• 61°

Shoutouts

Faith Elementary honor roll
Faith Elementary School all-A honor roll for the second quarter:
Third grade — Aaron Bradshaw, Benjamin Klein, Aiden Morris, Ellie Wilhelm.
Fourth grade — Madison Anderson, Joseph Cooper, Nicholas Cuellar, Addisyn Fox, Mackenzie Harvell, Blake Hawkins, Skylar Kiser, Delaney Littleton, Rachel Martell, Chandler Morgan, Samantha Towell, Taylor Wright.
Fifth grade — Crystal Kardys, Heather Mauzy, Brandon Torres, Lauren Yousey.
China Grove Middle honor roll
China Grove Middle School all-A honor roll for the second quarter:
Sixth grade — Austin Cole, Riley Corriher, Chloe Cox, Alyssa Douglas, Emily Gannon, Elizabeth Haff, Victoria Hunter, Madyson Jenkins, Gabrielle Jolly, Thomas Jones, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Connor Kuehl, Jessica Martinez, Taylor Mauldin, Emma Milem, Jaxon Miller, Faith Morris, Jessica Nichols, Ian Ramirez, Rebecca Rousey, Bradley Samples, Brooke Sechler, Joshua Sifford, Emily Sloop, Hannah Stevens, Rylie Stewart, Jessica Vanderlaan, Makenzie Waller.
Seventh grade — Haley Alexander, James Barringer IV, Brieanna Bauer, Tyler Belk, Kyle Braswell, Morgan Chamberlain, Austin Chrismon, Lindsey Cole, Margaret Correll, Amanda Cox, Karlyn Dwinell, Lindsey Edwards, Josiah Efird, Colt Gregg, Carsen Head, Connor Henderson, Chloe Horton, Cole Howard, Mahaley Humphreys, Cierra Hunter, Abby James, Alexis King, Kaley Knight, Jared Lamb, Krystina McGrady, Mckenna Moose, Emma Myers, Dillon Norton, Reagan Page, Tyler Peacock, Krista Peninger, Kara Petrea, Christian Rape, Cameron Rayfield, Christopher Rayfield, Bethany Raynes, Abby Robinson, Jesus Sanchez, Jazmyne Scercy, Jared Seamon, Lunar Singsomphone, Joshua Sloop, Sydney Smith, Nicholas Starnes, Charles Stubbs, Rebecka Woodie.
Eighth graders — Allyson Baxter, Matthew Bearden, Miranda Belk, Caroline Brown, Erin Christner, Tori Coe, Alex Deal, Andrew Eller, Kayla Greene, Jacob Hall, Micah Helms, Jacob Hubbard, Ryan Jones, Janssen Keiger, Kaleb King, Brennan Lambert, Allyson Leazer, Aleena Manning, Kelen Martinez, Brandon Mock, Logan Parker, Garrett Pell, Neydi Ramirez, Jakob Rodgers.
Granite Quarry honor roll
Granite Quarry Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Third grade — My-esha Chaffin, Louella Coleman, Mattew Downing, Mayra Fabian-Gonzalez, Ella Hedenskog, Garren Hudson, Abby Larson, Ella Larson, Hannah Larson, Zoe Larson, Wesley Morris, Kayla Munson, Thomas Okula, Samuel Otten, Carleigh Perry, Drew Roane, Chloe Smith.
Fourth grade — Dylan Goodnight, Jacob Kisamore, Brooke Kongmany, Lauren Wetmore.
Fifth grade — Peyton Berrry, Katelyn Byrd, Lauren Coughenour, Jessee Daubenmire, Grace Faller, Sage Fann, Hailey Fesperman, Lanie Fulk, Gabe Hinceman, Gracie Hudson, Taylor Mitchell, Karlie Petrea, Emily Rattler, Sarah Roane, Lauren Weisensel.
Dole honor rolls
E. Hanford Dole Elementary School all-A honor roll for the second quarter and semester:
Second quarter
Third grade — Michael Bass, Abraham Duran Zavala, Kayla Sachse, Gaokalia Yang.
Fourth grade — Charlie Klingler, Zyneyeh Hayes, Kendall Reid.
Fifth grade — Tamia Brown, Caylinn Helm, Hannah Gadomski, Emily Hartsell.
Semester
Third grade — Charlie Klingler, Michael Bass, Abraham Duran Zavala, Kayla Sachse.
Fifth grade — Caylinn Helm, Tamia Brown, Emily Hartsell.
Head Start Parent of the Year
Shawn Henderson of Salisbury has been named Parent of the Year for Rowan County and overall winner for the Salisbury-Rowan Head Start/Early Head Start Program.
He is an active parent of 4-year-old twins at the Price Head Start Center. On any day, he can be found at the center helping in the classrooms, reading books to the children and doing other tasks to benefit the children and the center.
He is chairman of the Price parent committee, area advisory and fatherhood committee.
Other parents in the competition for Parent of the Year were Jackie McCoy of West Rowan Head Start, Shante Gillespie of Lash Head Start/Early Head Start, Alisha Weeks of West 22nd Street, Crystal McNeely of Fleming Early Head Start, Sharlene Blakeney of East Spencer Head Start and Latricia Davis of Livingstone Head Start.
Isenberg honor roll
The following students were recently named to the all-A honor roll for the second grading period:
Second grade — Papa Brush, Zander Burton, Cameron Cuthbertson, Kaden Krider, Kirstyn Mason and D’Asia Ruffin.
Third grade — Na’Taliya Bembry, Wanya Bembry, Anthony Cuthbertson, Chidera Dimkpa, Isyss Gaskin, Messiah Robinson, Damon Wood and Alisha Zaidi.
Fourth grade — Slaven Brborovic, Michael Cartwright, Sonia Lezama and Jasmine Washington.
Fifth grade — Deja Phillippe.
Landis Elementary all-A honor roll
The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter at Landis Elementary School:
Third grade — Casey Cline, Abby Hall, MacKenzie Rippey, Isaiah Varnadoe, Brandon McKnight, Coleman Bready, Emily Grillo, Dezmond Mahoney, Faith Lambert, Barrett Thompson, Kendall Rockstad, Savannah Finley, Zoey Nichols, Breanna Ramseur, Michael Rogers, Austin Gould, Ella Brooks, Paige Chabala, Kyle Darling, Lillian Duncan, Leighann Harris, Jensen Haynes, Eden Roberson, Hope Royal and Carleigh Tadlock.
Fourth grade — Zachary Deal, Akira Harrington, Braxton Stanley, Bryce Peterson, Nadiya Wilson, Getsy Miranda, Alyssa Ward, Ashanti Knox and Kaitlyn Castro.
Fifth grade — Anna Blume, Gabe Duncan, Chrishea Massey, Maverick Page, Haley Sloop, Addi Watson, Janiya Downs, Hannah Wallace, Madison Allman, Brooklyn Beam, Sarah Christy, Imani Moore, Damian Sechler, Mallory Weast, Carson Beck, Alex Blackwelder, Abigail Chabala, Will Duncan, Rhiannon Kimmer, William Setzer and Gabby Villafana.
Lenoir-Rhyne honors lists
Lenoir-Rhyne University has announced the president’s and dean’s lists for the 2011 fall semester. Students qualifying for the president’s list must be undergraduates with a semester grade point average of 3.9 or better on a 4.0 scale, provided the student carried at least 12 hours of letter-graded courses.
Students qualifying for the dean’s list must have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better, provided no grade was below a C. He/she must also have carried at least 12 hours of letter-graded courses.
President’s list: Chelsea Nichole Hill, Lexington; Amber Nicole Hollar, Mocksville; Quinn Susannah Scarvey, Salisbury.
Dean’s list: Shelby Lynne Nunn, China Grove; Leigha Kinley Myers, Linwood; Tiffany Ann Kelly, Mocksville; Michael James Meilinger, Rockwell, Ethan Shane Overcash, Salisbury.
Kannapolis — Andrew Ryan Leslie, Kayla Miranda Morrow, Mandoline Raine Pittman.
Lexington — Emily Elizabeth Moon, Kelsey Blair Rountree.
Mooresville — Erica Brooke Christenbury, Joshua Thomas Holbrooks, Michelle E. Sapanaro, Braelyn Raye Sullivan.
Students participate in All State Chorus
Students from three local high schools recently traveled to Greensboro to participate in the All State Chorus clinician workshops and concert.
The workshops included guest clinicians who serve as college professors in Kentucky, Florida and New York.
The following students participated:
East Rowan High School — Liam Pendergrass, David Andrews, Kirk Kovach, Victor Pereira, Lindsey Purser, Amber Morales, Melissa Hollar, Karley Ingold, Tabitha Porter, Kimmy Goodell, Jake Ward, Josh Perdue, Sarah Mitchell and Jacob Bowles
South Rowan High School — Lacy Payton, Alana Thompson, Bubba McLaughlin, Ben Cobb, Lauren Franks, Kaitlyn Jones, Madison Sides, Dallus Lambert, Lauren Jones, Jordan Wise, Baylie Mann, Nate Cobb and Justin Green
West Rowan High School — Kaitlyn Allen, Charnae Brown, Cameron Dingess and Brian Hill
UNCA dean’s list
The following local students made the University of North Carolina at Asheville’s dean’s list during fall 2011:
Hannah Marie Roseman, China Grove; Anna Louise Dupont, Kannapolis; Anthony B Girelli, Katelyn Noelle Patterson and Desiree Joel Tate, Salisbury.
The dean’s list is made up of full-time students who have achieved between 3.5 and 3.99 grade point average.
Local educators attend NCCAT seminars
CULLOWHEE — Several area educators recently attended seminars held at the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching, a professional development programming for the state’s teachers.
Participating educators from Rowan-Salisbury Schools included Crystal J. Brown, Carlotta M. Chambers-Ramseur, Nicole S. Hales and Ginger K. Throckmorton of Knox Middle School; and Harriet H. Wood of North Rowan High School.
NCCAT educates teachers and provides them with new knowledge, skills, teaching methods, best practices and information to take back to their classrooms. NCCAT conducts interdisciplinary, content-specific seminars for pre-K through 12th-grade teachers in the environmental and biological sciences, technology, humanities, arts, communication and health. For more information about the programs, visit www.nccat.org or call 828-293-5202.
North Elementary good citizens
The following students were selected as good citizens for January at North Rowan Elementary based on the character trait good judgment:
Cyomara Tapley, Jasmin Lara, Ali Khatib, Miguel Villalobos, Willa Myers, Daphne Robinson, Christan McRae, Blake Runkel, Olivia Gelow, Trystan Athey, Kenneth Alvarado, Stephanie Padua, Cameron Bacon, Naavya Brown, Jennifer Uribe, Brandon White, Jaden Hager, Bil’lizah Connor, Rose Vang, Quintous Smith, Madison Miller, Quintin Jones, Kilani Toledo, Corey Ellis, Anaya Gaiter, Emmanuel Pless, Donyae Armstrong, Diana Vega Carrillo, Marbeli Bustillo Castro, Zoe Miller, Elliot Smith, Khalil Davis, Colby Swicegood, Caelan Stinson, Camille Cunningham, Roger Sanchez, Jesse Wallace, Kyleigha Hill, Piper Curzi, Elijah Coston, Lamiyah Walker, Clay White, Kalista Johnson, Janiyah Davis, Nevaeh Foutz, Corey Lewis, Miesha Litaker, Qudir Thomas, Jeremiah McCallum, Abigail Campion, Katherine Ellis, Peter Simpson, Kelvin Flores Ortiz, Jacob Vang, Alison Reyes, Logan Dellinger, Kariah Whitner, Zach Johnston, Xander Malone, Cheyenne Cornell, Dalton Connolly, Jaharion Graham, Dora Nunez, Jaquez Houston, Ava Trapp, Breadon Castor, Emanuel Ellis, Anwar Davis, Dasia Elder, Bryanna Moss, Maliyah Ijames, Orion Harris, Elijah Gray-Batts, Tyreze Miller, Brooke Martinez, Salene Albarran, Brandon Bautista, Holly Goad, Dominique Kerns, Ja’mir Jiles, Kenneth Alvarado, Jaheem Colson, Christian Garcia Padua, Evan Mahaley, Chase Shoaf, Kevin Brizuela, Logan Stoner, Alyssa Bates, Evie O’Kelly, Yohance Connor, Brooklyn Moss, Ann Baquis.
Parks on dean’s list
DANVILLE, Ky. — Catherine Parks of Salisbury has been named to the dean’s list for the fall term at Centre College, an honor reserved for students who maintain at least a 3.60 grade point average.
Rockwell honor roll
Rockwell Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Third grade — John Coello, Emma Collins, Melanie Grooms, Levi Heglar, Maddie Henley, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Garret Kimbrell, Bryson Loflin, Dorothy Malone, Logan Moore-Simpson, Evan Rye, Landon Shuping, Dolson Vail.
Fourth grade — Avery Carman, Dave Guo, Anna Hardy, Julia Koncoski, Maya Linker, Austin Miller, Braeden Moore, Montgomery Smith, Julienne Swaringen, Grayson Vail, Adam Whitley.
Fifth grade — Kevin Agner, Lucas Barber, Laney Bell, Tristan Durate, Hunter Eagle, Josh Evers, Anthony Fuentes, Justin Goodman, Izabella Himes, Bailey Hoesman, Alanna Keys, Jason Matthews, Lejla Mehmedovic, Nate Turner, Drake Walton, Deacon Wike.
Salisbury Academy honor roll
Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for the second quarter:
Fifth grade — Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Zach Johnson, Ellen Simons.
Sixth grade — Maria Capito, Kathryn Morrison, Ivy Overcash, Garrett Shermer, Isabel Temple, Taylor Trice.
Seventh grade — Isabella Alvarez, Sharmi Amin, Juliana Anderson, Carter Cook, Thomas Cummings, Andrew Kalogeromitros, Jenny Kribbs, Samantha Pritchard, Morgan Warren.
Eighth grade — Robbie Bergstone, Neel Chauhan, Ann Fisher Lindsay, Grace Steinman, Sam Uliana, Matt Washko, Grace Yatawara.
Two Merit Scholarship finalists at Cannon School
CONCORD — Cannon School seniors Cassie Calvert of Concord and Connor Lippincott of the University City area have been named finalists in the 57th annual National Merit Scholarship Program. They now compete with about 15,000 students from throughout the U.S. for scholarships totaling more than $34 million.
The National Merit Scholarship Corp. is a nonprofit organization that has offered annual scholarships for high school seniors since 1955. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments and potential for success in rigorous college studies.
Approximately 1.5 million juniors sat for the preliminary SAT in 2010, and those who scored highest in their state achieved semifinalist standing.
Less than 1 percent of high school seniors nationwide make up this group.
A smaller group must then meet requirements to advance to become finalists. The selection of approximately 8,400 Merit Scholarship winners from the group of 15,000 finalists is under way and winners will be notified in March.
Local cadet makes dean’s list
Cadet Philip Tonseth, the son of Phyllis and Jim Tonseth of Salisbury, has been named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.
To earn this distinction, a cadet must maintain a 3.0 average in all courses.
Tonseth is a 2011 graduate of Salisbury High School and will be commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army upon graduation at West Point.
Averett dean’s list
Bethany Haataja Bradshaw of China Grove, Zachary James Grkman of Salisbury and Nicole Calyn Barringer of Landis were named to the honors list for the 2011 fall semester at Averett University in Danville, Va.
Students must have a minimum of 12 hours of graded work for the semester to be considered for honors.
Bradshaw and Barringer were named to the Dean’s List with a grade point average of 3.4 or higher. Grkman was named to the President’s List with a 4.0 average.
Woodleaf honor roll
Woodleaf Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Third grade — Haley Correll, Kaylin Dowling, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas, Bayleigh Miller, Itzia Pena-Flores.
Fourth grade — Cyress Brown, Kelsie Crider, Sarah Day, Skylar Jahnke, Nathan Johnson, Taylor Pistone, Madison Smith, Ally Young.
Fifth grade — Christopher Camacho, Ryan Josey, Ben Suggs.
RCCC president’slist
The following students were also named to the Rowan-Cabarrus Community College president’s list:
Faith — Connor Bost, Susan Wilhelm;
Gold Hill — Matthew Hill, Kadie Ketchie, Roy Morgan, Justin Rattz, Dorothy Rogers, Jonathan Stanley.

Comments

Comments closed.

Ask Us

Ask Us: How can homebound seniors be vaccinated?

Local

Political Notebook: Interim health director to talk COVID-19 at county Democrats breakfast

Local

‘Their names liveth forevermore:’ Officials dedicate Fire Station No. 6 to fallen firefighters Monroe, Isler

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged for breaking into Salisbury high, getting juvenile to help

Nation/World

With virus aid in sight, Democrats debate filibuster changes

Local

City officials differ on how, what information should be released regarding viral K-9 officer video

High School

High school basketball: Carson girls are 3A champions

Lifestyle

High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Local

With jury trials set to resume, impact of COVID-19 on process looms

Legion baseball

Book explores life of Pfeiffer baseball coach Joe Ferebee

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education to receive update on competency-based education

Business

Biz Roundup: Kannapolis expects to see economic, housing growth continue in 2021

Business

A fixture of downtown Salisbury’s shopping scene, Caniche celebrates 15th anniversary this month

Local

Slate of new officers during local GOP convention; Rev. Jenkins becomes new chair

Landis

Landis officials narrow search for new manager to five candidates; expect decision within a month

Lifestyle

Together at last: High school, college sweethearts marry nearly 50 years later

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools sorts out transportation logistics in preparation for full-time return to classes

High School

Photo gallery: Carson goes undefeated, wins 3A state championship

Nation/World

Europe staggers as infectious variants power virus surge

Nation/World

Biden, Democrats prevail as Senate OKs $1.9 trillion virus relief bill

Nation/World

Senate Democrats strike deal on jobless aid, move relief bill closer to approval

News

Duke Life Flight pilot may have shut down wrong engine in fatal crash

News

Two NC counties get to participate in satellite internet pilot for students

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department