• 37°

Shoutouts

Bus driversof the month
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Director of Transportation Judy Burris has recognized the following employees for exemplary service as bus drivers for the month of April.
A bus driver must adhere to all the duties and responsibilities set forth by the Rowan-Salisbury Schools Transportation Department and are nominated by their bus coordinator for this honor each month.
North area: Trudy Hemmings, North Rowan High School, North Rowan Middle School (Bus 199).
East area: Donna Frederick, Faith Elementary School (Bus 195).
West area: Mike Miller, West Rowan High School (Bus 77).
South area: ReneČ Beaver, Enochville Elementary School (Bus 291).
Salisbury area: Maxine Blackmon, Isenberg Elementary School (Bus 108).
Special needs: Patricia Fesperman (Bus 17).
Substitute driver: Phillip Redding.
Cleveland honor roll
Cleveland Elementary School all-A honor roll for the third quarter.
Third grade: Steve Wilmot.
Fourth grade: Mary Brown, Cade Sells.
Fifth grade: Ethan Adkins, Megan Brown, Parker Greene, Cole Myers, Natalie Allison, Skye Moya, Bridget White, Luke Waggoner, Reese Webb, Robert Yount.
Granite Quarry honor roll
The following Granite Quarry Elementary School students received all As during the third quarter:
Third grade ó Dylan Goodnight, Brenda Hawley, Patrick Howard, Olivia Kesler, Jacob Kisamore, Brooke Kongmany, Brooke Mitchell, Mason Tart, Lauren Wetmore, Taylor Wright.
Fourth grade ó Peyton Berry, Katelyn Byrd, Jesse Daubenmire, Makenna Davis, Grace Faller, Lanie Fulk, Billy McGee, James Reddington, Drew Walker, Zachary Yuhas.
Fifth grade ó Megan Guzman, Andrew Kisamore, Emma Shank, Hannah Smith.
Hurley honor roll
Hurley Elementary School all-A honor roll for the third quarter:
Third grade: Megyan Anglin, Candace Brucker, Jaxon Evans, Jonny Hassard, Kyonna Holmes, Ben King, Anastasia Maddox, Nicholas Peltz, Payton Proctor, Tanner Stamp, Katherine Sullivan, Kevin Sullivan, Mia Taggart.
Fourth grade: Roarke Burton, Cole Hales, Caroline Kruger, Jacob Ralston, Brianna Saelinger, Ellen Simons.
Fifth grade: Zachary Chichester, Jonah Evans, Alex Ho, Ethan Knorr, Emily Maxey.
Hurley Good Citizens
The Good Citizens for March at Hurley Elementary School include:
Kindergarten: Sherry Dange, Bryan Gonzalez-Robledo, Macy Jaynes, Mahayla Lanning, Abby Whitesell.
First grade: Akin Robinson, Nykeria Robinson, Caleb Whitesell, Kaitlyn Whitesell, Charlie Young.
Second grade: Ariel Fontenot, Kary Hales, Emily Knorr, Allie Payne, Daniel Sloop.
Third grade: Carolina Cardona-Fernandez, Bianca Carrillo-Martinez, Levontae Jacobs, Nicholas Peltz, Nicolas Sifuentes-Rivera.
Fourth grade: Kaitlyn Campbell, Ximena Farfan -Perez, Jacob Ralston, Destiny Sutphin.
Fifth grade: Courtney Cranford, Jalen Kemp, Desire Maxwell, Nathan Sparks.
Isenberg Elementary honor roll
The following Isenberg Elementary School students were recently named to the all-A honor roll for the third grading period:
Second grade: Essence Caviness, Anthony Cuthbertson, Marcelis Davis, Chidera Dimkpa, Channin Grant, Jahavanik Horton, Layla Mohammad, Messiah Robinson, Imani Smith and Alisha Zaidi.
Third grade: Slaven Brborovic, Elijah Edmonds, Thomas Gushlaw, Gracie Henderson, Madison Summers, and Samantha Ulven.
Fourth grade: Iman Hussain, Migeljan Imeri, Stefany Pleitez, Bryanna Troutman and Wareesha Zaidi.
Fifth grade: Haley Chuor, Long Le and Josh Stiller.
Koontz Elementary Good Citizens
The following Koontz Elementary School students were named Good Citizens for March:
Adaneli Canela, Adrianna Pruitt, Alyssa Kesler, Nicholas Richardson, Britiani Soto, Jennifer Delasancha, Micah Contee, Olivia Gregory, Zara Huffman, Raney Dunham, Endeeef Grant, Jander Rodas, Faith Kenyon, Emily Free, Mary Stoelting, Blane Richardson, Iyanna Hewitt, Nicholas Crusenberry, Kayla Parkerson, Chrishaun Robinson, Irma Cruz, Cristian Gonzalez, India Connor, Joshua Bondes, Ismael Steele, Kenneth Hosch, Sammuel Kincaid, Tyceria Gaither, Annie Doe, Roberto Canela, Alayna Stoelting, Mya Polk, Steven Ramsey, Destini Hudson, Kevin Garcia Sanchez, Vanessa Hernandez, Connor O. Mellon, Wayne Wooden, Brian Brown, Corbin Menius, Kelsie Murphy, Tristan Chomthanath, Jalisa Allen.
Morgan honor roll
Morgan Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Third grade: Tori Halpin, Adam Hughes, Reaghan Moore, Olivia Schumacher, Melinda Thompson.
Fourth grade: Dylan Barkley, Jaxon Berg, Camryn Corriher, Jack Goodman, Eli Hiskey, Larken Lancaster, Serenity McKnight, Jocelyn Miller, Joshua Morgan, Victoria Plyler, Olivia Porter, Riane Richardson, Nicholas Shoemaker.
Fifth grade: Makayla Eagle, Madison Lovingood, Trevor Ludwick, Hayden Setzer, Erin Zalinsky.
Millbridge GoodCitizens
Millbridge Elementary School Good Citizens for April:
Kindergarten: Makayla Borst, Matthew Connolly, Cayden Clontz, Alexander Clinkscales, McKenzi McManus, Joseph Smith, Zain English, Nate Good.
First grade: Nadelyn Williams, Patrick Holden, Madison Barbee, Chace Herring, Ty Lowery, Lauren Corriher, Tamaria Rhyne, Hector Bernal, Samuel Morrow, Emma Pressley.
Second grade: Mason Jenkins, Noah Julian, Haley Almond, Utah Brown, Kayla Hampton, Hayden Palmer, Sidney Robbins, Kelsey Hopson, Emilio Baquet.
Third grade: Courtney Taylor, Erik Ellams, Laney Smith, Timmy Wilson, Elysse Bare, Logan Carter, Drew Huffman, Adam Miller, Shawn Blythe.
Fourth grade: Riley Owens, Skylar Ballard, Faith Herendeen, Sandra Tuck, David Owens, Kaitlyn Hall.
Fifth grade: Makenzie Waller, Corbin Forbes, Olivia OíKelley, Alex Dean, Casey Walters, Chandler Herring, Ben Zino, Katherina Mysayakhom.
Millbridge honor roll
Millbridge Elementary School all-A honor roll.
Third grade: Bethany Artz, Star Dula, Jana McIntyre, Bella Readling, Sydney Borst, Andrew Jackson, Brooke Morrison, Hannah Saine, Payton Sloop, Abigail Wilson, Cindy Connolly, Jenna Fisher, Meredith Swaim.
Fourth grade: Mallory Challis, Andrew Jones, Victoria Pennington, Alina Schroyer, Riley Hunter, Matthew Licata, Zane Tutterow, Allison Williams, Jessica Winkler, Karley Wood, Bailee Elliott, Morgan Koontz, Riley Owens, Chloe Patterson, Lauren Shell, Gracie Warden, Jordan Watts.
Fifth grade: Abby Johnson, Ben Zino, Frankie Caraccio, Emma Frost, Tommy Walters, Alexandra Linder, Madyson Jenkins, Austin Cole, Connor Childers, Siera Fesperman, Jeremy Hilton, McKenna Caudill, Chloe Cox, Kaleb Isenhour, Jesse Baker, Caleb Faulk, Mckenzie Upright.
Mount Ulla honor roll
Mount Ulla Elementary third quarter all-A honor roll:
Third grade: Zach Martlock, Bret Blevins, Natalie Wilson, Austin Martin, Avery Moore.
Fourth grade: Payton Holt, Gavin Coffield, Mayerlin Alpizar.
Fifth grade: Logan McNeely, Alex Cardwell.
Shive Elementaryhonor roll
The all-A honor roll for Shive Elementary:
Second grade: Ali Abbey, Sekoya Endsley, Bradon Mitchell, Ashlynn Scarborough, Bryson Shive, Dawson Goodman, Kiersten Drye, Luke Dulin, Jaxon Mastranunzio, Bradley Griffin, Megan Grubb, David Jordan, Shelby Thompson, Sabrina Yates, JT Teeter.
Third grade: Maci Cooper, Brooke Morgan, Kassidy Voyles, Brennan Dwindell.
Fourth grade: Taylor Porozynski, Savannah Winters, Hunter Christy, Vallie Vazquez, Madison Cross.
Fifth grade: Trey Dry, Kenan Hartung, Tanner Jackson, Zack McClendon, Carson Sifford, Abigail Smith, Austin Burchette, Abigail Cole, Taylor Seinerth, OíShannus Wood, Madison York, Gabi Jolly.
Scholarship award
Steven Miller, a student at Campbell University in the School of Pharmacy, is a candidate for the pharmacy doctor degree for 2013.
Recently, he was honored at a scholarship ceremony at Campbell, receiving the Pharmacy Network Foundation Inc. Scholarship.
Miller graduated from East Forsyth High School in 2006. He played soccer there. At Campbell, he played football during his undergraduate years.
He is employed by CVS Pharmacy on Cloverdale Avenue in Winston-Salem.
His parents, Tony and Linda Miller, grew up in Salisbury and his grandparents live here, as well.
Scholarship winner
Susie Wear, a junior at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, has been awarded the Medlin Scholarship for Business and the Liberal Arts.
This Kenan-Flagler BSBA merit scholarship recognizes academic excellence in Carolina students who are pursuing a degree in business administration along with a second major or minor. Wear is a business administration major with a concentration in marketing and an African-American studies minor. She has accepted a sales internship with NestlČ in Baltimore this summer.

Comments

Comments closed.

Nation/World

Senate Democrats strike deal on jobless aid, move relief bill closer to approval

News

Duke Life Flight pilot may have shut down wrong engine in fatal crash

News

Two NC counties get to participate in satellite internet pilot for students

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department

Coronavirus

Seven new COVID-19 deaths, 166 positives reported in county this week

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Two charged after suitcase of marijuana found in Jeep

Crime

Thomasville officer hospitalized after chase that started in Rowan County

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds

Local

Salisbury Station one of several ‘hot spots’ included in NCDOT rail safety study

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, school considering options

News

Iredell County votes to move Confederate memorial to cemetery

Nation/World

Lara Trump may have eyes on running for a Senate seat

Local

Rowan among counties in Biden’s disaster declaration from November floods

Local

PETA plans protest at Salisbury Police Department on Friday

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, charter revoked

Coronavirus

29 new positives, no new COVID-19 deaths reported

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with drug crimes

News

Nesting no more: Eagles appear to have moved on from Duke’s Buck Station

Business

The Smoke Pit leaving downtown Salisbury for standalone building on Faith Road

Education

Shoutouts

High School

High school football: Hornets’ Gaither set the tone against West

Local

Salisbury to show off new fire station

Education

Livingstone College to host virtual Big Read events this month