Area Sports Briefs: Stevens helps Queens win title

Published 12:10 am Monday, March 14, 2016

From staff reports
Sophomore McKenzie Stevens (Salisbury) helped Queens repeat as D-II national champions in women’s swimming.
At the Nationals in Indianapolis, Stevens had a fourth place in the 200 butterfly, a second in the 200 freestyle and a sixth-place effort in the 1000 free.
Stevens swam on the first-place 800 free team.
The Queens men’s team also repeated as national champs.

Men’s basketball
Tony Nunn (Salisbury) plays for the Southern University team that won the SWAC tournament to earn a spot in the NCAA tournament.
A 6-foot-9 junior, Nunn averages 3.7 points, 2.9 rebounds and 1.1 blocks.
Southern’s Jaguars take on Holy Cross on Wednesday.
•••
Davidson County Community College lost 78-74 to Nassau in the third-place game in the nationals on Sunday in New York.
Tre Williams (Carson) had 17 points, six rebounds and four assists in his final game for DCCC (30-5).
•••
In the Southeast Regional, Lenoir-Rhyne beat Wingate, 77-70, in a semifinal on Sunday and will play in Tuesday’s championship game in Harrogate, Tenn, against top-seeded host Lincoln Memorial.
SAC Player of the Year Keenan Palmore led the Bears (21-9) by scoring 20 of his 22 points in the second half.
Keith Griffin had 19 points and nine rebounds for Wingate.
Lincoln Memorial pounded Queens 95-67 on Sunday.

College baseball
Appalachian State’s Brian Bauk (Salisbury) had two hits and also pitched a 1-2-3 inning with three strikeouts on Saturday against Georgia Southern.

Catawba lacrosse
Catawba’s women won 19-13 at Lincoln Memorial on Saturday.
Catawba (3-3, 1-1 SAC) got a record-setting performance from Kirstyn Kruse, who had five goals and seven assists.
•••
Catawba’s men’s team won 12-3 at Lincoln Memorial. Connor Kennedy scored four goals for Catawba (1-3, 1-1).

Prep golf
Cannon School won the Golden Bear Tournament held in Columbia, S.C., by three strokes.
Cannon’s Michael Childress shot 74-83-75 — 232 and finished 18th out of 130 golfers. Cannon was awarded golden jackets for winning the tournament.

7th-grade hoops
First-round scores
Boys
North Rowan 45, China Grove 2; Mooresville 52, West Rowan 10; Knox 57, Corriher-Lipe 22, and Erwin 33, Southeast 24
Girls
Southeast 36, North Rowan 15; Mooresville 35, Corriher-Lipe 12; West Rowan 32, Knox 16; Erwin 45, China Grove 12
Girls tournament semifinals are today at China Grove. 4 p.m. — Erwin vs. West Rowan. 5:30 p.m. — Mooresville vs. Southeast
•••
Boys semifinals are Tuesday at China Grove.
4 p.m. — North Rowan vs. Erwin. 5:30 p.m. — Mooresville vs. Knox.
•••
Championship games are set for Wednesday at China Grove at 4 p.m. (girls) and 5:45 p.m.

Comments