• 54°

Graduation 2009: West Rowan High School seniors receive awards, scholarships

West Rowan High School has announced recipients of 2009 awards.
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship: Melani Lippard.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship: Christine Lazina
R. A. Clement Scholarship: Natalia Brown, Shaquanda Connor, Shakaela Webb, Jasmine Wood.
George C. Knox Scholarship: Joshua Geter.
NAACP Scholarship Awards: Brandon Barfield, Shaquanda Connor, Nate Dulin, Joshua Geter, Carla Summer Martin, Myles Moore, Steven Wilson.
U.S. Naval Academy Awards: Marco Gupton, Brantley Horton.
Julian C. Johnston Memorial Scholarship: Christine Lazina.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarship: Shakaela Webb.
Samuel R. Johnson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Barfield.
Delta Sigma Theta, Inc. Award: Carla Summer Martin.
Dixonville-Lincoln Community Scholarship: Shakaela Webb.
Teaching Fellow Awards: Sam Daniel, Alexandra Grubb, Melani Lippard, Chelsea Sullivan.
Cleveland Lions Club Joe Hall Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Davis, Nicole Emerson.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship: Carla Summer Martin, Shakaela Webb.
Kiddie Land Kindergarten Inc. Rosa Wood Memorial Scholarship: Shakeya McBride.
Mount Ulla 21st Century Scholarship: Jennie Graham, Hunter Ingram.
Brad Patrick Award: Haley King.
Give It Back Award WRHS Class of 1972: Sharif Behrooz.
SECU Foundation Scholarship: Taylor Bryan.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarships: Rachel Hopler, Christine Lazina, Chelsea Sullivan, Sara Wilson.
Salisbury Athletic Awards: Kenderic Dunlap.
All County Scholars: Morgan Grissom, Rachel Hopler, Claire Kistler, Christine Lazina.N.C. USBC Association: Shakaela Webb.
Rowan-Mooresville USBC Association: Shakaela Webb.
West Rowan PTA Scholarship: Rebekah Brown, Ashley Cross, Haley King.
Alph Kappa Delta Mary Rose Mills Memorial Scholarshop: Chelsea Sullivan.
RCCC Endowed Scholarship: Jacob Lingle.
F&M Bank Scholarship: Caroline Jones.
Woodleaf Civitan Scholarship: Jacob Smith.
U.S. Marine Corps Awards Scholastic Excellence: Marco Gupton, Christine Lazina.
Distinguished Athlete: KJ Sherrill, Tiffany Eggers.
Band Award: Joshua Geter, Morgan Grissom.
U.S. Navy Awards Scholastic Leadership: Brantley Horton, Rachel Hopler.
Athlete Achievement: Marco Gupton, Claire Kistler.
Music Achievement: Michael Reynolds, Melani Lippard.
Science Achievement: Haley King.
Top Gun Military Leadership Award: Karrie Hartsell
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Kerley.
Catawba College Awards: Natalia Brown, Rebekah Brown, Jonathan Clifton, Whitney Corriher, Jonathan Luke Current, Tim Flanagan, Joshua Geter, Spencer Graham.
Shaceda Gibson Academic Award: Jayme Locklear.
American Legion Award, Kennedy Hall Post 106: Kala Reeves.
Harry Lee Welch III Scholarship: Karrie Hartsell.
William “Billy” T. Cohen Award: Whitney Corriher, Brantley Horton.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarship: Whitney Cook, Taylor Bryan.
Woodleaf Lanes Scholarship: Karrie Hartsell.
RSS-Principals’ and Assistant Principals’ Scholarship: Julia Kraft.
National Merit Recognition Commended Student: Christine Lazina.
Ralph Ketner & William Comer Family Career and Technical Education Scholarship: Hannah Harrell.
College/University ó Academic/Athletic Awards, U.S. Marine Corps Barrie D. Delp Award: Ashley Kerley.
UNC Laurels Award: Dustin Davis.
Triplett UMC Andy Thompson Scholarship: Dustin Davis.
Wachovia Dependent Scholarship: Drew Fortune.
N.C. Cheerleading Coaches Association Scholarship: Whitney Corriher.
Jessica Grady Scholarship: Whitney Corriher.
West Virginia University Blue /Gold Academic Award: Leigha McIntyre.
UNC-Pembroke: Kederic Dunlap.
UNC-Charlotte: KJ Sherrill.
Boston College: Philip Miclat.
St. Mark’s Lutheran Church Carmon A. Wilson & Wilson Shulenburger Scholarship: Tim Flanagan.
Appalachian State University: Randy Shepherd.
Catawba Valley Community College: Hernan Bautista.
Emory & Henry: Kameron Finchum, Matt Turchin.
Virginia Union: Nate Dulin.
Georgia Military College: Garrett Teeter.
DAR Good Citizen: Taylor Bryan.
Falcon Success Awards: Lauren Addison, Marquise Allison, Courtney Baker, Rebekah Brown, Elizabeth Crago, Becca Easley, Tiffany Eggers, Autumn Foster, Jason Grant, Martrese Meachum, Wilmer Monte De Oca, Myles Moore, Donna Nichols, Brenna Patterson, Jesus Trujillo, Aaron Wise.
West Rowan Athletes of the Year Awards: Whitney Corriher, Brantley Horton.
Wendy’s High School Heisman Nominees: Whitney Corriher, Brantley Horton.
Perfect Attendance Recognition: Rebekah Brown, Kelsey Lane.
RSAE Scholarship: Chelsea Sullivan.
National Honor Society Scholarship: Jennie Graham, Morgan Grissom, Hunter Ingram.
Science: Rachel Hopler, Haley King, Christine Lazina.
Art: Taylor Bryan, Christine Lazina.
Latin: San Daniel, Joe Hampton, Christine Lazina, Melani Lippard, Nate Lytle.
Spanish: Kaleb Kimber, Lazaro Lopez Domingues.
Mathematics/calculus: Morgan Grisson, Claire Kistler, Salime Rodriguez.
Social Studies/U.S. History: Drew Fortune, Melani Lippard.
English: Drew Fortune, Christine Lazina, Shakaela Webb.
Journalism-newspaper: Hunter Ingram, Nate Lytle.
Cabinetmaking: Andrew Juarez, Joseph Kerley.
Masonry: Joseph Bennett, Becca Easley, Robert Grubb, Jacob Smith.
Allied Health Awards: Lauren Alley, Brittany Bowers, Shaquanda Connor, Ashley Kerley, April Kirkpatrick, Shakela Litaker, Jayme Locklear, Shakeya McBride, Madison Miller, Brenna Patterson, Ashley Sells, Victoria Smith, Chasity Williams, Krista Winecoff, Samantha Yates.
Junior Civitan Club Scholarships: Morgan Grissom, Kelsey Lane, Melani Lippard, Chelsea Sullivan.
SAT/ACT Wall of Fame: Taylor Bryan, Whitney Corriher, Joseph Cress, Sam Daniel, Dustin Davis, Kyle Fessler, Andrew Fortune, Morgan Grissom, Alexandra Grubb, Marco Gupton, Kathleen Harrison, Rachel Hopler, Brantley Horton, Claire Kistler, Christine Lazina, Melani Lippard, Nate Lytle, Ryan McCullough, Faith McElroy, Leigha McIntyre, Philip Miclat, Megan Moose, Steven Powell, Salime Rodriguez, Chelsea Sullivan, Garrett Teeter, Sara Wilson.
SAT/ACT Improvement: Leah Collins, Jonathan Luke Current, Brett Graham, Ashley Myers, Randy Shepherd.North Carolina Scholars: Ainsley Alessandrini, Marquise Allison, Dylan Andrews, Brandon Barfield, Sharif Behrooz, Tyler Bell, Autumn Brooks, Rebekah Brown, Taylor Bryan, Melanie Clark, Evan Clifton, Leah Collins, Whitney Cook, Whitney Corriher, Elizabeth Crago, Joseph Cress, Ashley Cross, Jonathan Luke Current, Dustin Davis, Jerry Earnhardt, Tiffany Eggers, Kyle Fessler, Andrew Fortune, Allison Fridolfson, Brett Graham, Spencer Graham, Austin Greenwood, Morgan Grissom, Alexandra Grubb, Marco Gupton, Kathleen Harrison, Brantley Horton, Brett Huffman, Sydney Humphrey, Hunter Ingram, Kayla Karim, Mariah Kennedy, Ashley Kerley, Haley King, Claire Kistler, Kelsey Lane, Christine Lazina, Keely Lear, Haley Leatherman, Jacob Lingle, Cody Linker, Carla Summer Martin, Ashley Mauney, Ryan McCulloh, Faith McElroy, Franklin Mendoza, Philip Miclat, Kacy Miller, Kalissa Mills, Myles Moore, Megan Moose, Ashley Myers, Mackenzie Myers, Brenna Patterson, Emina Podzic, Steven Powell, Casey Reavis, Salime Rodriquez, Joshua Safrit, Ashton Schleicher, Randy Shepherd, Chelsea Sullivan, Emma Summers, Garrett Teeter, Matthew Turchin, Daniel Waggoner, Shakaela Webb, Sara Wilson, Krista Winecoff.
Honor graduates: Ainsley Alessandrini, Marquise Allison, Dylan Andrews, Karla Aragon, Brandon Barfield, Sharif Behrooz, Tyler Bell, Elizabeth Botello, Alaina Boyles, Autumn Brooks, Rebekah Brown, Taylor Bryan, Melanie Clark, Evan Clifton, Leah Collins, Shaquanda Connor, Whitney Cook, Whitney Corriher, Elizabeth Crago, Joseph Cress, Ashley Cross, Jonathan Luke Current, Samuel Daniel, Dustin Davis, Jerry Earnhardt, Tiffany Eggers, Nicole Emerson, Kyle Fessler, Andrew Fortune, Allison Fridolfson, Brett Graham, Jennie Graham, Spencer Graham, Austin Greenwood, Morgan Grissom Alexandra Grubb, Marco Gupton, Kathleen Harrison, Karrie Hartsell, Rachel Hopler, Brantley Horton, Brett Huffman, Sydney Humphrey, Hunter Ingram, Kayla Karim, Mariah Kennedy, Ashley Kerley, Haley King,
Claire Kistler, Kelsey Lane, Christine Lazina, Keely Lear, Haley Leatherman, Jacob Lingle, Cody Linker, Melani Lippard, Nate Lytle, Carla Summer Martin, Ashley Mauney, Ryan McCulloh, Faith McElroy, Franklin Mendoza, Philip Miclat, Kacy Miller, Kalissa Mills, Myles Moore, Megan Moose, Ashley Myers, Mackenzie Myers, Brenna Patterson, Emina Podzic, Steven Powell, Casey Reavis, Kala Reeves, Salime Rodriquez, Joshua Safrit, Ashton Schleicher, Ashley Sewell, Randy Shepherd, Victoria Smith, Chelsea Sullivan, Emma Summers, Garrett Teeter, Matthew Turchin, Daniel Waggoner, Shakaela Webb, Sara Wilson, Krista Winecoff.
Marquise Allison received the Thomas J. Matthews Scholarship from SII Dry Kiln Co.

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

With remote expansion, outsource provider FCR looks to become an ‘exceptional part’ of Rowan community

Local

City expects $1.5 million surplus in current budget, ability to raise some wages for police, public works

Education

Enochville Elementary to host farewell event May 1

High School

High school softball: Carson beats West in a wild one

College

Seahawks QB Russell Wilson will speak at NC State graduation

High School

Wonders, Trojans facing off Monday on Cannon Ballers’ field

Local

City approves two apartment developments, more than 160 new units

Nation/World

Crowds react with joy, wariness to verdict in Floyd’s death

News

Bill seeks to end pistol purchase permits from NC sheriffs

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 300th death attributed to COVID-19

News

Chauvin convicted on all counts in George Floyd’s death

Local

Top North Carolina House finance chair, Rowan representative stripped of position

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park

Local

City to vote on apartment developments, final phases of Grants Creek Greenway project

High School

High school football: North receiver McArthur a rising star

Columnists

Carl Blankenship: Pollen and prejudice make their return

News

Harris pitches $2.3T spending plan on trip to North Carolina

Nation/World

Murder case against ex-cop in Floyd’s death goes to the jury

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Man takes deputies on chase with stolen moped

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday