• 72°

Education shoutouts

Landis Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll at Landis Elementary:

Third grade: Tiffany Fite, Paisley Overcash, Luke Wingler, Rebecca Ammons, Ja’Marrion Howie, Sara Culbert and Micah Fry.

Fourth grade: Kynlee Dextraze, Brinley Patterson, Brayleigh Bebber, Elizabeth Wing and Cynthia Vences.

Fifth grade: Victoria Chao, Jamyrah Cherry, Armara Chounthichak, Kiara Alvarado, Kadance Bebber, Hailey Deal, Levi Bond, Allison Byrne, Karina Galarza-Espinoza, Reagan Glover, Alexia Haight, Isabel Merritt, David Villalta, Kayla Brown, Ella Carden, Meredith Eudy, Grace Meckley, Audrey Rockstad, Ava Schleyer, Avery Welch, Elijah Holmes and Tyler Williams.

The following students made the AB honor roll at Landis Elementary:

Third grade: Lily Fisher, Jaxson Coody, Aiden Dombroski, Jose Miranda-Tapia, Mia Avila-Guido, Emily Balentine, Jennelle Benitez, Andre Cherry, Javier Gonzalez-Pastrana, Dalton Lomax, Hailey Sanchez, Dustin Barrena, Miles Carden, Ava Coody, Joshua Dill, Kinley Kelch, Ella Morgan, Emory Motley, Justece Orr, Jason Tally, Ian Upright, Paola Viveros, Aaron Balch, Sarah Black, Giselle Hernandez, Gage Giddings, Kiabriah Lyles, Patrick Patrias, Jayden Pletcher, Alexa Ruiz, Sadie Siscoe, Jameel Smith, Madison Stavrakas and Cooper Welch.

Fourth grade: Sophia Cline, Macon Fuller, Jazmyne Helms, Dreeon Knotts, Axel Mejia-Bonilla, Joe Pousada, Cameron Schmidt, Hope Ward, Ava Blume, Westin Efird, Heydi Salamanca, Yasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Alexa Poole, Atalia Weaks, Joshua Parades-Sanchez and George Crainshaw.

Fifth grade: Kadence Bailey, Mallory Furr, Brayden Reynolds, Miles Roberts, Donajid Sandoval-Cortez, Skyland Whitley, Kate Cline, Rebecca Hood, Dylan Lomax, Hannah Poteat, Brooklyn Douglas, Sydney Culp and Antonio Miranda-Tapia.

Koontz Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll at Koontz Elementary:

Third grade: Zy’keria Bailey and Shiyara Clawson.

Fourth grade: Breana Austin, La’Nyia Bestman, Gaoxung Lor, Nathalia Sanchez Ascencion and Tijah Sims.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Delaney Allbright, Alison Ascension, Trinity Bailey Gist, Isaiah Blackwell, Jaedon Cain, Heavan Claus, Jason Cruz-Torres, Ruth Doe, Noor Elsaid, Janiah Finger, Qylieek Ford, Jayden Goodman, Te’Ya Hickey, Cheancy Knox II, Kaliyah Laster, Baonhia Lor, Mariela Navarro Melendez, Joseph Samolu, Carlysia Smith, Braylon Taylor, Za’Nariyah Woodberry and Elizabeth Wriston.

Fourth grade: Jaydian Booker, Da’Asia Brown, Alexus Burch, Kailey Jones, Jimmy Le, Joseph Lopez, Beyonce Martinez Soto, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Pamela Pacheco Jimenez, Jonathan Pacheco Ortega, Sanaa Patterson, London Rankin, Inagi Rustin-Godfrey and Maria Valdes Amaro.

Fifth grade: Sincere Betton, Josephine Bonneau, Amy Gonzalez Hernandez, Haley Hernandez Alvarado, Wesley Hernandez Alvarado, Christian Javis, Ralph Jones, Jessica Lachino Compean, Simon Ly, Ashira Morris, Zoely Pena Flores, Bianey Rojas and Ryan Stopper.

Shive Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll at Shive Elementary for the fourth quarter:

Second grade: Patrick Sanchez, Steven Schnur, Will Watts-Hofner, Olive Shank, Emma Efird, Morgan Eifrd, Campbell Kyles, Layna Linker, Judah Miller, Brody Thomas, Mareli Vazquez-Sanchez, Emma Bornt, Braiden Coley, Caleb Olis, Kami Taylor and Molly Steed.

Third grade: Eric Gillis, Alana Herring, Kadence Lambert, Eva Shue, Kendal Sifford, Reese Miller, Jaden Hurst, Jayln Johnson, Noah Johnson, Kate Pless, Jessie Torrence and Draelo Shumake.

Fourth grade: Jathan Corl, Brianna Jenkins, Maddie Maultsby, Brenna Miller and Maddox Moore.

Fifth grade: McKenzie Heald, Lukas Troutman, Austin McGuire, Braden Shive, Celia Sifford, Kayley Null and Camrie Sifford.

Woodleaf Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Mia Basinger, Cameron Nance, Rene Roque Barcenas and Autumn Yount.

Fourth grade: Grace Atkinson, Grayce Barber, Emma Crider, Maddie Davis, Kate Gregory, Ben Koontz, Madison Myers, Autumn Rabon and Ally Suggs.

Fifth grade: Emma Clarke, Corbin Hales, Dalton Messick, Cora Parton, Mahaley Mays, Allison Peck, Jackson Walters and Jenna Yount.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Mariah Anderson, Brandon Cano Campusano, Hector Cano Campusano, Coltan Currie, Melanie Garcia Sanchez, Eden Hager, Chamoni Hairston, Imoni Hairston, Wayne Hall, Haley Hamm, Leann Holstine, Lacey Houghton, Kate Kniaz, Nathan Kumher, Talor Lambo, Jazmine Marlowe, John Miller, Madilyn Peoples, Anthony Prado Hernandez, Daniel Rodriquez Torres, Jacob Thurston, Veronica Uribe, Katelyn Vo and Ni’Kamron Warren.

Fourth grade: Brenda Alva Gonzalez, Nahriya Barber, Maxwell Brown, Rihanna Carter, Stetson Collins, Joshua Foxx, Charlotte Heasley, Sabrina Huffman, Kendrick Hutchinson, Jenna Joubert, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, TK Little, Aiden Locklear, Camden Moten, Haley Pender, Katie Roberts, Tom Sanchez Vazquez and Nickari Warren.

Fifth grade: Carlos Aranda Perez, Justin Bogle, Eva Brown, Jose Fajardo Garciaq, Eli Fallen, Emily Harwood, Dylan Hill, Abby Kennedy, Karlie King, Luke Lance, Maggie Leichman, Briley Morrison, Katie Nicholas, Joanna Rodriquez Torres and Whitney Sparks.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

Distinguished Disciples for the month of May are:

Pre-K: Mark Beltran and Maddie Shirhall.

Kindergarten: Jacky Jaramillo and Gabby Marcum.

First grade: Rohan Joseph and Carolyn Stein.

Second grade: Andy Nguyen and Maya Villalobos.

Third grade: Elly Dishman and Gisele Tennent.

Fourth grade: Patrick Beal and Skyy Ruben.

Fifth grade: Joseph Bohland and Angie Landaverde.

Sixth grade: Angelina Pierson and Lillian Rattz.

Seventh grade: Jake Denhard and Rachel McCullough.

Eighth grade: MJ Hibshman and JP Vaeth.

Salem State University

Laura Poole of Salisbury was recently inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta, a national honor society for first-year students.

Inducting its fifth class into Salem State chapter, the honor society recognizes the high academic achievement of first-year students during their first semester. These students were inducted into this society for having a grade point average that surpassed a 3.5 and for being in the top 20 percent of their class. This year more than 20 percent of the first year class achieved above a 3.5 GPA which meant that only those students who achieved a 3.6 GPA or above were inducted.

Scholarships awarded

The Arbor United Methodist Church, 5545 Woodleaf Road, recently awarded its 2017 scholarships to seven of its members.

They are Karen Gaskill, Jessica Ijames, Amanda Barbee, Kayla Mills, Elijah Brown, Garret Miller and Michael Pinkston.

Coastal Carolina University

Kenzie Koontz of Salisbury made the spring 2017 Dean’s List at Coastal Carolina University. To qualify for the Dean’s List, freshmen must earn a 3.25 grade point average, and upperclassmen must earn a 3.5 grade point average.

Brevard College

The following local students received honors and awards during Brevard College’s Honors and Awards Ceremony: Parker Hubbard of China Grove, for excellence in writing; Holly Michael of Cleveland, new Pi Alpha Lambda inductee; Amber Bledsoe of Salisbury, for excellence in writing; and Ashley Woods of Salisbury, Outstanding Integrated Studies Major.

Wofford College

Madeline Ann Labovitz of Salisbury was named to the Wofford College Dean’s List students for the spring 2017 semester. To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must be enrolled for at least 12 semester hours of graded courses and attain a semester grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

UNC-Charlotte

Carrie Davidson of Salisbury earned a 4.0 GPA during the spring semester at UNC-Charlotte and was named to the Chancellor’s List.

Comments

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s

Local

Colonial Spring Frolic makes a comeback to kick off museum’s year

Local

Concord City Council wants to name bridge for fallen officer, Rowan native

Education

RSS administration will recommend selling Faith Elementary property to charter school

Business

Inspired by advice from father-in-law, Angela Mills launches her own business in memory of him

Local

Rowan County Democrats re-elect leaders, pass resolutions

Local

Baseball: Memories come alive in Ferebee book

Local

During Child Abuse Prevention Month, professionals reflect on detecting abuse in a virtual world

Business

Biz Roundup: Small Business Center announces spring slate of workshop for business owners

Clubs

Kiwanis Pancake Festival starts Friday

Local

Rowan fire marshal seeks to clear up confusion, worry caused by solicitation letter

Education

Fun every day: Fifth anniversary for Yadkin Path Montessori School

Nation/World

Charles: Royal family ‘deeply grateful’ for support for Philip

News

North Carolina sites to resume J&J vaccines after CDC review

News

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Playoff time means get ready for ‘big-boy football’

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT