• 70°

Graduation: West Rowan awards

West Rowan High School recognized the following students during its annual Senior Awards Night:
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship: William Simpson.
National Starch and Chemical Scholarship: Alec Julian Daye.
Helen S. and Julian L. Goldman Scholarship: Tiffany Anderson.
R. A. Clement Scholarships: Stephanie Cuthbertson, Malcolm Gaither, Christopher Martin, Jasmine Perry, Olivia Scott, Jerica Sherrill and Laesha Blakeney.
George C. Knox Scholarship: Tiffany Anderson.
Park Scholarship: Caitlin Cox.
Julian C. Johnston Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzie Heglar.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarships: Chanale Propst, Terrence Diggs, Stephanie Cuthbertson and Misa Patterson.
Samuel R. Johnson Memorial Scholarships: Brittany Hampton and Chris Martin.
Delta Sigma Theta Inc.: Chanale Propst.
Salisbury Elks Don Stout Memorial Scholarship: Kaycee Ingram.
Cleveland Lions Club Joe Hall Memorial Scholarships: Chris Martin and Jerica Sherrill.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship: Tiffany Anderson.
Adolescent Family Enrichment Council Scholarship: Jessica Abshire.
Kiddie Land Kindergarten Inc. Rosa Wood Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Wilkerson.
Mount Ulla 21st Century Scholarship: Brandon Edwards and Lauren Cline.
Rowan Regional Medical Center Educational Assistance: Justine Lewis.
Brad Patrick Award: Tiffany Anderson.
Give It Back Award WRHS Class of 1972: David Wilfong.
SECU Foundation Scholarship: Richard Clay Browning.
Rowan County Masonic Scholarships: Tiffany Anderson and Chris Martin.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarships: Richard Clay Browning, Mackenzie Heglar and Jessica Wilkerson.
All County Scholars: Ryan Teel, Lori Fraley, Mackenzie Heglar and Caitlin Cox.
West Rowan PTA Scholarships: Katelyn Elium, Julie Frankenfield and David Wilfong.
USC McNair Scholarship: Ryan Teel.
RCCC Endowment Scholarship: Desiree Tate.
F&M Bank Scholarship: Sarah Brown.
Rowan County Veteran’s Council American History Award: Lee Hinson.
Woodleaf Civitan Scholarship: Jessica Yates.
U.S. Army National Scholar Athletes: Jake Koontz and Allie Hester.
U.S. Marine Corps Awards: Scholastic Excellence, Ryan Teel and Lori Fraley; Distinguished Athletes, Robert Kepley and Lacy Heglar; Band Awards, William Foley and Chanale Propst.
Salisbury Rotary Athletic Awards: Taylor James and Alec Daye.
Dimmette Scholarship: Justine Lewis.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarships: Lee Hinson and Olivia Scott.
Local Union/BCTGM Scholarship: Stephen Christy.
Salem College PresidentialScholarship: Kaycee Ingram.
N.C. Coaches Association Scholarship: Richard Clay Browning.
RSS – PAPA Scholarship: Katelyn Patterson.
National Merit Recognition: Commended Student, Brandon Edwards.
National Merit Finalist: Ryan Teel.
Martin Luther King Jr. Award: Tiffany Anderson.
RSAE Scholarship: Katelyn Patterson.
National Honor Society Scholarships: Tiffany Anderson, Lori Fraley and Jeremy Dewolf.
Woodleaf Lanes: Lori Fraley.
Robert Byrd Scholarships: Ryan Teel and Lori Fraley.
DAR Good Citizen: Taylor James.
Falcon Success Awards: Lauren Cline, Terrence Diggs, Lori Fraley, Malcolm Gaither, Taylor James, MeShell Looney, Sheena Lor, Justine Lewis, Ayanna Leach, Katelyn Patterson, Chanale Propst, Stacie Raney, Dalia Trujillo, Hannah Thompson, Caleb Wittum and Lauren Ware.
William “Billy” T. Cohen Awards: Richard Clay Browning and Brooke Taylor.
West Rowan Athletic Department Athletes of the Year: Justin Avery and Brooke Taylor.
Wendy’s High School Heisman Nominees: Richard Clay Browning and Caitlin Cox.
Perfect Attendance Awards: Chris Angle, Jeremy Dewolf, Brandy Eller, Lori Fraley, Hillary Hoffner, Kaycee Ingram, Ayanna Leach, John P. Simpson, William R. Simpson and David Wilfong.
National Honor Society Officer Recognition: Caitlin Cox, Jeremy Dewolf, Ashley Fraley, Kaycee Ingram, Lori Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Lauren McDaniel, Jessica Wilkerson and Ryan Teel.
Science: Ryan Teel, Mackenzie Heglar, Joshua Pond and Eric Suire.
Art: Katlyn Patterson and Jordan Poole.
Latin: Josh Pond and Julie Frankenfield.
Spanish: Whitney Snyder.
Mathematics/Calculus: Ryan Teel.
Social Studies: Lori Fraley.
English: Julie Frankenfield and Rachel Barbee.
Journalism-Newspaper: John Simpson.
Journalism-Yearbook: Caitlin Cox, Rachel Russell, Hannah Thompson and Leslie Pierce.
Rowan County Apprenticeship Award, Nancy Faggart Scholarship: Tiffany Anderson.
Cabinetmaking: Steve Christy and Chase Roseman.
Masonry: Tyler Brown, Robert Endress and Daniel Tansy.
Allied Health Awards: Laesha Blakeney, Kiki Cuthbertson, Katelyn Elium, Justine Lewis, Lauren Miller, Sierra Parker, Jasmine Perry, Elizabeth Russell, Katie Russell, Kati Sherrill, Natasha Smith, Melissa Tracy, Alli Wilcox and Christina Wood.
Student Government Association: Olivia Izze, Katie Cox, Taylor James, Clay Browning, Patricia Smith, Jake Koontz, Robert Kepley, Bill Simpson and John Simpson.
Junior Civitan Club Scholarships: John Simpson and Ryan Teel.
SAT/ACT Honor Roll Wall of Fame: Tiffany Anderson, Clay Browning, Leigh Casper, Lauren Cline, Daniel Cohen, Katie Cox, Aaron Cranford, Alec Daye, Jeremy Dewolf, Brandon Edwards, Ashley Fraley, Lori Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Anteria Hawbaker, Mackenzie Heglar, Allie Hester, Lee Hinson, Kayce Ingram, Robert Kepley, Cara Marshall, Daniel Myers, Cameron Oliphant, Katelyn Patterson, Joshua Pond, Tamra Price, Rachel Russell, John Simpson, Bill Simpson, Eric Suire, Michael Taggart, Ryan Teel, Ryan Watson, Joshua Weaver and Caleb Wittum.
SAT/ACT Improvement Scholarships: Ashlea Armstrong, Malcolm Gaither, Lauren McDaniel, Casey Payne and Brooke Taylor.
North Carolina Scholars: Jennifer Anders, Tiffany Anderson, Ashlea Armstrong, Savanna Athey, Stephne Atwood, Rachel Barbee, Sarah Brown, Clay Browning, Jonathan Carlton, Leigh Casper, Katherine Chalmers, Lauren Cline, Daniel Cohen, Caitlin Cox, Aaron Cranford, Stephanie Cuthbertson, Kristen Cuthbertson, Alec Daye, Lindsey Dehart, Jeremy Dewolf, Cindy Dickerson, Amanda Drake, Brandon Edwards, Katelyn Elium, Melissa Eller, Brandy Eller, Christina Foster, Lori Fraley, Ashley Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Katy Hall, Ashley Hancock, Mackenzie Heglar, Lacy Heglar, Allie Hester, Brittany Himes, Lee Hinson, Felicia Housley, Kaycee Ingram, Olivia Izze, Taylor James, Robert Kepley, Jacob Koontz, Ayanna Leach, Pearl Leslie, Justine Lewis, Jordan Lilly, Cory Lingle, Cara Marshall, Lauren McDaniel, Jordan Miller, Lauren Miller, Rashaad Minter, Daniel Myers, Cameron Oliphant, Katelyn Oliver, Katelyn Patterson, Misa Patterson, Casey Payne, Leslie Pierce, Joshua Pond, Kenneth Powell, Tamra Price, Chanale Propst, Jessica Randlett, Kody Richard-Garrison, Zachary Robertson, Katherine Russell, Rachel Russell, Matthew Sheets, Kristin Shelton, Jerica Sherrill, Bill Simpson, John Simpson, Patricia Smith, Natasha Smith, Whitney Snyder, Eric Suire, Brooke Taylor, Ryan Teel, Mandy Tew, Hannah Thompson, Rodney Timmerman, Melissa Tracy, Savannah Trosper, Cameron Wagoner, Joshua Weaver, David Wilfong, Jessica Wilkerson, Caleb Wittum and Christina Wood
Honor graduates: Jennifer Anders, Tiffany Anderson, Ashlea Armstrong, Savanna Athey, Stephne Atwood, Rachel Barbee, Beatrice Bento, Sarah Brown, Clay Browning, Jonathan Carlton, Leigh Casper, Katherine Chalmers, Lauren Cline, Daniel Cohen, Caitlin Cox, Aaron Cranford, Kristen Cuthbertson, Stephanie Cuthbertson, Alec Daye, Lindsey Dehart, Jeremy Dewolf, Cindy Dickerson, Amanda Drake, Brandon Edwards, Katelyn Elium, Brandy Eller, Melissa Eller, Christina Foster, Ashley Fraley, Lori Fraley, Julie Frankenfield, Katy Hall, Ashley Hancock, Lacy Heglar, Mackenzie Heglar, Allie Hester, Brittany Himes, Lee Hinson, Felicia Housley, Kaycee Ingram, Olivia Izze, Taylor James, Robert Kepley, Jacob Koontz, Ayanna Leach, Pearl Leslie, Justine Lewis, Jordan Lilly, Cory Lingle, Me Shell Looney, Phylicia Marlow, Cara Marshall, Lauren McDaniel, Jordan Miller, Lauren Miller, Rashaad Minter, Daniel Myers, Cameron Oliphant, Katelyn Oliver, Katelyn Patterson, Misa Patterson, Casey Payne, Leslie Pierce, Joshua Pond, Angelia Poole, Kenneth Powell, Tamra Price, Chanale Propst, Jessica Randlett, Stacie Raney, Kody Richard-Garrison, Zachary Robertson, Katherine Russell, Rachel Russell, Matthew Sheets, Kristin Shelton, Jerica Sherrill, Bill Simpson, John Simpson, Jason Sipes, Natasha Smith, Nikki Smith, Patricia Smith, Whitney Snyder, Eric Suire, Desiree Tate, Brooke Taylor, Ryan Teel, Mandy Tew, Hannah Thompson, Rodney Timmerman, Melissa Tracy, Savannah Trosper, Cameron Wagoner, Lauren Ware, Joshua Weaver, Alexandra Wilcox, David Wilfong, Jessica Wilkerson, Caleb Wittum and Christina Wood.

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: April 14

Elections

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

Crime

Salisbury woman arrested in Myrtle Beach for abducting child

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

High School

High school tennis: East beats Carson, still hopes to share NPC title

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs

Landis

Landis adopts amendments to Zoning Ordinance related to signs, Planning Board terms

Nation/World

Cop, police chief resign 2 days after Black motorist’s death

Nation/World

Expert says cop was justified in pinning down George Floyd

Crime

Blotter: April 13

Coronavirus

County switches vaccines for Livingstone clinic after federal, state guidance

Coronavirus

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses