• 75°

Scholarships and awards presented to East Rowan students

East Rowan High School Scholarships/Awards Presented at the Senior Awards Ceremony Night:
AkzoNobel — Elizabeth Weaver.
AMVET Scholarship Post 845 Ladies Auxilary — Kayla Swaringen.
Aveda Institute Scholarship — Greyson Harvey.
Awana Citation Scholarship — Kayla Myers.
Belmont Abbey College Scholarship — Wyatt Blume.
Bill Misenheimer Memorial Scholarship — Dustin Ritchie.
Built Green Scholarship — Jonathan Childs.
Campbell University Scholarship — Shelby White.
Carson-Newman College Scholarship — Tori Gaul.
Catawba College Scholarships — Remi Adams, Megan Bost, Shelby Davis, Connor Johnson, Carrie Loman, Madison Long, Donte Means, Liam Pendergrass.
Christiana Lutheran Church Blanche & Hubert A. Ritchie Scholarship — Matthew Fleming, Drew Pethel.
Clemson University Scholarship — Joshua Rowell.
Cleveland Elam Memorial Scholarship — Dock Corpening III.
Crowder Scholarship — Darin Basso, Jason Basso.
DAR Good Citizen — Annie Justus.
Doug Gobble Memorial Scholarship — Connor Johnson, Lauren Thomas.
ERHS Junior Civitan Scholarship — Kayla Swaringen.
ERHS National Honors Society Scholarship — Rebecca Agner, Renae Johnson.
ERHS Perfect Attendance Award — Michael Earnhardt.
Ester G. Maynor Honors College at UNCP — Jason Shuping.
F&M Merit Scholarship — Alexis Spence.
Faith Jaycee’s Eugene McCombs Scholarship — Katelyn Buffett.
FBLA Scholarship — Drew Pethel, Alexis Spence.
Florence Kidder Rowan County Essay Winner — Kirk Kovach.
Goodnight Scholarship — Evan Rogers.
Granite Quarry Junior Civitan Scholarship — Katelyn Buffett.
Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship — Donte Means.
Horatio Alger Scholarship — Shelby White.
Immanuel Lutheran Scholarship — Jordan Owen, Taylor Trexler.
Jaycee Outstanding Teenager Award — Katelyn Buffett.
Jean Fisher Poole/David Talbert Scholarship — Victor Pereira.
Jerry Peck Memorial Scholarship — Elizabeth Weaver.
J. Michael McDuffie Scholarship — Carrie Loman.
Lees-McRae College Scholarship — Chelsey Peeler.
Liberty University Scholarships — Kayla Myers.
Miss Holiday Caravan Scholarship — Madilyn Arnez, Lauren Thomas.
Novant Health Foundation Rowan Medical Center John C. Campbell Jr. Scholarship — McKinley Waller.
PFLAG Bob Paige-Dale Frederiksen Scholarship — Sarah Odrosky.
PFLAG Roger & Linda Hull Scholarship — Katie Kepley.
Post 9/11 GI Bill — Kayla Carter.
Powles Funeral Home Scholarship — Renae Johnson, Alexis Spence.
Presidential Scholar Award — Victor Pereira.
Principals’/Assistant Pricipals’ Association Scholarship — Lauren Thomas.
Randall Gore Memorial Scholarship — Madison Moore.
Ralph W. Ketner & William L. Comer Family Career & Technical Education Scholarship — Mikala Cowan.
Rose L. Fink Memorial Scholarship — Victor Pereira.
RCCC S.T.E.A.M. Scholarship — Alexis Spence.
Rowan County Masonic Scholarship — Carrie Loman.
Rowan County Veterans Council History Award — Elizabeth Martin.
Rowan-Salisbury Association of Educators Scholarship — Connor Johnson.
Roy & Lula Goodman Scholarship — Connor Johnson.
SADD Scholarship — Katelyn Buffett.
Salisbury Post All County Scholars — Rebecca Agner, Victor Pereira, Evan Rogers, Elizabeth Weaver.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship — Alexis Spence.
Salisbury-Rowan Home Builders Association Scholarship — Joshua Rowell.
SAT/ACT Scholars — Remi Adams, Rebecca Agner, David Andrews, Hailey Bartleson, Caleb Beaver, Katelyn Buffett, Jonathan Childs, Christopher Collum, Matthew Fleming, Thomas Fowler, Emily Hammer, Kirk Kovach, Carrie Loman, Sarah Mitchell, Madison Moore, Jordan Owen, Liam Pendergrass, Victor Pereira, Drew Pethel, Evan Rogers, Joshua Rowell, Kayla Swaringen, Lauren Thomas, Elizabeth Weaver, Shelby White.
SECU People Helping People Scholarship — Lauren Thomas.
SEER Achievement/Broadway Scholarship — David Andrews, Tori Cruse.
St. John’s Lutheran Church Scholarship — Rebecca Agner.
St. Matthews Lutheran Church Scholarship — Justin Allen, Wyatt Blume, Walker Fortson, Holden Ingold, Annie Justus, Timothy Ludwick, Evan Rogers.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro Scholarship — Shelby Lookabill.
University of Richmond Scholarship — Karleigh Wike.
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award — Calvin Edwards, Corbin Morris.
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award — Lauren Thomas.
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence — Jordan Owen.
USC Woodrow Scholarship — David Andrews.
W.C. English Scholarship — Darin Basso, Jason Basso.
Woodmen of the World Award — Kirk Kovach.

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Salisbury man arrested for robbery in Cleveland

Crime

Blotter: South Carolina man arrested after attempting to purchase dog with stolen credit card

Local

Carolyn Hurley remembered as giving person

News

Stay-at-home orders cut into commercial fishermen’s catch last year

News

Two bodies found after helicopter goes down off NC coast

Nation/World

Unlikely partners: Pelosi, Cheney team up for Jan. 6 probe

Crime

Uber driver charged with sexually assaulting customer near Knightdale

Nation/World

Trump inaugural committee chair to be released on $250 million bail

Local

A year after removal, ‘Fame’ Confederate monument relocated to new home

Local

Photo gallery: ‘Fame’ relocation complete

Local

‘Fame’ Confederate monument being moved to North Lee Street cemetery today

Business

Troyer’s Country Market closing because of staff shortages, deal to sell building

Local

Builders interested in Spencer-owned residential properties

Local

Local wildlife biologist wins state award for private land conservation efforts

Local

Quotes of the week

Local

Inaugural Paint the Pavement project postponed due to paint shortages

Coronavirus

Major NC hospitals to order staff to get vaccine

High School

High school sports oversight revamp clears another state panel

Elections

McCrory wants three GOP primary debates in Senate race

College

College coaches working to learn impact of endorsement deals on recruiting

Local

City council tables issue of allowing golf carts on public roads

College

Lenoir-Rhyne women’s basketball players say activism got them kicked off team

Crime

Blotter: Man robs East Innes Circle K at gunpoint

Crime

District Attorney clears deputies in shooting investigation from February chase