• 61°

Education shoutouts

North Hills Christian School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter.

First grade: Bryant Arthur, Elise Budzisch, Mia Cross, Reagan Dixon, Chris Doan, Noah Green, Natalie Krack, Wesley Ludwig, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Madden Moody, Rebecca Pugh and Leah Wippenbeck.

Second grade: Hailey Bello, Cade Brooks, Aiden Meacham, Chloe Salyers and Colin Williams.

Third grade: Corbin Cross, Colton Helms, Keegan Merrell and Blaine Smith.

Fourth grade: Maxwell Foote, Brayden Latva and Haven Wagoner.

Fifth grade: Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Carlee Latva, Landon Merrell, Josue Nunez and Jenna Plummer.

Sixth grade: Jordan Henderson, Cyprus Jones, William Kolbasowski and Christopher Watson.

Seventh grade: Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice and Jacob Saunders.

Eighth grade: Ava Corriher, Elizabeth Jones, Melanie Long, Ashley Mays, Caroline Nance, Matthew Thomas and Abigail Zunk.

10th grade: Colby Edmonds and Madison Rollins.

11th grade: Meiyu Zhuo

12th grade: Dajah Glenn, Kira Harwood, Avery McGrail and Jordan Plummer.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter.

First grade: Kara Hagler.

Second grade: Zoe Burnett, Stillman Burnett, Jon Fonville, Tailor Russell, Gelsey Suarez, Jimmy Szymanski and Caleb Teague.

Third grade: Dylan Carter, Jasmine David, Mia Eddinger, Dillin Galloway, Tanner Gibson, Kira Gladden, Joshua Hastings, Gracie Hauser, Bella Maynor, Alex McGrail, Reese Merrell, Dylan Mills, Dustin Morgan, Auden Pethel, Ellie Robertson, Emily Teague and Lydia Vriesema.

Fourth grade: Layton Barber, Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Riley Lowder, Micah Nguyen, Triston Rabon, Grayson Smith and J.D. Tysinger.

Fifth grade: Isabella Banish, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Gentry Horton, Noah Merrell, Rylan Talbott, Kasey Wippenbeck and Ivey Wilson.

Sixth grade: Ansley Deal, Olivia Herrin, Andrew Huffman, Emma Hunsucker, Kenrick Payne, Kane Talbott, Davis West and Ashlyn Zunk.

Seventh grade: Brenden Arrowood, Henry Barringer, Abbey Deaton, Hannah Galloway, Sophia Hill, Rachel Judd, Owen Painter-Krause, Hallie Parrish, Kolyn Staton, Anna Teague and Jax Wetzel.

Eigth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ariel Fontenot, Cheyenne Godbey, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Journey Kellis, Richard Kolbasowski, Austin Latva, Raegan Lowder, Preston Rollins, Samantha Spillane, Morgan Trexler, Andrew Watson, Spencer West, Sydney Wilson and Alexis Williams.

Ninth grade: Tyler Hunt, Devon Mitchell, Abraham Montalvo and Chloe Turner.

10th grade: Bailey Birkhead, Savanna Nail and Klara Ogg.

11th grade: Xin Chen, Dean Gilmore, Catherine Johnson and Jacky Luo.

12th grade: Marissa Baker and Jess Park.

The following fourth- and fifth-grade students are Latin honors participants.

Fourth grade: Mason Barrier, Max Foote, Riley Lowder, Morgan Deaton, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Micah Nguyen, Grayson Smith and Haven Wagoner.

Fifth grade: Isabell Banish, Jonathan Bello, Jill Boger, Audrey Corriher, Bailey Fisher, Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Carlee Latva, Lenny Medina, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer, Morgan Rice, Rylan Talbott, Ivey Wilson and Kasey Wippenbeck.

The following students made the All A honor roll for the second semester.

Seventh grade: Jacob Saunders.

Eighth grade: Caroline Nance, Matthew Thomas and Abigail Zunk.

10th grade: Colby Edmonds.

11th grade: Yumi Zhuo.

12th grade: Avery McGrail and Jordan Plummer.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the second semester.

Sixth grade: Jordan Henderson, Olivia Herrin, Emma Hunsucker, Cyprus Jones, Marik Kolbasowski, Kenrik Payne, Kane Talbot, Christopher Watson, Davis West and Ashlyn Zunk.

Seventh grade: Henry Barringer, Abbey Deaton, Sophie Hill, Rachel Judd, Aaron McGrail, Hallie Parrish, Jada Rice and Anna Teague.

Eighth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ava Corriher, Ariel Fontenot, Cheyenne Godbey, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Elizabeth Jones, Journey Kellis, Joseph Kolbasowski, Austin Latva, Melanie Long, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Preston Rollins, Morgan Trexler and Andrew Watson.

Ninth grade: Tyler Hunt and Chloe Turner.

10th: grade: Savanna Nail and Madison Rollins.

11th grade: Marco Chen, Dean Gilmore and Catherine Johnson.

12th grade: Dajah Glenn, Kira Harwood and Jess Park.

Ebenezer Lutheran Church

The recipients of the Ebenezer Lutheran Church Endowment Scholarship for 2017 are members Jessica Cash, who plans to attend the University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Walden Cash, who plans to attend the University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Jacob Cheeseman, who plans to attend Catawba; Amber Crus, who plans to attend Catawba; Tyler Peacock, who plans to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and Christian Rape, who plans to attend Catawba.
In addition to members, non-members associated with the congregation who are recipients include: Austin Corriher, who plans to attend Rowan-Cabarrus Community College; Jonathan and Matthew Martin, who plan to attend the University of North Carolina at Pembroke, and Sarah Safrit who plans to attend Western Carolina University.
A total of $3,000 was granted to these young men and women.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College has announced students who earned President’s List and Dean’s List recognition during the spring 2017 semester.

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must attend full time, carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, and achieve a grade point average of 4.0 for the semester.

Local students who made President’s List are:

  • China Grove: Aramis Aguirre, Matthew Bearden, Caroline Brown, Jennifer Carter, Janai Clark, Michael Coffey Melysa Dunlap, Aaron Kendall, Samantha Kennerly, Jennifer Kimmer, Molly Kimmins, Matthew Lamb, Sandra Pina, Tiffany Smith, Kimberly Tafoya, Haley White and Carrie Woodie.
  • Cleveland: Chyna Cuthbertson and Stephen Pilgrim.
  • Cooleemee: Stephen Dennison and Aleksi Kinnunen.
  • East Spencer: Nickie Xiong.
  • Faith: Stephanie Lemmons.
  • Gold Hill: Joshua Kegeris, Trevor King and Ashley Stubbs.
  • Granite Quarry: Nathan Hoehman.
  • Kannapolis: Sarabeth Beatty, Jeannie Beaver, Katie Belk, Jenny Berg, Jonathan Chaney, Allison Cibas, Taryn Cline, Kristen Compton, Sara Crisp, Jessica Dabbs, Meggan Dixon, Theresa Eberhard, Jonathan Eudy, Sarah Forgays, Alicia Galloway, Malikha Gayles, Lauren Gibson, Kristi Golladay, Sandra Gonzalez Sierra, Sharon Hampton, Stephen Harnois, Pamela Hearne, Lanita Herlem, Ross Holmes, Troy Kennedy, Kalia Lo, Katelin Matthews, Madison McGlothlin, Brittany Messmer, Jennifer Nash, Trudy Persons, Michael Pierce, Melina Pinales-Jacquez, Brittany Printy, Bobby Sellers, Nicole Stinson, Brianna Swint, Alyssa Tefft, Taylor Thorpe, David Vasquez and Caeden Zlata.
  • Landis: Allison Allen, Brittany Davis, Kassidy Jones, Brandon Price and Bethany Roberson.
  • Mount Ulla: Ashley Bennett, Bonnie Johnson, Terry Spurlin and Michele Toberer.
  • Richfield: Priscilla Carter and Charles Rogers.
  • Rockwell: Ashley Becker, Herbert Carter, Nicklaus Devos, Dylan Lefler, Casey Naatz, Adrianne Sofia, Shannon Tippins and Jennifer Yost.
  • Salisbury: Brittany Adams, Tabitha Bailey, Tresa Bates, Rodney Boyd, Amy Brown, April Buehler, Vanna Christian, Candace Clark, Makeela Clodfelter, Sara Coe, Addy Cofer, Sabrina Contreras, Brooke Corry, Chassity Corzine, Darlene Demaddis, Brittany Douglas, Meagan Edmonds, Tara Fulton, Star Griffin, Megan Guzman, Michael Hatley, Catherine Helm, Mark Hill, Joseph Hurst, Johnson Huynh, Anthony Jaynes, Kasey Jones, Jarrod Kilby, Amber Leazer, Crystal Lemmond, Robert Leonard, Evelyn Ly, Madelyn Marrero, Myronica Massey, Tonya Mayberry, Carrie Melton, Katlyn Menius, Rachel Morales Mendoza, Jessica Morgan, Keasian Morgan, Molly Morrison, Kandice Oglesby, Fred Overcash, Michael Owens, Bethany Pantoja, Radha Patel, Kaylen Petrea, Ashley Poole, Irma Quintero, Irma Quintero, Ashley Rand, George Ritchie, Charity Rivenbark, Taylor Rogers, Krystal Rothermund, Susana Saucedo Mata, Jesse Schwendinger, Kaitlyn Shoaf, Christopher Shupe, Joshua Simpson, Kalah Simpson, Callie Slife, Scott Smith, Melissa Souther, Allison Stirewalt, Sara Thomas, McKenzie Upright, David Uto, Dalton Walser, Hanna Wellmon, Bryar Westveer, Makenna Westveer, Juvarius White and Jaquhae Williams.
  • Spencer: Shelby Myers.
  • Woodleaf: Stephen Brown, Rachael Cobb, Elena Cornejo, Shelby Graham and Nikki Josey.

Local students who made the Dean’s List are:

  • China Grove: Jeremy Babela, Allyson Baxter, Bradley Bettis, Bryan Bettis, Andrew Freeman, Kailey Garmon, Carly Goldin, Crystal Henry, Desani Lambert, Brittany Luckey, Fabrizio Lyles, Jacob McCurry, Joseph Okelley, Zane Oliphant, Devin Patrick, Savannah Phillips, Sydnie Starnes, Miranda Tutterow and Ricky Wise.
  • Cleveland: Dylan Morgan, Logan Moss, Kimberly Myers, Andrea Ringer and Michelle Stevenson.
  • Gold Hill: Schrade Daniel, Ashley Hill, Jacy Hill, Rebekah Jones, Kristen Purvis and Taylor Trexler.
  • Granite Quarry: Breanna Duke and Brianna Seward.
  • Kannapolis: Meggan Beltran, Lauren Caldwell, Kelsey Conner, MacKenzie Crider, Katelin Curry, Jaquess Dixon, Ki’Saundra Drye, Jessica Erwin, Hillary Fields, Elizabeth Galloway, Elliot Garrison, Denisha Goodwin, Victoria Hartsell, Laura Holland, Kristen Jones, Tene Jordan, Perry Kesler, Hannah Kirk, Tarilyn Lamb-Palo, Elizabeth Larrabee, Chase Logan, Erica MacFall, Mercy McCain, Jessica Mervine, Paul Miller, Makenzie Moss, Alicia Nance, Windy Nash, Tevin Norris, Noopur Parikh, Susana Parker, Naelis Perez, Sarah Philemon, Dylan Pope, Nathan Poulson, Christopher Quezada, Stephanie Reyes, Sarah Roach, Anthony Robinson, Isaac Robson, Savannah Seamon, Amber Stabel, Annah Stout, Steven Tilley, Amanda Ward and Brylan Weaks.
  • Landis: Dustin Carr, Caleb Deitz, Valerie Gibson, April Honbarger, Hunter Smith, Keyonna Wright and Madison Yoder.
  • Mount Ulla: Kelly Jankowski and Jodi Nesbitt.
  • Rockwell: Sara Coello, Michelle Everidge, Zoey Fowler, Johnathan Furr, David Grochoski, Marshall Harper, Rebecca Howard, Larry Jarvis, Brittany Linker, Stacy Livengood, James Mullis, Jerrica Mullis, Coraima Ortiz-Juarez, Adam Payne, Kalyn Pethel and Brittany Swink.
  • Salisbury: Gabriel Allen, Deborah Bailey, Nathan Bame, Tracey Barbee, Sierra Barger, Julie Bennett, Amanda Boehm, Katelyn Brandt, Joshua Brewer, Amanda Burdette, Bryan Burke, Emmeri Cain, Stephen Carter, James Claiborne, Jennifer Coble, Brittany Cranfill, Seth Culp, Ruby Culp, Macy Currie, Alicia Davis, Sarah Denaux, Becki Derby, Isabella Diniz, Chapel Dixon, Kathleen Edenburn, Richard Ellis, James Farley, Hayden Faulkenbury, Emilyn Free, Mark Funderburk, Ariel Galarza, Tasha Gillespie, Clayton Green, Scarlett Hall, Taya Hanno, Delphia Henderson, Jessika Hodges, Matthew Holshouser, Samantha Honeycutt, Allison Hosch, Mahaley Jarvis, Estefany Jimenez Jacobo, Patrice Jones, Alicia Karim, Tyra Kennedy, Kalea Kennedy, Paijeland Kistler, Robert Layburn, Ryan Leonard, Austin Lilly, Haley Linker, Silvestre Lopez, Kory Ly, Heather Lyerly, Angela Marze, Kaleb Modlin, Geddi Monroe, Julia Murphy, Aubrey Myers, Jashira Ortiz Santiago, Kimberly Phillips, Haley Query, Carlos Sanchez Garcia, Nicole Sharpe, Cambria Signor, Ca-Daryl Sloan, Colby Smith, Sarah Smith-Wilson, Melissa Solomon, Carrie Starkey, Jeremy Stoddard, Benjamin Sunding, Janthina Terry, Sarah Truemper, Destiny Tucker, Angelina Vang, Jose Vazquez-Ortiz, Sandra West, Madison White, Bradon Wise, Caitlin Wood, Tou Yang, Poua Yang, Caleb Young and Mirian Zepeda Medina.
  • Sherrill’s Ford: Rebecca Dehart.
  • Spencer: Chandler Myers, Wendy Scott and Jacob Unterreiner.
  • Woodleaf: Terry Brown, Jay Dior and Alexis Honeycutt.

To qualify for the Rowan-Cabarrus Dean’s List, students must attend full time, carry at least 12 credit hours, and earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 for the semester.

North Carolina Central University

Jaleesa Smoot of Granite Quarry was named to the Dean’s List at North Carolina Central University and earned the Scholar Athlete distinction during the 2017 Honors Convocation for Academic Achievement in Durham. North Carolina Central recognizes students with a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0. on a 4.0 scale in a number of categories.

Jaleesa is a 2017 Mid Eastern Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field All Academic honoree for achieving success during the 2016-17 academic year and named to the 2017 MEAC Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field All Academic Team. The team consists of 234 student-athletes in the MEAC with a 3.0 or better cumulative grade point average.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Kristopher Hurysz, of Kannapolis, made the Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for Dean’s List if their term GPA is greater than or equal to 3.4; they do not have any grades of “Incomplete,” “D” or “F,” and they have registered for, and completed, at least 12 credit hours.

 

Comments

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday