• 61°

Shoutouts

North Rowan Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the third quarter.
Dustin Boger, My-esha Chaffin, Makayla Chambers, Dalton Connolly, Braquan Ellis, Anna Everhart , Kenndrick Harper, Gretchen Rodriguez, Abby Smith , Tiana Turner, Marbeli Bustillo, Jaden Geter, Orion Harris, Sebastian Jabana, Chance Jones, Ali Khatib, Jasmin Lara Martinez, Isaiah Miles, Bryanna Moss, Ashley Nguyen, Christarian Patterson, Christopher Portillo, Mandilyn Stoyanov, Colby Swicegood, Lauren Witherspoon, Jordan Young, Abbey Beam, Charles Brucker, Caleb Coleman, Evan Davis, Taylor Hail, TySeana Hughes, Emma Light, Christian Martin, Grayce Morris, Daphne Robinson, Stella Sophia, Chloee Stoner, Sophia Tsambounieris, Omar Witherspoon
Shive Elementary School announces the students who were recognized for showing random acts of kindness during the month of April.
Drue Gillis, Celia Sifford, Maddox Moore, Jacob Pace, Christopher Reid, Blayke Bowman, Jasmine Scarborough, Joseph Torrence, Lucas Schumacher, JT Teeter, Conner Moore, Luke Efird, Maggie Kindler, Jordan Mikoiski, Chloe Lombard, Alexa Troutman, Brianne Hardy, Christian Hardy, Tessa Christner, Summer Null, Caleb Casper, Austin McGuire, Braden Shive, Preston Troutman, Kayley Null, Makenzi Hallman, Brooklyn Page, Corry Sneed, Donnovan Wheeler, Caroline Quick, Alana Herring, Savannah Culp, Dakota Grinstead, Eric Gillis, Dillin Galloway, Ethan Fuller, Donovan Christlieb, Ethan Brown, Levi Barbee, Matthew Avalos, Seth Fleming, Aiden Hammill, Lanie Hicks, Jeremy Huyler, Emily Johnson, Jake Lewis, Caroline Quick, JD Sides, Edward Smith, Emily Sullivan, Cherish Walker, Jeselyn Meismer, Abriana Williams, Axil Peterson, Kyla Gougenhour, Colby Quick, Caleb Moore, Queston Torbush, Nathaniel Moore, Andrew File, Mary Spry, Alex Vazquez, Nathan Bradt
Isenberg Elementary School announces its students who were named April Great Gators.
Pre-kindergarten – Andrew Hamm
Kindergarten – Devaughn Albright, Ka’llyiah Bentley, Amora Fortson, Ronald Giron, Mya Oliva, Allison Peeler, and Elijah Starkey
First grade – Aliyiah Callandret, Johan Castro Giron, Kendall Henderson, Nia Henderson, Kyiaih Pearson Hasty, Tristan Myers, Miya Williams, and Drekwon Young
Second grade – Lauren Arnold, Andrew Burton, Juanmy Chavez, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Reneyshia Grigsby, Ariana Jennings, Myla Lyon, and Talik Robinson
Third grade – Michelle Cartwright, Jacob Casey, Ashley Guerrero, Asriel Mauney, Caitlyn Williams, and Takyjhane Wilson
Fourth grade – Armonie Brown, Alexia Hernandez, Iyana Hernandez, Kaoly Pineda-Mercado, Trinity Venne, and DeSean Yelverton
Fifth grade – Nathan Brown, Louella Coleman, and Tamya Ross
Hanford-Dole Elementary recognized the following students as the May good citizens for the character trait of responsibility.
Pre-kindergarten – A’Dorian Davis
Kindergarten – Mario Medrano Aguilar, Alan Goodman, Jaylin Black, Caleb Zabicki, Guillermo Trujillo Barona
First grade – Kendrick Flora, Katelyn Smith, Chase Early, Noah Evans
Second grade – Bloom Goodlett, Jennifer Guzman Ochoa, Bradley Ruff, Zoely Pena Flores
Third grade – Emmaline Stepp, Katelyn Shuping, Amanda Chang, Emily Reigel
Fourth grade –Samantha Honeycutt, Ronnie Fennell, Braeil Goodlett, Kaleb Burleyson
Fifth grade – Fred Elliott, Jennifer Napoles, Logan Loflin
Knollwood Elementary School announces its Knights of Character for the month of April. One student is selected from each class every month to be recognized for a character trait. The character trait for April was “Perseverance.”
Kayla Hernandez, Jocelyn Cruz, Breannaa Behrens, Na’Zaria Brooker, Austyn Trembley, Davion McHenry, Lizeth Hernandez, Maryi Lazo-Bonilla, Taylor Propst, Anthony Dodd, Emily Romero Hernandez, Julissa Hernandez, Yolanda Rodriguez Landeros, Clayton McKnight, Isaiah Wood, Diego Vega Avila, Orion Pena, Maria Nava-Pacheco, Kaylyn Holmes, Brianna Jaimes-Vargas, Jessica Mirafuentes, Gael Reyes, Anduan Merriman, Kevin Lopez-Nava, Trajan Corpening, Cameron Kennerly, Gabby Franklin, Alejandro Barrera, Brandon Paredes, Cameron Cuthbertson, Katy Carmona
Cleveland Elementary School announces its all-A Honor Roll
Paxton Greene, Mason Lee, Alex Bouk, Peyton Bruce, Ciara Cuthbertson, Evelyn Kwitowski, Emily Kelly, Benjamin Lee, Bryan Taylor, Hailey Hall, Jeri Taylor, Ashley Pender, Patrice Cuthbertson, Macari Allison, Luke Koppe
Cleveland Elementary School announces its good citizens.
Kindergarten – Olivia Shue, Bailey Gerrity, Beranna Moose, Gabriel Mejia, Alyssa Cook, Xavier Carpenter
First grade – Emmily Connelly, Wyatt Bogle, Berkley Koontz, Brooke Gonsalves
Second grade – Desin Bevers, Katelyn Lee, Hunter Miller, Zana Smyre Rouse, Matthew Brock Keener, Ava Gusler
Third grade – Melissa Carillo, Austin Moore, Ciara Cuthbertson, Petyon Bruce, Brandon Hardin, Emily Kelly
Fourth grade – Ashley Pender, Joshua Noble, Alma Cisneros-Mancia, Brandon Hoffner
Fifth grade – Victoria Roberts, Allyson Rumple, Joshua Shelton, Justin Currie
The following area students graduated from Brevard College in Brevard during its 161st Commencement Ceremony on Saturday.
Kevin Hamilton, Dalton Johnson and Thomas Kombol of Kannapolis and Amanda Possidente of Salisbury.
Granite Quarry announces its third quarter honor roll.
Third grade – Josue Barragan-Pantoja, Sela Bettoli, Noah Cauble, Daniel Fabian-Gonzalez, Anna Hedenskog, Teagan Johnson, Gannon Kepley, Dalton Ketchie, Gabrielle Nanney, Katherine Otten, Jennifer Pleitez, Jared Richardson, Griffin Smith, Tristan Tidwell, Audrey Ward
Fourth grade – Naziah Baker, Alison Ketchie, Caroline Powell, Brooke Riggs
Fifth grade – Luis Barragan-Pantoja, Mayra Fabian-Gonzalez, Madison Gibson, Ella Hedenskog, Grace Kenyon, Dezirae Lakey, Abigail Larson, Ella Larson, Hannah Larson, Zoe Larson, Orlando Lazo, Jayda Mullen, Thomas Okula, Carleigh Perry, Krystianna Phan, Julie Stubbs, Hayden Weeks
Sacred Heart Catholic School announces its good citizens for the Month of April.
Pre-kindergarten – Isabella Laney and Mia Villalobos
Kindergarten – Ethan Sinclair and Virginia Walser
First grade – Emma Brown and Simon Mueller
Second grade – George Miller and Curtis Walker
Third grade – Kyna Zaldivar
Fourth grade – Ella Trainor
Fifth grade – Madison Jones
Sixth grade – Cameron Pierson
Seventh grade – Barney Malloy and Bill Fisher
Eighth grade – Lily Hain and Autumn Ulrich
Gray Stone Day School announces its honor roll recipients for the third quarter.
Ninth grade – Isabella Alvarez, William Clark, Maira Haque, Ashlyn Haywood, Drew Heald, Tyler Heald, Kathrine Helms, Sophia Hurr, Parker Jenkins, Maria Kanawati, Sam Lanning, William Nicks, Frankie Rivell, Dmitry Tereshenko, Raines Webster
Tenth grade – Cassie Bebout, Catherine Blake-Harris, Megan Brickner, Shannon Efird, Kristina Everhart, Rachel Fields, Megan Frick, Jake Goodnight, Logan Hammill, Madison Hatley, Rachel Hudson, Sarah Hutton, Adila Islam, Montana Kimrey, Calista Korzelius, Cameron Starnes, Jared Thomas, Ilya Wang, Morgan Webb, Isaiah Wingeier-Rayo
Eleventh grade – Erin Ansbro, Garrett Barringer, David Cowan, Taylor Earnhardt, Margaret Ericson, Billy Haque, Caroline Lowder
Twelfth grade – Evana Bodiker, Preston Bowers, Gerri Lambert, John Latimer, Caroline McLeod
The following students should have been included on Gray Stone’s second quarter honor roll report.
Ninth grade – Will Casmus, William Clark, Sophia Hurr, Sam Lanning, Ben McLeod, Shane McManus, Savannah Poole, Zachary Reynolds, Dmitry Tereshenko, Jordan Zmijewski
Tenth grade – Kristina Everhart, Logan Hammill, Madison Hatley, Rachel Hudson, Emily Jones, Cameron Starnes, Morgan Webb
Eleventh grade – Erin Ansbro, Garrett Barringer, David Cowan, Brittany Jaramillo
– Preston Bowers
Sacred Heart Catholic School announces its good citizens for the month of April.
Pre-Kindergarten – Isabella Laney and Mia Villalobos
Kindergarten – Ethan Sinclair and Virginia Walser
First grade – Emma Brown and Simon Mueller
Second grade – George Miller and Curtis Walker
Third grade – Kyna Zaldivar
Fourth grade – Ella Trainor
Fifth grade – Madison Jones
Sixth grade – Cameron Pierson
Seventh grade – Barney Malloy and Bill Fisher
Eighth grade – Lily Hain and Autumn Ulrich

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Dreams of flight become reality at ASCEND summer camp

Local

Base salary for SPD officers increases to nearly $42,000 next week

News

‘He loved people:’ Larry Ford leaves behind legacy of legal achievement, community service

Local

Statewide pickleball tournament at Catawba College in September expected to draw hundreds of visitors

Local

Resources still available for those dealing with lingering impacts of pandemic

Education

Shoutouts: Misenheimer completes master’s degree in Strategic Studies from the U.S. Army War College

Education

State expands Principal of the Year to charter schools

High School

All-county baseball team: Norris Award winner Honeycutt made the most of a dozen games

Education

Partners in learning raises $3.2 million for new facility

Education

Tar Heel Boys State creates miniature government at Catawba College

News

NC medical marijuana legalization gets hearing in Senate

News

N. Carolina bill ending extra $300 benefits heads to Cooper

Coronavirus

New COVID-19 positives in Rowan at lowest point since start of pandemic

Education

Rowan Wild’s animal camp makes a comeback at Dan Nicholas Park

Coronavirus

Health officials say financial incentives helped vaccination rates; lottery drawing today

Granite Quarry

Granite Quarry adopts budget that keeps tax rate flat

Business

Airport Advisory committee endorses plans for expansion at Mid-Carolina Regional

China Grove

China Grove will celebrate 40th Farmers Day with week full of festivities

Sports

Pistons win in NBA draft lottery; Hornets will get 11th pick

Crime

Officers in Locust arrest drivers who tried to flee; one was on motorcycle reported stolen from Rowan

News

Panel OKs NC Senate budget bill; Dems pan policy provisions

News

Letter: Journalist won’t join UNC faculty without tenure

Crime

Chase from Mooresville ends with crash at Rowan Mill Road; two charged

Kannapolis

Dearmons gift two public art sculptures to city of Kannapolis