• 36°

Erwin Middle School honors

Erwin honors
As a part of Erwin Middle Schoolís Eagle Commendation Ceremony, a program that recognizes students for being on the honor roll, having perfect attendance, displaying satisfactory conduct in all classes or improving two letter grades, Ed Brinskelle of Horace Mann Insurance donated two bicycles that were displayed at the school during the first quarter. The names of every student who qualified, almost 950 students total, were put in a random drawing for prizes. Taylor Teague and Veronica Wilcox won.
Erwin Middle School all-A honor roll for the first quarter:
Sixth grade:Christian Beaver, Anna Brindle, Spencer Byrd, Haley Cole, McKenzie Collins, Sawyer Drye, Kelly Earls, Micah Furr, Paola Gomez, Kaylee Henley, Jerri Howard, Madison Hunter, Erica Isley, Caitlin Jackson, Destiny Jackson, Chloe Jacobs, Faith Kibler, Nicholas Lyerly, Hannah Mayhew, Zakkary Perdue, Lucas Richardson, Kaitlyn Rollings, Michael Shepherd, Zachary Stewart, Madalyn Swaringen, Kariana Williams, Lauren Wilsey.
Seventh grade: Laura Agner, Courtney Amos, Sierra Barger, Haleigh Barnhardt, Chance Brown, Devynne Brown, Hailee Buffett, Kaitlyn Burgess, Latrey Calhoun, Tyler Canaday, Zachary Childers, Marco Contreras-Carrillo, Brendan Dougherty, Mariah Dula, Kayla Dunaway, Rachel Eller, James Emerson, Kristina Everhart, Adrianna Ewart, Tanner File, Kevin Foster, Susan Fowler, Zoey Fowler, Zane Francis, Charles Fry, James Gobbel, Landon Goodman, Lydia Hartung, Courtney Hughes, Lana Jackson, Hannah Jones, Jackson Justus, Montana Kimrey, Abby Kluttz, Hunter L. Hommedieu, Jocelyn Lowe, Shelby Lowe, Alexis Martin, Ashley Mayhew, Brittany McGee, Leah Meacham, Skylar Miller, Samuel Morgan, Tiana Patterson-Pollard, Camrey Pauley, Nikolas Pillsbury, Caroline Plyler, Kelby Porter, Ashley Pruitt, Celsea Reeder, Benjamin Rollins, Krystal Rothermund, Emily Seaford, Logan Shuping, Serena Simpson, Sara Slingerland, Kayla Sloop, Maya Staunton, Christina Strobel, Emily Toth, Sydney Trexler, Daniel Troutman, Lychia Vang, Brooke Waller, Ilya Wang, Morgan Webb, Rachel West, Jacob Wiles, Taylor Wilson, Avery Wright, Ryann Wright, Sarah York, Margaret Young.
Eighth grade: Hannah Agner, Mariela Albarran, Ruthann Austin, Harrison Bell, Shelby Benge, Jacob Boltz, Shelby Boshuizen, Bays Bost, Matthew Brady, McKenna Burton, Kara Cline, Abrielle Cozart, Max Czibere, Gabrielle Damato, Jacob Daye, Travis Dixon, Lara Drew, Megan Dunlap, Jacob Durham, McKenzie Eller, Michaela Fink, Kelli Fisher, Josseline Gonzalez, Lori Goodman, Paula Goodman, Erin Hatley, Garrett Hatley, Grant Hoffner, Erin Hollar, Briyelle Houston, Daniel Jones, Madison Jones, Sarah Julian, Brandy Kegeris, Elane Kepley, Aisha Kesler, Alexis Lambert, Kennedy Lambert, Joshua Little, Patrick Mabe, Alexandra Mann, Kathryn Marcum, Jonathan Matthews, Adreana Mattox, Arisa McDonald, Hayley Morgan, Katelyn Pandolfino, Jennifer Plakyda, Emma Ritchie, Ashley Roe, Ashton Rogers, Taylor Rogers, Kaitlyn Ruby, Salvador Sanchez, Scott Sapp, Marshall Shank, Jaleesa Smoot, Cody Squirrell, Taylor Starnes, Ashley Stubbs, Haley Talbert, Madison Teeter, Colton Trexler, Jason Troutman, Destiny Tucker, Steven Ward, Victoria White, Iona Wilson, Samuel Wyrick, Seth Wyrick, Baylee Yost.
Erwin perfect attendance for the first quarter:
Sixth grade: Desirae Abbey, Joy Allen, Sophie Anderson, Emily Avalos, Richard Barbee, Katie Barnes, Maria Bautista Carrillo, Caitlin Benge, Dorian Blackmon, Chandler Blackwelder, Christopher Board, Arianna Botello, Jonathan Brindle Jr., Anna Brindle, Elizabeth Brindle, Nathan Brink Jr., Marissa Brinkley, John Brunson Jr., Wyatt Bryant, Spencer Byrd, Landon Carico, Alex Catoe, Alyssa Clement, Haley Cole, McKenzie Collins, Bethany Connor, James Cruse, Kelsey Culp, Datavian Davis, Hunter Davis, Makalah Davis, William Davis, Sawyer Drye, Kaitlynn Eck, Meranda Edmonds, Erik Estrada, William Evans, Faith Faller, Michael Farrell, Dalton File, Paiton File, Hannah Frick, Leonel Garcia-Aldaco, Dante Gibbons, Kayla Gillespie, Zhaurez Gillespie, Paola Gomez, Hayleigh Goodman, Ronald Goodnight Jr., Tierra Graham, Courtney Grant, Zachary Green, Breana Griffin, Alexander Grochoski, Sara Gunter, Jonathan Hall, Sabrina Harkey, Angela Haynes, Kaylee Henley, Lindsay Hess, Morgan Hill, Nathan Hill, Jerri Howard, Madison Hunter, Destiny Jackson, Chloe Jacobs, Dylan Jennings, Jay Jones, Dalton Karow, William Keller, Norman Kelly, Meghan Kepley, Timothy Kesler, Baxter Ketchie, Fuller Ketchie, Faith Kibler, Justin Kongmany, Dalton Lambe, Dakota Lear, Justin Leonard, Destiny Lutz, Nicholas Lyerly, Emery McCall, Kelly McCall, Michael McCall, Andrew McCallum, Justin McNeely, Ashley Medina, Catherine Melendez, Lisa Messer, Christa Miller, Cody Miller, Luke Mitchell, Ryan Moore, Michael Morris, Tyler Murphy, James Myrick, John Owen, Kenderreck Patterson, Michaela Patterson, Conlyn Pattison, Zakkary Perdue, Alyssa Potts, Jonathan Ritchey, Brandon Ritter, Kaitlyn Rollings, Triston Roseman, Jacob Rowell, Kayla Rubin, Leah Russell, Blake Safrit, Annah Seaford, Alisha Short, Haley Simmons, Elizabeth Smith, Jamie Smith, Lacey Smith, Allison Snider, Sierra Steckler, Dylan Stubbs, Caitlyn Tackett, Ellis Taylor, TaylorTeague, James Teodorovici, Alex Trexler, Nina Troutman, Kimberly Vazquez-Leon, Jacob Wagner, Maxwell Wall, Kaden Watkins, Austin Watson, Courtney Webb, Paul Whaley II, Ashlie White, Eric Williams, Lauren Wilsey, Olivia Wilsey, Isis Wilson.
Seventh grade: Kelsey Abbey, Laura Agner, Anna Alexander, Sierra Barger, Megan Bolick, Sarah Brady, Chance Brown, Devynne Brown, Hailee Buffett, Kaitlyn Burgess, Tyler Canaday, Jeffrey Coe, Marco Contreras-Carrillo, Jayna Cooper, Paul Correll, Brandon Corriher, Azelin Craig, River Curlee, Caroline Dean, Drayton Doty, Mariah Dula, Savannah Dumont, Jennifer Earnhardt, Lindsey Eller, Corbin Elliott, James Emerson, Houston Eury, Kristina Everhart, Alex Fink, Kolby Fisher, Susan Fowler, Zoey Fowler, Isaac Freeman, Charles Fry, Robert Gaither, Tristen Garrett, Julio Gomez, Landon Goodman, Austin Gray, Ashley Haid, Amber Hill, Landynn Hinson, Chelsea Hofmann, Jennifer Hollifield, Derek House, Dustin Humphrey, Jinny Hunt, Lana Jackson, Issac James, Imani Johnson, Jackson Justus, Sawyer Kimmer, Montana Kimrey, Taylor Kirk, Abby Kluttz, Hunter L. Hommedieu, Jason Lambert II, Rashied Lane, Chaney Lowe, Jocelyn Lowe, Shelby Lowe, Kylie Lundgren, Andrea Luttrell, Heather Lyerly, Jeremy Lynch, Cody Meadows, Seth Miller, Kaleb Modlin, Kayla Moore, Samuel Morgan, Nolan Morrison, Haley Munson, Brody Nielsen, Tiffany Nouansavanh, Tiana Patterson-Pollard, Camrey Pauley, Madeline Pepper, Jamie Perez, Mariah Peters, Sammitria Pinckney, Justin Plummer, Caroline Plyler, Brisen Preslar, Ashley Pruitt, Alyssa Randall, Cameron Reeder, Celsea Reeder, Bradley Reid, Dejuan Rhodes, Brittany Riddle, Kaleb Ridenhour, Thomas Robinson Jr., Benjamin Rollins, Krystal Rothermund, Keyoni Rustin, Devin Sanders, Emily Seaford, Adrienne Shrewsbury, Logan Shuping, Marcel Simpson, Serena Simpson, Kayla Sloop, Jared Spidell, Giovanni Spillman, Jonathan Starrett, Christina Strobel, George Stuckey, Monica Teodorovici, Cami Thongrivong, Emily Toth, Sydney Trexler, Daniel Troutman, Lychia Vang, Mayra Villasana, Kayla Villezcas, Brooke Waller, Courtney Waller, Casey Ward, Morgan Webb, Rachel West, Veronica Wilcox, Jacob Wiles, Bailey Williams, Jordan Wise, Ashon Wylie, Samuel Yost, Jose Zeron-Maradiaga.
Eighth grade: Hannah Agner, Victoria Andaya, Alexander Askew, Destiney Atwell, Benjamin Baker, Duncan Baker, Harrison Bell, Shelby Benge, Ana Betancourt, Drew Board, Jacob Boltz, Bays Bost, Jacob Brown, Richard Burrow, Samuel Cornacchione, Matthew Correll, Bayley Corriher, Kaitlin Cowan, Kato Crump, Chelsea Cunningham, Max Czibere, Gabrielle Damato, Nicholas Danella, Jacob Daye, Duran Dean, Travis Dixon, Lara Drew, Megan Dunlap, Jacob Durham, Maison Ervin, Randy Faust, Sydney Feriante, Kelli Fisher, Zachery Flannery, Cody Funderburk, Jacob Garland, Taylor Garris, Josseline Gonzalez, Paula Goodman, Kersten Green, Logan Haas, Alec Hamilton, Matthew Hardman, Lindsey Harrington, Erin Hatley, Garrett Hatley, Tori Heglar, William Hesse, Jacy Hill, Jacob Hobart, Erin Hollar, Eleazar Holmes, Jasmine Hotchkiss, Briyelle Houston, Caleb Johnson, Daniel Jones, Madison Jones, Elane Kepley, Aisha Kesler, Alexis Lambert, Kennedy Lambert, Kanah Lopes, Haley Lyerly, Kathryn Marcum, Tyler Mason, Jonathan Matthews, Adreana Mattox, Willie McCree Jr., Arisa McDonald, Baxter Miller IV, Holly Miller, Seth Miller, Hayley Morgan, Karlie Neigel, Zackary Neuhaus, Courtney Norris, Matthew Obarowski, Colton Opel, Joseph Peeler, Michael Peeples, James Pennington, Kaylen Petrea, Jennifer Plakyda, Cynthia Pleitez, Amber Poston, Rodney Randall Jr., Jared Rhoden, James Ritchey, Aaron Ritchie, Chrishona Roberson, Cody Robinson, Kaleb Robinson, Ashton Rogers, Taylor Rogers, Dontay Rozzel, Abigail Russell, Salvador Sanchez, Scott Sapp, Julian Seals, Julian Shaver, Carter Sienerth, Jaleesa Smoot, Simon Soles, Taylor Starnes, Nikki Stitt, Haley Talbert, Madison Teeter, Lena Teodorovici, Ruben Teodorovici, Daniel Towne, Dalton Trexler, Hanna Trexler, Macey Trexler, Jason Troutman, Eduardo Villalobos, Brandon Wagoner, Steven Ward, Jack Weisensel, Victoria White, Iona Wilson, Kayce Wilson, Samuel Wyrick, Seth Wyrick.

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds

Local

Salisbury Station one of several ‘hot spots’ included in NCDOT rail safety study

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, school considering options

News

Iredell County votes to move Confederate memorial to cemetery

Nation/World

Lara Trump may have eyes on running for a Senate seat

Local

Rowan among counties in Biden’s disaster declaration from November floods

Local

PETA plans protest at Salisbury Police Department on Friday

BREAKING NEWS

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, charter revoked

Coronavirus

29 new positives, no new COVID-19 deaths reported

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with drug crimes

News

Nesting no more: Eagles appear to have moved on from Duke’s Buck Station

Business

The Smoke Pit leaving downtown Salisbury for standalone building on Faith Road

Education

Shoutouts

High School

High school football: Hornets’ Gaither set the tone against West

Local

Salisbury to show off new fire station

Education

Livingstone College to host virtual Big Read events this month

Local

City makes some appointments to local boards, holds off on others to seek women, appointees of color

Education

Education briefs: RCCC instructor honored by Occupational Therapy Association

Local

Second quarter financial update shows promising outlook for city’s budget

Columnists

Genia Woods: Let’s talk about good news in Salisbury

Local

City attorney will gather more information for Salisbury nondiscrimination ordinance

Education

North Hills planning to hold May fundraiser in person

East Spencer

Developers aim to transform former Dunbar School site into multi-purpose community development