Three win 3A regional titles

Published 12:00 am Tuesday, February 18, 2014

South Rowan’s Logan Durham (106), East Rowan’s Shiheem Saunders (170) and Carson’s Alex Lyles (285) were champions in the3A Midwest Regional that concluded on Monday.
Durham won a 6-0 decision against Weddington’s Parker Walton in a battle of unbeatens in the 10 6 final.
Lyles (28-2) won an 11-3 decision in the 285 final.
Saunders (42-8) won a 17-7 decision in the 170 final.
Other state qualifiers from Rowan were Carson’s Brandon Sloop (second at 160), East’s Max Wall (fourth at 160), East’s Wyatt Blume (third at 152), West’s Zac Ridenhour (fourth at 138), South’s Tyler Hall (second at 126), West’s Thomas Current (third at 113) and East’s Sam Cornacchione (fourth at 106).
The state tournament starts Thursday in Greensboro.
• In Monday’s 4A Midwest Regional, Davie County’s Parker Correll (220), Jack Robertson (195) and Alex Gobble (182) qualified for the state tournament.
Gobble was regional champion. Correll and Robertson were runners-up.
Davie County’s boys lost 83-47 to Mount Tabor in CPC action on Monday.
Peyton Sell scored 15 points for Davie. Jordan McDaniel had 13.
Austin Hatfield scored 19 to lead Mount Tabor.
Davie will play at Reagan Wednesday in the CPC tournament.
Tyrece Little scored his 1,000th career point on Monday, but Catawba’s men’s basketball team lost to Coker 81-59 in SAC action at Goodman Gym.
Julian Sampah played well for the Indians (6-16, 6-12) with 19 points on 7-for-10 shooting.
Kijuan Arrington scored 11.
Six Cobras (12-10, 9-9) scored in double figures.
It was a damaging loss for the Indians, who may miss the SAC tournament.
COKER (81) — Nelson 15, Felder 14, Marshall 13, Moses 11, Bethel 10, Samuels 10, Arnott 4, Gardner 3, Mens 1.
CATAWBA (59) — Sampah 19, Arrington 11, Little 8, Edwards 5, Marijosius 4, Byrd 3, Warren 3, Perkins 2, Ingram 2, Houston 2, Emerson, Henderson.

Coker 35 46 — 81
Catawba 27 32 — 59
Mallary Clay made a go-ahead layup with 20 seconds left, and Emma Ucinski hit two clutch free throws as Catawba won 47-44 against Coker in SAC play at Goodman Gym on Monday.
Jada Huntley and Zhaquondalee Greer scored 10 points each for the Indians (12-10, 10-8).
Priscilla Fenty had 19 for the Cobras (11-11, 9-9).
COKER (44) — Fenty 19, Cohen 11, Godbout 8, Stenson 6, Sullivan, Yohn, Evans.
CATAWBA (47) — Greer 10, Huntley 10, Bully 7, Dixon 6, Ucinski 5, Clay 4, McPhail 3, Brown 2, Ciric, Blackwell, Whitby.

Coker 24 20 — 44
Catawba 23 24 — 47
Livingstone’s sensational backcourt of Mark Thomas and Jody Hill combined for 77 points on Monday in a 116-101 CIAA victory against Fayetteville State at New Trent Gym.
Livingstone led 71-41 at halftime.
Thomas and Hill made seven 3-pointers each.
Thomas scored a career-best 42 points, while Hill had 35.
Eric Mayo added 15 for the Blue Bears.
Tyrrel Tate scored 35 for Fayetteville State.

FAYETTEVILLE ST. (101) — Tate 35, Thompson 17, Dawson 14, Hill 10, Craft 8, Underwood 7, Holmes 4, Marcus 2, Showers 2, Haggie 2 .
LIVINGSTONE (116) — Thomas 42, Hill 35, Mayo 15, Dubose 11, D. Johnson 6, A. Welch 5, C. Johnson 2, Okam, D. Welch, Sanders, Flint, Bailey, M. Johnson.

Fayetteville St. 41 60 — 101
Livingstone 71 45 — 116
Livingstone’s women were outscored 92-84 in overtime by Fayetteville State on Monday in a CIAA game played at New Trent Gym.
Amber Calvin scored 32 points for the Broncos.
Taylor Daniels (25 points), Tiffany Evans (23) and Cierra York (20) had big games for the Blue Bears.
Wende Foster had 15 rebounds.
FAYETTEVILLE ST. (92) — Calvin 32, Resper 16, Middleton 16, Robertson 9, Manning 9, D. Smith 5, Robinson 3, E. Smith 2.
LIVINGSTONE (84) — Daniels 25, Evans 23, York 20, Foster 8, Walker 8.

Fayetteville St. 37 40 15 — 92
Livingstone 34 43 7 — 84

K.J. Sherrill (West Rowan) had a key blocked shot to preserve GRU Augusta’s 74-72 win at Columbus State on Sunday. Keshun Sherrill (West) scored 15 points,w hile K.J. had 13.
K.J. was named the Peach Belt Conference Player of the Week for the first time.

Comments

Comments closed.