• 41°

area sports briefs: All-NPC announced

From staff reports
West Rowanís Scott Young, Greg Dixon and Dinkin Miller received the top honors for NPC football.
Dixon, a lineman, was named NPC Defensive Player of the Year, while tailback Miller received NPC Offensive Player of the Year honors.
Young was named NPC Coach of the Year after leading the 3A runner-up Falcons to their eighth straight league title.
The NPC announced its award winners on Sunday.
Westís Hobie Proctor, who booted seven field goals, was named the leagueís kicker of the year, while West DB Trey Cuthbertson, who had four punt-return TDs, shared special teams player of the year honors with West Iredellís C.J. Gibbs.
North Iredellís Troy Mitchell was the leagueís punter of the year.
Falcons named to the All-NPC team were Dixon, Miller, quarterback Zay Laster, receiver Jarvis Morgan, offensive linemen Hunter Mashburn and Mike Norman, linebackers Logan Stoodley and Troy Culbertson and defensive linemen Maurice Warren and Trey Shepherd.
Carson placed receiver K.J. Pressley, defensive linemen Jeremiah Smith and Myquon Stout, quarterback Austin McNeill and linebacker T.J. Smith on the All-NPC team.
South Rowanís All-NPC players were quarterback Nathan Lambert, tight end Josh Medlin, receiver Logan Beck and linebacker Bubba McLaughlin.
East Rowanís All-NPC players were linebackers Dalton Moose and Tyler LíHommedieu, offensive lineman T.J. Jefferson and running back Calvin Edwards.
n All-NPC boys soccer
East Rowanís Jantzen Stirewalt, Robby Barnes and Reid Lippard were named to the All-NPC boys soccer team, along with Carsonís Isaias Guerrero and B.J. Collins and South Rowanís Dillon Tallent.
Statesvilleís Gordon Palmer was named NPC Coach of the Year, while Statesvilleís Cory Sloan received the player of the year accolade.
n All-NPC volleyball
Carsonís Michaela White, Allison Blackwell and Aimee Cloninger were named to the All-NPC volleyball team, along with South Rowanís Emma Pope and Mackenzie Reid.
North Iredellís Brooke Redmond was the player of the year. Statesvilleís Denise Hayes was named coach of the year.
n All-NPC girls golf
East Rowanís Rhett Teems was named NPC Coach of the Year for girls golf.
Eastís Amy Carlton, Tabitha Warren, Kathryn Marcum and Emily Cleveland made the All-NPC team, along with West Rowanís Kayla Boley.
Statesvilleís Evelyn Stein was the player of the year.
n All-NPC girls tennis
East Rowanís Lizzie Weaver was named NPC Player of the Year for girls tennis.
Eastís Sunni Hill was named NPC Coach of the Year.
Joining Weaver on the All-NPC team from East were Megan Bullins, Rebecca Agner and Kayela Wilson.
Representing Carson on the All-NPC team were Kelly Dulkoski, Hannah Shinn, Haylee Hepler and Harley Graham.
West Rowanís Dorothy Mauldin, Mary Tyler March and Adrien Rusher made the All-NPC team, along with South Rowanís Erin Freeze.
n All-NPC cross country
East Rowanís Cole Honeycutt was named NPC Runner of the year for boys cross country, while Eastís Rick Roseman was named NPC Coach of the Year.
Eastís Cole Honeycutt, Conor Honeycutt, Cal Meyers, Brad Oden, Mark Almeida and Graham Lyerly made All-NPC, along with Carsonís Jacob Fink, Kyle Gillis and Chase Johnson, South Rowanís Alex Reed and Trevor Sides and West Rowanís Cody McNeely.
n Carsonís Les-Lee Efird was named coach of the year for girls cross country.
Carsonís Katie Nichols, Jakey Clark and Alex Hunter made all-conference, along with Westís Rebecca Parker, Sammy Brassard and Allison Baucom and Southís Brenna Pruitt.
West Iredellís Trista Byers was the girls runner of the year.
n North wrestling
The North Rowan wrestling team defeated Carson 72-4 and is off to a strong 6-1 start.
n The Cavaliers competed in the Chair City Classic at Thomasville on Saturday and had top-three placers in 13 of 14 weight classes
Marc Gonzalez (106 pounds), Brandon Lemmon (132), Thomas Fowler (170) and Will Robertson (heavyweight) were first-place finishers.
Giancarlo Solorzano (113), Tyler Powers (120), A.J. Chambers (160) and Xavier Robinson (182) picked up second-place finishes.
Damon Ellis (126), Parker Smith (145), Josh Mock (152), Raekwon Wynruit (195) and Cecil McCauley (220) placed third.
Robertson was voted most outstanding wrestler for the event.
n Northís jayvees also competed in Thomasville and got strong performances from Cameron Hunter, Jakob Broughton, Dylan Riley, Trae Clark, Brandon Rabon, Matt Tucker, Wesley Honeycutt, Eugene Coney and Jahad Davis.
n North has jayvee/varsity doubleheaders scheduled for this week against Mooresville (Wednesday) and Davie County (Thursday).

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday

Education

Schools capital funding still frozen as RSS sends local budget to county

Business

Shields, Cheerwine Festival receive N.C. Main Street Awards

Kannapolis

Duke University launches kidney disease study in Kannapolis for people of African descent

Education

Horizons Unlimited will hold in-person summer camps

Education

Education briefs: Catawba planning for more in-person activities, free summer school tuition

Coronavirus

County’s full COVID-19 vaccinations top 22,600

High School

High school golf: With Merrell, Mustangs back on top

Local

Spencer investigating rat problem on South Iredell Street

News

Livingstone, Mission House Church to host national ‘Black Voters Matter’ listening session

Education

Shoutouts

Business

Groundbreaking on Pennant Square signals next phase in downtown Kannapolis revitalization