• 73°

Shoutouts

Woodleaf Elementary School would like to congratulate the students who were selected as good citizens for March for demonstrating self-discipline.
Kindergarten — Jacob Bush, Joshua King, Logan Krause, Alexis Smith, Katelynn Vo, Ni’Kamron Warren, Trevor Mowery.
First grade — Daniel Holland, Nathan Kumher, Natalia Menjivar-Pleitez, Madison Myers, Malana Rogers, Veronica Uribe-Ayala, Hannah Walton.
Second grade — Ava Coleman, Maggie Leichman, Levi McFarland, Jose Landaverde, John Messick, Sophia Raffaldt, Joanna Rodriguez, Jackson Walters.
Third grade — Isai Garcia-Sanchez, Isabella Idries, Landon Johnson, Maggy Moore, Treston Moretz, Jacob Rendon-Dominguez, Linnea Rufty.
Fourth grade — Cynara Allison, Camden Blakely, Robert Featherstone, Jenna Fox, Tyler Hilton, Brian Martinez-Hernandez, Ryan Reamy.
Fifth grade — Damian Gobble, Jaden Keith, Austin Mauldin, William Wood.
Ethan H. Shive Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll.
Second grade — Victoria Chao, Hannah Johnson, Lukas Troutman, Celia Sifford, Mackenzie Hallman, Austin McGuire, Braden Shive, Camrie Sifford.
Third grade — Lana Carter, Drue Gillis, Joseph Boehm, Phoebe Cole, Dylan Harrington, Luke Holshouser, Katie Reynolds.
Fourth grade — Skylar Barnhardt, Sophie Hill, Jaysa Causby, Tessa Christner, Andrew File, Addisyn Keen, Gabrielle Keyes, Riley McCullough, Ben Sweet, Alix Vazquez.
Fifth grade — Kiersten Drye, JT Teeter, Dawson Barnhardt-Goodman, Preston Baz, Jace Jones, Shelby Thompson.
Faith Elementary School announces its good citizens and good deed doers for March.
Good citizens — Austin Atwell, Davison Propst, Lillian Crowell, Ayden Reinholz, Carmen Coble, Nathan Hoffman, Mackenzie Sikes, Abby Cobb, Saybrin Thomas, Lizzie Priddy, Brodie Johnson.
Good deed doers – Hannah Upright, Cira Carroll, Ethan Sanders, Makayla Ames, Kaden Hines, Aden Brown, Lilli Heard, Luke Morrow, Alayna Slusser, Mary Gainey, Leigha Blevins.
Hurley Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the third quarter.
Second grade — Sha’mya Arnold, Lanna Blackwell, Corbin Hales, Stephany Hernandez Cuevas, Grayce Pittman, Landon Spicer, Lillian Trail, Jaden Warren, Tyler Igus, Jelani Ziyad, Katherine Evans, Aiden Jordan, Hannah Waddell, Inara Shelton, Makaylah Tenor, Brooke VanderPol, Megan Parker.
Third grade — Rolando Baltazar-Rodriguez, Abigail Jordan, Corbin Barber, Katherine Burton, Sarah Durham, Ashlee Ennis, Ka’Nyah Mingo, Ashley Briggs, Katelyn Lentz, Aimee Maly.
Fourth grade — Natalia House, Charlie Igus, Alycia Powers, Alyssa Alley, Zoe Poindexter, Holly Winn, Emma Shue, Maris Wainright, Leah Sanders.
Fifth grade — Kary Hales, Allison Ennis, Amy Nguyen, Ellen Yang, Meredith Burton, Taylor Walton, Jackson Murphy, Mason Furches, Piper Muire.
Enochville Elementary school announces its all-A honor roll recipients for the third quarter.
Fourth grade — Caroline Barbee, Jackson Bloack, Carson Crainshaw, Reagan Love, Mallory
Larrimore, Ashton Musselwhite, Sarah Nowack, Brock Parker.
Fifth grade — Raychel Harrity, Jessalyn Rollins.
Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for March. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:
Kindergarten — Nathan Bolton, Jessica Beaver, Selena Hernandez, Lily Scercy, Chiara Salamanca, Jacob Plyler.
First grade – Oscar Benitez, Jamilyn Rollins, Kyleigh McFalls, Mahala Dickson, Aiden Pena, Addison Thompson, Makenna Berry, Ivey Prymock
Second grade – Rylee Wilhite, Logan Ballard, Piper Kiser, Dalton Young, Colton Ratliff, Marley Lear
Third grade — Kathalena Saychay, Jesse Treece, Hailey Hunt, Jesus Betancourt, Mahaley Pena, Sky Honeycutt.
Fourth grade — Leah Foster, Michael Caskey, Kali Nelson, Logan Moose, Alec Westerholm.
Fifth grade — Emma Butler, Ethan Ratliff, Austin Tilley, Carmyn Teague, Caden Parker, Kendall Walter.
Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for third quarter:
Fifth grade — Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Emily Cipolla, Maggie Dees, Will Fowler, Ronni Lilly, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy, Phoebe Shields.
Sixth grade — Roshen Amin, Caroline Colwell, Caitlin Hattaway, Mitch Jeter, Nicholas Peltz, Hank Robins, Patrick Smith.
Seventh grade — Isabella Almazan, Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Sam Combs, Lila Harry, Zach Johnson, Bunny Showfety, Ellen Simons.
Eighth grade — Anna Louise Lewis, Ivy Overcash, Drew Shelby.
Rockwell Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll.
James Barbetto, Clara Beaver, Ashley Boyd, Natalie Bradford, Hannah Brady, Shelbee Bryant, Emma Collins, Lindsey Cook, Emma Cornelison, Emma Dunn, Cole Eagle, Anasty Faavesi, Emily Flannery, Emma Gilbert, Tyler Goodman, Melanie Grooms, Shirley Guo, Carson Hamilton, Madison Henley, Jonathan Hoesman, Brittany Honeycutt, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Griffin Jones, Bryson Loflin, Dorothy Malone, Colin Misenheimer, Caitlyn Perdue, Graci Pickler, Cole Poplin, Matthew Puga, Kamden Ridgell, Connor Samples, Aidan Seiscio, Grant Shafer, Landon Shuping, Hayden Stiller, Isabella Turner.
Millbridge Elementary announces its good citizens for March.
Kindergarten — Rylan Hardy, Daisy Landaverde, Leila Bomia, Zackary Pittman, Alyssa Barbee, Alana Grady, Austin Nobles.
First grade — Conner Overcash, Mackenzie Todd, Marshal Faw, Sammy Lord, Reyonna Tucker, Luke Bancroft, Zackary Lee, Bryan Ramirez.
Second grade — Ava Hinson, Drew Blackwell, Ashlyn Starnes, Charlie Menius, Karla Amezquita, Jose Hernandez, Logan Vega, Sammie Simon, Junior Efird.
Third grade — Austin Atwell, Destiny Miller, Zachary Markle, Callie Sherrill, Joshua Wilson, Kimberly Sanchez, Lily Balentine, Dayton Janes.
Fourth grade — Jennifer Mysayakhom, Kya Garduno, Kylie Soliz, Blake White, Emily Clark, Garrison Collins, Olivia Dula, Chase Atwell.
Fifth grade — Lacey Freeze, Ariadna Gutierrez, Jason Smith, Daegan Rodgers, Jeremiah Corbera, Sara Wilson, Steven Smith, Jada Lopez-Bryant.
Millbridge Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the third quarter.
Third grade — Tyler Atwell, Matthew Connolly, Gabe Dial, Grayson McGuire, Jacob Saine, Joshua Wilson, Kyle Wood, Bailey Yon, Savanna Bancroft, Ragan Hopkins, Emma Meacham, Gavin Mincey, Laney Reilly, Gracie Sipe, Bailey Zino, Allyson Hedrick, Reagan Moore, Hailey Stancil, Audrey Weaver.
Fourth grade — Jonathan Alvarez, Mia Arntsen, Garrison Collins, Carter Sheets, Noah Steedley, Faith Nobles, Olivia Vinson, Blake White, Kya Garduno, Rhylie Keller, Emma Owens, Brooklyn Biddy, Hailey Blevins, McGuire Caudill, Jacob Cox, Taylor Darby, Olivia Dula, McKinley Faw, Patrick Holden, Lee Karriker, Kelcie Love, Samuel Morrow, Jacob Ritchie, Justin Smith.
Fifth grade — Kaydee Lefler, Rachel Webster, Bailey Webster, Nolan Miller, Tyler Ward, Leah Lannon, Yasmine Ferguson, Tommy Loder, Harrison Shell, Ethan Bancroft, Kate Hartsell, Luke Wilson, Haley Almond, Luke Osteen, Emma Leazer, Carson Michael, Garrett Morris, Brianna Weatherwax, Brandon Curry, Landon Cromer.
Southeast Middle School announces its all-A honor roll.
Sixth grade — Sydney Borst, Kyrstin Chaffin, Taylor Conrad, Matthew Dailey, Makayla Ennis, Kirkland Hunter, Victoria Lemasters, Dylan Lord, Grissel Medina-Hernandez, Nathan Mikoski, Maggie Murray, Emily Myers, Sierra Ratliff, John Sokolowski, Gennevi Souto, Holly Steinauer, Mye’Layjah Street, Daniel Velazquez Perez.
Seventh grade — Garrett Alewine, Skylar Ballard, Timothy Boyd, Andrew Bradshaw, Makayla Bringle, Rachel Campbell, Mallory Challis, Dallas Cobb, Kira Cornelius, Hope Crook, Joel Davies, Daniel Durham, Ashlyn Ellenburg, Natalie Garner, Olivia Gregory, Taylor Jones, Crystal Kardys, Morgan Koontz, Abraham Long, Jorge Lopez-Nava, Heather Mauzy, Shelby Maycock, Ainsley Moore, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Maria Romero, Briana Saelinger, Kiersten Smith, Mark Solis, Lila Thomas, Hayden Trayah, Jordan Watts, Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey.
Eighth grade — Aidan Adamenko, Sophie Andrews, Matthew Arntsen, William Burgess, Jenny Cheng, Alison Collins, Nicole Cook, Kaitlin Corl, Paige Eagle, Robert Earnhardt, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Jamarius Hairston, Tanner Hawkins, Katelyn Hobday, Daniel Horning, Abby Johnson, Jalen Kemp, Alyssa Lang, Daniel Leonard, Alexandra Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Jaden Miller, Sarah Musselwhite, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Cameron Prugh, Ethan Rhodes, Davis Richard, Kayleah Scarborough, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Ethan Stafford, Julianne Stockwell, Sydney Taylor, Allison Tesh, Bree Tucker, Mckenzie Upright, Amera Walker, Ally Wilhelm, Alexis Witt, Madison York, Benjamin Zino.
Woodleaf Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll for the third quarter.
Kaylin Alexa Dowling, Mallory Quinn Freeman, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas, Morgan Riley Creason, Abram Layne Davis, Emma Nicole Josey, Caroline Anniston Mitchell, Emily Makaylin Mitchell, Maggy Lee Moore, Linnea Dream Rufty, Carson McKenzie Simmerson, Karsen Aileen Simpson, Malachi Hillard Smith.

Comments

Comments closed.

College

College baseball: Top-seeded Arkansas routs NC State 21-2

Crime

Teacher accused of assaulting at-risk teen at New London military-style school

Education

NC court: Students can use constitution to fight bullying

Coronavirus

Vaccine surplus grows as expiration dates loom

Elections

Justice Department will review restrictive voting laws in Republican-controlled states

College

Wake Forest adding Ole Miss graduate transfer Khadim Sy to basketball squad

Local

Gov. Roy Cooper appoints new Rowan County Superior Court judge

BREAKING NEWS

Sheriff’s Office: Gold Hill woman likely killed during break-in

Crime

Fatal car crash turns into homicide investigation

Crime

62-year-old man killed in Wednesday murder

Business

Solar farm plans in Gold Hill met by resident concerns

High School

High school tennis: Salisbury’s Campion/Wymbs, Carson’s Perry/Conrad claim doubles titles

Local

Quotes of the week

Health

Local lawmakers weigh in on state budget process, potential for Medicaid expansion

Local

Salisbury-Rowan NAACP President Gemale Black discusses meeting with Department of Justice, calls for action

Education

School staff members to receive payments from unprecedented RSS bonus package June 23

Nation/World

Senators eye $579 billion in new infrastructure spending as part of $1 trillion plan

News

Veto likely for state bill on abortion limits

Coronavirus

Wealthiest nations expected to pledge 1B vaccine doses for world

High School

High school baseball: Raiders win first conference tourney in 18 years

News

North Carolina Senate gives final OK to $2B tax-cut plan

Education

Gov. Cooper visits Knox Middle School teacher, gives TikTok a try

Coronavirus

Salisbury Police officer dies after contracting COVID-19

Education

NC to give out $1 million each to 4 vaccinated residents