsyth (14-12) at No. 16 Southwest Guilford (19-7)

No. 25 Statesville (15-11) at No. 8 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (21-6), 7 p.m.

No. 24 North Gaston (17-8) at No. 9 Morganton Freedom (22-3)

No. 28 West Rowan (13-13) at No. 5 Charlotte Catholic (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 21 North Henderson (16-9) at No. 12 Marvin Ridge (20-7)

No. 20 Southern Guilford (17-9) at No. 13 Gastonia Hunter Huss (17-8)

No. 29 Mayodan McMichael (10-15) at No. 4 Jesse Carson (23-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 30 Monroe (11-10) at No. 3 Hickory (24-2)

No. 19 Winston-Salem Parkland (12-12) at No. 14 Northwest Cabarrus (12-11), 6 p.m.

No. 27 Gastonia Ashbrook (16-10) at No. 6 Asheville Reynolds (21-4)

No. 22 Enka (16-10) at No. 11 South Iredell (17-7)

No. 26 Unionville Piedmont (16-9) at No. 7 Kings Mountain (22-5)

No. 23 Concord (14-13) at No. 10 North Buncombe (18-7)

No. 18 Concord Jay M. Robinson (13-12) at No. 15 Waynesville Tuscola (17-7)

No. 31 West Caldwell (11-15) at No. 2 Greensboro Smith (23-3)

2A WEST

No. 32 West Wilkes (9-16) at No. 1 Mountain Heritage (20-1)

No. 17 Wheatmore (22-5) at No. 16 Thomasville (19-6), 7 p.m.

25 W-S Atkins (18-8) at No. 8 Patton (19-6)

No. 24 Bandys (15-10) at No. 9 Wilkes Central (18-7)

No. 28 North Davidson (16-11) at No. 5 Hendersonville (18-6), 6 p.m.

No. 21 Franklin (16-7) at No. 12 Pisgah (16-8)

No. 20 East Rutherford (18-9) at No. 13 South Point (18-7)

No. 29 Bunker Hill (13-12) at No. 4 Salisbury (23-3), 7:30 p.m., ($7 doubleheader)

No. 30 North Surry (9-16) at No. 3 East Lincoln (22-5)

No. 19 Lexington (15-10) at No. 14 Draughn (21-6), 7:30 p.m.

No. 27 Shelby (12-12) at No. 6 R-S Central (19-7)

No. 22 Maiden (16-8) at No. 11 Lincolnton (21-5)

No. 26 Smoky Mountain (12-12) at No. 7 West Stokes (18-7)

No. 23 Hibriten (17-7) at No. 10 HP Andrews (9-13)

No. 18 Mount Pleasant (17-9) at No. 15 Walkertown (17-8)

No. 31 West Stanly (13-13) at No. 2 Forest Hills (24-2)

1A WEST

No. 1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3), bye

No. 17 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (18-8) at No. 16 Mount Airy (16-8)

No. 8 Hiwassee Dam (16-10), bye

No. 24 Nantahala (6-18) at No. 9 South Stokes (18-7)

No. 5 North Stanly (22-5), bye

No. 21 Swain County (13-11) at No. 12 Chatham Central (13-8)

No. 20 Gastonia Piedmont Charter (13-12) at No. 13 Bessemer City (13-10)

No. 4 Avery County (19-6), bye

No. 3 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (18-7), bye

No. 19 Mountain Island Charter (16-8) at No. 14 Hayesville (18-7)

No. 6 Boonville Starmount (22-3), bye

No. 22 Bakersville Mitchell (8-17) at No. 11 North Rowan (17-8), 6 p.m. ($6)

No. 7 Cherokee (16-5), bye

No. 23 Highlands (7-17) at No. 10 Community School of Davidson (21-6)

No. 18 Monroe Union Academy (17-9) at No. 15 Albemarle (19-7)

No. 2 Lincoln Charter (22-4), bye

——————————————————–

GIRLS

4A  WEST

No. 1 Northwest Guilford (24-2), bye

No. 17 Hopewell (13-12) at No. 16 North Mecklenburg (14-11)

No. 8 Pfafftown Reagan (20-5), bye

No. 24 Rocky River (10-14) at No. 9 Jamestown Ragsdale (21-5)

No. 5 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (25-1), bye

No. 21 Providence (14-11) at No. 12 Myers Park (19-8)

No. 20 High Point Central (12-13) at No. 13 Berry Academy (18-6)

No. 4 Ardrey Kell (23-3), bye

No. 3 West Forsyth (22-3), bye

No. 19 Hough (13-12) at Glennn (17-8)

No. 6 Southern Pines Pinecrest (23-2), bye

No. 22 Fayetteville Jack Britt (11-12) at No. 11 Vance (19-6)

No. 7 McDowell (16-10), bye

No. 23 East Forsyth (10-14) at No. 10 South Mecklenburg (23-4)

No. 18 Butler (17-9) at No. 15 Greensboro Page (13-12)

No. 2 Mallard Creek (25-2), bye

3A WEST

No. 32 Concord Cox Mill (10-14) at No. 1 Gastonia Ashbrook (26-0)

No. 17 Central Cabarrus (16-10) at No. 16 Southeast Guilford (17-9)

No. 25 Unionville Piedmont (13-11) at No. 8 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (19-5)

No. 24 Statesville (15-10) at No. 9 Boone Watauga (21-4)

No. 28 Greensboro Smith (12-12) at No. 5 Southwest Guilford (19-7)

No. 21 Charlotte Catholic (16-11) at No. 12 Greensboro Dudley (19-7)

No. 20 North Gaston (19-7) at No. 13 Gastonia Forestview (21-6

No. 29 Gastonia Hunter Huss (10-12) at No. 4 North Iredell (21-5)

No. 30 Northwest Cabarrus (11-13) at No. 3 Morganton Freedom (22-4), 6 p.m.

No. 19 West Rowan (19-7) at No. 14 Monroe Parkwood (22-4), 6:30 p.m. 

No. 27 Asheboro (13-12) at No. 6 Waynesville Tuscola (20-5)

No. 22 Hickory (13-11) at No. 11 Wentworth Rockingham County (22-4)

No. 26 Enka (16-11) at No. 7 Concord Jay M. Robinson (15-10)

No.23 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-12) at No. 10 Jesse Carson (23-3), 6 p.m.

No. 18 Asheville (15-11) at No. 15 Asheville Clyde Erwin (19-7)

No. 31 Indian Trail Sun Valley (11-15) at No. 2 Northern Guilford (22-4)

2A WEST

No. 32 Forest Hills (10-12) at No. 1 Mountain Heritage (23-1)

No. 17 West Stanly (16-10) at No. 16 Shelby (14-9)

No. 25 Madison (13-11) at No. 8 Lincolnton (18-7)

No. 24 Lake Norman Charter (16-10) at No. 9 Anson Co. (11-10)

No. 28 Ashe Co. (11-12) at No. 5 East Davidson (24-3), 6 p.m.

No. 21 Wilkes Central (14-12) at No. 12 Pisgah (16-8)

No. 20 North Surry (15-12) at No. 13 Salisbury (19-5), 6 p.m.

No. 29 R-S Central (15-12) at No. 4 East Burke (25-1)

No. 30 Trinity (14-13) at No. 3 North Wilkes (23-3)

No. 19 South Rowan (17-8) at No. 14 Maiden (19-5), 6 p.m.

No. 27 Patton (15-11) at No. 6 W-S Atkins (19-5)

No. 22 Newton-Conover (17-10) at No. 11 Owen (19-6)

No. 26 East Henderson (17-8) at No. 7 East Rutherford (22-3)

No. 23 Surry Central (16-10) at No. 10 Forbush (21-4)

No. 18 Ledford (20-5) at No. 15 Draughn (14-12), 6 p.m.

No. 31 Bunker Hill (9-16) at No. 2 Smoky Mountain (23-1)

1A WEST

No. 1 Mount Airy (22-2), bye

No. 17 Alleghany (17-10) at No. 16 South Davidson (16-9)

No. 8 Lincoln Charter (14-6), bye

No. 24 Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College (5-17) at No. 9 Highlands (14-11)

No. 5 Chatham Central (18-3), bye

No. 21 Gastonia Piedmont Charter (16-10) at No. 12 Graham River Mill Academy (18-6)

No. 20 Hayesville (15-11) at No. 13 Albemarle (21-6)

No. 4 East Wilkes (21-4), bye

No. 3 Murphy (24-2), bye

No. 19 East Surry (13-12) at No. 14 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (18-8)

No. 6 Monroe Union Academy (23-2), bye

No. 22 Community School of Davidson (14-12) at No. 11 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-11)

No. 7 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (21-5), bye

No. 23 Hiwassee Dam (7-15) at No. 10 Cherokee (16-6)

No. 18 Robbinsville (19-7) at No. 15 Gastonia Highland Tech (15-8)

No. 2 Bakersville Mitchell (19-7), bye

Comments

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park

Local

City to vote on apartment developments, final phases of Grants Creek Greenway project

High School

High school football: North receiver McArthur a rising star

Columnists

Carl Blankenship: Pollen and prejudice make their return

News

Harris pitches $2.3T spending plan on trip to North Carolina

Nation/World

Murder case against ex-cop in Floyd’s death goes to the jury

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Man takes deputies on chase with stolen moped

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday

Crime

Concord man charged with woman’s murder in drive-by shooting

Ask Us

Ask Us: Have city, county elected officials received COVID-19 vaccine?

Local

City gives away nearly 100 trees during ‘We Dig Salisbury’ event

Local

Political Notebook: Bitzer expects most ‘Trump-like’ candidate to be favorite in state’s Senate race

Crime

Blotter: Concord man arrested in Rowan for indecent liberties with children

Coronavirus

Half of US adults have received at least one COVID-19 shot

Nation/World

Police: FedEx shooter legally bought guns used in shooting

News

Hester Ford, oldest living American, dies at 115 … or 116?

Local

Size of pipeline spill again underestimated in North Carolina

BREAKING NEWS

Kannapolis Police searching for suspect who fled scene of homicide

Education

RSS superintendent talks district’s future, strategic plan survey

News

Complaints and fines pile up against unpermitted landfill in southwest Rowan County