• 75°

Education shoutouts

Millbridge Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Third grade – Damian Canup, Aaron Jones, Portlynn Kilgore, Ty Lloyd, Jacob Steel, Grayson Steedley, Zachary Almond, Colin Ball, Josh Bost, Grayson Cromer, Avery Crowell, Andrew Helmbold, Ava Hinson, Eli Julian, Sarah Shell, Korbyn Hudson, Brice Knox, Charlie Menius, Macy Miller, Brett Morris, Valerie Webster, Brett Ragle, Alex Ochoa, Kassidy Sechler, Jayden Smith, Damon Oles, Daisy Sanchez Cruz, Damion Jaramillo, Landon Young

Fourth grade – Ragan Hopkins, Audrey Weaver, Jayleigh Wise, Zachary Markle, Grayson McGuire, Zach McNeely, Laney Reilly, Kyle Wood

Fifth grade – Noah Steedley, Hector Bernal, Daimien Helm, Memphis Inman, Blake White, Brooklyn Biddy, Rhylie Keller, Kendra Boyle, Abby Lee, Faith Nobles, David Westenberg, Hailey Blevins, McGuire Caudill, Garrison Collins, Jacob Cox, Taylor Darby, McKinley Faw, Patrick Holden, Lee Karriker, Kelcie Love, Joseph Menius, Jacob Ritchie, Justin Smith

 

Overton Elementary Explorers of the Week

The following students were recognized as Explorers of the Week during the month of October for demonstrating excellent behavior.

Kindergarten – Quayvon Blakeney, Andrew Hickman, Grant Hill, Nolt Lescoe, Elisha Shelton

First grade – Kate Preslar, Honesty Houston, Joshua Mendia, Ailyn Carrillo Lopez, Megan Mullis

Second grade – Aniya Ross, Warren Fesperman, Arel Long, Shemiah Price, Makara Trick

Third grade – Anthony Young, David Correa Chaparro, Nikkia Cook, Zary’ll Fair, Ezekiel Kotee

Fourth grade – Blake Barrier, Quentin Hippert, Donavan Miller, Evan Cabanillas, De’Oshia Carr

Fifth grade – Mallory Link, Steven Lescoe, Selena Steverson, Ariel West, Kilighia Ellis

 

Bostian Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Second grade – Devin Bell, Andrew Carter, Landon Creason, Jack Gilley, Makenna Hinson, Evan Linebarger, Nevaeh McGraw, Gage Overcash, Emerie Page, Megan Redmon, Lexie Ritchie, Jadyn Steele, Cohen Wilson, Hunter Wise

Third grade – Brooklynn Davis, Holly DeStefano, Marielle Gordon, Isaac Griffin, Jack Hardman, Gabriel Helms, Cooper Hinson, Karysa Horne, Max Jones, Caden Miracco, Sophie Muller, Leah Rymer, Carter Stallings, Madisyn White

Fourth grade – Jacob Bodan, Cameron Burleyson, Makayla Kennedy, Kandus Kimball

Fifth grade – Kathie Anderson, Kendall Barbee, Max Bradshaw, Kaylee Bynum, Carter Dowd, Faith Elmore, Colton Fisher, Grace Gilley, Makayla Johnson, Ryan Maltba, Nicolas Mault, Abbie Messer, Madison Morgan, Abbey Nixon, Daron Phillips, Carys Roberson, Kody Smith, McKenzie Smith, Victoria Storey, Mary Turpin, Myles Vanover, Rozalyn Walton

 

Shive Elementary honors

The following students were nominated for the “Royal Jelly Club” for going out of their way to be kind to others:

Genesis Ramos, Emma Bornt, Collin Quick, Daneil Johnson, Dillin Galloway, Joey Torrence, Seth Fleming, Eva Shue, Chloe Shank, Alexa Troutman, Skylar Christner, Alex Rayfield, Chase Kiser, Victoria Chao, Hayley Wheeler, Marco Billalobos, Maria Gregory, Joseph Boehm, Austin Shoup, Kate Edmunds, Justin Milner, Chloe Lombard, Ben Sweet, Addisyn Keen

 

Faith Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Noah Phipps, Austin Johnson, Chloe Hinkle, Kailee Dunn, Hailey Conte, Harrison Chandler, Colin Williams, Delaney Nance, Braydin Nguyen, Will Bradshaw, Drew Young, Shelby McDaniel, Kila Heglar, Peyton Connolly, Cora Atwell, Nathan Hayworth

Fourth grade – Chase Beason, Addy Lura, Bailee Nester, Gavin Byrd, Lillie Yousey, Isabelle Thomas

Fifth grade – Austin Cook, Austin Fulk, Emma Augustson, Gavin Clement, Abby Cobb, Hope Hawkins, Luke Heglar, Joshua Jeans, Luke Morrow, Brandon Nichols, Matthew Zimmerman Grace Dunn, Grace Goldstein, Alexis Goodman

 

Granite Quarry Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Fiama Alfaro Stumbo, Addison Duncan, Logan Dyer, Andy Ervin, Waylon Eudy, Leon Funez, Nathalie Hendren, Dameon Hill, Javon Johnson, Deshaun Kluttz, Barry Misenheimer, Allie Rangel, Logan Schappell, Gavin Walker, Makayla Williams

Fourth grade – Sela Betolli, Ryan Brady, Ashley Carr, Noah Cauble, Taylor Conte, Anna Hedenskog, Leah Hinceman, Charlene Holt, Teagan Johnson, Gannon Kepley, Seairra Middleton, Katherine Otten, Jennifer Pleitez, Evan Porter, Griffin Smith, Tommy Wingler

Fifth grade – Brooke Riggs, Hannah Wingler

 

Knox Middle Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Sixth grade – Alexander Blumenthal, Clara Brown, Jayden Burns, Meredith Burton, Phoebe Hollingsworth, Robert Honeycutt, Jacquelyn Kelly, Devyn Lasker, Jackson Murphy, Lillian Rusher, Emma Sparger

Seventh grade – Luke Brady, Slaven Brborovic, Kerry Campion, Larry Chmiel, Leah Cressler, Sean Edwards, Ana Fisher, Pettrus Henderson, Tamyaa Holland, Destiny Hooks, Lashay Little, Kiya Nealy, Seka Shahriar, Jackson Walker, Anna Woolly

Eighth grade– Laura Bullock, Blake Clark, Ximena Farfan Perez, Ava Holtzman, Kenzie Ratliff, Jander Rodas-Palacios, Rachel Seifert

 

Southeast Middle Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Sixth grade – Rayland Anderson, Ethan Bancroft, Uriel Belman-Flores, Aaron Bradshaw, Joselyn Cerrato-Garcia, Lindsey Conrad, Hunter Critchley, Jensen Daniels, Anali Delgado-Tinajero, Alicia Deras-Cruz, Sandy Deras-Cruz, Ryan Duncan, Mason Furches, Braulio Garcia-Aldaco, Aleah Guiton, Heather Hamilton, Kayla Hampton, Jacob Harris, Mayra Hernandez, Cassidy Holshouser, Evelin Velazquez, Thomas Jones, Jacob Jove, Caitlin Junda, Olivia Kluttz, Courtney Lineberger, Stephen London, Aaron Lowe, Janet Martinez-Trujill, Maria Medina-Salazar, Nolan Miller, Skylar Mills, Francisco Mondragon, Angel Myers, Amy Nguyen, Jaya Parks, Sarah Parton, Riley Paschal, Alejandro Pichardo-Cruz, Dylan Prather, Elizabeth Priddy, James Pyle, Kimberly Vazquez, Daneyda Torres, Claudia Pineda, Kali Rhinier, Brianna Richer, Maria Rodriguez-Estrada, Andrew Rollins, Carter Scoggins, Harrison Shell, Camylle Steadman, Jaden Vaughn, Hunter Watts, Benjamin Yancey, Kayla Young

Seventh grade – Noah Arntsen, Katherine Blackwell, Joshua Bolick, Sydney Borst, Katelin Bostian, Taylor Conrad, Grace Curlee, Matthew Dailey, Larry Gobble, Grace Douglas, Trent Edwards, Makayla Ennis, Joseph Ervin, Jaxon Evans, Wesley Fraley, Leslie Guatemala, Lizbeth Hernandez, Skylar Kiser, Justin Lotharp, Megan Mauzy, Deviontae McClain, Parker McGuire, Grissel Medina-Hernandez, Maggie Murray, Emily Myers, Payton Proctor, ZaReah Smith, John Sokolowski, Gennevi Souto, Holly Steinauer, Taylor Steinauer, Mye’Layjah Street, Katherine Sullivan, Meredith Swaim, Mia Taggart, Daniel Perez, Kassidy Voyles

Eighth grade – Garrett Alewine, Skylar Ballard, Ryan Brooks, Kaitlyn Campbell, Mallory Challis, Kira Cornelius, Hope Crook, Joel Davies, Daniel Durham, Bailey Dwyer, Kelly Frye, Nancy Gamewell, Olivia Gregory, David Hales, Kayleigh Hare, Taylor Jones, Savannah Joplin, Morgan Koontz, Abraham Long, Jorge Lopez-Nava, Justin Matthews, Heather Mauzy, Hannah McDonnell, Melique Miller, Ainsley Moore, Selma Mustafic, Ethan Newcomb, Kunius Pruitt, Isel Quintero, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Briana Saelinger, Naizer Sherrill, Kiersten Smith, Stacy Thao, Hayden Trayah, Angeley Vang, Jordan Watts, Colleen Welday, Ada Wong, Macy Woody, Lauren Yousey

 

North Rowan Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were chosen as good citizens for the month of October:

Jazmine Ellis, Mallory Rhyne, Kamani Hasan, Caleb Everett, Aubrey Martin, Aidan Walkere, Megan Brewer, Jasmine Garcia, Duvis Plomer Giron, Elinor Hinson, Kimberly Turcios, Inagi Godfrey, Benjamin Vang, Sanai Simms, Danielle Smith, Briana King, Carlos Serrano-Gainey, Sophia Tsaubournieris, Ty Beuchler, Brandon Bautista Carrillo, Sincere Martin, Elijah Hills, Jeremiah McCullough, Jeremiah Bowman, Alenbi Alfaro-Lipe, Ezekiel Fortner,Makayla Portor, Haley McCoy, Jace McLaughlin, Travis Campbell, Jude Jones, Bryslynn Goodlett, Kaitlynn Sain, Lenaja Cowan, Malaysia Dillard, Elijah Gray-Batts, Ann Espinal-Baquis, Anna Tsambournieris, Isaiah Allen, Lexi Castello, Tristen Brown, Diego Wylie, Kelvin Flores Ortiz, Jileal Davis, Kaydence Brown, Tiembra Morrison, Kaylin Sturdivant-Hill, Chloee Stoner, Diontaye Montgomery, Michael Ferguson, Slias Sophia, Alexia Athey, Omar Witherspoon, Janiya Ramseur, Jalajiah Jackson, Jada Gonzalez, Solange Banegas, Crystal Cleveland, Thomas Heggins, Mekeiha Robinson, Korrina Bradley, Jamie Brown, Holly Goad, Kimora Hasan, Jayden Jones, Austin Dowell, Coty Carter, Kaleigh Allison, Haley Brewer, Hayla Walker, Jason Castillo, Noah Williams, Nevaeh Wood, Aniyah Wise, Sebastian Jabana, DustyAnn Bruce, Jonathan Goad, Kanye Miller, Tayla Thomas, Bryson Cowan, Kristiana Kroeze, Jeslyn Nunez Romero, Sergio Uribe Bustillo, Dreda-Kiss Blakeney, Cadence Stephens, Anisten Cook, Zyalon Simmon, Brooke Connor, Parker Vriesema, Enrique Moreno, Alana tuhacek,Caleb Coleman, Kimora Geter, Christpoher Barringer, Abbey Bean, Zyon Carlos, Dania Mendoza, Demetrius Thompson, Khalil Davis, Diana Vega, Zedia Hannah, Justin Henderson, Zion Milton, Sammie Hodges, Nayziah Ingram Ella Jones, Braydon Sechler, Taylor Brown, Miayanna Sherrill Jones, Treyveon Geter, Jasmine Scarborough

 

Goldman Scholarship Recipients

The Goldman Scholarship was presented to two 2014 graduates of the Rowan-Salisbury School System.

This four-year scholarship is administered through the sponsorshipof the Salisbury branch of the American Association of University Women in memory of Helen Sokol Goldman and Julius L. Goldman.

The recipients are Linn Thuy Le and Haley Christine Shore.

Le, a graduate of West Rowan High School, is the daughter of Trang and Dvoc Le. She is attending UNC-Chapel Hill.

Shore, a graduate of South Rowan High School, is the daughter of Julie Talbert and Mark Shore. She is attending NC State University.

The Goldman Scholarship fund awards educational scholarships to female students through a competitive process that considers academic achievement, extra-curricular activities, financial need, references and the applicant’s statement of her personal aspirations and educational goals.

Comments

Crime

68-year-old woman identified as Jackson Street murder victim

Crime

Man arrested in Jacksonville for Salisbury murder

Local

Rowan-Salisbury Schools finalizes normal, five-day schedule for fall

Local

Council to vote on budget, consider permit for child care center near downtown

Landis

Landis adopts budget with reduction in residential electric rates, no tax increases

Local

Political Notebook: Budd campaign touts boost in voter support after Trump endorsement

Local

Seventh Dragon Boat Festival scheduled July 24

News

NC rights groups say GOP bills impede voting access

Local

Sgt. Shane Karriker’s funeral procession travels through downtown Salisbury

Crime

Blotter: June 14

Ask Us

Ask Us: When will front entrance to courthouse reopen?

Coronavirus

As COVID-19 cases wane, vaccine-lagging areas still at risk

Crime

Blotter: Man faces litany of charges for fleeing sheriff’s deputies

Granite Quarry

‘Race to the Dan’ brings Revolutionary War back to Rowan

Local

‘Unity in the Community’ event brings together Salisbury Police, NAACP

Crime

One killed, two others shot on South Jackson Street in Salisbury

Crime

State examining Davidson County emergency alert received in Rowan, other counties

Local

Cleveland Rodeo packs house for 10th year

News

Salisbury’s Jacques Belliveau talks mental health, filming during premiere of ‘Reggie: A Millennial Depression Comedy’

News

Sen. Ford backs new set of election-related bills

Business

Downtown Salisbury bullish on potential for more residential space

Business

Biz Roundup: Wine about Winter set for June 18

Business

Local artists draw in adventurous travelers with eclectic Airbnb rental downtown

Education

Commissioners discussing reviving joint capital project committee with school board