• 75°

West Rowan High School hands out awards and scholarships

2014 West Rowan High School Senior Awards Ceremony honorees:
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship — Samantha Rayl.
Novant Health Foundation Rowan Medical Center John C. Campbell Jr. Scholarship — Gloria Jacquez.
Alpha Delta Kappa Society Scholarships — Dana Blackburn and Kevin Shaver.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship — Samantha Rayl.
George Knox Scholarships — Jasmine Jordan, Linh Le and Adriana Zayas Rodriguez.
R.A. Clement Alumni Scholarships — Zakiya Smyre and Jacquez Jackson.
State Employees Credit Union Foundation “People Helping People” Scholarship — Corbin Phifer.
William “Billy” T. Cohen Award — Rebecca Parker and Jake Kennedy.
J. Michael McDuffie Scholarship — Jacquez Jackson.
Salisbury Post All County Scholars — Samantha Rayl, Linh Le, Wendy Cheng, Bailey Stolsworth.
N.C. State Science and Agricultural Scholarship — John Corriher.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship — Jasmine Jordan.
St. John’s Lutheran Church Scholarship — Hannah Addair.
Kiddie Land Kindergarten Inc. Memorial Scholarship — Najee Tucker.
Helen S. and Julius L. Goldman Scholarship — Linh Le.
Woodleaf Civitan Club Scholarship — Kaelyn Cranford.
Cleveland Lions Club Joe Hall Memorial Scholarships — Chloe McNeely and Corbin Phifer.
Lake Norman Delta Waterfowl Scholarships — Kaelyn Cranford and Will Lytle.
Catawba College Scholarships — Hannah Addair, William Cranford, Dakota Goodson, Chelsea Hatfield, Chase Loudin, Sam Reeder.
Gardner-Webb Scholarships — Jake Kennedy, Kaylee Brumley, Nathaniel Allman, David Cuthbertson.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarships — Jasmine Jordan and Zakiya Smyre.
Millbridge Ruritan Scholarships — Rebecca Parker, John Corriher and Matthew Hunter.
Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship — Jasmine Jordan.
Delta Sigma Theta Inc. Scholarship — Alexis Kemp.
Rowan County PTA Scholarships — Wendy Cheng, Bailey Ridenhour, Kevin Shaver.
West Rowan PTA Scholarships — Emily Baty, Linh Le, Zakiya Smyre, Bailey Stolsworth.
North Rowan Hope Connections Scholarship — Jasmine Jordan.
Rowan County Veterans Council American History Award — Jacob Bogle.
U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Awards — Alexis Kemp and Chris Hassard.
U.S. Marine Corp. Awards — Linh Le, Clay Cranford, Dana Blackburn, Brendon Palmer.
West Rowan Class of 1972 Scholarship — Asa Hobbs-Ramsey.
Zeke Blackwood — St. Augustine’s College.
Trisha Bryson — Pfieffer University.
Francisco Castro — Johnson and Wales University.
Wendy Cheng — University of North Carolina-Wilmington.
Mariah Coleman — Wingate University Soccer Scholarship.
Nick Collins — Louisburg College Baseball Scholarship.
John Corriher — N.C. State University.
Kaelyn Cranford — University of North Carolina-Charlotte. Also received South River Methodist United Methodist Church and Old Providence Church.
Thomas Current — Campbell University.
Brian Hill — Liberty University.
Jaquez Jackson — UNCC.
Gloria Jacquez — Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
Katelin Johnson — Clemson University.
Brezlin Jones — Good Beginnings Scholarship.
Alexis Kemp — Coastal Carolina University.
Kaylah Lomax — Rowan-Cabarrus Community College.
Haley Lucas — High Point University.
Will Lytle — Rowan County Fair Scholarship.
Seth Martin — Basketball Scholarship, Catawba Valley Community College.
Leah McCoy — Softball Scholarship for Spartanburg Methodist College.
Chloe McNeely — Liberty University.
Brendon Palmer — UNCC.
Rebecca Parker — Georgia Southern University.
Christian Patterson-Pollard — Mars Hill University.
Michael Pinkston — Guilford College.
Anna Proctor — Mars Hill University.
Daisean Reddick — St. Augustine’s College.
Kevin Shaver — UNCC.
Zakiya Smyre — Presbyterian Women’s Scholarship.
April Snyder — Bob Jones University.
Najee Tucker — UNCC.
Jeremy Weaver — Lincoln College of Technology in Nashville.
Catherine Whitley — Brevard College.
Seth Nance Memorial Scholarship — Jacquez Jackson.
N.C. Division of Veteran Affairs Scholarship — Meredith Stanley.
Ketner Comer Scholarship — Asa Hobbs-Ramsey.
Perfect Attendance Award — Zakiya Smyre.
Falcon Success Awards — Tori Adams, Berkley Alessandrini, Yeslin Alpizar Vargas, Ezekiel Blackwood, Anna Edwards, Scarlett Hall, Don’tay Houpe, Matthew Hunter, Jacquez Jackson, Anna Messisco, Sara Moujahed, Brendon Palmer, Ben Parker, Bailey Ridenhour, Adriana Zayas Rodriguez.
NCHSAA Heart of a Champion Awards — Rebecca Parker and Jacquez Jackson.
West Rowan Athletic Department — Athletes of the Year: Rebecca Parker and Chris Hassard.
Health Science Awards — Yeslin Alpizar, Cole Childers, Nicole Eades, Anna Edwards, Asa Hobbs-Ramsey, Gloria Jacquez, Haley Lucas, Kayla Mills, Bailey Ridenhour, Jennifer Ramon.
Outstanding Health Science Award — Gloria Jacquez.
Most Improved Health Science Award — Anna Edwards.
Art — Emily Baty, Katie Crider, Kevin Shaver, Sara Moujahed, Savannah Hipp, Maurica Miller.
Outstanding Art Student — Maurica Miller.
D.E.C.A. Senior Officer Recognition — Chase Loudin, Alexis Kemp, Sydney Sides, Austin Taylor, Dakota Goodson.
English — Emily Baty, Kaitlin Johnson, April Snyder, Robbie Williams, Adriana Zayas Rodriguez.
Future Business Leaders of America — Alexis Kemp, Sydney Sides, Jasmine Jordan, Zakiya Smyre, Jasmine Gregory, Francisco Castro, Oscar Aguilar, Don’tay Houpe, Nakia Moore, Antonio Perez, Tyana Sykes and Brian Hill.
History — Thomas Current.
HOSA — Kayla Mills, Gloria Jacquez, Yeslin Alpizar, Cole Childers.
Junior Civitan Senior Officers — April Snyder, Sydney Sides, Meredith Stanley, Sam Reeder.
Junior Civitan Scholarship — April Snyder.
Latin — Emily Beaver, Jacob Bogle, Wendy Cheng and Samantha Rayl.
Mathematics/Calculus — Linh Le and Wood Poteat.
National Honor Society — Tori Adams, Hannah Addair, Berkley Alessandrini, Nathaniel Allman, Yeslin Alpizar Vargas, Emily Baty, Darian Bell, Dana Blackburn, Hannah Blackmon, Destiny Blackwood, Trey Brawley, Wendy Cheng, Mariah Coleman, Nick Collins, Kaelyn Cranford, Katie Crider, Thomas Current, Marius Doyle, Nicole Eades, Anna Edwards, Greer Fallin, Jasmine Gregory, Chelsea Hatfield, Savannah Hipp, Matthew Hunter, Jacquez Jackson, Gloria Jacquez, Katelin Johnson, Alexis Kemp, Jacob Kennedy, Linh Le, Chase Loudin, Haley Lucas, Chloe Mcneely, Anna Messisco, Kayla Mills, Madison Muire, Rebecca Parker, Brittany Pavelko, Corbin Phifer, Michael Pinkston, Wood Poteat, Samantha Rayl, Sam Reeder, Bailey Ridenhour, Kevin Shaver, Zackary Sheppard, Colton Sherrill, Sydney Sides, Zakiya Smyre, Meredith Stanley, Bailey Stolsworth, Tyana Sykes.
National Spanish Awards — Trey Brawley, Jacob Conrad, Zach Hayes, Emily Marlow, Reagan Orbison, Tyana Sykes, Jessica Gordillo, Haley Lucas, Jesse Moore, Christian Patterson-Pollard, Adriana Zayas Rodriguez, Jimmy Perez, Yair Jaimes.
NCAE Scholarship — Andrew Jiles.
N.O.O.W. Club Scholarship — Lakeisia Kite.
Red Cross Awards — Jimmy Perez, Arturo Perez, Dontay Houpe, Kristine South, Mary Noble, Tyana Sykes, Anna Cobb, Jessica Gordillo, Andrew Sells, Anna Proctor, Cole Childers, Kayla Lomax, Anna Edwards, Heather Snow, Jasmine Gregory, Yair Jaimes, Peter Woodard, Zack Sheppard, Antonio Perez, Marius Doyle, Yeslin Alpizar, Nick Burris, Gloria Jacquez, Abby Christie, Kayla Mills, Haley Lucas, Nicole Eades, Asa Hobbs-Ramsey, Valerie Crandall, Bailey Ridenhour, Corbin Phifer, Jamond Phillips, Destiny Blackwood, Kurstey Gillespie, JD Gagean Binkley, Jennifer Ramon..
Red Cross Scholarships — Gloria Jacquez and Anna Edwards.
Science Awards — Tori Adams, Dana Blackburn, Catherine Whitley, Wendy Cheng, Linh Le and Samantha Rayl.
Student Council Awards — Jake Kennedy, Berkley Alessandrini, Kaylee Brumley, Madison Muire, Mariah Coleman, Zakiya Smyre, Bailey Ridenhour, Darian Bell, Bailey Stolsworth.
Mr. and Mrs. West Rowan Scholarship — Samantha Rayl and Kevin Shaver.
Yearbook — Madison Muire, Catherine Whitley, Mariah Coleman.
SAT/ACT Scholarships — Emily Baty, Emily Beaver, Jacob Bogle, John Corriher, Kaelyn Cranford, Thomas Current, Josh Doyle, Chelsea Hatfield, Brian Hill, Katelin Johnson, Jacob Kennedy, Linh Le, Kaitlin Loggins, Chloe McNeely, Sara Moujahed, Madison Muire, Rebecca Parker, Corbin Phifer, Franklin Poteat, Samantha Rayl, Sam Reeder, Adrien Rusher, Kevin Shaver, Sydney Sides, April Snyder, Bailey Stolsworth.
N.C. Scholars — Victoria Adams, Nathaniel Allman, Yeslin Alpizar Vargas, Emily Baty, Emily Beaver, Darian Bell, Dana Blackburn, Hannah Blackmon, Jacob Bogle, John Brawley, Trisha Bryson, Wendy Cheng, Christian Cline, Nicholas Collins, John Corriher, Kaelyn Cranford, William Cranford, Katie Crider, Nichole Eades, Anderson Fallin, Jasmine Gregory, Christopher Hassard, Chelsea Hatfield, Brian Hill, Jaquez Jackson, Gloria Jaquez, Katelin Johnson, Alexis Kemp, Jacob Kennedy, Linh Le, Chase Loudin, Haley Lucas, Chloe McNeely, Kayla Mills, Emily Mowery, Madison Muire, Regan Orbison, Rebecca Parker, Brittany Pavelko, Corbin Phifer, Michael Pinkston, Wood Poteat, Samantha Rayl, Bailey Ridenhour, Zachary Russell, Kevin Shaver, Zackary Sheppard, Charles Sherrill, April Snyder, Bailey Stolsworth, Tyana Sykes, Jenny Xiong.
Honor graduates — Victoria Adams, Hannah Addair, Berkley Alessandrini, Cierra Allison Mcclelland, Nathaniel Allman, Yeslin Alpizar Vargas, Emily Baty, Emily Beaver, Darian Bell, Dana Blackburn, Hannah Blackmon, Destiny Blackwood, Jacob Bogle, John Brawley, Kaylee Brumley, Trisha Bryson, Wendy Cheng, Christian Cline, Mariah Coleman, Nicholas Collins, John Corriher, Caleb Cranfield, Kaelyn Cranford, William Cranford, Katie Crider, Thomas Current, David Cuthbertson, Marius Doyle, Nichole Eades, Anna Edwards, Anderson Fallin, Jasmine Gregory, Scarlett Hall, Christopher Hassard, Chelsea Hatfield, Zachary Hayes, Brian Hill, Savannah Hipp, Matthew Hunter, Jaquez Jackson, Gloria Jaquez, Katelin Johnson, Alexis Kemp, Jacob Kennedy, Lanh Le, Linh Le, Trey Lloyd, Kaitlin Loggins, Chase Loudin, Haley Lucas, Will Lytle, Emily Marlow, Micah Marsh, Chloe McNeely, Anna Messisco, Matthew Miller, Kayla Mills, Jesse Moore, Sara Moujahed, Emily Mowery, Madison Muire, Regan Orbison, Brendon Palmer, Rebecca Parker, Brittany Pavelko, Corbin Phifer, Michael Pinkston, Wood Poteat, Samantha Rayl, Sam Reeder, Bailey Ridenhour, Adrien Rusher, Zachary Russell, Andrew Sells, Kevin Shaver, Zackary Sheppard, Charles Sherrill, Sydney Sides, Brandon Sims, Zakiya Smyre, April Snyder, Meredith Stanley, Jacob Steele, Bailey Stolsworth, Tyana Sykes, Catherine Whitley, Robbie Williams, Caleb Winecoff, Jenny Xiong.

Comments

Comments closed.

College

College baseball: Top-seeded Arkansas routs NC State 21-2

Crime

Teacher accused of assaulting at-risk teen at New London military-style school

Education

NC court: Students can use constitution to fight bullying

Coronavirus

Vaccine surplus grows as expiration dates loom

Elections

Justice Department will review restrictive voting laws in Republican-controlled states

College

Wake Forest adding Ole Miss graduate transfer Khadim Sy to basketball squad

Local

Gov. Roy Cooper appoints new Rowan County Superior Court judge

BREAKING NEWS

Sheriff’s Office: Gold Hill woman likely killed during break-in

Crime

Fatal car crash turns into homicide investigation

Crime

62-year-old man killed in Wednesday murder

Business

Solar farm plans in Gold Hill met by resident concerns

High School

High school tennis: Salisbury’s Campion/Wymbs, Carson’s Perry/Conrad claim doubles titles

Local

Quotes of the week

Health

Local lawmakers weigh in on state budget process, potential for Medicaid expansion

Local

Salisbury-Rowan NAACP President Gemale Black discusses meeting with Department of Justice, calls for action

Education

School staff members to receive payments from unprecedented RSS bonus package June 23

Nation/World

Senators eye $579 billion in new infrastructure spending as part of $1 trillion plan

News

Veto likely for state bill on abortion limits

Coronavirus

Wealthiest nations expected to pledge 1B vaccine doses for world

High School

High school baseball: Raiders win first conference tourney in 18 years

News

North Carolina Senate gives final OK to $2B tax-cut plan

Education

Gov. Cooper visits Knox Middle School teacher, gives TikTok a try

Coronavirus

Salisbury Police officer dies after contracting COVID-19

Education

NC to give out $1 million each to 4 vaccinated residents