• 45°

Meet Katie Nichols

Name: Katie Nichols
School: Carson
Sports: Cross country, track, swimming, soccer
Family : Mom, dad, brother, sister
Birthday: 3-19-1996
Nickname: Tate
Hidden talents: Singing
Personal Motto: Bang, bang
Favorite restaurant: McDonalds
Favorite color: Yellow
Favorite animal: Seahorse
Favorite class: Yearbook
Favorite Movie: Big Daddy
Favorite Sports Team: Panthers
Favorite Athlete: Cam Newton
Favorite Musician: Dixie Chicks
Job or hobby: Assistant cross country coach
Three words that best
describe me: Giggly, energetic, sweet
Celebrity dream date: Josh Duhamel
Biggest Rival: Myself
Actress who would star in
a movie about my life: Julianne Hough
My Greatest Accomplishment: Finding the best group of friends
Career Goals: Marry Cam Newton
Prized possession: Hairbows
If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Buy out Nike

Comments

Comments closed.

Elections

Political Notebook: Tillis, Cunningham differ on when to fill SCOTUS vacancy

Local

Local state trooper, firefighter returns home after Army deployment

Local

Blast from the past: Concordia Lutheran Church opens time capsule from previous century

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged with damaging video camera, tresspassing

Crime

North Carolina man faces over 300 sex-related charges

News

Coastal flooding along Outer Banks closes roads

Nation/World

GOP hopeful Supreme Court battle will help shift election

Education

‘Better chance of succeeding’: Moody, colleagues reflect on tenure, retirement

News

Collecting garbage: Locals work to beautify High Rock Lake during Clean Sweep

Coronavirus

Salisbury man grateful parents’ story has impacted many

News

Celtics take big lead and hold on to top Heat 117-106

Business

Downtown Salisbury ‘moving swiftly’ with developers interested in Empire Hotel

Business

From fantasy to fact, Cherry builds a Hobbit House at his Treesort

Business

Biz Roundup: CSP seeking to hire 100 new employees for plant expansion

Coronavirus

Police, sheriff focus on education in addressing mask-wearing complaints

Education

Candidates for East Area school board seat have widely different views on renewal

Kannapolis

Cannon Mills’ whistle sounds again, brings nostalgia with it

Coronavirus

UPDATED: Outbreak at jail annex over; new cases emerge at Kannapolis facility

Elections

In Senate race, Tillis calibrates ties to Trump

News

5 Charlotte officers recommended for dismissal after death in custody

Elections

Trump, Biden hit unlikely battleground state of Minnesota

College

Maui Invitational moving to Asheville during pandemic

News

Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg dies at 87

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 19