• 50°

Prep Football: Playoff scores for Friday, Nov. 18

Friday’s Scores
BC-NC-FBH–North Carolina Prep Scores,4th Ld-Writethru
11/18/2016 11:56PM – 1355 words
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Class 1A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Plymouth 56, (Mideast- 8) Weldon 6
(East- 2) Chocowinity Southside 8, (Mideast- 7) Robersonville South Creek 0
(East- 3) Pinetown Northside 61, (Mideast- 6) Rocky Mount Prep 12
(Mideast- 1) Southeast Halifax 46, (East- 8) Pamlico County 6
(Mideast- 2) North Edgecombe 44, (East- 7) Columbia 0
(Mideast- 3) Gaston KIPP Pride 56, (East- 6) Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet 14
(MIdeast- 4) Jones County 38, (East- 5) Manteo 30
(Mideast- 5) Northampton County 58, (East- 4) Perquimans 48
WEST
(Midwest- 1) North Duplin 21, (West- 8) Rosman 7
(Midwest- 2) Mt. Holly Mountain Island Charter 64, (West- 7) Andrews 8
(Midwest- 4) Winston-Salem Prep 28, (West- 5) Robbinsville 17
(West- 1) Murphy 50, (Midwest- 8) South Robeson 6
(West- 2) Mitchell County 65, (Midwest- 7) Chatham Central 12
(West- 3) Mooresboro Jefferson 54, (Midwest- 6) Kernersville McGuinness 27
(West- 4) Cherokee 51, (Midwest- 5) Monroe Union Academy 34
(West- 6) Hayesville 41, (MIdwest- 3) Alleghany County 15
Class 1AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) East Carteret 85, (Mideast- 8) Goldsboro Rosewood 0
(East- 2) Wallace-Rose Hill 63, (Mideast- 7) Pender County 7
(East- 3) Tarboro 46, (MIdeast- 6) Warsaw Kenan 12
(East- 5) Gates County 34, (Mideast- 4) Louisburg 17
(Mideast- 1) Salemburg Lakewood 42, (East- 8) Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
(Mideast- 2) Granville Central 48, (East- 7) Camden County 21
(Mideast- 3) Clinton Union 41, (East- 6) Rocky Point Trask 14
(Mideast- 5) Princeton 70, (East- 4) Riverside Martin 64, 4OT
WEST
(MIdwest- 1) West Montgomery 54, (West- 8) Boonville Starmount 7
(Midwest- 2) Whiteville 42, (West- 7) Cherryville 7
(MIdwest- 3) East Montgomery 49, (West- 6) Avery County 0
(Midwest- 4) East Surry 42, (West- 5) Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 0
(Midwest- 7) Walkertown 42, (West- 2) East Wilkes 21
(West- 1) Mt. Airy 46, (Midwest- 8) South Stanly 0
(West- 3) Bessemer City 26, (MIdwest- 6) North Moore 13
(West- 4) Swain County 51, (Midwest- 5) North Stanly 42
Class 2A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, (Mideast- 8) Newton Grove Midway 12
(East- 2) Ayden-Grifton 46, (Mideast- 7) Red Springs 32
(East- 3) Edenton Holmes 45, (Mideast- 6) Wilson Beddingfield 22
(East- 5) Southwest Onslow 29, (MIdeast- 4) North Johnston 12
(East- 7) Kinston 33, (Mideast- 2) Greene Central 22
(Mideast- 1) South Columbus 42, (East- 8) Bertie County 26
(Mideast- 3) East Bladen 62, (East- 6) Farmville Central 42
(Mideast- 5) Fairmont 50, (East- 4) Kill Devil Hills First Flight 42
WEST
(MIdwest- 1) Reidsville 64, (West- 8) Madison County 7
(MIdwest- 2) Surry Central 28, (West- 7) Polk County 21
(Midwest- 3) North Rowan 28, (West- 6) North Wilkes 0
(MIdwest- 4) Eastern Randolph 49, (West- 5) West Wilkes 41
(West- 1) Lincolnton 48, (MIdwest- 8) Thomasville 13
(West- 2) Brevard 28, (Midwest- 7) Winston-Salem Carver 14
(West- 3) Hendersonville 38, (Midwest- 6) Lexington 35
(West- 4) Burnsville Mountain Heritage 38, (MIdwest- 5) West Stanly 28
Class 2AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) East Duplin 77, (MIdeast- 8) Graham 0
(East- 2) Bunn 49, (Mideast- 7) St. Pauls 12
(East- 3) Hertford County 46, (Mideast- 6) Franklinton 18
(East- 5) Roanoke Rapids 44, (MIdeast- 4) East Davidson 34
(East- 6) Jacksonville Northside 41, (Mideast- 3) Randleman 6
(Mideast- 1) Clinton 36, (East- 8) North Lenoir 13
(Mideast- 2) High Point Andrews 27, (East- 7) North Brunswick 7
(Mideast- 5) South Granville 24, (East- 4) SouthWest Edgecombe 20
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Monroe 55, (West- 8) West Lincoln 7
(Midwest- 3) East Lincoln 49, (West- 6) Sylva Smoky Mountain 21
(Midwest- 5) Mt. Pleasant 35, (West- 4) Maiden 21
(West- 2) West Caldwell 41, (Midwest- 7) West Stokes 0
(West- 1) Shelby 55, (Midwest- 8) North Surry 7
(West- 3) Gastonia Huss 50, (Midwest- 6) Monroe Parkwood 24
(West- 5) Franklin 30, (Midwest- 4) Belmont Cramer 21
(West- 7) R-S Central 31, (Midwest- 2) Wilkes Central 6
Class 3A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) West Craven 55, (Mideast- 8) Northeast Guilford 7
(East- 3) Havelock 42, (Mideast- 6) Burlington Williams 14
(East- 4) Rocky Mount 30, (Mideast- 5) Southern Lee 28
(East- 8) Northern Nash 30, (Mideast- 1) Southern Nash 15
(Mideast- 2) Orange 48, (East- 7) Wilson Fike 7
(Mideast- 3) Southern Guilford 37, (East- 6) West Carteret 0
(Mideast- 4) Eastern Alamance 35, (East- 5) Nash Central 21
(Mideast- 7) South Johnston 52, (East- 2) Eastern Wayne 7
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Belmont South Point 59, (West- 8) West Henderson 0
(Midwest- 2) West Rowan 33, (West- 7) Morganton Freedom 13
(West- 1) Lenoir Hibriten 56, (Midwest- 8) Mayodan McMichael 28
(West- 2) Canton Pisgah 20, (Midwest- 7) China Grove Carson 13
(West- 3) Shelby Crest 60, (Midwest- 6) East Rowan 40
(West- 4) Waynesville Tuscola 23, (Midwest- 5) Anson County 18
(West- 5) Lawndale Burns 48, (Midwest- 4) North Forsyth 23
(West- 6) Morganton Patton 35, (Midwest- 3) Gastonia Forestview 17
Class 3AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) West Brunswick 35, (Mideast- 8) Northern Guilford 21
(East- 2) Clayton Cleveland 56, (Mideast- 7) Cameron Union Pines 42
(East- 3) Fayetteville Sanford 44, (Mideast- 6) Pittsboro Northwood 21
(East- 5) Jacksonville 35, (Mideast- 4) Fayetteville Westover 34
(East- 8) Wendell Corinth Holders 20, (MIdeast- 1) Eastern Guilford 10
(Mideast- 2) Lee County 48, (East- 7) Topsail 6
(Mideast- 3) Western Alamance 21, (East- 6) Southern Durham 16
(Mideast- 5) Asheboro 31, (East- 4) Erwin Triton 14
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Concord Robinson 41, (West- 8) Gastonia Ashbrook 21
(Midwest- 2) Weddington 38, (West- 7) Statesville 0
(Midwest- 3) Hickory Ridge 49, (West- 6) Asheville 7
(Midwest- 4) Marvin Ridge 49, (West-5) Concord 42
(Midwest- 6) Thomasville Ledford 48, (West- 3) Kings Mountain 28
(West- 1) Asheville Reynolds 37, (Midwest- 8) Central Cabarrus 14
(West- 2) South Iredell 31, (Midwest- 7) Waxhaw Cuthbertson 28
(West- 5) Asheville Erwin 50, (Midwest- 4) Monroe Sun Valley 43
Class 4A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Wilmington New Hanover 45, (Mideast- 8) Northern Durham 3
(East- 2) Greenville Rose 49, (Mideast- 7) Person 6
(East- 3) West Johnston 28, (Mideast- 6) Fayetteville Pine Forest 0
(East- 4) Southeast Raleigh 21, (Mideast- 5) Fayetteville Seventy-First 14
(East- 6) Wilmington Hoggard 38, (Mideast- 3) Durham Hillside 34
(Mideast- 1) Scotland 47, (East- 8) New Bern 8
(Mideast- 2) Cape Fear 62, (East- 7) Clayton 3
(Mideast- 4) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 70, (East- 5) Greenville Conley 42
WEST
(Midwest- 1) East Forsyth 43, (West- 8) Charlotte Harding 20
(Midwest- 2) Greensboro Dudley 52, (West- 7) Alexander Central 8
(Midwest- 5) North Davidson 38, (West- 4) Asheville Roberson 21
(West- 1) Davie County 42, (Midwest- 8) Southeast Guilford 14
(West- 2) Charlotte Catholic 55, (Midwest- 7) Winston-Salem Parkland 7
(West- 3) Watauga County 50, (Midwest- 6) Southwest Guilford 49
(West- 5) Kannapolis Brown 37, (Midwest- 4) Kernersville Glenn 29
(West- 6) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 16, (Midwest- 3) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 14
Class 4AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Wake Forest 56, (Mideast- 8) Cary Panther Creek 0
(East- 2) Garner 51, (MIdeast- 7) Morrisville Green Hope 0
(East- 3) Wake Forest Heritage 17, (Mideast- 6) Holly Springs 14
(East- 4) Raleigh Sanderson 34, (Mideast- 5) Hope Mills South View 0
(East- 5) Wilmington Laney 41, (Mideast- 4) Fuquay-Varina 19
(Mideast- 1) Apex Middle Creek 35, (East- 8) Raleigh Wakefield 0
(Mideast- 2) Southern Pines Pinecrest 42, (East- 7) Raleigh Leesville Road 21
(MIdeast- 3) Richmond County 28, (East- 6) Raleigh Millbrook 14
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Matthews Butler 63, (West- 8) McDowell County 0
(Midwest- 2) Greensboro Page 39, (West- 7) Charlotte Olympic 14
(MIdwest- 3) Charlotte Vance 61, (West- 6) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 24
(Midwest- 5) Charlotte Mallard Creek 21, (West- 4) Cornelius Hough 16
(West- 1) Lake Norman 45, (Midwest- 8) East Mecklenburg 24
(West- 2) Charlotte Myers Park 42, (Midwest- 7) Northwest Guilford 27
(West- 3) West Mecklenburg 37, (Midwest- 6) Mooresville 17
(West- 4) West Forsyth 28, (West- 5) South Mecklenburg 25
NCISAA Division 2
High Point Christian Academy 16, Arden Christ School 6
NCISAA Division 3
Statesville Christian 58, Village Christian 14

Friday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL
Class 1A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Plymouth 56, (Mideast- 8) Weldon 6
(East- 2) Chocowinity Southside 8, (Mideast- 7) Robersonville South Creek 0
(East- 3) Pinetown Northside 61, (Mideast- 6) Rocky Mount Prep 12
(Mideast- 1) Southeast Halifax 46, (East- 8) Pamlico County 6
(Mideast- 2) North Edgecombe 44, (East- 7) Columbia 0
(Mideast- 3) Gaston KIPP Pride 56, (East- 6) Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet 14
(MIdeast- 4) Jones County 38, (East- 5) Manteo 30
(Mideast- 5) Northampton County 58, (East- 4) Perquimans 48
WEST
(Midwest- 1) North Duplin 21, (West- 8) Rosman 7
(Midwest- 2) Mt. Holly Mountain Island Charter 64, (West- 7) Andrews 8
(Midwest- 4) Winston-Salem Prep 28, (West- 5) Robbinsville 17
(West- 1) Murphy 50, (Midwest- 8) South Robeson 6
(West- 2) Mitchell County 65, (Midwest- 7) Chatham Central 12
(West- 3) Mooresboro Jefferson 54, (Midwest- 6) Kernersville McGuinness 27
(West- 4) Cherokee 51, (Midwest- 5) Monroe Union Academy 34
(West- 6) Hayesville 41, (MIdwest- 3) Alleghany County 15
Class 1AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) East Carteret 85, (Mideast- 8) Goldsboro Rosewood 0
(East- 2) Wallace-Rose Hill 63, (Mideast- 7) Pender County 7
(East- 3) Tarboro 46, (MIdeast- 6) Warsaw Kenan 12
(East- 5) Gates County 34, (Mideast- 4) Louisburg 17
(Mideast- 1) Salemburg Lakewood 42, (East- 8) Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
(Mideast- 2) Granville Central 48, (East- 7) Camden County 21
(Mideast- 3) Clinton Union 41, (East- 6) Rocky Point Trask 14
(Mideast- 5) Princeton 70, (East- 4) Riverside Martin 64, 4OT
WEST
(MIdwest- 1) West Montgomery 54, (West- 8) Boonville Starmount 7
(Midwest- 2) Whiteville 42, (West- 7) Cherryville 7
(MIdwest- 3) East Montgomery 49, (West- 6) Avery County 0
(Midwest- 4) East Surry 42, (West- 5) Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 0
(Midwest- 7) Walkertown 42, (West- 2) East Wilkes 21
(West- 1) Mt. Airy 46, (Midwest- 8) South Stanly 0
(West- 3) Bessemer City 26, (MIdwest- 6) North Moore 13
(West- 4) Swain County 51, (Midwest- 5) North Stanly 42
Class 2A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, (Mideast- 8) Newton Grove Midway 12
(East- 2) Ayden-Grifton 46, (Mideast- 7) Red Springs 32
(East- 3) Edenton Holmes 45, (Mideast- 6) Wilson Beddingfield 22
(East- 5) Southwest Onslow 29, (MIdeast- 4) North Johnston 12
(East- 7) Kinston 33, (Mideast- 2) Greene Central 22
(Mideast- 1) South Columbus 42, (East- 8) Bertie County 26
(Mideast- 3) East Bladen 62, (East- 6) Farmville Central 42
(Mideast- 5) Fairmont 50, (East- 4) Kill Devil Hills First Flight 42
WEST
(MIdwest- 1) Reidsville 64, (West- 8) Madison County 7
(MIdwest- 2) Surry Central 28, (West- 7) Polk County 21
(Midwest- 3) North Rowan 28, (West- 6) North Wilkes 0
(MIdwest- 4) Eastern Randolph 49, (West- 5) West Wilkes 41
(West- 1) Lincolnton 48, (MIdwest- 8) Thomasville 13
(West- 2) Brevard 28, (Midwest- 7) Winston-Salem Carver 14
(West- 3) Hendersonville 38, (Midwest- 6) Lexington 35
(West- 4) Burnsville Mountain Heritage 38, (MIdwest- 5) West Stanly 28
Class 2AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) East Duplin 77, (MIdeast- 8) Graham 0
(East- 2) Bunn 49, (Mideast- 7) St. Pauls 12
(East- 3) Hertford County 46, (Mideast- 6) Franklinton 18
(East- 5) Roanoke Rapids 44, (MIdeast- 4) East Davidson 34
(East- 6) Jacksonville Northside 41, (Mideast- 3) Randleman 6
(Mideast- 1) Clinton 36, (East- 8) North Lenoir 13
(Mideast- 2) High Point Andrews 27, (East- 7) North Brunswick 7
(Mideast- 5) South Granville 24, (East- 4) SouthWest Edgecombe 20
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Monroe 55, (West- 8) West Lincoln 7
(Midwest- 3) East Lincoln 49, (West- 6) Sylva Smoky Mountain 21
(Midwest- 5) Mt. Pleasant 35, (West- 4) Maiden 21
(West- 2) West Caldwell 41, (Midwest- 7) West Stokes 0
(West- 1) Shelby 55, (Midwest- 8) North Surry 7
(West- 3) Gastonia Huss 50, (Midwest- 6) Monroe Parkwood 24
(West- 5) Franklin 30, (Midwest- 4) Belmont Cramer 21
(West- 7) R-S Central 31, (Midwest- 2) Wilkes Central 6
Class 3A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) West Craven 55, (Mideast- 8) Northeast Guilford 7
(East- 3) Havelock 42, (Mideast- 6) Burlington Williams 14
(East- 4) Rocky Mount 30, (Mideast- 5) Southern Lee 28
(East- 8) Northern Nash 30, (Mideast- 1) Southern Nash 15
(Mideast- 2) Orange 48, (East- 7) Wilson Fike 7
(Mideast- 3) Southern Guilford 37, (East- 6) West Carteret 0
(Mideast- 4) Eastern Alamance 35, (East- 5) Nash Central 21
(Mideast- 7) South Johnston 52, (East- 2) Eastern Wayne 7
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Belmont South Point 59, (West- 8) West Henderson 0
(Midwest- 2) West Rowan 33, (West- 7) Morganton Freedom 13
(West- 1) Lenoir Hibriten 56, (Midwest- 8) Mayodan McMichael 28
(West- 2) Canton Pisgah 50, (Midwest- 7) China Grove Carson 13
(West- 3) Shelby Crest 60, (Midwest- 6) East Rowan 40
(West- 4) Waynesville Tuscola 23, (Midwest- 5) Anson County 18
(West- 5) Lawndale Burns 48, (Midwest- 4) North Forsyth 23
(West- 6) Morganton Patton 35, (Midwest- 3) Gastonia Forestview 17
Class 3AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) West Brunswick 35, (Mideast- 8) Northern Guilford 21
(East- 2) Clayton Cleveland 56, (Mideast- 7) Cameron Union Pines 42
(East- 3) Fayetteville Sanford 44, (Mideast- 6) Pittsboro Northwood 21
(East- 5) Jacksonville 35, (Mideast- 4) Fayetteville Westover 34
(East- 8) Wendell Corinth Holders 20, (MIdeast- 1) Eastern Guilford 10
(Mideast- 2) Lee County 48, (East- 7) Topsail 6
(Mideast- 3) Western Alamance 21, (East- 6) Southern Durham 16
(Mideast- 5) Asheboro 31, (East- 4) Erwin Triton 14
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Concord Robinson 41, (West- 8) Gastonia Ashbrook 21
(Midwest- 2) Weddington 38, (West- 7) Statesville 0
(Midwest- 3) Hickory Ridge 49, (West- 6) Asheville 7
(Midwest- 5) Concord 35, (West- 4) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 34
(Midwest- 6) Thomasville Ledford 48, (West- 3) Kings Mountain 28
(West- 1) Asheville Reynolds 37, (Midwest- 8) Central Cabarrus 14
(West- 2) South Iredell 31, (Midwest- 7) Waxhaw Cuthbertson 28
(West- 5) Asheville Erwin 50, (Midwest- 4) Monroe Sun Valley 43
Class 4A
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Wilmington New Hanover 45, (Mideast- 8) Northern Durham 3
(East- 2) Greenville Rose 49, (Mideast- 7) Person 6
(East- 3) West Johnston 28, (Mideast- 6) Fayetteville Pine Forest 0
(East- 4) Southeast Raleigh 21, (Mideast- 5) Fayetteville Seventy-First 14
(East- 6) Wilmington Hoggard 38, (Mideast- 3) Durham Hillside 34
(Mideast- 1) Scotland 47, (East- 8) New Bern 8
(Mideast- 2) Cape Fear 62, (East- 7) Clayton 3
(Mideast- 4) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 70, (East- 5) Greenville Conley 42
WEST
(Midwest- 1) East Forsyth 43, (West- 8) Charlotte Harding 20
(Midwest- 2) Greensboro Dudley 52, (West- 7) Alexander Central 8
(Midwest- 5) North Davidson 38, (West- 4) Asheville Roberson 21
(West- 1) Davie County 42, (Midwest- 8) Southeast Guilford 14
(West- 2) Charlotte Catholic 55, (Midwest- 7) Winston-Salem Parkland 7
(West- 3) Watauga County 50, (Midwest- 6) Southwest Guilford 49
(West- 5) Kannapolis Brown 37, (Midwest- 4) Kernersville Glenn 29
(West- 6) Indian Trail Porter Ridge 16, (Midwest- 3) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 14
Class 4AA
First Round
EAST
(East- 1) Wake Forest 56, (Mideast- 8) Cary Panther Creek 0
(East- 2) Garner 51, (MIdeast- 7) Morrisville Green Hope 0
(East- 3) Wake Forest Heritage 17, (Mideast- 6) Holly Springs 14
(East- 4) Raleigh Sanderson 34, (Mideast- 5) Hope Mills South View 0
(East- 5) Wilmington Laney 41, (Mideast- 4) Fuquay-Varina 19
(Mideast- 1) Apex Middle Creek 35, (East- 8) Raleigh Wakefield 0
(Mideast- 2) Southern Pines Pinecrest 42, (East- 7) Raleigh Leesville Road 21
(MIdeast- 3) Richmond County 28, (East- 6) Raleigh Millbrook 14
WEST
(Midwest- 1) Matthews Butler 63, (West- 8) McDowell County 0
(Midwest- 2) Greensboro Page 39, (West- 7) Charlotte Olympic 14
(MIdwest- 3) Charlotte Vance 61, (West- 6) Charlotte Ardrey Kell 24
(Midwest- 5) Charlotte Mallard Creek 21, (West- 4) Cornelius Hough 16
(West- 1) Lake Norman 45, (Midwest- 8) East Mecklenburg 24
(West- 2) Charlotte Myers Park 42, (Midwest- 7) Northwest Guilford 27
(West- 3) West Mecklenburg 37, (Midwest- 6) Mooresville 17
(West- 4) West Forsyth 28, (West- 5) South Mecklenburg 25
NCISAA Division 2
High Point Christian Academy 16, Arden Christ School 6
NCISAA Division 3
Statesville Christian 58, Village Christian 14

Story Details

Comments

Crime

In letter, PETA criticizes Salisbury Police for K-9 video

Coronavirus

Three deaths, 29 new COVID-19 positives reported

Crime

Blotter: Bullet holes found in woman’s Park Avenue apartment

Crime

Man faces assault charges for domestic incident

High School

Photo gallery: Carson girls win West Regional, headed to state championship

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls headed to state championship game

Local

Commissioners set date for public hearing on potential solar energy system rule changes

Health

Two of Rep. Sasser’s bills successfully pass through Health Committee

Local

Rep. Warren’s measure to allow removal of public notices from newspapers put on back burner

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs future of previously rejected housing development

Local

Salisbury City Council hears public comments, receives presentation on Main Street reconfiguration

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with felony drug offenses

Nation/World

California crash kills 13 of 25 people crammed into SUV

Nation/World

Biden vows enough vaccines by end of May

Coronavirus

State to vaccinate medically vulnerable starting March 24

Coronavirus

One new death, 20 new COVID-19 positives reported in Rowan

Kannapolis

Kannapolis man dies in moped crash

Crime

Salisbury Police chief addresses K-9 video, says officer separated from animal

Local

Rowan Rescue Squad sets record straight on fundraising typo

Local

City approves DOT agreement, Salisbury Station project could begin next year

Local

County plans to use vulture effigy, enforce violations to remedy animal carcass feeding problem

Education

Two weeks after ending enhanced protocols, Catawba has no COVID-19 cases

News

Council to hear revised version of Downtown Main Street Plan

Local

Veto override of NC school reopening bill fails in Senate