• 46°

Education shoutouts

Bostian Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of January:

Kindergarten: Brian Miller, Isabela Lopez, Ashley Flowe, John Johnson, Gunnur Sprinkle and Megan Linebarger.

First grade: Laci Peeler, Tyler Caplinger, Lilian Little, Jackson Passmore, Adam Ramirez and Emme Poole.

Second grade: Gracie Lambert, Kaleb Eagle, Lawson Basinger, Bella Roig, Aleah McCallum and Maddox Hines.

Third grade: Sophia Horner, Khloe Arquette, Ronnie Hoyt, Lainey Fisher, Meghan Eagle and Kayden Livengood.

Fourth grade: Warren Hawthorn, Allyson Daniel, Brandan Jordan, Megan Redmon, Harlee Odom and AJ Mullis.

Fifth grade: Madisyn White, Dalton Gay, Emree Blackwelder, Miles Bradshaw, Cooper Hinson, Kendall DeNicholas and Gavin Zullinger.

Morgan Elementary honor rolls

The following students made the all-A honor roll:

Second grade: Gates Brady, Jason Burroughs, Bailey Curlee, Jeffrey Epley, Amariah Gibson, Alexander Hale, Dylan Hale, Kaylea Hawks, Tristan Hobart, Chloe Jones, Berkli Jones, Brook Lockard, Lucas Lowe, Cameron Morris, Brock Poole, Austin Redmond, Owen Smith, Ezekiel Stewart, McKenzie Thompson and Layla Webb.

Third grade: Dawn Clawson, Konrad Farthing, Jaiden Kenneway, Lola Koontz, Mackenzie Nottingham, Caden Perry, Brooklin Poole, Benjamin Rowland, Brett Steelman and Ty Sweatt.

Fourth grade: Emma Burgess, Makenzie Curlee, Nevaeh Gibson, Shaun Hamilton, Alyssa Leonard, Briana Lyles, Eleni Miller, Lynley Pittman, Clare Pullium and Alexandra Williams.

Fifth grade: Logan Alford, Kaylee Anderson, Krisily Bulla, Jadyn Featherstone, Jake Gobble, McCall Henderson, Victoria Kidd, Stella Koontz, Jada Lyerly, Emma Schumacher, Anaston Trexler, Gage Trexler and Wyatt Trexler.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Second grade: Kortlyn Aplin, Nolan Braswell, Emersyn Burris, Logan Cottingham, Layla Davis, Juliana Dry, Elisha Drye, Carter Facemyer, Grayson Gardner, Nate Hyland, Nicholas Kinney, Ty Nicholson and Katelyn Overcash.

Third grade: Kailin Bomely, Evelyn Cervantes, Caylea Cline, Kailey Cline, Kaydence Cook, Madeline Epling, Gabrielle File, Grayson Foster, Skylar Fraley, June Goodman, Troy Hill, Rylan Hoyt, Alyssa Keith, Alexsys Nunez, Jude Raiti, Landon Ramsing, Bailey Rothwell, Victora Shirley, Victoria Tavira Bucio and Cole Taylor.

Fourth grade: Abilene Bell, Nathan Collins, Lawson Cottingham, Skylor Davis, Kylie Durham, Alex Eagle, Mallory Earnhardt, Kaylee Facemyer, Sadie Featherstone, Caleb Hagerman, Haley Horn, Jaxon Johnson, Kaylee Kenneway, Brian Kluttz, Jacelle Leonard, Carlee Martin, Blake Matthews, Chance Myers, Brandon Portillo, Kameron Shoaf, Morgan Tomlinson, Jacob Wallace, Maverick Walters and Kendal Winburn.

Fifth grade: Wyatt Horn, Marcus Hoyt, Tyler Kinney, Audrey Lankford, Bubby Lentz, Skyler Moose, Bradley Nunez, Matthew Petty, Matthew Rowland, Logan Stamey, Tyler Swink, Christopher Teseniar, Ryan Vanbencoten and Laci Wyatt.

Hanford-Dole Elementary Citizens

Hanford-Dole Elementary School has recognized the following students as February Good Citizens for the character trait of kindness:

Kindergarten: Jayda Harrington, Zoriah Feamster, Nevaeh Burgess and Jydarius Moore.

First grade: Zachery McLaughlin and Joshua Blakeney.

Second grade: Simon Wilson, Breslyn Broom, Alynah Butler and Valeria Coto Urbina.

Third grade: TaShun Cowan, Caleb Zabicki, Cristian Perez and Makayla Connor.

Fourth grade: Lesly Chica Bautista, Will Klingler, Katelyn Smith and Cameran Key.

Fifth grade: Collin Hartsell and Kevin Figueroa.

Overton Elementary honor rolls

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll:

First grade: Will Rogers, Hiram Hopkins-Teeter, Eva Bolin, Gavin Hall and Kenyatt Godbolt.

Second grade: Makayla Cromwell, Nicholas Eppehimer, Precious Ramsey Greene, Lia Anariba Rivera, Josephina Huynh, Olivia Austin and Jamon King.

Third grade: Joshua Mendia, Kate Preslar, Brittany-Sheri Price and Jasmine Cartner.

Fourth grade: Jackson Sparger, Macari House, Aleiah Martin and Makara Trick.

Fifth grade: Grace Eppehimer.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll:

First grade: Anna Chamberlain, Bobby Cunningham, April Witherspoon, Malcolm Robinson, Camille Turner, Xzavier Harvey, Alana Cartner, Shiloh Ricks, Tristan Gilmore, Josh Roberts, Lindsay Cruz-Avila, Aryane Rojas-Thompson and Claryssa Riley.

Second grade: Ja’Mir Coward, Lilly Mendia, Aiden Reynolds, Keith Jackson, Yexiel Orta, Grant Hill, Elisha Shelton, Mya Pastor, Jacy Yerena, Kenny Cruz-Alvarado, Anthony Decuir, Elissa Burns, Benji Anderson, Christie Chea, Kyrie Hairston, Aliyah Horton, Aries Kelly, Richard Lamanna, Marlee Speir, Diana Villegas-Gonzalez and Nalayah Worth.

Third grade: Keynai Ambers, Je’Naya Clifton, Zahriyah Pharr, Vivian Salgado, Kimora Stoner, Brooklynne Witherspoon, Aniya Peck, Haley McCullough, Delilah Lamanna, Kenya Bryant, Ren Blankenship, Julia Shelton, Ben Lawson, Chanse Bost and Aiden Palmore.

Fourth grade: Diamond Verdell, Kaleb Gilmore, Davaiiah Griffin, Clarissa Reynolds, Audrey Urbina, Pearl Gilmore, Addisyn Myers, Joyce Kelly, Maggie Cross, , Tyler Conforti, Shemaih Price, Aniyah Wise, Ana Blankenship, Joshua Burns, Benjamin Davies, Ebbie Lescoe, Ella Wilson, Keynai Ambers, Nehemiah Mason, Jeremiah Barnes Nehemiah Mason and Jeremiah Barnes.

Fifth grade: Bryson Cowan, Astrid Romano, Gabrielle Pittman, David Correa Chaparro and Salifu Seisay.

Landis Elementary honor rolls

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll:

Third grade: Lily Fisher, Luke Wingler, Paisley Overcash, Catherine Hasenmayer, Sara Culbert, Ashlenne Lopez, Javier Gonzalez-Pastrana, Dustin Barrena, Gage Giddings and Karlie Miller.

Fourth grade: Kynlee Dextraze, Brayleigh Bebber, Elizabeth Wing and Heydi Salamanca.

Fifth grade: Victoria Chao, Jamyra Cherry, Mallory Furr, Levi Bond, Karina Galarza-Espinoza, Reagan Glover, Alexia Haight, Kadance Bebber, Hailey Deal, Elijah Holmes, Kiara Alvarado, Kayla Brown, Ella Carden, Meredith Eudy, Grace Meckley, Ava Schleyer, Avery Welch, Tyler Williams and Audrey Rockstad.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Tiffany Fite, Jose Miranda, Ayden Lackey, Aiden Dombroski, Olivia Strickland, Emberli Carrillo, Joshua Dill, Micah Fry, Justece Orr, Dylan Billings, Rebecca Ammons, Mia Avila-Guido, Andre Cherry, Tucker Cockrell, Hailey Sanchez, Kinzlee Winecoff, Ava Coody, Ja’Marrion Howier, Kinley Kelch, Ella Morgan, Sarah Black, Alexa Ruiz, Jayden Pletcher, Ryan Kluttz, Patrick Patrias, Cooper Welch, Sadie Siscoe, Ja’Leah Hooper, Madison Stavrakas, Giselle Hernandez and Kiabriah Lyles.

Fourth grade: Sophia Cline, Brinley Patterson, Malachi Fry, Macon Fuller, Joseph Pousada, Cameron Schmidt, Mateo Diaz-Ruiz, Westin Efird, Yasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Alexa Poole, Makayla Ross, Atalia Weaks, Matthew Wilson, Ava Blume, George Crainshaw and Rahniya Watson.

Fifth grade: Armara Chounthichak, Damien Orr, Brayden Reynolds, Miles Roberts, Skyland Whitley, Allison Byrne, Yohana deLeon Fraire, Manuel Lemus-Santos, Isabel Merritt, David Villalta, Emily Wing, Brooklyn Douglas, Kate Cline, Dylan Lomax, Sydney Culp, Marlee Houck, Perla Mata-Silva and Antonio Miranda-Tapia.

University of Alabama honors 2 from Rowan

Robert C Bergstone and Stefan E Knorr, both of Salisbury, were named to the fall 2016 President’s List for the University of Alabama.

Students must have an academic record of a 4.0 to be named to the President’s List.

Appalachian State University Dean’s List

The following local students were named to the fall 2016 Dean’s List: Shelby Gabrielle Adams, Anna Louise Alexander, Brooke Janet Arrowood, Brian Michael Bauk, Holly Maree Beaver, Darian Hope Bell, Kristen Michelle Boley, Marcus Deshaun Bolick, Dylan Glen Briggs, Morgan Elisabeth Bruce, Patrick Daye, Scott Hartley Friedrich, Mackie William Gallagher, Connor Wesley Gantt, Michala Symone Grant, Elizabeth Ashlyn Heidt, Taryn Sage Higgins, Catherine Marie Holland, Jared Charles Hough, Holden Alexander Ingold, Lana Victoria Jackson, Katie Marie Ketchie, Kylie Marie Labbe, Matthew Patrick Langford, Lauren Daisy Lemke, Samantha Nicole Liddle, Jamie Lynn Linke, Ravi Shankar Maisuria, Rebecca Faith Malloy, Ethan Alexander Mancil, Tanner Logan McNabb, John Bond Murphy III, Cassidy Reece Nooner, Sarah Ruth Odrosky, Logan Barnette Overcash, Misty Summer Parrish, Ethan Andrew Presnell, Jordan Elizabeth Pring, Kellie Dale Roberts, Emily Nicole Rowlands, Ashton Grace Schoen, Taylor M. Smith, Savannah Michelle Smith, Ashlyn Cara Troutman, Malea Breanna Yee and Qiuping Zhang.

The following local students were named to the fall 2016 Chancellor’s List: Angelina Azieva, Katie M. Barnhardt, Ian C. Barrett, Chance Maxwell Brown, Chance Lee Cauble, Jennifer Rae Compton, Maison Elizabeth Ervin, Nathan Stuart Foster, Janet Katelyn Hammond, Sara Nicole Holmes, Ryan Mack Jones, Annie Lee Justus, Emma Rebecca Labovitz, Shelby Grace Lowe, Kristen Renee Mathis, Michael Anthony Paolino, Amie Patrice Pinyan, Caroline Ashleigh Plyler, Saige Elizabeth Roberts, William Gregory Scott, Katlyn Dalaine Smith, Arturo Vergara Jr., Ilya J.Wang and Miranda Renee Wyatt.

Western Carolina University

The following students graduated from Western Carolina University in the fall 2016 semester: James Nelson Bailey, of Rockwell; Ryan Edward Hill, of Kannapolis; Darlene Lynn DeRosa, of Landis; Christopher T. Lambert, of Rockwell; Kalia Lor, of Rockwell; Jonathan Clark Agner, of Salisbury; Samantha Ashley Baker, of Salisbury; Henry Arthur Hoffman, of Salisbury; Joseph Kenneth Jackson, of Salisbury; Kaley Nicole Myers, of Salisbury; Sarah J Sloop, of Salisbury and Kristen Brooke Wilhelm, of Salisbury.

The following students were named to the Dean’s list for the fall 2016 semester:

Justin E. Allen, of Salisbury; Samantha A. Baker, of Salisbury; Katherine E. Barringer, of Rockwell; Jason J. Basso, of Salisbury; Mikayla Q. Beatty, of Mount Ulla; Jordan A. Bostian, of China Grove; Talitha C. Bowers, of Salisbury; Matthew Y. Choi, of Salisbury; Ethan L. Collins, of Salisbury; Sarah M. Cook, of Landis; George F. Demeree, of Salisbury; Lara A. Drew, of Gold Hill; Anna G. Edwards, of Cleveland; Jade R. Estes, of Rockwell; Matthew L. Garcia, of Salisbury; Alexander W. Gilmore, of China Grove; Andrew B. Goodman, of Salisbury; Casey N. Gullett, of Rockwell; Henry A. Hoffman, of Salisbury; Grant M. Hoffner, Salisbury; Brittney K. Hogan, of Salisbury; Roger L. Hosey, of China Grove; Marian L. Hough, of Salisbury; Linzi N. Johnson, of Kannapolis; Kylie V. Kluttz, of Salisbury; Christopher T.Lambert, of Rockwell; Kaley N. Myers, of Salisbury; Jacob R. O’Neal, of Salisbury; Robert B. Perry, of Salisbury; Jose M. Ruano, of Salisbury; Madison F. Rusher, of Salisbury; Bennett M. Russ, of Kannapolis; Sarah C. Safrit, of China Grove; Hailey P. Schenk, of Mount Ulla; Sarah J. Sloop, of Salisbury; Taylor M. Starnes, of Salisbury; Zachary A. Sulek, of Mooresville and Kristen B. Wilhelm, of Salisbury.

4 from Rowan earn CVCC honors

Catawba Valley Community College recently recognized full-time students earning High Honors for the fall 2016 semester.

Sara Lynn Fink of Rowan County earned a grade point average of 3.8 up to 4.0.

The college also recognized full-time students earning Honors with a GPA of 3.5 up to 3.79 during the fall semester.

Rowan County residents Amy Carolyn Estep, Emily Elizabeth Rowe and Denny Roger Triche earned Honors.

Comments

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds

Local

Salisbury Station one of several ‘hot spots’ included in NCDOT rail safety study

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, school considering options

News

Iredell County votes to move Confederate memorial to cemetery

Nation/World

Lara Trump may have eyes on running for a Senate seat

Local

Rowan among counties in Biden’s disaster declaration from November floods

Local

PETA plans protest at Salisbury Police Department on Friday

BREAKING NEWS

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, charter revoked

Coronavirus

29 new positives, no new COVID-19 deaths reported

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with drug crimes

News

Nesting no more: Eagles appear to have moved on from Duke’s Buck Station

Business

The Smoke Pit leaving downtown Salisbury for standalone building on Faith Road

Education

Shoutouts

High School

High school football: Hornets’ Gaither set the tone against West

Local

Salisbury to show off new fire station

Education

Livingstone College to host virtual Big Read events this month

Local

City makes some appointments to local boards, holds off on others to seek women, appointees of color

Education

Education briefs: RCCC instructor honored by Occupational Therapy Association

Local

Second quarter financial update shows promising outlook for city’s budget

Columnists

Genia Woods: Let’s talk about good news in Salisbury

Local

City attorney will gather more information for Salisbury nondiscrimination ordinance

Education

North Hills planning to hold May fundraiser in person

East Spencer

Developers aim to transform former Dunbar School site into multi-purpose community development