• 73°

Meet East Rowan's Kayla Kirk

Name: Kayla Kirk
School: East Rowan
Sports: Softball, volleyball, indoor track
Family: Dad Dean, Mom Amy, sister Taylor
Birth date: July 9, 1993
Nickname: KK
Hidden talent: Gymnastics
Personal motto: If you can’t accept losing, you’ll never win
Favorite restaurant: Casa Grande
Favorite color: Teal
Favorite animal: Labrador Retriever
Favorite class: Allied Health Science II
Favorite TV: Cake Boss
Favorite movie: Saving Private Ryan
Top team: UNC Tar Heels
Top athlete: George St. Pierre
Top musician: Luke Bryan
Words that best describe me: Friendly, quiet, athletic
Dream date: Jake Gyllenhaal
Actress starring in the movie about my life: Kate Hudson
Biggest rival: Myself
Greatest accomplishment: Making All-State in softball
Prized possession: My Lab Jake
Career goal: Pediatric nurse
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Buy my sister a handicapped car and give to my family and charity

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

People receiving first dose of COVID-19 vaccine grows by less than 1%

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools brings Skills Rowan competition back to its roots

Business

Weak jobs report spurs questions about big fed spending

News

Judge limits footage that family can see of deputy shooting in Elizabeth City

Sports

Woodland, two others share lead; Mickelson plays much worse but will still be around for weekend at Quail Hollow

Business

Former NHL player to open mobster themed bar in Raleigh

Nation/World

California population declines for first time

News

GOP leaders differ on bottom line for state spending

News

Police: Man killed in shootout with officers in Winston-Salem

Crime

Man charged after thieves rob would-be gun buyers of wallets, shoes

Crime

Blotter: Four added to sheriff’s most wanted list

High School

High school football: Some anxious moments, but Hornets win state title

Local

Photos: Salisbury High Hornets win big in 2AA championship game

Local

County manager outlines projections for the upcoming fiscal year budget, suggests uses for stimulus money

Business

Miami-based Browns Athletic Apparel opens second screen printing location in Salisbury

News

At funeral, fallen Watauga deputies remembered as ‘heroes’

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cluster identified at Granite Quarry Elementary

Coronavirus

More than half of North Carolinians have now taken at least one vaccine shot

Local

City hopes to cover expenses in 2021-22 budget with surplus revenue generated this year

Local

Fallen tree proves to be a blessing for local nonprofit Happy Roots

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Health department drops quarantine time from 14 to 10 days

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide